Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
245A.14 Special conditions for nonresidential programs.
Subdivision 1. Permitted single-family residential use. A licensed nonresidential program with a licensed capacity of 12 or fewer persons and a group family day care facility licensed under Minnesota Rules, parts 9502.0315 to 9502.0445, to serve 14 or fewer children shall be considered a permitted single-family residential use of property for the purposes of zoning and other land use regulations.
* * *
(l) The commissioner may grant a variance to any of the requirements in paragraphs (a) to (k), as long as the health and safety of the persons served by the program are not affected. The request for a variance shall comply with the provisions in section 245A.04, subdivision 9.
Subd. 7. Cultural dynamics and disabilities training for child care providers. (a) The training required of licensed child care center staff and family and group family child care providers and staff shall include training in the cultural dynamics of early childhood development and child care.
(b) The cultural dynamics and disabilities training and skills development of child care providers shall be designed to achieve outcomes for providers of child care that include, but are not limited to:
(1) an understanding and support of the importance of culture and differences in ability in children's identity development;
(2) understanding the importance of awareness of cultural differences and similarities in working with children and their families;
(3) understanding and support of the needs of families and children with differences in ability;
(4) developing skills to help children develop unbiased attitudes about cultural differences and differences in ability;
(5) developing skills in culturally appropriate caregiving; and
(6) developing skills in appropriate caregiving for children of different abilities.
Curriculum for cultural dynamics and disability training shall be approved by the commissioner.
(c) The commissioner shall amend current rules relating to the training of the licensed child care center staff and licensed providers of family and group family child care and staff to require cultural dynamics training. Timelines established in the rule amendments for complying with the cultural dynamics training requirements shall be based on the commissioner's determination that curriculum materials and trainers are available statewide.
Subd. 8. Experienced aides; child care centers. (a) An individual employed as an aide at a child care center may work with children without being directly supervised for up to 25 percent of the individual's daily work shift if:
(1) a teacher is in the building;
(2) the individual has received first aid training within the last three years; and
(3) the individual is at least 20 years old and has at least 4,160 hours of child care experience as defined in section 245A.02, subdivision 6b.
(b) The use of an experienced aide working without direct supervision under paragraph (a) is limited to 25 percent of each classroom's daily hours of operation.
(c) A child care center that uses experienced aides under this subdivision must notify the commissioner once per year. The notification must indicate the approximate number of hours per classroom per month that this subdivision is used. Upon enrollment and once each year, child care centers must report to parents or guardians if they use experienced aides under this subdivision.
(d) This subdivision sunsets June 30, 2003.
Subd. 9. Inservice training; child care centers. (a) A teacher at a child care center must complete one percent of working hours of inservice training annually if the teacher:
(1) possesses a baccalaureate or masters degree in early childhood education, or school age care;
(2) is licensed in Minnesota as a prekindergarten teacher, an early childhood educator, a kindergarten to sixth grade teacher with a prekindergarten specialty, an early childhood special education teacher, or an elementary teacher with a kindergarten endorsement; or
(3) possesses a baccalaureate degree with a Montessori certificate.
(b) A teacher or assistant teacher at a child care center must complete 1-1/2 percent of working hours of in-service training annually if the individual is:
(1) a registered nurse or licensed practical nurse with experience working with infants;
(2) possesses a Montessori certificate, a technical college certificate in early childhood development, or a child development associate certificate; or
(3) possesses an associate of arts degree in early childhood education, a baccalaureate degree in child development, or a technical college diploma in early childhood development.
(c) Except as provided in paragraphs (a) and (b), all other teachers, assistant teachers, or aides must have two percent of working hours of in-service training annually.
(d) The number of required training hours may be prorated for individuals not employed full time or for an entire year. This subdivision supersedes Minnesota Rules, part 9503.0035, subpart 4, item B, for teachers, assistant teachers, and aides. The remainder of Minnesota Rules, part 9503.0035, subpart 4, remains in effect unless superseded by other law.
HIST: 1987 c 333 s 15; 1988 c 608 s 3,4; 1989 c 282 art 2 s 84,85; 1Sp1989 c 2 s 10; 1990 c 426 art 1 s 28; 1990 c 568 art 2 s 50,51; 1991 c 142 s 2; 1991 c 143 s 1; 1993 c 338 s 8; 1995 c 158 s 5; 1995 c 207 art 2 s 20; art 4 s 1; 1998 c 407 art 6 s 5; 2000 c 327 s 6; 2000 c 489 art 1 s 20-22