Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
268.035 Definitions.
Subdivision 1. Scope. Unless the language or context clearly indicates that a different meaning is intended, the words, terms, and phrases in this section shall, for the purposes of sections 268.03 to 268.23, have the meaning stated.
* * *
(5) any nonprofit organization or government agency providing or authorizing the hiring of homeworkers, personal care attendants, or other individuals performing similar services in a private home is the employer of the homeworker, attendant, or similar worker whether the organization or agency pays the employee directly or provides funds to the recipient of the services to pay for the services. This clause does not apply to the state of Minnesota or any county that provides federal, state, or local funds to a child care provider either directly or indirectly through a parent who is a child care assistance recipient; or
(6) each individual employed to perform or assist in performing the work of any agent or employee shall be considered to be employed by that employer whether the individual was hired or paid directly by that employer or by the agent or employee, provided the employer had actual or constructive knowledge of the work.
Subd. 15. Employment. "Employment" means service performed by:
(1) an individual who is considered an employee under the common law of employer-employee and not considered an independent contractor;
(2) an officer of a corporation;
(3) a member of a limited liability company who is considered an employee under the common law of employer-employee; or
(4) an individual who performs services for a person for compensation, as:
(i) an agent-driver or commission-driver engaged in distributing meat products, vegetable products, fruit products, beverages, or laundry or dry cleaning services; or
(ii) a traveling or city salesperson, other than as an agent-driver or commission-driver, engaged full-time in the solicitation on behalf of the person, of orders from wholesalers, retailers, contractors, or operators of hotels, restaurants, or other similar establishments for merchandise for resale or supplies for use in their business operations.
This clause shall apply only if the contract of service provides that substantially all of the services are to be performed personally by the individual, and the services are part of a continuing relationship with the person for whom the services are performed, and the individual does not have a substantial investment in facilities used in connection with the performance of the services, other than facilities for transportation.
* * *
(18) domestic employment in a private household, local college club, or local chapter of a college fraternity or sorority performed for a person, only if the wages paid in any calendar quarter in either the current or preceding calendar year to all individuals in domestic employment totaled less than $1,000.
"Domestic employment" includes all service in the operation and maintenance of a private household, for a local college club, or local chapter of a college fraternity or sorority as distinguished from service as an employee in the pursuit of an employer's trade or business;
(19) employment of an individual by a son, daughter, or spouse, and employment of a child under the age of 18 by the child's father or mother;
(20) employment of an inmate of a custodial or penal institution;
(21) employment for a school, college, or university by a student who is enrolled and is regularly attending classes at the school, college, or university;
(22) employment of an individual who is enrolled as a student in a full-time program at a nonprofit or public educational institution that maintains a regular faculty and curriculum and has a regularly organized body of students in attendance at the place where its educational activities are carried on, taken for credit at the institution, that combines academic instruction with work experience, if the employment is an integral part of the program, and the institution has so certified to the employer, except that this clause shall not apply to employment in a program established for or on behalf of an employer or group of employers;
(23) employment of university, college, or professional school students in an internship or other training program with the city of St. Paul or the city of Minneapolis pursuant to Laws 1990, chapter 570, article 6, section 3;
(24) employment for a hospital by a patient of the hospital. "Hospital" means an institution that has been licensed by the department of health as a hospital;
* * *
Subd. 29. Wages. "Wages" means all compensation for services, including commissions; bonuses; severance payments; vacation and holiday pay; back pay as of the date of payment; tips and gratuities paid to an employee by a customer of an employer and accounted for by the employee to the employer; sickness and accident disability payments, except as otherwise provided in this subdivision; and the cash value of all compensation in any medium other than cash, except:
(1) the amount of any payment made to, or on behalf of, an employee under a plan established by an employer that makes provision for employees generally or for a class or classes of employees, including any amount paid by an employer for insurance or annuities, or into a plan, to provide for a payment, on account of (i) retirement or (ii) medical and hospitalization expenses in connection with sickness or accident disability, or (iii) death;
(2) the payment by an employer of the tax imposed upon an employee under United States Code, title 26, section 3101 of the Federal Insurance Contribution Act, with respect to compensation paid to an employee for domestic service in a private household of the employer or for agricultural employment;
(3) any payment made to, or on behalf of, an employee or beneficiary (i) from or to a trust described in United States Code, title 26, section 401(a) of the federal Internal Revenue Code, that is exempt from tax under section 501(a) at the time of the payment unless the payment is made to an employee of the trust as compensation for services as an employee and not as a beneficiary of the trust, or (ii) under or to an annuity plan that, at the time of the payment, is a plan described in section 403(a);
(4) sickness or accident disability payments made by the employer after the expiration of six calendar months following the last calendar month that the individual worked for the employer;
(5) disability payments made under the provisions of any workers' compensation law;
* * *