Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
116.06 Definitions.
Subdivision 1. Applicability. The definitions given in this section shall obtain for the purposes of sections 116.01 to 116.075 except as otherwise expressly provided or indicated by the context.
* * *
Subd. 8. Disposal. "Disposal" of waste has the meaning given it in section 115A.03.
Subd. 9. MS 1990 Renumbered subd 14
Subd. 9. Emission. "Emission" means a release or discharge into the outdoor atmosphere of any air contaminant or combination thereof.
Subd. 9a. Renumbered subd 23
Subd. 9b. Renumbered subd 24
Subd. 9c. Renumbered subd 6
Subd. 9d. Renumbered subd 19
Subd. 9e. Renumbered subd 8
Subd. 9f. Renumbered subd 12
Subd. 9g. Renumbered subd 13
Subd. 9h. Renumbered subd 20
Subd. 9i. Renumbered subd 21
Subd. 10. MS 1990 Renumbered subd 22
Subd. 10. Emission facility. "Emission facility" means any structure, work, equipment, machinery, device, apparatus, or other means whereby an emission is caused to occur.
Subd. 11. MS 1990 Renumbered subd 15
Subd. 11. Hazardous waste. "Hazardous waste" means any refuse, sludge, or other waste material or combinations of refuse, sludge or other waste materials in solid, semisolid, liquid, or contained gaseous form which because of its quantity, concentration, or chemical, physical, or infectious characteristics may (a) cause or significantly contribute to an increase in mortality or an increase in serious irreversible, or incapacitating reversible illness; or (b) pose a substantial present or potential hazard to human health or the environment when improperly treated, stored, transported, or disposed of, or otherwise managed. Categories of hazardous waste materials include, but are not limited to: explosives, flammables, oxidizers, poisons, irritants, and corrosives. Hazardous waste does not include source, special nuclear, or by-product material as defined by the Atomic Energy Act of 1954, as amended.
Subd. 12. MS 1990 Renumbered subd 16
Subd. 12. Intrinsic hazard. "Intrinsic hazard" of a waste has the meaning given it in section 115A.03.
Subd. 13. MS 1990 Renumbered subd 11
Subd. 13. Intrinsic suitability. "Intrinsic suitability" of a land area or site has the meaning given it in section 115A.03.
Subd. 14. MS 1990 Renumbered subd 7
Subd. 14. Land pollution. "Land pollution" means the presence in or on the land of any waste in such quantity, of such nature and duration, and under such condition as would affect injuriously any waters of the state, create air contaminants or cause air pollution.
Subd. 15. MS 1990 Renumbered subd 5
Subd. 15. Noise. "Noise" means any sound not occurring in the natural environment, including, but not limited to, sounds emanating from aircraft and highways, and industrial, commercial, and residential sources.
* * *
Subd. 18. Potential air contaminant storage facility, storage facility. "Potential air contaminant storage facility" or "storage facility" means any structure, work, equipment, device, apparatus, tank, container, or other means for the storage or confinement, either stationary or in transit, of any substance which, if released or discharged into the outdoor atmosphere, might cause air contamination or air pollution.
Subd. 19. Processing. "Processing" of waste has the meaning given it in section 115A.03.
Subd. 20. Sewage sludge. "Sewage sludge" has the meaning given it in section 115A.03.
Subd. 21. Sludge. "Sludge" means any solid, semisolid, or liquid waste generated from a municipal, commercial, or industrial waste water treatment plant, water supply treatment plant, or air contaminant treatment facility, or any other waste having similar characteristics and effects.
Subd. 22. Solid waste. "Solid waste" means garbage, refuse, sludge from a water supply treatment plant or air contaminant treatment facility, and other discarded waste materials and sludges, in solid, semisolid, liquid, or contained gaseous form, resulting from industrial, commercial, mining, and agricultural operations, and from community activities, but does not include hazardous waste; animal waste used as fertilizer; earthen fill, boulders, rock; sewage sludge; solid or dissolved material in domestic sewage or other common pollutants in water resources, such as silt, dissolved or suspended solids in industrial waste water effluents or discharges which are point sources subject to permits under section 402 of the federal Water Pollution Control Act, as amended, dissolved materials in irrigation return flows; or source, special nuclear, or by-product material as defined by The Atomic Energy Act of 1954, as amended.
Subd. 23. Waste. "Waste" has the meaning given it in section 115A.03.
Subd. 24. Waste management. "Waste management" has the meaning given it in section 115A.03.
HIST: 1967 c 882 s 6; 1969 c 1046 s 3,4; 1971 c 727 s 1,2; 1973 c 35 s 29; 1974 c 346 s 1; 1974 c 483 s 3,4; 1980 c 564 art 11 s 1-4; 1Sp1981 c 4 art 1 s 74; 1983 c 373 s 42,43; 1987 c 186 s 15