Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
116.072 Administrative penalties.
Subdivision 1. Authority to issue penalty orders. (a) The commissioner may issue an order requiring violations to be corrected and administratively assessing monetary penalties for violations of this chapter and chapters 114C, 115, 115A, 115D, and 115E, any rules adopted under those chapters, and any standards, limitations, or conditions established in an agency permit; and for failure to respond to a request for information under section 115B.17, subdivision 3. The order must be issued as provided in this section.
* * *
(b) The person to whom the order was issued shall provide information to the commissioner or county board before the 31st day after the order was received demonstrating that the violation has been corrected or that appropriate steps toward correcting the violation have been taken. The commissioner or county board shall determine whether the violation has been corrected and notify the person subject to the order of the commissioner's or county board's determination.
Subd. 5. Penalty. (a) Except as provided in paragraph (b), if the commissioner or county board determines that the violation has been corrected or appropriate steps have been taken to correct the action, the penalty must be forgiven. Unless the person requests review of the order under subdivision 6 or 7 before the penalty is due, the penalty in the order is due and payable:
(1) on the 31st day after the order was received, if the person subject to the order fails to provide information to the commissioner or county board showing that the violation has been corrected or that appropriate steps have been taken toward correcting the violation; or
(2) on the 20th day after the person receives the commissioner's or county board's determination under subdivision 4, paragraph (b), if the person subject to the order has provided information to the commissioner or county board that the commissioner or county board determines is not sufficient to show the violation has been corrected or that appropriate steps have been taken toward correcting the violation.
(b) For a repeated or serious violation, the commissioner or county board may issue an order with a penalty that will not be forgiven after the corrective action is taken. The penalty is due by 31 days after the order was received unless review of the order under subdivision 6, 7, or 8 has been sought.
(c) Interest at the rate established in section 549.09 begins to accrue on penalties under this subdivision on the 31st day after the order with the penalty was received.
Subd. 5a. County penalty authority for solid waste violations. (a) A county board's authority to issue a corrective order and assess a penalty for all violations relating to solid waste that are identified during an inspection or other compliance review is as described in this subdivision. The model ordinance described in subdivision 1, paragraph (b), must include provisions for letters or warnings that may be issued following the inspection and before proceeding under paragraph (b).
* * *