Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
245A.04 Application procedures.
Subdivision 1. Application for licensure. (a) An individual, corporation, partnership, voluntary association, other organization or controlling individual that is subject to licensure under section 245A.03 must apply for a license. The application must be made on the forms and in the manner prescribed by the commissioner. The commissioner shall provide the applicant with instruction in completing the application and provide information about the rules and requirements of other state agencies that affect the applicant.
* * *
license holder, the license holder will be notified of the disqualification and ordered to immediately remove the individual from any position allowing direct contact with persons receiving services from the license holder.
(c) County licensing agencies performing duties under this subdivision may develop an alternative system for determining the subject's immediate risk of harm to persons served by the program, providing the notices under paragraph (b), and documenting the action taken by the county licensing agency. Each county licensing agency's implementation of the alternative system is subject to approval by the commissioner. Notwithstanding this alternative system, county licensing agencies shall complete the requirements of paragraph (a).
Subd. 3b. Reconsideration of disqualification. (a) The individual who is the subject of the disqualification may request a reconsideration of the disqualification.
The individual must submit the request for reconsideration to the commissioner in writing. A request for reconsideration for an individual who has been sent a notice of disqualification under subdivision 3a, paragraph (b), clause (1) or (2), must be submitted within 30 calendar days of the disqualified individual's receipt of the notice of disqualification. A request for reconsideration for an individual who has been sent a notice of disqualification under subdivision 3a, paragraph (b), clause (3), must be submitted within 15 calendar days of the disqualified individual's receipt of the notice of disqualification. Removal of a disqualified individual from direct contact shall be ordered if the individual does not request reconsideration within the prescribed time, and for an individual who submits a timely request for reconsideration, if the disqualification is not set aside. The individual must present information showing that:
(1) the information the commissioner relied upon is incorrect or inaccurate. If the basis of a reconsideration request is that a maltreatment determination or disposition under section 626.556 or 626.557 is incorrect, and the commissioner has issued a final order in an appeal of that determination or disposition under section 256.045, the commissioner's order is conclusive on the issue of maltreatment; or
(2) the subject of the study does not pose a risk of harm to any person served by the applicant or license holder.
* * *
of a child), a gross misdemeanor offense under 609.377 (malicious punishment of a child), 609.72, subdivision 3 (disorderly conduct against a vulnerable adult); or an attempt or conspiracy to commit any of these offenses, as each of these offenses is defined in Minnesota Statutes; or an offense in any other state, the elements of which are substantially similar to the elements of any of the foregoing offenses;
(2) regardless of how much time has passed since the discharge of the sentence imposed for the offense, the individual was convicted of a violation of any offense listed in sections 609.185 to 609.195 (murder in the first, second, or third degree), 609.2661 to 609.2663 (murder of an unborn child in the first, second, or third degree), a felony offense under 609.377 (malicious punishment of a child), a felony offense under 609.324, subdivision 1 (other prohibited acts), a felony offense under 609.378 (neglect or endangerment of a child), 609.322 (solicitation, inducement, and promotion of prostitution), 609.342 to 609.345 (criminal sexual conduct in the first, second, third, or fourth degree), 609.352 (solicitation of children to engage in sexual conduct), 617.246 (use of minors in a sexual performance), 617.247 (possession of pictorial representations of a minor), 609.365 (incest), a felony offense under sections 609.2242 and 609.2243 (domestic assault), a felony offense of spousal abuse, a felony offense of child abuse or neglect, a felony offense of a crime against children, or an attempt or conspiracy to commit any of these offenses as defined in Minnesota Statutes, or an offense in any other state, the elements of which are substantially similar to any of the foregoing offenses;
(3) within the seven years preceding the study, the individual committed an act that constitutes maltreatment of a child under section 626.556, subdivision 10e, and that resulted in substantial bodily harm as defined in section 609.02, subdivision 7a, or substantial mental or emotional harm as supported by competent psychological or psychiatric evidence; or
(4) within the seven years preceding the study, the individual was determined under section 626.557 to be the perpetrator of a substantiated incident of maltreatment of a vulnerable adult that resulted in substantial bodily harm as defined in section 609.02, subdivision 7a, or substantial mental or emotional harm as supported by competent psychological or psychiatric evidence.
* * *