Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
205A.05 Special elections.
Subdivision 1. Questions. Special elections must be held for a school district on a question on which the voters are authorized by law to pass judgment. The school board may on its own motion call a special election to vote on any matter requiring approval of the voters of a district. Upon petition of 50 or more voters of the school district or five percent of the number of voters voting at the preceding regular school district election, the school board shall by resolution call a special election to vote on any matter requiring approval of the voters of a district. A question is carried only with the majority in its favor required by law. The election officials for a special election are the same as for the most recent school district general election unless changed according to law. Otherwise, special elections must be conducted and the returns made in the manner provided for the school district general election. A special election may not be held during the 30 days before and the 30 days after the state primary, during the 30 days before and the 40 days after the state general election. In addition, a special election may not be held during the 20 days before and the 20 days after any regularly scheduled election of a municipality wholly or partially within the school district. Notwithstanding any other law to the contrary, the time period in which a special election must be conducted under any other law may be extended by the school board to conform with the requirements of this subdivision.
Subd. 2. Vacancies in school district offices. Special elections shall be held in school districts in conjunction with school district primary and general elections to fill vacancies in elective school district offices.
HIST: 1987 c 266 art 1 s 52; 1990 c 453 s 12; 1993 c 375 art 7 s 8; 1997 c 147 s 45; 1999 c 132 s 35