Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
508.62 Trustee's conveyance.
No instrument executed by an owner whose fee title to registered land is held in trust which transfers or plats the land, shall be registered except upon the written certification of the examiner of titles that the instrument is executed in accordance with a power conferred in the instrument of trust, or evidenced in a certificate of trust authorized by section 501B.56, or is authorized by law, or upon the order of the district court directing its registration. The examiner shall not certify any such instrument unless:
(1) the trust is supervised by the court; or
(2) an affidavit of trustee authorized by section 501B.57 and the document creating the trust, a certified copy of it, or a certificate of trust authorized by section 501B.56 is registered as a memorial upon the certificate of title. The certified copy of the certificate setting forth the adoption of the resolution for voluntary dissolution of a corporate registered owner together with the certificate of the secretary of state that said certificate of dissolution has been filed for record in the secretary's office shall be deemed the document creating the trust.
HIST: (8308) RL s 3430; 1905 c 305 s 60; 1973 c 14 s 4; 1983 c 92 s 18; 1985 c 16 s 4; 1986 c 444; 1992 c 548 s 4