Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
Chapter 353
Section 353.33
Topics
Recent History
353.33 Total and permanent disability benefits.
Subdivision 1. Age, service, and salary requirements. A coordinated member who has at least three years of allowable service and becomes totally and permanently disabled before normal retirement age, and a basic member who has at least
* * *
Subd. 6. Continuing eligibility for benefits. The association shall determine eligibility for continuation of disability benefits and require periodic examinations and evaluations of disabled members as frequently as deemed necessary. The association shall require the disabled member to provide and authorize release of medical evidence, including all medical records and information from any source, relating to an application for continuation of disability benefits. Disability benefits are contingent upon a disabled person's participation in a vocational rehabilitation program if the executive director determines that the disabled person may be able to return to a gainful occupation. If a member is found to be no longer totally and permanently disabled and is reinstated to the payroll, payments must cease the first of the month following the reinstatement to the payroll.
Subd. 6a. Medical adviser. The executive director may contract with licensed physicians or physicians on the staff of the state commissioner of health, as designated by the commissioner, to be the medical adviser of the association.
Subd. 6b. Duties of the medical adviser. At the request of the executive director, the medical adviser shall designate licensed physicians to examine applicants for disability benefits and review the medical reports based upon these examinations to determine whether an applicant is totally and permanently disabled as defined in section 353.01, subdivision 19, disabled as defined in section 353.656, or eligible for continuation of disability benefits under subdivision 6. The medical examiner shall also review, at the request of the executive director, all medical statements on behalf of an applicant for disability benefits, and shall report in writing to the executive director conclusions and recommendations on those matters referred for advice.
Subd. 7. Partial reemployment. If, following a work or non-work-related injury or illness, a disabled person resumes a gainful occupation from which earnings are less than the salary at the date of disability or the salary currently paid for similar positions, the board shall continue the disability benefit in an amount that, when added to the earnings and workers' compensation benefit, does not exceed the salary at the date of disability or the salary currently paid for similar positions, whichever is higher, provided the disability benefit does not exceed the disability benefit originally allowed, plus any postretirement adjustments payable after December 31, 1988, in accordance with section 11A.18, subdivision 10. No deductions for the retirement fund may be taken from the salary of a disabled person who is receiving a disability benefit as provided in this subdivision.
Subd. 8. Refusal of examination or medical evidence. If a person applying for or receiving a disability benefit refuses to submit to a medical examination under subdivision 6, or fails to provide or authorize the release of medical evidence under subdivisions 4 and 6, the association shall cease the application process or discontinue the payment of a disability benefit, whichever is applicable. Upon receipt of the requested medical evidence, the association shall resume the application process or the payment of a disability benefit upon approval for the continuation, whichever is applicable.
Subd. 9. Return to public service. Any person receiving a disability benefit who is restored to active public service except persons receiving benefits as provided in subdivision 7, shall have deductions taken for the retirement fund and upon subsequent retirement have the retirement annuity payable based upon all allowable service including that upon which the disability benefits were based.
Subd. 10. Repealed, 1973 c 753 s 85
Subd. 11. Coordinated member retirement status. No person is entitled to receive disability benefits and a retirement annuity at the same time. The disability benefits paid to a coordinated member must terminate when the person reaches normal retirement age. If the coordinated member is still totally and permanently disabled upon attaining normal retirement age, the coordinated member is deemed to be on retirement status. If an optional annuity is elected under subdivision 3a, the coordinated member shall receive an annuity under the terms of the optional annuity previously elected, or, if an optional annuity is not elected under subdivision 3a, the coordinated member may elect to receive a normal retirement annuity under section 353.29 or an annuity equal to the disability benefit paid before the coordinated member reaches normal retirement age, whichever amount is greater, or elect to receive an optional annuity under section 353.30, subdivision 3. The annuity of a disabled coordinated member who attains normal retirement age must be computed under the law in effect upon attainment of normal retirement age. Election of an optional annuity must be made before the coordinated member attains normal retirement age. If an optional annuity is elected, the election is effective on the date on which the person attains normal retirement age and the optional annuity begins to accrue on the first day of the month next following the month in which the person attains that age.
Subd. 12. Basic disability survivor benefits. If a basic member who is receiving a disability benefit under subdivision 3:
(a) dies before attaining age 65 or within five years of the effective date of the disability, whichever is later, the surviving spouse shall receive a survivor benefit under section 353.31, unless the surviving spouse elected to receive a refund under section 353.32, subdivision 1.
* * *