Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
268.095 Disqualification provisions.
Subdivision 1. Quit. An applicant who quit employment shall be disqualified from all unemployment benefits except when:
(1) the applicant quit the employment because of a good reason caused by the employer;
* * *
If the applicant's serious illness is chemical dependency, the applicant has not made reasonable efforts to remain in that employment if the applicant has previously been diagnosed as chemically dependent, or has previously had treatment for chemical dependency, and has failed to make consistent efforts to control the chemical dependency.
Subd. 2. Quit defined. (a) A quit from employment occurs when the decision to end the employment was, at the time the employment ended, the employee's.
(b) An employee who has been notified that the employee will be discharged in the future, who chooses to end the employment while employment in any capacity is still available, shall be considered to have quit the employment.
(c) An employee who seeks to withdraw a previously submitted notice of quitting shall be considered to have quit the employment if the employer does not agree that the notice may be withdrawn.
Subd. 3. Good reason caused by the employer defined. (a) A good reason caused by the employer for quitting is a reason:
(1) that is directly related to the employment and for which the employer is responsible; and
(2) that is significant and would compel an average, reasonable worker to quit and become unemployed rather than remaining in the employment.
(b) If an applicant was subjected to adverse working conditions by the employer, the applicant must complain to the employer and give the employer a reasonable opportunity to correct the adverse working conditions before that may be considered a good reason caused by the employer for quitting.
(c) A substantial adverse change in the wages, hours, or other terms of employment by the employer shall be considered a good reason caused by the employer for quitting unless the change occurred because of the applicant's employment misconduct.
(d) Notification of discharge in the future, including a layoff due to lack of work, shall not be considered a good reason caused by the employer for quitting.
(e) An applicant has a good reason caused by the employer for quitting if it results from sexual harassment of which the employer was aware, or should have been aware, and the employer failed to take timely and appropriate action. Sexual harassment means unwelcome sexual advances, requests for sexual favors, sexually motivated physical contact or other conduct or communication of a sexual nature when:
(1) the applicant's submission to the conduct or communication is made a term or condition of the employment;
(2) the applicant's submission to or rejection of the conduct or communication is the basis for decisions affecting employment; or
(3) the conduct or communication has the purpose or effect of substantially interfering with an applicant's work performance or creating an intimidating, hostile, or offensive working environment.
* * *
(2) for an employee of a facility as defined in section 626.5572, aggravated employment misconduct includes an act of patient or resident abuse, financial exploitation, or recurring or serious neglect, as defined in section 626.5572 and applicable rules.
If an applicant is convicted of a gross misdemeanor or felony for the same act for which the applicant was discharged, it is aggravated employment misconduct.
Subd. 5. Discharge defined. (a) A discharge from employment occurs when any words or actions by an employer would lead a reasonable employee to believe that the employer will no longer allow the employee to work for the employer in any capacity. A layoff due to lack of work shall be considered a discharge. A suspension from employment without pay of more than 30 calendar days shall be considered a discharge.
(b) An employee who gives notice of intention to quit the employment and is not allowed by the employer to work the entire notice period shall be considered discharged from the employment as of the date the employer will no longer allow the employee to work. If the discharge occurs within 30 calendar days prior to the intended date of quitting, then, as of the intended date of quitting, the separation from employment shall be considered a quit from employment subject to subdivision 1.
Subd. 6. Employment misconduct defined. (a) Employment misconduct means:
* * *