Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
245A.04 Application procedures.
Subdivision 1. Application for licensure. (a) An individual, corporation, partnership, voluntary association, other organization or controlling individual that is subject to licensure under section 245A.03 must apply for a license. The application must be made on the forms and in the manner prescribed by the commissioner. The commissioner shall provide the applicant with instruction in completing the application and provide information about the rules and requirements of other state agencies that affect the applicant.
* * *
(e) The individual who is the subject of the study must provide the applicant or license holder with sufficient information to ensure an accurate study including the individual's first, middle, and last name; home address, city, county, and state of residence for the past five years; zip code; sex; date of birth; and driver's license number. The applicant or license holder shall provide this information about an individual in paragraph (c), clauses (1) to (5), on forms prescribed by the commissioner. By January 1, 2000, for background studies conducted by the department of human services, the commissioner shall implement a system for the electronic transmission of: (1) background study information to the commissioner; and (2) background study results to the license holder. The commissioner may request additional information of the individual, which shall be optional for the individual to provide, such as the individual's social security number or race.
(f) Except for child foster care, adult foster care, and family day care homes, a study must include information related to names of substantiated perpetrators of maltreatment of vulnerable adults that has been received by the commissioner as required under section 626.557, subdivision 9c, paragraph (i), and the commissioner's records relating to the maltreatment of minors in licensed programs, information from juvenile courts as required in paragraph (c) for persons listed in paragraph (c), clause (2), and information from the bureau of criminal apprehension. For child foster care, adult foster care, and family day care homes, the study must include information from the county agency's record of substantiated maltreatment of adults, and the maltreatment of minors, information from juvenile courts as required in paragraph (c) for persons listed in paragraph (c), clause (2), and information from the bureau of criminal apprehension. The commissioner may also review arrest and investigative information from the bureau of criminal apprehension, the commissioner of health, a county attorney, county sheriff, county agency, local chief of police, other states, the courts, or the Federal Bureau of Investigation if the commissioner has reasonable cause to believe the information is pertinent to the disqualification of an individual listed in paragraph (c), clauses (1) to (5). The commissioner is not required to conduct more than one review of a subject's records from the Federal Bureau of Investigation if a review of the subject's criminal history with the Federal Bureau of Investigation has already been completed by the commissioner and there has been no break in the subject's affiliation with the license holder who initiated the background studies.
When the commissioner has reasonable cause to believe that further pertinent information may exist on the subject, the subject shall provide a set of classifiable fingerprints obtained from an authorized law enforcement agency. For purposes of requiring fingerprints, the commissioner shall be considered to have reasonable cause under, but not limited to, the following circumstances:
(1) information from the bureau of criminal apprehension indicates that the subject is a multistate offender;
(2) information from the bureau of criminal apprehension indicates that multistate offender status is undetermined; or
(3) the commissioner has received a report from the subject or a third party indicating that the subject has a criminal history in a jurisdiction other than Minnesota.
(g) An applicant's or license holder's failure or refusal to cooperate with the commissioner is reasonable cause to disqualify a subject, deny a license application or immediately suspend, suspend, or revoke a license. Failure or refusal of an individual to cooperate with the study is just cause for denying or terminating employment of the individual if the individual's failure or refusal to cooperate could cause the applicant's application to be denied or the license holder's license to be immediately suspended, suspended, or revoked.
(h) The commissioner shall not consider an application to be complete until all of the information required to be provided under this subdivision has been received.
(i) No person in paragraph (c), clause (1), (2), (3), (4), or (5) who is disqualified as a result of this section may be retained by the agency in a position involving direct contact with persons served by the program.
(j) Termination of persons in paragraph (c), clause (1), (2), (3), (4), or (5), made in good faith reliance on a notice of disqualification provided by the commissioner shall not subject the applicant or license holder to civil liability.
(k) The commissioner may establish records to fulfill the requirements of this section.
(l) The commissioner may not disqualify an individual subject to a study under this section because that person has, or has had, a mental illness as defined in section 245.462, subdivision 20.
(m) An individual subject to disqualification under this subdivision has the applicable rights in subdivision 3a, 3b, or 3c.
(n) For the purposes of background studies completed by tribal organizations performing licensing activities otherwise required of the commissioner under this chapter, after obtaining consent from the background study subject, tribal licensing agencies shall have access to criminal history data in the same manner as county licensing agencies and private licensing agencies under this chapter.
* * *