Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
508.36 Certificates and copies as evidence.
The certificate of title in the register of titles, any copy of it duly certified by the registrar, or by a deputy, and authenticated by the registrar's seal shall be received in evidence in all the courts of this state and be conclusive evidence of all matters and things contained in it. Deeds, mortgages, leases, or other conveyances of real estate, and all instruments in any manner affecting the title to registered land, together with any notations, endorsements, or memorials upon the same made by the registrar of titles, as required by law, heretofore or hereafter filed with the registrar, shall be received in evidence in all the courts of this state, without further or other proof, and be prima facie evidence of the contents of it. Duly authenticated copies of these instruments, or any of them, may likewise be received in evidence in any court in this state with like force and effect as the original instruments.
HIST: (8282) RL s 3404; 1905 c 305 s 35; 1983 c 92 s 10; 1986 c 444; 1991 c 199 art 1 s 79; 1999 c 11 art 1 s 17