Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
116.92 Mercury emissions reduction.
Subdivision 1. Sales. A person may not sell mercury to another person in this state without providing a material safety data sheet, as defined in United States Code, title 42, section 11049, and requiring the purchaser to sign a statement that the purchaser:
(1) will use the mercury only for a medical, dental, instructional, research, or manufacturing purpose; and
(2) understands the toxicity of mercury and will appropriately store and use it and will not place, or allow anyone under the purchaser's control to place, the mercury in the solid waste stream or in a wastewater disposal system, as defined in section 115.01, subdivision 4.
Subd. 2. Use of mercury. A person who uses mercury in any application may not place, or deliver the mercury to another person who places residues, particles, scrapings, or other materials that contain mercury in solid waste or wastewater, except for traces of materials that may inadvertently pass through a filtration system during a dental procedure.
Subd. 3. Labeling; products containing mercury. A manufacturer or wholesaler may not sell and a retailer may not knowingly sell any of the following items in this state that contain mercury unless the item is labeled in a manner to clearly inform a purchaser or consumer that mercury is present in the item and that the item may not be placed in the garbage until the mercury is removed and reused, recycled, or otherwise managed to ensure that it does not become part of solid waste or wastewater:
(1) a thermostat or thermometer;
(2) an electric switch, individually or as part of another product, other than a motor vehicle;
(3) an appliance;
(4) a medical or scientific instrument; and
(5) an electric relay or other electrical device.
Subd. 4. Removal from service; products containing mercury. (a) When an item listed in subdivision 3 is removed from service the mercury in the item must be reused, recycled, or otherwise managed to ensure compliance with section 115A.932.
(b) A person who is in the business of replacing or repairing an item listed in subdivision 3 in households shall ensure, or deliver the item to a facility that will ensure, that the mercury contained in an item that is replaced or repaired is reused or recycled or otherwise managed in compliance with section 115A.932.
(c) A person may not crush a motor vehicle unless the person has first made a good faith effort to remove all of the mercury switches in the motor vehicle.
Subd. 5. Thermost1999. A manufacturer of thermost1999 that contain mercury or that may replace thermost1999 that contain mercury shall, in addition to the requirements of subdivision 3, provide incentives for and sufficient information to purchasers and consumers of the thermost1999 for the purchasers or consumers to ensure that mercury in thermost1999 being removed from service is reused or recycled or otherwise managed in compliance with section 115A.932. A manufacturer that has complied with this subdivision is not liable for improper disposal by purchasers or consumers of thermost1999.
Subd. 5a. Displacement relays. (a) A manufacturer of a displacement relay that contains mercury is responsible for the costs of collecting and managing its displacement relays to ensure that the relays do not become part of the solid waste stream.
(b) A manufacturer of a displacement relay that contains mercury shall, in addition to the requirements of subdivision 3, provide incentives for, and sufficient information to, purchasers and consumers of the relay to ensure that the relay does not become part of the waste stream. A manufacturer that has complied with this subdivision is not liable for improper disposal by purchasers or consumers of its relays.
* * *