Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
268.07 Benefit account.
Subdivision 1. Application for unemployment benefits; determination of benefit account. (a) An application for unemployment benefits may be filed in person, by mail, by telephone, or by electronic transmission as the commissioner shall require. The applicant must provide all requested information in the manner required. If the applicant fails to provide all requested information, the communication shall not be considered an application for unemployment benefits.
* * *
Subd. 3a. Right of appeal. (a) A determination or redetermination of a benefit account shall be final unless an applicant or base period employer within 30 calendar days after the sending of the determination or redetermination files an appeal. Every determination or redetermination of a benefit account shall contain a prominent statement indicating in clear language the consequences of not appealing. Proceedings on the appeal shall be conducted in accordance with section 268.105.
(b) Any applicant or base period employer may appeal from a determination or redetermination of a benefit account on the issue of whether services performed constitute employment and covered employment. Proceedings on the appeal shall be conducted in accordance with section 268.105.
Subd. 3b. Limitations. (a) A benefit account shall be established effective the Sunday of the calendar week that the application for unemployment benefits was filed. If an individual attempted to file an application for unemployment benefits, but was prevented from filing an application by the department, the benefit account shall be effective the Sunday of the calendar week the individual first attempted to file an application.
(b) A benefit account, once established, may later be withdrawn only if:
(1) a new application for unemployment benefits is filed and a new benefit account is established at the time of the withdrawal; and
(2) the applicant has not served a waiting week under section 268.085, subdivision 1, clause (3).
A determination or amended determination pursuant to section 268.101, that was issued before the withdrawal of the benefit account, shall remain in effect and shall not be voided by the withdrawal of the benefit account. A determination of disqualification requiring subsequent earnings to satisfy the disqualification under section 268.095, subdivision 10, shall apply to the weekly unemployment benefit amount on the new benefit account.
(c) An application for unemployment benefits shall not be allowed prior to the Sunday following the expiration of the benefit year on a prior benefit account. Except as allowed under paragraph (b), a applicant may establish only one benefit account each 52 calendar weeks.
(d) All unemployment benefits shall be available from the fund only for weeks occurring during the applicant's benefit year.
Subd. 4. MS 1949 Repealed, 1951 c 442 s 3
Subd. 4. MS 1980 Repealed, 1Sp1982 c 1 s 43
Subd. 5. Repealed, 1975 c 336 s 25
Subd. 6. Repealed, 1947 c 32 s 9
* * *