Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
116.07 Powers and duties.
Subdivision 1. Generally. In addition to any powers or duties otherwise prescribed by law and without limiting the same, the pollution control agency shall have the powers and duties hereinafter specified.
* * *
Subd. 3. Administrative rules. Pursuant and subject to the provisions of chapter 14, and the provisions hereof, the pollution control agency may adopt, amend, and rescind rules governing its own administration and procedure and its staff and employees.
Subd. 4. Rules and standards. Pursuant and subject to the provisions of chapter 14, and the provisions hereof, the pollution control agency may adopt, amend and rescind rules and standards having the force of law relating to any purpose within the provisions of Laws 1967, chapter 882, for the prevention, abatement, or control of air pollution. Any such rule or standard may be of general application throughout the state, or may be limited as to times, places, circumstances, or conditions in order to make due allowance for variations therein. Without limitation, rules or standards may relate to sources or emissions of air contamination or air pollution, to the quality or composition of such emissions, or to the quality of or composition of the ambient air or outdoor atmosphere or to any other matter relevant to the prevention, abatement, or control of air pollution.
Pursuant and subject to the provisions of chapter 14, and the provisions hereof, the pollution control agency may adopt, amend, and rescind rules and standards having the force of law relating to any purpose within the provisions of Laws 1969, chapter 1046, for the collection, transportation, storage, processing, and disposal of solid waste and the prevention, abatement, or control of water, air, and land pollution which may be related thereto, and the deposit in or on land of any other material that may tend to cause pollution. The agency shall adopt such rules and standards for sewage sludge, addressing the intrinsic suitability of land, the volume and rate of application of sewage sludge of various degrees of intrinsic hazard, design of facilities, and operation of facilities and sites. Any such rule or standard may be of general application throughout the state or may be limited as to times, places, circumstances, or conditions in order to make due allowance for variations therein. Without limitation, rules or standards may relate to collection, transportation, processing, disposal, equipment, location, procedures, methods, systems or techniques or to any other matter relevant to the prevention, abatement or control of water, air, and land pollution which may be advised through the control of collection, transportation, processing, and disposal of solid waste and sewage sludge, and the deposit in or on land of any other material that may tend to cause pollution. By January 1, 1983, the rules for the management of sewage sludge shall include an analysis of the sewage sludge determined by the commissioner of agriculture to be necessary to meet the soil amendment labeling requirements of section 18C.215.
* * *
Subd. 5. Variances. The pollution control agency may grant variances from its rules as provided in section 14.05, subdivision 4, in order to avoid undue hardship and to promote the effective and reasonable application and enforcement of laws, rules, and standards for prevention, abatement and control of water, air, noise, and land pollution. The variance rules shall provide for notice and opportunity for hearing before a variance is granted.
A local government unit authorized by contract with the pollution control agency pursuant to section 116.05 to exercise administrative powers under this chapter may grant variances after notice and public hearing from any ordinance, rule, or standard for prevention, abatement, or control of water, air, noise and land pollution, adopted pursuant to said administrative powers and under the provisions of this chapter.
Subd. 6. Pollution control agency; exercise of powers. In exercising all its powers the pollution control agency shall give due consideration to the establishment, maintenance, operation and expansion of business, commerce, trade, industry, traffic, and other economic factors and other material matters affecting the feasibility and practicability of any proposed action, including, but not limited to, the burden on a municipality of any tax which may result therefrom, and shall take or provide for such action as may be reasonable, feasible, and practical under the circumstances.
Subd. 7. Counties; processing of applications for animal lot permits. Any Minnesota county board may, by resolution, with approval of the pollution control agency, assume responsibility for processing applications for permits required by the pollution control agency under this section for livestock feedlots, poultry lots or other animal lots. The responsibility for permit application processing, if assumed by a county, may be delegated by the county board to any appropriate county officer or employee.
(a) For the purposes of this subdivision, the term "processing" includes:
(1) the distribution to applicants of forms provided by the pollution control agency;
(2) the receipt and examination of completed application forms, and the certification, in writing, to the pollution control agency either that the animal lot facility for which a permit is sought by an applicant will comply with applicable rules and standards, or, if the facility will not comply, the respects in which a variance would be required for the issuance of a permit; and
(3) rendering to applicants, upon request, assistance necessary for the proper completion of an application.
* * *