Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
268.115 Extended unemployment benefits.
Subdivision 1. Definitions. The terms used in this section shall have the following meaning:
(1) "Extended unemployment benefit period" means a period that lasts for a minimum of 13 weeks and that:
* * *
(6) "Eligibility period" for an applicant means the period consisting of the weeks remaining in the applicant's benefit year within the extended unemployment benefit period and, if the benefit year ends within the extended unemployment benefit period, any weeks in the extended unemployment benefit period.
(7) "Exhaustee" means an applicant who, in the eligibility period:
(a) the benefit year having not expired has received the maximum amount of regular unemployment benefits that were available under section 268.07;
(b) the benefit year having expired, has insufficient wage credits to establish a new benefit account; and
(c) has no right to any type of unemployment benefits under the law of any other state or under federal laws and is not receiving unemployment benefits under the law of Canada.
Subd. 2. Repealed by amendment, 1999 c 107 s 48
Subd. 3. Requirements for extended unemployment benefits. If an extended unemployment benefit period is in effect, an applicant shall be paid extended unemployment benefits from the fund for any week in the applicant's eligibility period if the applicant:
(1) is an "exhaustee";
(2) has satisfied the same requirements as those for regular unemployment benefits under section 268.069;
(3) has wage credits of not less than 40 times the weekly unemployment benefit amount; and
(4) is not subject to a denial of extended unemployment benefits under subdivision 9.
Subd. 4. Weekly extended unemployment benefit amount. The weekly extended unemployment benefit amount shall be the same as the weekly unemployment benefit amount of regular unemployment benefits.
Subd. 5. Maximum amount of extended unemployment benefits. The maximum amount of extended unemployment benefits available to an applicant shall be 50 percent of the maximum amount of regular unemployment benefits available in the benefit year. If the total rate of unemployment computed under subdivision 1, clause (2)(ii), equaled or exceeded eight percent, the maximum amount of extended unemployment benefits available shall be 80 percent of the maximum amount of regular unemployment benefits available in the benefit year.
Subd. 6. Public announcement. Whenever an extended unemployment benefit period is to begin as a result of a state "on" indicator, or an extended unemployment benefit period is to end as a result of a state "off" indicator the commissioner shall make an appropriate public announcement.
Subd. 7. Federal law. This section is enacted to conform to the requirements of United States Code, title 26, section 3304, the Federal-State Extended Unemployment Compensation Act of 1970 as amended and the applicable federal regulations.
Subd. 8. Interstate applicants. An applicant residing in a state other than Minnesota shall be eligible for only the first two weeks of extended unemployment benefits if the applicant's benefit account was established pursuant to the interstate benefit payment plan and no extended unemployment benefit period is in effect for the week in that state.
* * *