Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
15A.0815 Salary limits for certain employees.
Subdivision 1. Salary limits. The governor or other appropriate appointing authority shall set the salary rates for positions listed in this section within the salary limits listed in subdivisions 2 to 4, subject to approval of the legislative coordinating commission and the legislature as provided by sections 3.855, 15A.081, subdivision 7b, and 43A.18, subdivision 5.
Subd. 2. Group I salary limits. The salaries for positions in this subdivision may not exceed 85 percent of the salary of the governor:
Commissioner of administration;
Commissioner of agriculture;
Commissioner of children, families, and learning;
Commissioner of commerce;
Commissioner of corrections;
Commissioner of economic security;
Commissioner of employee relations;
Commissioner of finance;
Commissioner of health;
Executive director, higher education services office;
Commissioner, housing finance agency;
Commissioner of human rights;
Commissioner of human services;
Executive director, state board of investment;
Commissioner of labor and industry;
Commissioner of natural resources;
Director of office of strategic and long-range planning;
Commissioner, pollution control agency;
Commissioner of public safety;
Commissioner, department of public service;
Commissioner of revenue;
Commissioner of trade and economic development;
Commissioner of transportation; and
Commissioner of veterans affairs.
Subd. 3. Group II salary limits. The salaries for positions in this subdivision may not exceed 75 percent of the salary of the governor:
Ombudsman for corrections;
Executive director of gambling control board;
Commissioner, iron range resources and rehabilitation board;
Commissioner, bureau of mediation services;
Ombudsman for mental health and retardation;
Chair, metropolitan council;
Executive director of pari-mutuel racing;
Executive director, public employees retirement association;
Commissioner, public utilities commission;
Executive director, state retirement system; and
Executive director, teachers retirement association.
Subd. 4. Group III salary limits. The salary for a position in this subdivision may not exceed 25 percent of the salary of the governor:
Chair, metropolitan airports commission.
HIST: 2Sp1997 c 3 s 5; 1998 c 351 s 1