Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
62R.08 Prohibited practices.
(a) It shall be unlawful for any person, company, or corporation, or any agent, officer, or employee thereof, to coerce or require any person to agree, either in writing or orally, not to join or become or remain a member of, any health care provider cooperative, as a condition of securing or retaining a contract for health care services with the person, firm, or corporation.
(b) It shall be unlawful for any person, company, or corporation, or any combination of persons, companies, or corporations, or any agents, officers, or employees thereof, to engage in any acts of coercion, intimidation, or boycott of, or any refusal to deal with, any health care providing entity arising from that entity's actual or potential participation in a health care network cooperative or health care provider cooperative.
(c) It shall be unlawful for any health care network cooperative, other than a health care network cooperative operating on an employed, staff model basis, to require that its participating providers provide health care services exclusively to or through the health care network cooperative. It shall be unlawful for any health care provider cooperative to require that its members provide health care services exclusively to or through the health care provider cooperative.
(d) It shall be unlawful for any health care provider cooperative to engage in any acts of coercion, intimidation, or boycott of, or any concerted refusal to deal with, any health plan company seeking to contract with the cooperative on a competitive, reasonable, and nonexclusive basis.
(e) The prohibitions in this section are in addition to any conduct that violates sections 325D.49 to 325D.66.
(f) This section shall be enforced in accordance with sections 325D.56 to 325D.65.
HIST: 1994 c 625 art 11 s 8