Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
508.55 Registration of mortgage; memorial entered on certificate of title.
The registration of a mortgage made by the registered owner, the registered owner's attorney-in-fact, or by a party having an interest registered on the certificate of title, other than the registered owner or the registered owner's attorney-in-fact, shall be made in the following manner: The mortgage deed or other instrument to be registered shall be presented to the registrar, and the registrar shall enter upon the certificate of title a memorial of the instrument registered, the exact time of filing, and its file number. The registrar shall also note upon the registered instrument the time of filing and a reference to the volume and page where it is registered.
HIST: (8301) RL s 3423; 1905 c 305 s 53; 1983 c 92 s 16; 1986 c 444; 1992 c 463 s 5; 1994 c 388 art 3 s 20; 1999 c 11 art 1 s 25