Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
245A.11 Special conditions for residential programs.
Subdivision 1. Policy statement. It is the policy of the state that persons shall not be excluded by municipal zoning ordinances or other land use regulations from the benefits of normal residential surroundings.
Subd. 2. Permitted single-family residential use. Residential programs with a licensed capacity of six or fewer persons shall be considered a permitted single-family residential use of property for the purposes of zoning and other land use regulations, except that a residential program whose primary purpose is to treat juveniles who have violated criminal statutes relating to sex offenses or have been adjudicated delinquent on the basis of conduct in violation of criminal statutes relating to sex offenses shall not be considered a permitted use. This exception shall not apply to residential programs licensed before July 1, 1995. Programs otherwise allowed under this subdivision shall not be prohibited by operation of restrictive covenants or similar restrictions, regardless of when entered into, which cannot be met because of the nature of the licensed program, including provisions which require the home's occupants be related, and that the home must be occupied by the owner, or similar provisions.
Subd. 2a. Adult foster care license capacity. An adult foster care license holder may have a maximum license capacity of five if all persons in care are age 60 or over and do not have a serious and persistent mental illness or a developmental disability. The commissioner may grant variances to this subdivision to allow the use of a fifth bed for emergency crisis services for a person with serious and persistent mental illness or a developmental disability, regardless of age, provided the variance complies with the provisions in section 245A.04, subdivision 9, and approval of the variance is recommended by the county in which the licensed foster care provider is located.
Subd. 2b. Adult foster care; family adult day care. An adult foster care license holder licensed under the conditions in subdivision 2a may also provide family adult day care for adults age 60 or over if no persons in the adult foster or adult family day care program have a serious and persistent mental illness or a developmental disability. The maximum combined capacity for adult foster care and family adult day care is five adults. A separate license is not required to provide family adult day care under this subdivision. Adult foster care homes providing services to five adults under this section shall not be subject to licensure by the commissioner of health under the provisions of chapter 144, 144A, 157, or any other law requiring facility licensure by the commissioner of health.
* * *