Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
508.76 Registrar's liability.
Subdivision 1. Compensation for loss or damage. Any person who, without negligence on that person's part, sustains any loss or damage by reason of any omission, mistake or misfeasance of the registrar or the registrar's deputy, or of any examiner or of any court administrator, or of a deputy of the court administrator or examiner, in the performance of their respective duties under this law, and any person who, without negligence on that person's part, is wrongfully deprived of any land or of any interest therein by the registration thereof, or by reason of the registration of any other person, as the owner of such land, or by reason of any mistake, omission, or misdescription in any certificate of title, or in any entry or memorial, or by any cancellation, in the register of titles, and who, by the provisions of this law, is precluded from bringing an action for the recovery of such land, or of any interest therein, or from enforcing any claim or lien upon the same, may institute an action in the district court to recover compensation out of the general fund for such loss or damage.
Subd. 2. Documents misfiled. The registrar may reasonably rely on the affirmative representation of the party presenting instruments for filing as to whether the land described in the instruments or any part of it is registered or unregistered. A party who requests that misfiled instruments be refiled with the registrar is responsible for paying any additional fees required to properly file any instrument misfiled because of an incorrect representation and, if applicable, to enter a new certificate of title.
HIST: (8322) RL s 3444; 1905 c 305 s 74; 1986 c 444; 1Sp1986 c 3 art 1 s 82; 1Sp1989 c 1 art 11 s 5; 1999 c 11 art 1 s 39