Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
268.043 Determinations of coverage.
(a) The commissioner, upon the commissioner's own motion or upon application of an organization or person, shall determine if that organization or person is an employer or whether services performed for it constitute employment and covered employment, or whether the compensation for services constitutes wages, and shall notify the organization or person of the determination. The determination shall be final unless the organization or person, within 30 calendar days after sending of the determination by mail or electronic transmission, files an appeal. Proceedings on the appeal shall be conducted in accordance with section 268.105.
(b) The commissioner may at any time upon the commissioner's own motion correct any error of the department resulting in an erroneous determination under this section. A corrected determination shall be final unless, within 30 calendar days after sending of the corrected determination to the organization or person by mail or electronic transmission, an appeal is filed. Proceedings on the appeal shall be conducted in accordance with section 268.105.
(c) No organization or person shall be initially determined an employer, or that services performed for it were in employment or covered employment, for periods more than four years prior to the year in which the determination is made, unless the commissioner finds that there was fraudulent action to avoid liability under this chapter.
HIST: 1995 c 54 s 2; 1996 c 417 s 4; 1997 c 66 s 79; 1998 c 265 s 7