Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
15A.081 Salaries; expenses; leave transfers.
Subdivision 1. Repealed, 2Sp1997 c 3 s 19
Subd. 1a. Repealed, 1976 c 239 s 7
Subd. 2. Repealed, 1974 c 511 s 16
Subd. 3. Repealed, 1974 c 511 s 16
Subd. 4. Repealed, 1977 c 35 s 21
Subd. 5. Repealed, 1980 c 617 s 45
Subd. 6. Repealed, 1987 c 404 s 191
Subd. 7. Repealed, 2Sp1997 c 3 s 19
Subd. 7a. Repealed, 1Sp1985 c 16 art 2 s 39 subd 1
Subd. 7b. Higher education officers. The board of trustees of the Minnesota state colleges and universities and the higher education services council shall set the salary rates for, respectively, the chancellor of the Minnesota state colleges and universities and the director of the higher education services office. The board or the council shall submit the proposed salary change to the legislative coordinating commission for approval, modification, or rejection in the manner provided in section 3.855.
In deciding whether to recommend a salary increase, the governing board or council shall consider the performance of the chancellor or director, including the chancellor's or director's progress toward attaining affirmative action goals.
Subd. 8. Expense allowance. Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, positions listed in section 15A.0815, subdivisions 2 and 3, constitutional officers, and the commissioner of iron range resources and rehabilitation are authorized an annual expense allowance not to exceed $1,500 for necessary expenses in the normal performance of their duties for which no other reimbursement is provided. The expenditures under this subdivision are subject to any laws and rules relating to budgeting, allotment and encumbrance, preaudit and postaudit. The commissioner of finance may adopt rules to assure the proper expenditure of these funds and to provide for reimbursement.
Subd. 9. Transfer of vacation and sick leave; certain appointees. (a) This subdivision governs transfers of accumulated vacation leave and sick leave if the governor appoints the incumbent of a position listed in section 15A.0815 to another position listed in section 15A.0815.
(b) An appointee moving between positions in the executive branch shall transfer all vacation leave and sick leave hours to the appointee's credit at the time of the new appointment.
(c) The governor may authorize an appointee to transfer accumulated vacation leave and sick leave hours under the following conditions:
(1) an appointee moving to a position in the executive branch from a position outside the executive branch may be permitted to transfer no more than 275 hours of accumulated unliquidated vacation leave and no more than 900 hours of accumulated unliquidated sick leave; and
(2) an appointee moving to a position outside the executive branch from a position within the executive branch may be permitted to transfer accumulated unliquidated vacation leave and sick leave hours up to the maximum accumulations permitted by the personnel policies governing the new position.
The governor shall notify the commissioner of employee relations of any transfers authorized under this paragraph.
HIST: Ex1971 c 32 s 11; 1973 c 5 s 1; 1973 c 254 s 3; 1973 c 349 s 2; 1973 c 582 s 3; 1973 c 596 s 1; 1975 c 156 s 2; 1975 c 271 s 6; 1975 c 321 s 2; 1975 c 359 s 23; 1976 c 134 s 8,78; 1976 c 166 s 7; 1977 c 35 s 1,2,5,9; 1977 c 430 s 6; 1979 c 192 s 1; 1979 c 332 art 2 s 1; 1980 c 516 s 2; 1980 c 534 s 12; 1980 c 607 art 14 s 25; 1980 c 614 s 123; 1980 c 615 s 60; 1981 c 356 s 90; 1Sp1981 c 4 art 4 s 48; 1983 c 299 s 4-7; 1984 c 619 s 12; 1984 c 640 s 32; 1984 c 654 art 2 s 40,41; art 3 s 15; art 5 s 58; 1985 c 11 s 2; 1Sp1985 c 10 s 40,41; 1Sp1985 c 11 s 9,10; 1Sp1985 c 13 s 91,92; 1Sp1985 c 14 art 9 s 2; art 10 s 1; 1Sp1985 c 16 art 2 s 40 subd 1; 1Sp1985 c 17 s 3,4,13; 1986 c 444; 1Sp1986 c 1 art 10 s 3; 1987 c 186 s 15; 1987 c 403 art 2 s 1; 1987 c 404 s 72-74; 1988 c 667 s 1,2; 1989 c 334 art 6 s 3; 1989 c 335 art 1 s 58; 1990 c 375 s 3; 1990 c 506 art 2 s 7; 1990 c 571 s 1,2; 1991 c 233 s 38; 1991 c 345 art 2 s 9; 1991 c 356 art 9 s 1; 1993 c 146 art 3 s 6; 1994 c 483 s 1; 1994 c 560 art 2 s 4-6; 1994 c 628 art 1 s 1; art 3 s 4,5; 1995 c 212 art 3 s 59; art 4 s 64; 1995 c 247 art 2 s 54; 1995 c 248 art 2 s 7; 1Sp1995 c 3 art 16 s 13; 1996 c 425 s 2; 2Sp1997 c 3 s 2-4