Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
116.66 Motor vehicle salvage facilities.
Subdivision 1. Definitions. (a) The definitions in this subdivision apply to this section.
(b) "Best management practices" means practices that are capable of preventing releases and minimizing the degradation of the environment, considering technical feasibility, implementability, availability, effectiveness, economic factors and environmental effects.
(c) "Motor vehicle salvage facility" means an establishment or place of business that is maintained, operated, or used for storing, keeping, buying, dismantling, crushing, or selling wrecked, scrapped, ruined, or partially dismantled motor vehicles where the parts, motor vehicle hulks, or other scrap material stored is equal in bulk to ten or more vehicles.
Subd. 2. Facility evaluations; environmental assessment. (a) The commissioner of the pollution control agency shall conduct facility evaluations to evaluate ongoing waste management practices and shall provide technical assistance for corrective action at motor vehicle salvage facilities.
(b) The commissioner may conduct environmental assessments at motor vehicle salvage facilities to determine the extent and magnitude of any contamination and environmental impacts, develop criteria, determine appropriate cleanup methods, and set priorities for cleanup actions at motor vehicle salvage facility sites, under the criteria in Minnesota Rules, chapter 7044.
Subd. 3. Best management practices; training. (a) The commissioner shall establish best management practices for motor vehicle salvage facilities.
(b) The commissioner shall provide training and technical assistance to owners and operators of motor vehicle salvage facilities on the implementation of best management practices established under paragraph (a) and for other rules that apply to these facilities.
Subd. 4. Repealer. This section is repealed on June 30, 1999.
HIST: 1994 c 582 s 1; 1995 c 247 art 1 s 40,41