Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
Chapter 469
Section 469.175
Topics
Recent History
469.175 Establishing, modifying tax increment financing plan, annual accounts.
Subdivision 1. Tax increment financing plan. (a) A tax increment financing plan shall contain:
* * *
the determination that the addition to the district meets the criteria of section 469.174, subdivision 10, paragraph (a), clauses (1) and (2), or subdivision 10a, must be documented. The requirements of this paragraph do not apply if (1) the only modification is elimination of parcels from the project or district and (2)(A) the current net tax capacity of the parcels eliminated from the district equals or exceeds the net tax capacity of those parcels in the district's original net tax capacity or (B) the authority agrees that, notwithstanding section 469.177, subdivision 1, the original net tax capacity will be reduced by no more than the current net tax capacity of the parcels eliminated from the district. The authority must notify the county auditor of any modification that reduces or enlarges the geographic area of a district or a project area.
(b) The geographic area of a tax increment financing district may be reduced, but shall not be enlarged after five years following the date of certification of the original net tax capacity by the county auditor or after August 1, 1984, for tax increment financing districts authorized prior to August 1, 1979.
Subd. 5. Annual disclosure. (a) The authority shall annually submit to the county board, the county auditor, the school board, state auditor and, if the authority is other than the municipality, the governing body of the municipality, a report of the status of the district. The report shall include the following information: the amount and the source of revenue in the account, the amount and purpose of expenditures from the account, the amount of any pledge of revenues, including principal and interest on any outstanding bonded indebtedness, the original net tax capacity of the district and any subdistrict, the captured net tax capacity retained by the authority, the captured net tax capacity shared with other taxing districts, the tax increment received, and any additional information necessary to demonstrate compliance with any applicable tax increment financing plan. The authority must submit the annual report for a year on or before August 1 of the next year.
* * *
as a result of the fiscal disparities contribution. The commissioner of revenue shall prescribe the form of this statement and the method for calculating the increased property taxes. The authority must publish the annual statement for a year no later than August 15 of the next year. The authority must identify the newspaper of general circulation in the municipality to which the annual statement has been or will be submitted for publication and provide a copy of the annual statement to the state auditor on or before August 1 of the year in which the statement must be published.
(c) The disclosure and reporting requirements imposed by this subdivision apply to districts certified before, on, or after August 1, 1979.
Subd. 6. Financial reporting. (a) The state auditor shall develop a uniform system of accounting and financial reporting for tax increment financing districts. The system of accounting and financial reporting shall, as nearly as possible:
(1) provide for full disclosure of the sources and uses of public funds in the district;
(2) permit comparison and reconciliation with the affected local government's accounts and financial reports;
(3) permit auditing of the funds expended on behalf of a district, including a single district that is part of a multidistrict project or that is funded in part or whole through the use of a development account funded with tax increments from other districts or with other public money;
(4) be consistent with generally accepted accounting principles.
(b) The authority must annually submit to the state auditor a financial report in compliance with paragraph (a). Copies of the report must also be provided to the county and school district boards and to the governing body of the municipality, if the authority is not the municipality. To the extent necessary to permit compliance with the requirement of financial reporting, the county and any other appropriate local government unit or private entity must provide the necessary records or information to the authority or the state auditor as provided by the system of accounting and financial reporting developed pursuant to paragraph (a). The authority must submit the annual report for a year on or before August 1 of the next year.
(c) The annual financial report must also include the following items:
(1) the original net tax capacity of the district and any subdistrict;
(2) the captured net tax capacity of the district, including the amount of any captured net tax capacity shared with other taxing districts;
(3) for the reporting period and for the duration of the district, the amount budgeted under the tax increment financing plan, and the actual amount expended for, at least, the following categories:
(i) acquisition of land and buildings through condemnation or purchase;
* * *