Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
238.083 Sale or transfer of franchise.
Subdivision 1. Fundamental corporate change defined. For purposes of this section, "fundamental corporate change" means the sale or transfer of a majority of a corporation's assets; merger, including a parent and its subsidiary corporation; consolidation; or creation of a subsidiary corporation.
Subd. 2. Written approval of franchising authority. A sale or transfer of a franchise, including a sale or transfer by means of a fundamental corporate change, requires the written approval of the franchising authority. The parties to the sale or transfer of a franchise shall make a written request to the franchising authority for its approval of the sale or transfer. The franchising authority shall reply in writing within 30 days of the request and shall indicate its approval of the request or its determination that a public hearing is necessary if it determines that a sale or transfer of a franchise may adversely affect the company's subscribers. The franchising authority shall conduct a public hearing on the request within 30 days of that determination.
Subd. 3. Notice of hearing. Unless otherwise already provided for by local law, notice of the hearing must be given 14 days before the hearing by publishing notice of it once in a newspaper of general circulation in the area being served by the franchise. The notice must contain the date, time, and place of the hearing and must briefly state the substance of the action to be considered by the franchising authority.
Subd. 4. Approval or denial of transfer request. Within 30 days after the public hearing, the franchising authority shall approve or deny in writing the sale or transfer request. The approval must not be unreasonably withheld.
Subd. 5. Transfer of franchise without system. The parties to the sale or transfer of a franchise only, without the inclusion of a cable communications system in which at least substantial construction has commenced, shall establish that the sale or transfer of only the franchise will be in the public interest.
Subd. 6. Transfer of stock; controlling interest defined. Sale or transfer of stock in a corporation so as to create a new controlling interest in a cable communication system is subject to the requirements of this section.
The term "controlling interest" as used herein is not limited to majority stock ownership, but includes actual working control in whatever manner exercised.
HIST: 1985 c 285 s 22