Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
268.035 Definitions.
Subdivision 1. Scope. Unless the language or context clearly indicates that a different meaning is intended, the words, terms, and phrases in this section shall, for the purposes of sections 268.03 to 268.23, have the meaning stated.
* * *
"Domestic employment" includes all service in the operation and maintenance of a private household, for a local college club, or local chapter of a college fraternity or sorority as distinguished from service as an employee in the pursuit of an employer's trade or business;
(19) employment of an individual by a son, daughter, or spouse, and employment of a child under the age of 18 by the child's father or mother;
(20) employment of an inmate of a custodial or penal institution;
(21) employment for a school, college, or university by a student who is enrolled and is regularly attending classes at the school, college, or university;
(22) employment of an individual who is enrolled as a student in a full-time program at a nonprofit or public educational institution that maintains a regular faculty and curriculum and has a regularly organized body of students in attendance at the place where its educational activities are carried on, taken for credit at the institution, that combines academic instruction with work experience, if the employment is an integral part of the program, and the institution has so certified to the employer, except that this clause shall not apply to employment in a program established for or on behalf of an employer or group of employers;
(23) employment of university, college, or professional school students in an internship or other training program with the city of St. Paul or the city of Minneapolis pursuant to Laws 1990, chapter 570, article 6, section 3;
(24) employment for a hospital by a patient of the hospital. "Hospital" means an institution that has been licensed by the department of health as a hospital;
(25) employment as a student nurse for a hospital or a nurses' training school by an individual who is enrolled and is regularly attending classes in an accredited nurses' training school;
(26) employment as an intern for a hospital by an individual who has completed a four-year course in an accredited medical school;
(27) employment as an insurance salesperson, by other than a corporate officer, if all the compensation for the employment is solely by way of commission. The word "insurance" shall include an annuity and an optional annuity;
(28) employment as an officer of a township mutual insurance company or farmer's mutual insurance company operating pursuant to chapter 67A;
(29) employment as a real estate salesperson, by other than a corporate officer, if all the compensation for the employment is solely by way of commission;
(30) employment as a direct seller as defined in United States Code, title 26, section 3508;
(31) employment of an individual under the age of 18 in the delivery or distribution of newspapers or shopping news, not including delivery or distribution to any point for subsequent delivery or distribution;
(32) casual employment performed for an individual, other than domestic employment under clause (18), that does not promote or advance that employer's trade or business;
(33) employment in "agricultural employment" unless considered "covered agricultural employment" under subdivision 11; or
(34) if employment during one-half or more of any pay period was covered employment, all the employment for the pay period shall be considered covered employment; but if during more than one-half of any pay period the employment was noncovered employment, then all of the employment for the pay period shall be considered noncovered employment. "Pay period" means a period of not more than a calendar month for which a payment or compensation is ordinarily made to the employee by the employer.
Subd. 21. Person. "Person" means an individual, trust or estate, a partnership or a corporation.
Subd. 21a. Reemployment assistance training. (a) An applicant is in "reemployment assistance training" when:
(1) reasonable and suitable employment for the applicant does not exist in the labor market area and it is necessary that the applicant receive training in order to obtain suitable employment;
(2) the curriculum, facilities, staff, and other essentials are adequate to achieve the training objective;
(3) the training is vocational in nature or short term academic training vocationally directed to an occupation or skill for which there are reasonable employment opportunities available to the applicant;
(4) the training course is considered full time by the training provider; and
(5) the applicant is making satisfactory progress in the training.
(b) Full-time training provided through the dislocated worker program, the Trade Act of 1974, as amended, or the North American Free Trade Agreement shall be considered "reemployment assistance training," if that training course is in accordance with the requirements of that program.
(c) An applicant will be considered in reemployment assistance training only if the training course has actually started or is scheduled to start within 30 calendar days.
Subd. 22. State. "State" includes, in addition to the states of the United States, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the District of Columbia, and the Virgin Islands.
Subd. 23. State's average annual and average weekly wage. (a) On or before June 30 of each year, the commissioner shall calculate the state's average annual wage and the state's average weekly wage in the following manner:
(1) The sum of the total monthly covered employment reported by all employers for the prior calendar year shall be divided by 12 to calculate the average monthly covered employment.
(2) The sum of the total wages paid for all covered employment reported by all employers for the prior calendar year shall be divided by the average monthly covered employment to calculate the state's average annual wage.
(3) The state's average annual wage shall be divided by 52 to calculate the state's average weekly wage.
* * *