Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
508.49 Interest less than fee; noticed by memorial.
No new certificate shall be issued upon any transfer of registered land which does not divest the title in fee simple of the land, or some part of it. All interests in registered land, less than an estate in fee simple, shall be registered by filing with the registrar the instrument which creates, transfers, or claims the interest, and by brief memorandum or memorial of it made and signed by the registrar upon the certificate of title. The cancellation of the interests shall be registered in the same manner.
HIST: (8295) RL s 3417; 1905 c 305 s 47; 1983 c 92 s 14; 1999 c 11 art 1 s 22