Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
508.71 Alterations; court, examiner's order; new certificates.
Subdivision 1. Alterations. No erasure, alteration, or amendment shall be made upon the register of titles after the entry of a certificate of title or of any memorial on it, and the attestation of the same by the registrar, except by order of the court or as otherwise provided in this chapter.
Subd. 1a. Corrections of registrar's clerical errors. The registrar may correct clerical errors or omissions made by the registrar's staff in producing certificates of title. An error shall not be erased or obliterated. The registrar may sign and file a correction document and memorialize it upon the affected certificate of title, or may make a correction memorial without a correction document. The memorial shall show the date, time of entry, the nature of the error or omission, and the correct information. If the error or omission may adversely affect the interest of a party, the registrar shall refer the correction to the examiner of titles. The registrar shall prepare subsequent certificates correctly and omit the memorial of the correction.
Subd. 2. Court order. A registered owner or other person in interest may, at any time, apply by petition to the court, upon the ground that (1) registered interests of any description, whether vested, contingent, expectant, or inchoate, have terminated and ceased; (2) new interests have arisen or been created which do not appear upon the certificate of title; (3) any error or omission was made in entering a certificate of title or any memorial thereon; (4) the name of any person on the certificate of title has been changed; (5) the registered owner has married, or, if registered as married, that the marriage has been terminated; (6) a corporation which owned registered land and has been dissolved has not conveyed it within three years after its dissolution; or (7) upon any reasonable ground, that any other alteration or adjudication should be made. The court may hear and determine the petition after notice given to all parties in interest, as determined by the examiner of titles, by a summons issued in the form and served in the manner as in initial applications or by an order to show cause, as the court may deem appropriate. After notice has been given as ordered, the court may order the entry of a new certificate of title, the entry, amendment, or cancellation of a memorial upon a certificate of title, or grant any other relief upon the terms, requiring security if necessary, as it may consider proper. The provisions of this section shall not give the court authority to open the original decree of registration, and nothing shall be done or ordered by the court which shall impair the title or other interest of a purchaser who holds a certificate of title for value and in good faith, or of the purchaser's heirs or assigns without written consent of the purchaser or heirs or assigns. A certified copy of the petition may be filed as a memorial on any appropriate certificate of title which shall be notice forever to purchasers and encumbrancers of the pendency of the proceeding and all matters referred to in the court files and records pertaining to the proceeding.
* * *