Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
116.07 Powers and duties.
Subdivision 1. Generally. In addition to any powers or duties otherwise prescribed by law and without limiting the same, the pollution control agency shall have the powers and duties hereinafter specified.
Subd. 2. Adoption of standards. The pollution control agency shall improve air quality by promoting, in the most practicable way possible, the use of energy sources and waste disposal methods which produce or emit the least air contaminants consistent with the agency's overall goal of reducing all forms of pollution. The agency shall also adopt standards of air quality, including maximum allowable standards of emission of air contaminants from motor vehicles, recognizing that due to variable factors, no single standard of purity of air is applicable to all areas of the state. In adopting standards the pollution control agency shall give due recognition to the fact that the quantity or characteristics of air contaminants or the duration of their presence in the atmosphere, which may cause air pollution in one area of the state, may cause less or not cause any air pollution in another area of the state, and it shall take into consideration in this connection such factors, including others which it may deem proper, as existing physical conditions, zoning classifications, topography, prevailing wind directions and velocities, and the fact that a standard of air quality which may be proper as to an essentially residential area of the state, may not be proper as to a highly developed industrial area of the state. Such standards of air quality shall be premised upon scientific knowledge of causes as well as effects based on technically substantiated criteria and commonly accepted practices. No local government unit shall set standards of air quality which are more stringent than those set by the pollution control agency.
The pollution control agency shall promote solid waste disposal control by encouraging the updating of collection systems, elimination of open dumps, and improvements in incinerator practices. The agency shall also adopt standards for the control of the collection, transportation, storage, processing, and disposal of solid waste and sewage sludge for the prevention and abatement of water, air, and land pollution, recognizing that due to variable factors, no single standard of control is applicable to all areas of the state. In adopting standards, the pollution control agency shall give due recognition to the fact that elements of control which may be reasonable and proper in densely populated areas of the state may be unreasonable and improper in sparsely populated or remote areas of the state, and it shall take into consideration in this connection such factors, including others which it may deem proper, as existing physical conditions, topography, soils and geology, climate, transportation, and land use. Such standards of control shall be premised on technical criteria and commonly accepted practices.
* * *
(c) For the purpose of administration of rules adopted under this subdivision, the commissioner and the agency may provide exceptions for cases where the owner of a feedlot has specific written plans to close the feedlot within five years. These exceptions include waiving requirements for major capital improvements.
(d) For purposes of this subdivision, a discharge caused by an extraordinary natural event such as a precipitation event of greater magnitude than the 25-year, 24-hour event, tornado, or flood in excess of the 100-year flood is not a "direct discharge of pollutants."
(e) In adopting and enforcing rules under this subdivision, the commissioner shall cooperate closely with other governmental agencies.
(f) The pollution control agency shall work with the Minnesota extension service, the department of agriculture, the board of water and soil resources, producer groups, local units of government, as well as with appropriate federal agencies such as the Natural Resources Conservation Service and the Farm Service Agency, to notify and educate producers of rules under this subdivision at the time the rules are being developed and adopted and at least every two years thereafter.
(g) The pollution control agency shall adopt rules governing the issuance and denial of permits for livestock feedlots, poultry lots or other animal lots pursuant to this section. A feedlot permit is not required for livestock feedlots with more than ten but less than 50 animal units; provided they are not in shoreland areas. These rules apply both to permits issued by counties and to permits issued by the pollution control agency directly.
(h) The pollution control agency shall exercise supervising authority with respect to the processing of animal lot permit applications by a county.
(i) Any new rules or amendments to existing rules proposed under the authority granted in this subdivision, or to implement new fees on animal feedlots, must be submitted to the members of legislative policy and finance committees with jurisdiction over agriculture and the environment prior to final adoption. The rules must not become effective until 90 days after the proposed rules are submitted to the members.
(j) Until new rules are adopted that provide for plans for manure storage structures, any plans for a liquid manure storage structure must be prepared or approved by a registered professional engineer or a United States Department of Agriculture, Natural Resources Conservation Service employee.
(k) A county may adopt by ordinance standards for animal feedlots that are more stringent than standards in pollution control agency rules.
(l) After January 1, 2001, a county that has not accepted delegation of the feedlot permit program must hold a public meeting prior to the agency issuing a feedlot permit for a feedlot facility with 300 or more animal units, unless another public meeting has been held with regard to the feedlot facility to be permitted.
* * *