Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
116.072 Administrative penalties.
Subdivision 1. Authority to issue penalty orders. (a) The commissioner may issue an order requiring violations to be corrected and administratively assessing monetary penalties for violations of this chapter and chapters 114C, 115, 115A, 115D, and 115E, any rules adopted under those chapters, and any standards, limitations, or conditions established in an agency permit; and for failure to respond to a request for information under section 115B.17, subdivision 3. The order must be issued as provided in this section.
* * *
(c) The administrative law judge shall issue a report making recommendations about the commissioner's or county board's action to the commissioner or county board within 30 days following the close of the record. The administrative law judge may not recommend a change in the amount of the proposed penalty unless the administrative law judge determines that, based on the factors in subdivision 2, the amount of the penalty is unreasonable.
(d) If the administrative law judge makes a finding that the hearing was requested solely for purposes of delay or that the hearing request was frivolous, the commissioner or county board may add to the amount of the penalty the costs charged to the agency by the office of administrative hearings for the hearing.
(e) If a hearing has been held, the commissioner or county board may not issue a final order until at least five days after receipt of the report of the administrative law judge. The person to whom an order is issued may, within those five days, comment to the commissioner or county board on the recommendations and the commissioner or county board will consider the comments. The final order may be appealed in the manner provided in sections 14.63 to 14.69.
(f) If a hearing has been held and a final order issued by the commissioner or county board, the penalty shall be paid by 30 days after the date the final order is received unless review of the final order is requested under sections 14.63 to 14.69. If review is not requested or the order is reviewed and upheld, the amount due is the penalty, together with interest accruing from 31 days after the original order was received at the rate established in section 549.09.
Subd. 7. District court hearing. (a) Within 30 days after the receipt of an order from the commissioner or a county board or within 20 days of receipt of notice that the commissioner or a county board has determined that a violation has not been corrected or appropriate steps have not been taken, the person subject to an order under this section may file a petition in district court for review of the order in lieu of requesting an administrative hearing under subdivision 6. The petition shall be filed with the court administrator with proof of service on the commissioner or county board. The petition shall be captioned in the name of the person making the petition as petitioner and the commissioner or county board as respondent. The petition shall state with specificity the grounds upon which the petitioner seeks rescission of the order, including the facts upon which each claim is based.
(b) At trial, the commissioner or county board must establish by a preponderance of the evidence that a violation subject to this section occurred, the petitioner is responsible for the violation, a penalty immediately assessed as provided for under subdivision 5, paragraph (b) or (c), is justified by the violation, and the factors listed in subdivision 2 were considered when the penalty amount was determined and the penalty amount is justified by those factors.
Subd. 8. Mediation. In addition to review under subdivision 6 or 7, the commissioner or county board is authorized to enter into mediation concerning an order issued under this section if the commissioner or county board and the person to whom the order is issued both agree to mediation.
Subd. 9. Enforcement. (a) The attorney general on behalf of the state, or the county attorney on behalf of the county, may proceed to enforce penalties that are due and payable under this section in any manner provided by law for the collection of debts.
(b) The attorney general or county attorney may petition the district court to file the administrative order as an order of the court. At any court hearing, the only issues parties may contest are procedural and notice issues. Once entered, the administrative order may be enforced in the same manner as a final judgment of the district court.
(c) If a person fails to pay the penalty, the attorney general or county attorney may bring a civil action in district court seeking payment of the penalties, injunctive, or other appropriate relief including monetary damages, attorney fees, costs, and interest.
Subd. 10. Revocation and suspension of permit. If a person fails to pay a penalty owed under this section, the agency or county board has grounds to revoke or refuse to reissue or renew a permit or license issued by the agency or county board.
Subd. 11. Cumulative remedy. The authority of the agency or county board to issue a corrective order assessing penalties is in addition to other remedies available under statutory or common law, except that the state or county board may not seek civil penalties under any other provision of law for the violations covered by the administrative penalty order. The payment of a penalty does not preclude the use of other enforcement provisions, under which penalties are not assessed, in connection with the violation for which the penalty was assessed.
Subd. 12. Repealed, 1999 c 99 s 24
Subd. 13. Feedlot administrative penalty orders. (a) Prior to the commissioner proposing an administrative penalty order to a feedlot operator for a violation of feedlot laws or rules, the agency staff who will determine if a penalty is appropriate and who will determine the size of the penalty shall offer to meet with the feedlot operator to discuss the violation, and to allow the feedlot operator to present any information that may affect any agency decisions on the administrative penalty order.
(b) For serious feedlot law violations for which an administrative penalty order is issued under this section, the penalty may be forgiven if:
(1) the abated penalty is used for environmental improvements to the farm; and
* * *