Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
245A.04 Application procedures.
Subdivision 1. Application for licensure. (a) An individual, corporation, partnership, voluntary association, other organization or controlling individual that is subject to licensure under section 245A.03 must apply for a license. The application must be made on the forms and in the manner prescribed by the commissioner. The commissioner shall provide the applicant with instruction in completing the application and provide information about the rules and requirements of other state agencies that affect the applicant.
* * *
(g) An applicant's or license holder's failure or refusal to cooperate with the commissioner is reasonable cause to disqualify a subject, deny a license application or immediately suspend, suspend, or revoke a license. Failure or refusal of an individual to cooperate with the study is just cause for denying or terminating employment of the individual if the individual's failure or refusal to cooperate could cause the applicant's application to be denied or the license holder's license to be immediately suspended, suspended, or revoked.
(h) The commissioner shall not consider an application to be complete until all of the information required to be provided under this subdivision has been received.
(i) No person in paragraph (c), clause (1), (2), (3), (4), or (5) who is disqualified as a result of this section may be retained by the agency in a position involving direct contact with persons served by the program.
(j) Termination of persons in paragraph (c), clause (1), (2), (3), (4), or (5), made in good faith reliance on a notice of disqualification provided by the commissioner shall not subject the applicant or license holder to civil liability.
(k) The commissioner may establish records to fulfill the requirements of this section.
(l) The commissioner may not disqualify an individual subject to a study under this section because that person has, or has had, a mental illness as defined in section 245.462, subdivision 20.
(m) An individual subject to disqualification under this subdivision has the applicable rights in subdivision 3a, 3b, or 3c.
(n) For the purposes of background studies completed by tribal organizations performing licensing activities otherwise required of the commissioner under this chapter, after obtaining consent from the background study subject, tribal licensing agencies shall have access to criminal history data in the same manner as county licensing agencies and private licensing agencies under this chapter.
Subd. 3a. Notification to subject and license holder of study results; determination of risk of harm. (a) The commissioner shall notify the applicant or license holder and the individual who is the subject of the study, in writing or by electronic transmission, of the results of the study. When the study is completed, a notice that the study was undertaken and completed shall be maintained in the personnel files of the program. For studies on individuals pertaining to a license to provide family day care or group family day care, foster care for children in the provider's own home, or foster care or day care services for adults in the provider's own home, the commissioner is not required to provide a separate notice of the background study results to the individual who is the subject of the study unless the study results in a disqualification of the individual.
The commissioner shall notify the individual studied if the information in the study indicates the individual is disqualified from direct contact with persons served by the program. The commissioner shall disclose the information causing disqualification and instructions on how to request a reconsideration of the disqualification to the individual studied. An applicant or license holder who is not the subject of the study shall be informed that the commissioner has found information that disqualifies the subject from direct contact with persons served by the program. However, only the individual studied must be informed of the information contained in the subject's background study unless the only basis for the disqualification is failure to cooperate, the Data Practices Act provides for release of the information, or the individual studied authorizes the release of the information.
(b) If the commissioner determines that the individual studied has a disqualifying characteristic, the commissioner shall review the information immediately available and make a determination as to the subject's immediate risk of harm to persons served by the program where the individual studied will have direct contact. The commissioner shall consider all relevant information available, including the following factors in determining the immediate risk of harm: the recency of the disqualifying characteristic; the recency of discharge from probation for the crimes; the number of disqualifying characteristics; the intrusiveness or violence of the disqualifying characteristic; the vulnerability of the victim involved in the disqualifying characteristic; and the similarity of the victim to the persons served by the program where the individual studied will have direct contact. The commissioner may determine that the evaluation of the information immediately available gives the commissioner reason to believe one of the following:
(1) The individual poses an imminent risk of harm to persons served by the program where the individual studied will have direct contact. If the commissioner determines that an individual studied poses an imminent risk of harm to persons served by the program where the individual studied will have direct contact, the individual and the license holder must be sent a notice of disqualification. The commissioner shall order the license holder to immediately remove the individual studied from direct contact. The notice to the individual studied must include an explanation of the basis of this determination.
* * *