Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
116.07 Powers and duties.
Subdivision 1. Generally. In addition to any powers or duties otherwise prescribed by law and without limiting the same, the pollution control agency shall have the powers and duties hereinafter specified.
* * *
A local government unit authorized by contract with the pollution control agency pursuant to section 116.05 to exercise administrative powers under this chapter may grant variances after notice and public hearing from any ordinance, rule, or standard for prevention, abatement, or control of water, air, noise and land pollution, adopted pursuant to said administrative powers and under the provisions of this chapter.
Subd. 6. Pollution control agency; exercise of powers. In exercising all its powers the pollution control agency shall give due consideration to the establishment, maintenance, operation and expansion of business, commerce, trade, industry, traffic, and other economic factors and other material matters affecting the feasibility and practicability of any proposed action, including, but not limited to, the burden on a municipality of any tax which may result therefrom, and shall take or provide for such action as may be reasonable, feasible, and practical under the circumstances.
Subd. 7. Counties; processing of applications for animal lot permits. Any Minnesota county board may, by resolution, with approval of the pollution control agency, assume responsibility for processing applications for permits required by the pollution control agency under this section for livestock feedlots, poultry lots or other animal lots. The responsibility for permit application processing, if assumed by a county, may be delegated by the county board to any appropriate county officer or employee.
(a) For the purposes of this subdivision, the term "processing" includes:
(1) the distribution to applicants of forms provided by the pollution control agency;
(2) the receipt and examination of completed application forms, and the certification, in writing, to the pollution control agency either that the animal lot facility for which a permit is sought by an applicant will comply with applicable rules and standards, or, if the facility will not comply, the respects in which a variance would be required for the issuance of a permit; and
(3) rendering to applicants, upon request, assistance necessary for the proper completion of an application.
(b) For the purposes of this subdivision, the term "processing" may include, at the option of the county board, issuing, denying, modifying, imposing conditions upon, or revoking permits pursuant to the provisions of this section or rules promulgated pursuant to it, subject to review, suspension, and reversal by the pollution control agency. The pollution control agency shall, after written notification, have 15 days to review, suspend, modify, or reverse the issuance of the permit. After this period, the action of the county board is final, subject to appeal as provided in chapter 14.
(c) For the purpose of administration of rules adopted under this subdivision, the commissioner and the agency may provide exceptions for cases where the owner of a feedlot has specific written plans to close the feedlot within five years. These exceptions include waiving requirements for major capital improvements.
* * *
(i) Any new rules or amendments to existing rules proposed under the authority granted in this subdivision, or to implement new fees on animal feedlots, must be submitted to the members of legislative policy and finance committees with jurisdiction over agriculture and the environment prior to final adoption. The rules must not become effective until 90 days after the proposed rules are submitted to the members.
(j) Until new rules are adopted that provide for plans for manure storage structures, any plans for a liquid manure storage structure must be prepared or approved by a registered professional engineer or a United States Department of Agriculture, Natural Resources Conservation Service employee.
(k) A county may adopt by ordinance standards for animal feedlots that are more stringent than standards in pollution control agency rules.
(l) After January 1, 2001, a county that has not accepted delegation of the feedlot permit program must hold a public meeting prior to the agency issuing a feedlot permit for a feedlot facility with 300 or more animal units, unless another public meeting has been held with regard to the feedlot facility to be permitted.
Subd. 7a. Notice of application for livestock feedlot permit. A person who applies to the pollution control agency or a county board for a permit to construct or expand a feedlot with a capacity of 500 animal units or more shall, not later than ten business days after the application is submitted, provide notice to each resident and each owner of real property within 5,000 feet of the perimeter of the proposed feedlot. The notice may be delivered by first class mail, in person, or by the publication in a newspaper of general circulation within the affected area and must include information on the type of livestock and the proposed capacity of the feedlot. Notification under this subdivision is satisfied under an equal or greater notification requirement of a county conditional use permit.
Subd. 7b. Feedlot inventory notification and public meeting requirements. (a) Any state agency or local government unit conducting an inventory or survey of livestock feedlots under its jurisdiction must publicize notice of the inventory in a newspaper of general circulation in the affected area and in other media as appropriate. The notice must state the dates the inventory will be conducted, the information that will be requested in the inventory, and how the information collected will be provided to the public. The notice must also specify the date for a public meeting to provide information regarding the inventory.
* * *