Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
169.122 Open bottle law; penalty.
Subdivision 1. Act prohibited. No person shall drink or consume intoxicating liquors or 3.2 percent malt liquors in any motor vehicle when such vehicle is upon a public highway.
Subd. 2. Possession prohibited. No person shall have in possession while in a private motor vehicle upon a public highway, any bottle or receptacle containing intoxicating liquor or 3.2 percent malt liquor which has been opened, or the seal broken, or the contents of which have been partially removed. For purposes of this section, "possession" means either that the person had actual possession of the bottle or receptacle or that the person consciously exercised dominion and control over the bottle or receptacle. This subdivision does not apply to a bottle or receptacle that is in the trunk of the vehicle if it is equipped with a trunk, or that is in another area of the vehicle not normally occupied by the driver and passengers if the vehicle is not equipped with a trunk.
Subd. 3. Liability of nonpresent owner. It shall be unlawful for the owner of any private motor vehicle or the driver, if the owner be not then present in the motor vehicle, to keep or allow to be kept in a motor vehicle when such vehicle is upon the public highway any bottle or receptacle containing intoxicating liquors or 3.2 percent malt liquors which has been opened, or the seal broken, or the contents of which have been partially removed except when such bottle or receptacle shall be kept in the trunk of the motor vehicle when such vehicle is equipped with a trunk, or kept in some other area of the vehicle not normally occupied by the driver or passengers, if the motor vehicle is not equipped with a trunk. A utility compartment or glove compartment shall be deemed to be within the area occupied by the driver and passengers.
Subd. 4. Misdemeanor. Whoever violates the provisions of subdivisions 1 to 3 is guilty of a misdemeanor.
Subd. 5. Exceptions. This section does not apply to the possession or consumption of alcoholic beverages by passengers in:
(1) a bus that is operated by a motor carrier of passengers, as defined in section 221.011, subdivision 48; or
(2) a vehicle providing limousine service as defined in section 221.84, subdivision 1.
HIST: 1959 c 255 s 1-4; 1986 c 444; 1990 c 602 art 5 s 1; 1991 c 249 s 31; 1993 c 350 s 1; 1994 c 600 s 1; 1999 c 238 art 2 s 15