Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
508.57 Foreclosure; notice.
Mortgages upon registered land may be foreclosed in the same manner as mortgages upon unregistered land. Where the mortgage is upon registered land it shall be sufficient to authorize the foreclosure thereof by advertisement, if such mortgage and all assignments thereof shall have been registered, and a memorial thereof duly entered upon the certificate of title. When a mortgage upon registered land is foreclosed by advertisement, the notice of foreclosure shall state the date of the mortgage, when and where registered, and the fact of registration. All laws relating to the foreclosure of mortgages upon unregistered land shall apply to mortgages upon registered land, or any estate or interest therein, except as herein provided, and except that a notice of the pendency of any suit or proceeding to enforce or foreclose the mortgage or other charge upon the land shall be filed with the registrar, and a memorial thereof entered on the certificate of title before the first date of publication of the foreclosure notice but not sooner than six months before the first date of publication. A notice so filed and registered shall be notice to the registrar and to all persons thereafter dealing with the land or any part thereof and shall satisfy the requirements of section 580.032, subdivision 3, with respect to registered land. In all such foreclosures all certificates and affidavits permitted or required by law to be recorded with the county recorder shall be filed with and registered by the registrar.
HIST: (8303) RL s 3425; 1905 c 305 s 55; 1976 c 181 s 2; 1986 c 444; 1992 c 463 s 7; 1999 c 11 art 1 s 27