Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
116.07 Powers and duties.
Subdivision 1. Generally. In addition to any powers or duties otherwise prescribed by law and without limiting the same, the pollution control agency shall have the powers and duties hereinafter specified.
* * *
area of the state, and it shall take into consideration in this connection such factors, including others which it may deem proper, as existing physical conditions, zoning classifications, topography, meteorological conditions and the fact that a standard which may be proper in an essentially residential area of the state, may not be proper as to a highly developed industrial area of the state. Such noise standards shall be premised upon scientific knowledge as well as effects based on technically substantiated criteria and commonly accepted practices. No local governing unit shall set standards describing the maximum levels of sound pressure which are more stringent than those set by the pollution control agency.
The pollution control agency shall adopt standards for the identification of hazardous waste and for the management, identification, labeling, classification, storage, collection, transportation, processing, and disposal of hazardous waste, recognizing that due to variable factors, a single standard of hazardous waste control may not be applicable to all areas of the state. In adopting standards, the pollution control agency shall recognize that elements of control which may be reasonable and proper in densely populated areas of the state may be unreasonable and improper in sparsely populated or remote areas of the state. The agency shall consider existing physical conditions, topography, soils, and geology, climate, transportation and land use. Standards of hazardous waste control shall be premised on technical knowledge, and commonly accepted practices. No local government unit shall set standards of hazardous waste control which are in conflict or inconsistent with those set by the pollution control agency.
A person who generates less than 100 kilograms of hazardous waste per month is exempt from the agency hazardous waste rules relating to transportation, manifesting, storage, and labeling for photographic fixer and X-ray negative wastes that are hazardous solely because of silver content. Nothing in this paragraph exempts the generator from the agency's rules relating to on-site accumulation or outdoor storage. A political subdivision or other local unit of government may not adopt management requirements that are more restrictive than this paragraph.
Subd. 2a. Exemptions from standards. No standards adopted by any state agency for limiting levels of noise in terms of sound pressure which may occur in the outdoor atmosphere shall apply to (1) segments of trunk highways constructed with federal interstate substitution money, provided that all reasonably available noise mitigation measures are employed to abate noise, (2) an existing or newly constructed segment of a highway, provided that all reasonably available noise mitigation measures, as approved by the commissioners of the department of transportation and pollution control agency, are employed to abate noise, (3) except for the cities of Minneapolis and St. Paul, an existing or newly constructed segment of a road, street, or highway under the jurisdiction of a road authority of a town, statutory or home rule charter city, or county, except for roadways for which full control of access has been acquired, (4) skeet, trap or shooting sports clubs, or (5) motor vehicle race events conducted at a facility specifically designed for that purpose that was in operation on or before July 1, 1983. Nothing herein shall prohibit a local unit of government or a public corporation with the power to make rules for the government of its real property from regulating the location and operation of skeet, trap or shooting sports clubs, or
* * *