Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
116.07 Powers and duties.
Subdivision 1. Generally. In addition to any powers or duties otherwise prescribed by law and without limiting the same, the pollution control agency shall have the powers and duties hereinafter specified.
* * *
The pollution control agency shall promote solid waste disposal control by encouraging the updating of collection systems, elimination of open dumps, and improvements in incinerator practices. The agency shall also adopt standards for the control of the collection, transportation, storage, processing, and disposal of solid waste and sewage sludge for the prevention and abatement of water, air, and land pollution, recognizing that due to variable factors, no single standard of control is applicable to all areas of the state. In adopting standards, the pollution control agency shall give due recognition to the fact that elements of control which may be reasonable and proper in densely populated areas of the state may be unreasonable and improper in sparsely populated or remote areas of the state, and it shall take into consideration in this connection such factors, including others which it may deem proper, as existing physical conditions, topography, soils and geology, climate, transportation, and land use. Such standards of control shall be premised on technical criteria and commonly accepted practices.
The pollution control agency shall also adopt standards describing the maximum levels of noise in terms of sound pressure level which may occur in the outdoor atmosphere, recognizing that due to variable factors no single standard of sound pressure is applicable to all areas of the state. Such standards shall give due consideration to such factors as the intensity of noises, the types of noises, the frequency with which noises recur, the time period for which noises continue, the times of day during which noises occur, and such other factors as could affect the extent to which noises may be injurious to human health or welfare, animal or plant life, or property, or could interfere unreasonably with the enjoyment of life or property. In adopting standards, the pollution control agency shall give due recognition to the fact that the quantity or characteristics of noise or the duration of its presence in the outdoor atmosphere, which may cause noise pollution in one area of the state, may cause less or not cause any noise pollution in another area of the state, and it shall take into consideration in this connection such factors, including others which it may deem proper, as existing physical conditions, zoning classifications, topography, meteorological conditions and the fact that a standard which may be proper in an essentially residential area of the state, may not be proper as to a highly developed industrial area of the state. Such noise standards shall be premised upon scientific knowledge as well as effects based on technically substantiated criteria and commonly accepted practices. No local governing unit shall set standards describing the maximum levels of sound pressure which are more stringent than those set by the pollution control agency.
* * *
air or outdoor atmosphere or to any other matter relevant to the prevention, abatement, or control of air pollution.
Pursuant and subject to the provisions of chapter 14, and the provisions hereof, the pollution control agency may adopt, amend, and rescind rules and standards having the force of law relating to any purpose within the provisions of Laws 1969, chapter 1046, for the collection, transportation, storage, processing, and disposal of solid waste and the prevention, abatement, or control of water, air, and land pollution which may be related thereto, and the deposit in or on land of any other material that may tend to cause pollution. The agency shall adopt such rules and standards for sewage sludge, addressing the intrinsic suitability of land, the volume and rate of application of sewage sludge of various degrees of intrinsic hazard, design of facilities, and operation of facilities and sites. Any such rule or standard may be of general application throughout the state or may be limited as to times, places, circumstances, or conditions in order to make due allowance for variations therein. Without limitation, rules or standards may relate to collection, transportation, processing, disposal, equipment, location, procedures, methods, systems or techniques or to any other matter relevant to the prevention, abatement or control of water, air, and land pollution which may be advised through the control of collection, transportation, processing, and disposal of solid waste and sewage sludge, and the deposit in or on land of any other material that may tend to cause pollution. By January 1, 1983, the rules for the management of sewage sludge shall include an analysis of the sewage sludge determined by the commissioner of agriculture to be necessary to meet the soil amendment labeling requirements of section 18C.215.
Pursuant and subject to the provisions of chapter 14, and the provisions hereof, the pollution control agency may adopt, amend and rescind rules and standards having the force of law relating to any purpose within the provisions of Laws 1971, chapter 727, for the prevention, abatement, or control of noise pollution. Any such rule or standard may be of general application throughout the state, or may be limited as to times, places, circumstances or conditions in order to make due allowances for variations therein. Without limitation, rules or standards may relate to sources or emissions of noise or noise pollution, to the quality or composition of noises in the natural environment, or to any other matter relevant to the prevention, abatement, or control of noise pollution.
As to any matters subject to this chapter, local units of government may set emission regulations with respect to stationary sources which are more stringent than those set by the pollution control agency.
* * *