Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
268.035 Definitions.
Subdivision 1. Scope. Unless the language or context clearly indicates that a different meaning is intended, the words, terms, and phrases in this section shall, for the purposes of sections 268.03 to 268.23, have the meaning stated.
* * *
(5) any nonprofit organization or government agency providing or authorizing the hiring of homeworkers, personal care attendants, or other individuals performing similar services in a private home is the employer of the homeworker, attendant, or similar worker whether the organization or agency pays the employee directly or provides funds to the recipient of the services to pay for the services. This clause does not apply to the state of Minnesota or any county that provides federal, state, or local funds to a child care provider either directly or indirectly through a parent who is a child care assistance recipient; or
(6) each individual employed to perform or assist in performing the work of any agent or employee shall be considered to be employed by that employer whether the individual was hired or paid directly by that employer or by the agent or employee, provided the employer had actual or constructive knowledge of the work.
Subd. 15. Employment. "Employment" means service performed by:
(1) an individual who is considered an employee under the common law of employer-employee and not considered an independent contractor;
(2) an officer of a corporation;
(3) a member of a limited liability company who is considered an employee under the common law of employer-employee; or
(4) an individual who performs services for a person for compensation, as:
(i) an agent-driver or commission-driver engaged in distributing meat products, vegetable products, fruit products, beverages, or laundry or dry cleaning services; or
(ii) a traveling or city salesperson, other than as an agent-driver or commission-driver, engaged full-time in the solicitation on behalf of the person, of orders from wholesalers, retailers, contractors, or operators of hotels, restaurants, or other similar establishments for merchandise for resale or supplies for use in their business operations.
This clause shall apply only if the contract of service provides that substantially all of the services are to be performed personally by the individual, and the services are part of a continuing relationship with the person for whom the services are performed, and the individual does not have a substantial investment in facilities used in connection with the performance of the services, other than facilities for transportation.
* * *