Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
216B.02 Definitions.
Subdivision 1. Scope. For the purposes of Laws 1974, chapter 429 the terms defined in this section have the meanings given them.
Subd. 2. Corporation. "Corporation" means a private corporation, a public corporation, a municipality, an association, a cooperative whether incorporated or not, a joint stock association, a business trust, or any political subdivision or agency.
Subd. 3. Person. "Person" means a natural person, a partnership, or two or more persons having a joint or common interest, and a corporation as hereinbefore defined.
Subd. 4. Public utility. "Public utility" means persons, corporations or other legal entities, their lessees, trustees, and receivers, now or hereafter operating, maintaining, or controlling in this state equipment or facilities for furnishing at retail natural, manufactured or mixed gas or electric service to or for the public or engaged in the production and retail sale thereof but does not include (1) a municipality or a cooperative electric association, organized under the provisions of chapter 308A producing or furnishing natural, manufactured or mixed gas or electric service or (2) a retail seller of compressed natural gas used as a vehicular fuel which purchases the gas from a public utility. Except as otherwise provided, the provisions of this chapter shall not be applicable to any sale of natural, manufactured or mixed gas or electricity by a public utility to another public utility for resale. In addition, the provisions of this chapter shall not apply to a public utility whose total natural gas business consists of supplying natural, manufactured or mixed gas to not more than 650 customers within a city pursuant to a franchise granted by the city, provided a resolution of the city council requesting exemption from regulation is filed with the commission. The city council may rescind the resolution requesting exemption at any time, and, upon the filing of the rescinding resolution with the commission, the provisions of this chapter shall apply to the public utility. No person shall be deemed to be a public utility if it furnishes its services only to tenants or cooperative or condominium owners in buildings owned, leased, or operated by such person. No person shall be deemed to be a public utility if it furnishes service to occupants of a manufactured home or trailer park owned, leased, or operated by such person. No person shall be deemed to be a public utility if it produces or furnishes service to less than 25 persons.
Subd. 5. Rate. "Rate" means every compensation, charge, fare, toll, tariff, rental and classification, or any of them, demanded, observed, charged, or collected by any public utility for any service and any rules, practices, or contracts affecting any such compensation, charge, fare, toll, rental, tariff, or classification.
Subd. 6. Service. "Service" means natural, manufactured or mixed gas and electricity; the installation, removal, or repair of equipment or facilities for delivering or measuring such gas and electricity.
Subd. 6a. Submetering. "Submetering" means measuring, by a building's owner, through mechanical or electronic devices, the use of electricity by occupants in multiple-unit residential or commercial buildings to fairly apportion the entire electrical costs for the building among its occupants.
Subd. 7. Commission. "Commission" means the public utilities commission of the department of public service.
Subd. 8. Department. "Department" means the department of public service of the state of Minnesota.
Subd. 9. Municipality. "Municipality" means any city however organized.
HIST: 1974 c 429 s 2; 1978 c 795 s 2; 1980 c 614 s 123; 1981 c 17 s 1; 1981 c 144 s 1; 1981 c 365 s 9; 1983 c 366 s 1,2; 1984 c 428 s 1; 1985 c 248 s 70; 1989 c 356 s 9