Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
15A.22 Public employees; religious holidays.
Any employee of the state, its political subdivisions, or a municipality therein who observes a religious holiday on days which do not fall on a Sunday or a legal holiday, shall be entitled to such days off from employment for such observance. Such days off shall be taken off without pay except where the employee has accumulated annual leave, and in that case such days shall be charged against the accumulated annual leave of the employee or unless the employee is able to work an equivalent number of days at some other time during the fiscal year to compensate for the days lost.
HIST: 1971 c 583 s 1; 1986 c 444