Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
268.035 Definitions.
Subdivision 1. Scope. Unless the language or context clearly indicates that a different meaning is intended, the words, terms, and phrases in this section shall, for the purposes of sections 268.03 to 268.23, have the meaning stated.
* * *
(23) employment of university, college, or professional school students in an internship or other training program with the city of St. Paul or the city of Minneapolis pursuant to Laws 1990, chapter 570, article 6, section 3;
(24) employment for a hospital by a patient of the hospital. "Hospital" means an institution that has been licensed by the department of health as a hospital;
(25) employment as a student nurse for a hospital or a nurses' training school by an individual who is enrolled and is regularly attending classes in an accredited nurses' training school;
(26) employment as an intern for a hospital by an individual who has completed a four-year course in an accredited medical school;
(27) employment as an insurance salesperson, by other than a corporate officer, if all the compensation for the employment is solely by way of commission. The word "insurance" shall include an annuity and an optional annuity;
(28) employment as an officer of a township mutual insurance company or farmer's mutual insurance company operating pursuant to chapter 67A;
(29) employment as a real estate salesperson, by other than a corporate officer, if all the compensation for the employment is solely by way of commission;
(30) employment as a direct seller as defined in United States Code, title 26, section 3508;
(31) employment of an individual under the age of 18 in the delivery or distribution of newspapers or shopping news, not including delivery or distribution to any point for subsequent delivery or distribution;
(32) casual employment performed for an individual, other than domestic employment under clause (18), that does not promote or advance that employer's trade or business;
(33) employment in "agricultural employment" unless considered "covered agricultural employment" under subdivision 11; or
* * *
(e) If a majority of the applicant's wage credits were earned from part-time employment, part-time employment in a position with comparable skills and comparable hours that pays average gross weekly wages equal to or more than 150 percent of the applicant's weekly unemployment benefit amount shall be considered suitable employment.
(f) To determine suitability of employment in terms of shifts, the arrangement of hours in addition to the total number of hours is to be considered. Employment on a second, third, rotating, or split shift is suitable employment if it is customary in the occupation in the labor market area.
(g) Employment shall not be considered suitable if:
(1) the position offered is vacant because of a labor dispute;
(2) the wages, hours, or other conditions of employment are substantially less favorable than those prevailing for similar employment in the labor market area; or
(3) as a condition of becoming employed, the applicant would be required to join a company union or to resign from or refrain from joining any bona fide labor organization.
Subd. 24. Taxable wages. (a) "Taxable wages" means those wages paid to an employee in covered employment each calendar year up to an amount equal to 60 percent of the state's average annual wage, rounded to the nearest $1,000.
(b) Taxable wages includes the amount of wages paid for covered employment by the employer's predecessor when there has been an experience rating record transfer under section 268.051, subdivision 4.
Subd. 25. Taxes. "Taxes" means the money payments required by sections 268.03 to 268.23 to be paid into the fund by an employer on account of paying wages to employees in covered employment.
* * *
(8) nothing in this subdivision shall exclude from the term "wages" any payment made under any type of salary reduction agreement, including payments made under a cash or deferred arrangement and cafeteria plan, as defined in United States Code, title 26, sections 401(k) and 125 of the federal Internal Revenue Code, to the extent that the employee has the option to receive the payment in cash.
Subd. 30. Wages paid. (a) "Wages paid" means the amount of wages that have been actually paid or that have been credited to or set apart so that payment and disposition is under the control of the employee. Wage payments delayed beyond the regularly scheduled pay date are considered "wages paid" on the missed pay date. Back pay shall be considered "wages paid" on the date of actual payment. Any wages earned but not paid with no scheduled date of payment shall be considered "wages paid" on the last day of employment.
(b) Wages paid shall not include wages earned but not paid except as provided for in this subdivision.
Subd. 31. Week. "Week" means calendar week, ending at midnight Saturday.
Subd. 32. Weekly unemployment benefit amount. "Weekly unemployment benefit amount" means the amount of unemployment benefits computed under section 268.07, subdivision 2, paragraph (b).
HIST: 1998 c 265 s 4; 1999 c 107 s 2-15,66; 2000 c 343 s 4