Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
508.02 Registered land; same incidents as unregistered; no adverse possession.
Registered land shall be subject to the same burdens and incidents which attach by law to unregistered land. This chapter shall not operate to relieve registered land or the owners thereof from any rights, duties, or obligations incident to or growing out of the marriage relation, or from liability to attachment on mesne process, or levy on execution, or from liability to any lien or charge of any description, created or established by law upon the land or the buildings situated thereon, or the interest of the owner in such land or buildings. It shall not operate to change the laws of descent or the rights of partition between cotenants, or the right to take the land by eminent domain. It shall not operate to relieve such land from liability to be taken or recovered by any assignee or receiver under any provision of law relative thereto, and shall not operate to change or affect any other rights, burdens, liabilities, or obligations created by law and applicable to unregistered land except as otherwise expressly provided herein. No title to registered land in derogation of that of the registered owner shall be acquired by prescription or by adverse possession.
HIST: (8248) RL s 3371; 1905 c 305 s 2