Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
245A.02 Definitions.
Subdivision 1. Scope. The terms used in this chapter have the meanings given them in this section.
Subd. 2. Adult. "Adult" means a person who is 18 years old or older and who:
* * *
Subd. 7a. HIV minimum standards. "HIV minimum standards" means those items approved by the department and contained in the HIV-1 Guidelines for chemical dependency treatment and care programs in Minnesota including HIV education to clients, completion of HIV training by all new and existing staff, provision for referral to individual HIV counseling and services for all clients, and the implementation of written policies and procedures for working with HIV-infected clients.
Subd. 7b. Interpretive guidelines. "Interpretive guidelines" means a policy statement that has been published pursuant to section 245A.09, subdivision 12, and which provides interpretation, details, or supplementary information concerning the application of laws or rules. Interpretive guidelines are published for the information and guidance of consumers, providers of service, county agencies, the department of human services, and others concerned.
Subd. 8. License. "License" means a certificate issued by the commissioner authorizing the license holder to provide a specified program for a specified period of time and in accordance with the terms of the license and the rules of the commissioner.
Subd. 9. License holder. "License holder" means an individual, corporation, partnership, voluntary association, or other organization that is legally responsible for the operation of the program, has been granted a license by the commissioner under this chapter and the rules of the commissioner, and is a controlling individual.
Subd. 10. Nonresidential program. "Nonresidential program" means care, supervision, rehabilitation, training or habilitation of a person provided outside the person's own home and provided for fewer than 24 hours a day, including adult day care programs; a nursing home that receives public funds to provide services for five or more persons whose primary diagnosis is mental retardation or a related condition or mental illness and who do not have a significant physical or medical problem that necessitates nursing home care; a nursing home or hospital that was licensed by the commissioner on July 1, 1987, to provide a program for persons with a physical handicap that is not the result of the normal aging process and considered to be a chronic condition; and chemical dependency or chemical abuse programs that are located in a nursing home or hospital and receive public funds for providing chemical abuse or chemical dependency treatment services under chapter 254B. Nonresidential programs include home and community-based services and semi-independent living services for persons with mental retardation or a related condition that are provided in or outside of a person's own home.
Subd. 10a. Parent cooperative. "Parent cooperative" means a nonprofit group child care program that is governed by a board that meets regularly and makes all continuing operational decisions about the program. At least 70 percent of the board membership must be parent-users of the program.
Subd. 11. Person. "Person" means a child or adult as defined in subdivisions 2 and 4.
Subd. 12. Private agency. "Private agency" means an individual, corporation, partnership, voluntary association or other organization, other than a county agency, or a court with jurisdiction, that places persons who cannot remain in their own homes in residential programs, foster care, or adoptive homes.
Subd. 13. Individual who is related. "Individual who is related" means a spouse, a parent, a natural or adopted child or stepchild, a stepparent, a stepbrother, a stepsister, a niece, a nephew, an adoptive parent, a grandparent, a sibling, an aunt, an uncle, or a legal guardian.
Subd. 14. Residential program. "Residential program" means a program that provides 24-hour-a-day care, supervision, food, lodging, rehabilitation, training, education, habilitation, or treatment outside a person's own home, including a nursing home or hospital that receives public funds, administered by the commissioner, to provide services for five or more persons whose primary diagnosis is mental retardation or a related condition or mental illness and who do not have a significant physical or medical problem that necessitates nursing home care; a program in an intermediate care facility for four or more persons with mental retardation or a related condition; a nursing home or hospital that was licensed by the commissioner on July 1, 1987, to provide a program for persons with a physical handicap that is not the result of the normal aging process and considered to be a chronic condition; and chemical dependency or chemical abuse programs that are located in a hospital or nursing home and receive public funds for providing chemical abuse or chemical dependency treatment services under chapter 254B. Residential programs include home and community-based services for persons with mental retardation or a related condition that are provided in or outside of a person's own home.
Subd. 15. Respite care services. "Respite care services" means temporary services provided to a person due to the absence or need for relief of the primary caregiver, the person's family member, or legal representative who is the primary caregiver and principally responsible for the care and supervision of the person. Respite care services are those that provide the level of supervision and care that is necessary to ensure the health and safety of the person. Respite care services do not include services that are specifically directed toward the training and habilitation of the person.
* * *