Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
268.035 Definitions.
Subdivision 1. Scope. Unless the language or context clearly indicates that a different meaning is intended, the words, terms, and phrases in this section shall, for the purposes of sections 268.03 to 268.23, have the meaning stated.
* * *
(12) employment for Minnesota or a political subdivision as an elected official, a member of a legislative body, or a member of the judiciary;
(13) employment as a member of the Minnesota national guard or air national guard;
(14) employment for Minnesota, a political subdivision, or instrumentality thereof, as an employee serving only on a temporary basis in case of fire, flood, tornado, or similar emergency;
(15) employment as an election official or election worker for Minnesota or a political subdivision, but only if the compensation for that employment was less than $1,000 in a calendar year;
(16) employment for Minnesota that is a major policy making or advisory position in the unclassified service, including those positions established pursuant to section 43A.08, subdivision 1a;
(17) employment for a political subdivision of Minnesota that is a nontenured major policy making or advisory position;
(18) domestic employment in a private household, local college club, or local chapter of a college fraternity or sorority performed for a person, only if the wages paid in any calendar quarter in either the current or preceding calendar year to all individuals in domestic employment totaled less than $1,000.
"Domestic employment" includes all service in the operation and maintenance of a private household, for a local college club, or local chapter of a college fraternity or sorority as distinguished from service as an employee in the pursuit of an employer's trade or business;
(19) employment of an individual by a son, daughter, or spouse, and employment of a child under the age of 18 by the child's father or mother;
(20) employment of an inmate of a custodial or penal institution;
(21) employment for a school, college, or university by a student who is enrolled and is regularly attending classes at the school, college, or university;
* * *
Subd. 25. Taxes. "Taxes" means the money payments required by sections 268.03 to 268.23 to be paid into the fund by an employer on account of paying wages to employees in covered employment.
Subd. 26. Unemployed. An applicant shall be considered "unemployed": (1) in any week that the applicant performs no service in employment, covered employment, noncovered employment, self-employment, or volunteer work, and with respect to which the applicant has no earnings; or (2) in any week of less than 32 hours of service in employment, covered employment, noncovered employment, self-employment, or volunteer work if the earnings with respect to that week are less than the applicant's weekly unemployment benefit amount.
Subd. 27. Wage credits. "Wage credits" mean the amount of wages paid within an applicant's base period for covered employment.
Subd. 28. Wage detail report. "Wage detail report" means the report of wages paid and hours worked by each employee in covered employment on a calendar quarter basis. An auxiliary report broken down by business locations, when required by the commissioner, shall contain the number of employees in covered employment for each month, and the quarterly total wages for each location. The auxiliary report may be made part of the wage detail report, the tax report, or filed separately, as required by the commissioner.
Subd. 29. Wages. "Wages" means all compensation for services, including commissions; bonuses; severance payments; vacation and holiday pay; back pay as of the date of payment; tips and gratuities paid to an employee by a customer of an employer and accounted for by the employee to the employer; sickness and accident disability payments, except as otherwise provided in this subdivision; and the cash value of all compensation in any medium other than cash, except:
* * *
(7) payments made into a fund, or for the purchase of insurance or an annuity, to provide for sickness or accident disability payments to employees pursuant to a plan or system established by the employer that provides for the employer's employees generally or for a class or classes of employees; or
(8) nothing in this subdivision shall exclude from the term "wages" any payment made under any type of salary reduction agreement, including payments made under a cash or deferred arrangement and cafeteria plan, as defined in United States Code, title 26, sections 401(k) and 125 of the federal Internal Revenue Code, to the extent that the employee has the option to receive the payment in cash.
Subd. 30. Wages paid. (a) "Wages paid" means the amount of wages that have been actually paid or that have been credited to or set apart so that payment and disposition is under the control of the employee. Wage payments delayed beyond the regularly scheduled pay date are considered "wages paid" on the missed pay date. Back pay shall be considered "wages paid" on the date of actual payment. Any wages earned but not paid with no scheduled date of payment shall be considered "wages paid" on the last day of employment.
(b) Wages paid shall not include wages earned but not paid except as provided for in this subdivision.
Subd. 31. Week. "Week" means calendar week, ending at midnight Saturday.
Subd. 32. Weekly unemployment benefit amount. "Weekly unemployment benefit amount" means the amount of unemployment benefits computed under section 268.07, subdivision 2, paragraph (b).
HIST: 1998 c 265 s 4; 1999 c 107 s 2-15,66; 2000 c 343 s 4