Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
116.07 Powers and duties.
Subdivision 1. Generally. In addition to any powers or duties otherwise prescribed by law and without limiting the same, the pollution control agency shall have the powers and duties hereinafter specified.
* * *
Pursuant to chapter 14, the pollution control agency may adopt, amend, and rescind rules and standards having the force of law relating to any purpose within the provisions of this chapter for generators of hazardous waste, the management, identification, labeling, classification, storage, collection, treatment, transportation, processing, and disposal of hazardous waste and the location of hazardous waste facilities. A rule or standard may be of general application throughout the state or may be limited as to time, places, circumstances, or conditions. In implementing its hazardous waste rules, the pollution control agency shall give high priority to providing planning and technical assistance to hazardous waste generators. The agency shall assist generators in investigating the availability and feasibility of both interim and long-term hazardous waste management methods. The methods shall include waste reduction, waste separation, waste processing, resource recovery, and temporary storage.
The pollution control agency shall give highest priority in the consideration of permits to authorize disposal of diseased shade trees by open burning at designated sites to evidence concerning economic costs of transportation and disposal of diseased shade trees by alternative methods.
Subd. 4a. Permits. (a) The pollution control agency may issue, continue in effect or deny permits, under such conditions as it may prescribe for the prevention of pollution, for the emission of air contaminants, or for the installation or operation of any emission facility, air contaminant treatment facility, treatment facility, potential air contaminant storage facility, or storage facility, or any part thereof, or for the sources or emissions of noise pollution.
The pollution control agency may also issue, continue in effect or deny permits, under such conditions as it may prescribe for the prevention of pollution, for the storage, collection, transportation, processing, or disposal of waste, or for the installation or operation of any system or facility, or any part thereof, related to the storage, collection, transportation, processing, or disposal of waste.
The pollution control agency may revoke or modify any permit issued under this subdivision and section 116.081 whenever it is necessary, in the opinion of the agency, to prevent or abate pollution.
(b) The pollution control agency has the authority for approval over the siting, expansion, or operation of a solid waste facility with regard to environmental issues. However, the agency's issuance of a permit does not release the permittee from any liability, penalty, or duty imposed by any applicable county ordinances. Nothing in this chapter precludes, or shall be construed to preclude, a county from enforcing land use controls, regulations, and ordinances existing at the time of the permit application and adopted pursuant to sections 366.10 to 366.181, 394.21 to 394.37, or 462.351 to 462.365, with regard to the siting, expansion, or operation of a solid waste facility.
* * *
a time extension is agreed to by the applicant, the agency shall issue or deny all permits needed for the construction of the proposed facility.
(b) The agency shall promulgate rules pursuant to chapter 14 for all hazardous waste facilities. The rules shall require:
(1) contingency plans for all hazardous waste facilities which provide for effective containment and control in any emergency condition;
(2) the establishment of a mechanism to assure that money to cover the costs of closure and postclosure monitoring and maintenance of hazardous waste facilities will be available;
(3) the maintenance of liability insurance by the owner or operator of hazardous waste facilities during the operating life of the facility.
Subd. 4c. Repealed, 1983 c 373 s 72
Subd. 4d. Permit fees. (a) The agency may collect permit fees in amounts not greater than those necessary to cover the reasonable costs of reviewing and acting upon applications for agency permits and implementing and enforcing the conditions of the permits pursuant to agency rules. Permit fees shall not include the costs of litigation. The fee schedule must reflect reasonable and routine permitting, implementation, and enforcement costs. The agency may impose an additional enforcement fee to be collected for a period of up to two years to cover the reasonable costs of implementing and enforcing the conditions of a permit under the rules of the agency. Any money collected under this paragraph shall be deposited in the environmental fund.
(b) Notwithstanding paragraph (a), and section 16A.1285, subdivision 2, the agency shall collect an annual fee from the owner or operator of all stationary sources, emission facilities, emissions units, air contaminant treatment facilities, treatment facilities, potential air contaminant storage facilities, or storage facilities subject to the requirement to obtain a permit under subchapter V of the federal Clean Air Act, United States Code, title 42, section 7401 et seq., or section 116.081. The annual fee shall be used to pay for all direct and indirect reasonable costs, including attorney general costs, required to develop and administer the permit program requirements of subchapter V of the federal Clean Air Act, United States Code, title 42, section 7401 et seq., and sections of this chapter and the rules adopted under this chapter related to air contamination and noise. Those costs include the reasonable costs of reviewing and acting upon an application for a permit; implementing and enforcing statutes, rules, and the terms and conditions of a permit; emissions, ambient, and deposition monitoring; preparing generally applicable regulations; responding to federal guidance; modeling, analyses, and demonstrations; preparing inventories and tracking emissions; and providing information to the public about these activities.
* * *