Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
508.20 Trial; reference.
When an answer is filed, the case shall be tried by the court in like manner as an ordinary civil action. The court may refer the case, or any part thereof, to one of the examiners to hear the parties and their evidence, and make report thereon to the court. After the filing of the report, the court may order such other or further hearing of the cause before the court, or before the examiner, and may require such other or further proof by any of the parties to the cause as it shall deem proper.
HIST: (8266) RL s 3388; 1905 c 305 s 19; 1978 c 750 s 5