Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
116.07 Powers and duties.
Subdivision 1. Generally. In addition to any powers or duties otherwise prescribed by law and without limiting the same, the pollution control agency shall have the powers and duties hereinafter specified.
* * *
Subd. 5. Variances. The pollution control agency may grant variances from its rules as provided in section 14.05, subdivision 4, in order to avoid undue hardship and to promote the effective and reasonable application and enforcement of laws, rules, and standards for prevention, abatement and control of water, air, noise, and land pollution. The variance rules shall provide for notice and opportunity for hearing before a variance is granted.
A local government unit authorized by contract with the pollution control agency pursuant to section 116.05 to exercise administrative powers under this chapter may grant variances after notice and public hearing from any ordinance, rule, or standard for prevention, abatement, or control of water, air, noise and land pollution, adopted pursuant to said administrative powers and under the provisions of this chapter.
Subd. 6. Pollution control agency; exercise of powers. In exercising all its powers the pollution control agency shall give due consideration to the establishment, maintenance, operation and expansion of business, commerce, trade, industry, traffic, and other economic factors and other material matters affecting the feasibility and practicability of any proposed action, including, but not limited to, the burden on a municipality of any tax which may result therefrom, and shall take or provide for such action as may be reasonable, feasible, and practical under the circumstances.
Subd. 7. Counties; processing of applications for animal lot permits. Any Minnesota county board may, by resolution, with approval of the pollution control agency, assume responsibility for processing applications for permits required by the pollution control agency under this section for livestock feedlots, poultry lots or other animal lots. The responsibility for permit application processing, if assumed by a county, may be delegated by the county board to any appropriate county officer or employee.
(a) For the purposes of this subdivision, the term "processing" includes:
(1) the distribution to applicants of forms provided by the pollution control agency;
(2) the receipt and examination of completed application forms, and the certification, in writing, to the pollution control agency either that the animal lot facility for which a permit is sought by an applicant will comply with applicable rules and standards, or, if the facility will not comply, the respects in which a variance would be required for the issuance of a permit; and
(3) rendering to applicants, upon request, assistance necessary for the proper completion of an application.
* * *