Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
268.035 Definitions.
Subdivision 1. Scope. Unless the language or context clearly indicates that a different meaning is intended, the words, terms, and phrases in this section shall, for the purposes of sections 268.03 to 268.23, have the meaning stated.
* * *
(b) For purposes of calculating the amount of taxable wages, the state's average annual wage shall apply to the calendar year following the calculation.
(c) For purposes of calculating the state's maximum weekly unemployment benefit amount payable on any benefit account, the state's average weekly wage shall apply to the 12-month period beginning August 1 of the calendar year of the calculation.
Subd. 23a. Suitable employment. (a) Suitable employment means employment in the applicant's labor market area that is reasonably related to the applicant's qualifications. In determining whether any employment is suitable for an applicant, the degree of risk involved to the health and safety, physical fitness, prior training, experience, length of unemployment, prospects for securing employment in the applicant's customary occupation, and the distance of the employment from the applicant's residence shall be considered.
(b) In determining what is suitable employment, primary consideration shall be given to the temporary or permanent nature of the applicant's separation from employment and whether the applicant has favorable prospects of finding employment in the applicant's usual or customary occupation at the applicant's past wage level within a reasonable period of time.
If prospects are unfavorable, employment at lower skill or wage levels is suitable if the applicant is reasonably suited for the employment because of education, training, work experience, or ability.
The total compensation must be considered, including the wage rate, hours of employment, method of payment, overtime practices, bonuses, incentive payments, and fringe benefits.
* * *