Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
508.22 Decree of registration; effect.
If, after hearing, the court finds the applicant has a title proper for registration, whether as stated in the application or otherwise, it shall make and file its decree therein, confirming the title of the applicant and ordering its registration. Except as herein otherwise provided, every decree of registration shall bind the land described in it, forever quiet the title to it, and be forever binding and conclusive upon all persons, regardless of whether they were mentioned in the application or in the report of the examiner or whether they possessed an interest in the land not referred to in the application or in the report of the examiner, whether they were mentioned by name in the summons, or included in the phrase, "all other persons or parties unknown claiming any right, title, estate, lien, or interest in the real estate described in the application herein." The decree shall not be opened, vacated, or set aside by reason of the absence, infancy, or other disability of any person affected by it, nor by any proceeding at law or in equity for opening, vacating, setting aside, or reversing judgments and decrees, except as herein especially provided. The decree shall forever determine, bind, and conclude all the right, title, interest, estate, or lien in the land described in it of the spouse of any defendant acquired or growing out of the marriage relation as though the spouse had been expressly named in the decree.
HIST: (8268) RL s 3390; 1905 c 305 s 21; 1983 c 92 s 5; 1986 c 444