Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
116.07 Powers and duties.
Subdivision 1. Generally. In addition to any powers or duties otherwise prescribed by law and without limiting the same, the pollution control agency shall have the powers and duties hereinafter specified.
Subd. 2. Adoption of standards. The pollution control agency shall improve air quality by promoting, in the most practicable way possible, the use of energy sources and waste disposal methods which produce or emit the least air contaminants consistent with the agency's overall goal of reducing all forms of pollution. The agency shall also adopt standards of air quality, including maximum allowable standards of emission of air contaminants from motor vehicles, recognizing that due to variable factors, no single standard of purity of air is applicable to all areas of the state. In adopting standards the pollution control agency shall give due recognition to the fact that the quantity or characteristics of air contaminants or the duration of their presence in the atmosphere, which may cause air pollution in one area of the state, may cause less or not cause any air pollution in another area of the state, and it shall take into consideration in this connection such factors, including others which it may deem proper, as existing physical conditions, zoning classifications, topography, prevailing wind directions and velocities, and the fact that a standard of air quality which may be proper as to an essentially residential area of the state, may not be proper as to a highly developed industrial area of the state. Such standards of air quality shall be premised upon scientific knowledge of causes as well as effects based on technically substantiated criteria and commonly accepted practices. No local government unit shall set standards of air quality which are more stringent than those set by the pollution control agency.
The pollution control agency shall promote solid waste disposal control by encouraging the updating of collection systems, elimination of open dumps, and improvements in incinerator practices. The agency shall also adopt standards for the control of the collection, transportation, storage, processing, and disposal of solid waste and sewage sludge for the prevention and abatement of water, air, and land pollution, recognizing that due to variable factors, no single standard of control is applicable to all areas of the state. In adopting standards, the pollution control agency shall give due recognition to the fact that elements of control which may be reasonable and proper in densely populated areas of the state may be unreasonable and improper in sparsely populated or remote areas of the state, and it shall take into consideration in this connection such factors, including others which it may deem proper, as existing physical conditions, topography, soils and geology, climate, transportation, and land use. Such standards of control shall be premised on technical criteria and commonly accepted practices.
* * *
Subd. 9. Orders; investigations. The agency shall have the following powers and duties for the enforcement of any provision of this chapter and chapter 114C, relating to air contamination or waste:
(a) to adopt, issue, reissue, modify, deny, revoke, enter into or enforce reasonable orders, schedules of compliance and stipulation agreements;
(b) to require the owner or operator of any emission facility, air contaminant treatment facility, potential air contaminant storage facility, or any system or facility related to the storage, collection, transportation, processing, or disposal of waste to establish and maintain records; to make reports; to install, use, and maintain monitoring equipment or methods; and to make tests, including testing for odor where a nuisance may exist, in accordance with methods, at locations, at intervals, and in a manner as the agency shall prescribe; and to provide other information as the agency may reasonably require;
(c) to conduct investigations, issue notices, public and otherwise, and order hearings as it may deem necessary or advisable for the discharge of its duties under this chapter and chapter 114C, including but not limited to the issuance of permits; and to authorize any member, employee, or agent appointed by it to conduct the investigations and issue the notices.
Subd. 10. Repealed, 1997 c 231 art 13 s 20
Subd. 11. Permits; landfarming contaminated soil. (a) If the agency receives an application for a permit to spread soil contaminated by a harmful substance as defined in section 115B.25, subdivision 7a, on land in an organized or unorganized township other than the township of origin of the soil, the agency must notify the board of the organized township, or the county board of the unorganized township where the spreading would occur at least 60 days prior to issuing the permit.
(b) The agency must not issue a permit to spread contaminated soil on land outside the township of origin if, by resolution, the township board of the organized township, or the county board of the unorganized township where the soil is to be spread requests that the agency not issue a permit.
HIST: 1967 c 882 s 7; 1969 c 1046 s 5-7; 1971 c 727 s 3-5; 1971 c 904 s 1; 1973 c 412 s 13; 1973 c 573 s 1; 1973 c 733 s 1; 1974 c 346 s 2-4; 1974 c 483 s 5-7; 1976 c 76 s 4; 1977 c 90 s 10; 1979 c 304 s 1; 1980 c 564 art 11 s 5-10; 1980 c 614 s 123; 1980 c 615 s 60; 1981 c 352 s 27,28; 1982 c 424 s 130; 1982 c 425 s 17; 1982 c 458 s 2; 1982 c 569 s 19; 1983 c 247 s 51; 1983 c 301 s 112-114; 1983 c 373 s 44,45; 1984 c 640 s 32; 1984 c 644 s 49; 1985 c 248 s 70; 1985 c 274 s 14; 1Sp1985 c 13 s 233; 1986 c 425 s 28; 1987 c 348 s 30; 1989 c 131 s 7; 1989 c 276 s 1; 1989 c 325 s 48; 1989 c 335 art 1 s 269; 1Sp1989 c 1 art 20 s 19; 1990 c 426 art 2 s 1; 1990 c 604 art 10 s 6; 1991 c 199 art 2 s 1; 1991 c 254 art 2 s 37; 1991 c 291 art 21 s 3; 1991 c 303 s 4,5; 1991 c 337 s 55; 1991 c 347 art 1 s 8,18; 1992 c 546 s 2; 1992 c 593
* * *