297A.68 Business exemptions.
Subdivision 1. Scope. The gross receipts from the sale of, and storage, distribution, use, or consumption of the items contained in this section are specifically exempted from the taxes imposed by this chapter.
* * *
(7) the following materials, tools, and equipment used in metalcasting: crucibles, thermocouple protection sheaths and tubes, stalk tubes, refractory materials, molten metal filters and filter boxes, degassing lances, and base blocks.
(b) This exemption does not include:
(1) machinery, equipment, implements, tools, accessories, appliances, contrivances and furniture and fixtures, except those listed in paragraph (a), clause (6); and
(2) petroleum and special fuels used in producing or generating power for propelling ready-mixed concrete trucks on the public highways of this state.
(c) Industrial production includes, but is not limited to, research, development, design or production of any tangible personal property, manufacturing, processing (other than by restaurants and consumers) of agricultural products (whether vegetable or animal), commercial fishing, refining, smelting, reducing, brewing, distilling, printing, mining, quarrying, lumbering, generating electricity and the production of road building materials. Industrial production does not include painting, cleaning, repairing or similar processing of property except as part of the original manufacturing process.
Subd. 3. Materials used in providing certain taxable services. (a) Materials stored, used, or consumed in providing a taxable service listed in section 297A.61, subdivision 16, paragraph (g), intended to be sold ultimately at retail are exempt.
(b) This exemption includes, but is not limited to:
(1) chemicals, lubricants, packaging materials, seeds, trees, fertilizers, and herbicides, if these items are used or consumed in providing the taxable service;
(2) chemicals used to treat waste generated as a result of providing the taxable service;
(3) accessory tools, equipment, and other items that are separate detachable units used in providing the service and that have an ordinary useful life of less than 12 months; and
(4) fuel, electricity, gas, and steam used or consumed in the production process, except that electricity, gas, or steam used for space heating or lighting is exempt only if it is necessary to produce that particular taxable service.
(c) This exemption does not include machinery, equipment, implements, tools, accessories, appliances, contrivances, furniture, and fixtures used in providing the taxable service.
Subd. 4. Taconite production materials. Mill liners, grinding rods, and grinding balls that are substantially consumed in the production of taconite are exempt when sold to or stored, used, or consumed by persons taxed under the in-lieu provisions of chapter 298.
Subd. 5. Capital equipment. (a) Capital equipment is exempt. The tax must be imposed and collected as if the rate under section 297A.62, subdivision 1, applied, and then refunded in the manner provided in section 297A.75.
"Capital equipment" means machinery and equipment purchased or leased and used in this state by the purchaser or lessee primarily for manufacturing, fabricating, mining, or refining tangible personal property to be sold ultimately at retail.
Capital equipment means machinery and equipment essential to the integrated production process. Capital equipment also includes machinery and equipment used to electronically transmit results retrieved by a customer of an online computerized data retrieval system.
(b) Capital equipment includes, but is not limited to:
(1) machinery and equipment used to operate, control, or regulate the production equipment;
(2) machinery and equipment used for research and development, design, quality control, and testing activities;
(3) environmental control devices that are used to maintain conditions such as temperature, humidity, light, or air pressure when those conditions are essential to and are part of the production process;
(4) materials and supplies used to construct and install machinery or equipment;
(5) repair and replacement parts, including accessories, whether purchased as spare parts, repair parts, or as upgrades or modifications to machinery or equipment;
(6) materials used for foundations that support machinery or equipment;
(7) materials used to construct and install special purpose buildings used in the production process; and
(8) ready-mixed concrete trucks in which the ready-mixed concrete is mixed as part of the delivery process.
(c) Capital equipment does not include the following:
(1) motor vehicles taxed under chapter 297B;
(2) machinery or equipment used to receive or store raw materials;
(3) building materials, except for materials included in paragraph (b), clauses (6) and (7);
* * *