Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
245A.04 Application procedures.
Subdivision 1. Application for licensure. (a) An individual, corporation, partnership, voluntary association, other organization or controlling individual that is subject to licensure under section 245A.03 must apply for a license. The application must be made on the forms and in the manner prescribed by the commissioner. The commissioner shall provide the applicant with instruction in completing the application and provide information about the rules and requirements of other state agencies that affect the applicant.
* * *
(e) Except as provided in subdivision 3c, the commissioner's decision to disqualify an individual, including the decision to grant or deny a rescission or set aside a disqualification under this section, is the final administrative agency action and shall not be subject to further review in a contested case under chapter 14 involving a negative licensing appeal taken in response to the disqualification or involving an accuracy and completeness appeal under section 13.04.
Subd. 3c. Contested case. If a disqualification is not set aside, a person who is an employee of an employer, as defined in section 179A.03, subdivision 15, may request a contested case hearing under chapter 14. Rules adopted under this chapter may not preclude an employee in a contested case hearing for disqualification from submitting evidence concerning information gathered under subdivision 3, paragraph (e).
Subd. 3d. Disqualification. (a) Except as provided in paragraph (b), when a background study completed under subdivision 3 shows any of the following: a conviction of one or more crimes listed in clauses (1) to (4); the individual has admitted to or a preponderance of the evidence indicates the individual has committed an act or acts that meet the definition of any of the crimes listed in clauses (1) to (4); or an administrative determination listed under clause (4), the individual shall be disqualified from any position allowing direct contact with persons receiving services from the license holder:
(1) regardless of how much time has passed since the discharge of the sentence imposed for the offense, and unless otherwise specified, regardless of the level of the conviction, the individual was convicted of any of the following offenses: sections 609.185 (murder in the first degree); 609.19 (murder in the second degree); 609.195 (murder in the third degree); 609.2661 (murder of an unborn child in the first degree); 609.2662 (murder of an unborn child in the second degree); 609.2663 (murder of an unborn child in the third degree); 609.322 (solicitation, inducement, and promotion of prostitution); 609.342 (criminal sexual conduct in the first degree); 609.343 (criminal sexual conduct in the second degree); 609.344 (criminal sexual conduct in the third degree); 609.345 (criminal sexual conduct in the fourth degree); 609.352 (solicitation of children to engage in sexual conduct); 609.365 (incest); felony offense under 609.377 (malicious punishment of a child); a felony offense under 609.378 (neglect or endangerment of a child); a felony offense under 609.324, subdivision 1 (other prohibited acts); 617.246 (use of minors in sexual performance prohibited); 617.247 (possession of pictorial representations of minors); a felony offense under sections 609.2242 and 609.2243 (domestic assault), a felony offense of spousal abuse, a
* * *
or observation. For the purposes of this section, "recurring maltreatment" means more than one incident of maltreatment for which there is a preponderance of evidence that the maltreatment occurred, and that the subject was responsible for the maltreatment.
(b) If the subject of a background study is licensed by a health-related licensing board, the board shall make the determination regarding a disqualification under this subdivision based on a finding of substantiated maltreatment under section 626.556 or 626.557. The commissioner shall notify the health-related licensing board if a background study shows that a licensee would be disqualified because of substantiated maltreatment and the board shall make a determination under section 214.104.
Subd. 4. Inspections; waiver. (a) Before issuing an initial license, the commissioner shall conduct an inspection of the program. The inspection must include but is not limited to:
(1) an inspection of the physical plant;
(2) an inspection of records and documents;
(3) an evaluation of the program by consumers of the program; and
(4) observation of the program in operation.
For the purposes of this subdivision, "consumer" means a person who receives the services of a licensed program, the person's legal guardian, or the parent or individual having legal custody of a child who receives the services of a licensed program.
(b) The evaluation required in paragraph (a), clause (3) or the observation in paragraph (a), clause (4) is not required prior to issuing an initial license under subdivision 7. If the commissioner issues an initial license under subdivision 7, these requirements must be completed within one year after the issuance of an initial license.
Subd. 5. Commissioner's right of access. When the commissioner is exercising the powers conferred by this chapter, the commissioner must be given access to the physical plant and grounds where the program is provided, documents, persons served by the program, and staff whenever the program is in operation and the information is relevant to inspections or investigations conducted by the commissioner. The commissioner must be given access without prior notice and as often as the commissioner considers necessary if the commissioner is conducting an investigation of allegations of maltreatment or other violation of applicable laws or rules. In conducting inspections, the commissioner may request and shall receive assistance from other state, county, and municipal governmental agencies and departments. The applicant or license holder shall allow the commissioner to photocopy, photograph, and make audio and video tape recordings during the inspection of the
* * *