Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
508.70 How to make adverse claim after registration.
Subdivision 1. Procedure; costs. Any person claiming any right, title, or interest in registered land adverse to the registered owner arising subsequent to the date of the original registration, may, if no other provision is made in this chapter for registering the same, file with the registrar a verified statement in writing setting forth fully the alleged right or interest, and how or from whom it was acquired, and a reference to the volume and page of the certificate of title of the registered owner, together with a description of the land, the adverse claimant's residence, and designating a place at which all notices may be served upon the adverse claimant. Such statement shall be entitled to registration as an adverse claim, and the court, upon the petition of any party in interest, shall grant a speedy hearing upon the validity of such adverse claim and enter such decision and decree therein as justice and equity may require. If the adverse claim is adjudged to be invalid, the registration thereof shall be canceled. The court may, in any case, award such costs and damages, including a reasonable attorney's fee, as it may deem just.
Subd. 2. Ten-year limit unless new filing. On and after March 1, 1995, no adverse claim statement shall be notice, either actual or constructive, of any matters referred to in the statement after it has been of record for ten years unless a new statement realleging the facts is filed within the ten-year period upon the affected certificate of title or unless a certified copy of a petition in a subsequent proceeding or a notice of lis pendens to adjudicate the matters alleged in the statement is filed within the ten-year period. The registrar of titles shall not carry forward to new certificates of title the memorial of any statement of adverse claim that has terminated as notice pursuant to this subdivision.
Subd. 3. Exception to ten-year limit; adverse claim statement by government agency. The provisions of subdivision 2 do not apply to an adverse claim statement made by the United States of America, this state, or any political subdivision, agency, or instrumentality of the United States of America or this state, which statement was filed prior to August 1, 1997, and was a recital or memorial on the certificate of title for the affected real property on July 31, 1997.
HIST: (8316) RL s 3438; 1905 c 305 s 68; 1986 c 444; 1994 c 388 art 3 s 24; 1997 c 9 s 3