Section | Headnote |
10A.01 Definitions.
Subdivision 1. Application. For the purposes of sections 10A.01 to 10A.34, the terms defined in this section have the meanings given them unless the context clearly indicates otherwise.
* * *
An expenditure is considered to be made in the year in which the candidate made the purchase of goods or services or incurred an obligation to pay for goods or services.
An expenditure made for the purpose of defeating a candidate is considered made for the purpose of influencing the nomination or election of that candidate or any opponent of that candidate.
Except as provided in clause (1), "expenditure" includes the dollar value of a donation in kind.
"Expenditure" does not include:
(1) noncampaign disbursements as defined in subdivision 26;
(2) services provided without compensation by an individual volunteering personal time on behalf of a candidate, ballot question, political committee, political fund, principal campaign committee, or party unit; or
(3) the publishing or broadcasting of news items or editorial comments by the news media.
Subd. 9a. Renumbered subdivision 16
Subd. 10. Candidate. "Candidate" means an individual who seeks nomination or election as a state constitutional officer, legislator, or judge. An individual is deemed to seek nomination or election if the individual has taken the action necessary under the law of this state to qualify for nomination or election, has received contributions or made expenditures in excess of $100, or has given implicit or explicit consent for any other person to receive contributions or make expenditures in excess of $100, for the purpose of bringing about the individual's nomination or election. A candidate remains a candidate until the candidate's principal campaign committee is dissolved as provided in section 10A.24.
Subd. 10a. Renumbered subdivision 4
Subd. 10b. Renumbered subdivision 18
Subd. 10c. Renumbered subdivision 26
Subd. 11. Contribution. (a) "Contribution" means money, a negotiable instrument, or a donation in kind that is given to a political committee, political fund, principal campaign committee, or party unit.
(b) "Contribution" includes a loan or advance of credit to a political committee, political fund, principal campaign committee, or party unit, if the loan or advance of credit is: (1) forgiven; or (2) repaid by an individual or an association other than the political committee, political fund, principal campaign committee, or party unit to which the loan or advance of credit was made. If an advance of credit or a loan is forgiven or repaid as provided in this paragraph, it is a contribution in the year in which the loan or advance of credit was made.
(c) "Contribution" does not include services provided without compensation by an individual volunteering personal time on behalf of a candidate, ballot question, political committee, political fund, principal campaign committee, or party unit, or the publishing or broadcasting of news items or editorial comments by the news media.
* * *
Subd. 16. Election cycle. "Election cycle" means the period from January 1 following a general election for an office to December 31 following the next general election for that office, except that "election cycle" for a special election means the period from the date the special election writ is issued to 60 days after the special election is held.
Subd. 17. Financial institution. "Financial institution" means a lending institution chartered by an agency of the federal government or regulated by the commissioner of commerce.
Subd. 17a. Renumbered subdivision 30
Subd. 17b. Renumbered subdivision 34
Subd. 18. Independent expenditure. "Independent expenditure" means an expenditure expressly advocating the election or defeat of a clearly identified candidate, if the expenditure is made without the express or implied consent, authorization, or cooperation of, and not in concert with or at the request or suggestion of, any candidate or any candidate's principal campaign committee or agent. An independent expenditure is not a contribution to that candidate. An expenditure by a political party or political party unit in a race where the political party has a candidate on the ballot is not an independent expenditure.
Subd. 19. Repealed by amendment, 1999 c 220 s 1
Subd. 20. Loan. "Loan" means an advance of money or anything of value made to a political committee, political fund, principal campaign committee, or party unit.
Subd. 21. Lobbyist. (a) "Lobbyist" means an individual:
(1) engaged for pay or other consideration, or authorized to spend money by another individual, association, political subdivision, or public higher education system, who spends more than five hours in any month or more than $250, not including the individual's own travel expenses and membership dues, in any year, for the purpose of attempting to influence legislative or administrative action, or the official action of a metropolitan governmental unit, by communicating or urging others to communicate with public or local officials; or
(2) who spends more than $250, not including the individual's own traveling expenses and membership dues, in any year for the purpose of attempting to influence legislative or administrative action, or the official action of a metropolitan governmental unit, by communicating or urging others to communicate with public or local officials.
(b) "Lobbyist" does not include:
(1) a public official;
(2) an employee of the state, including an employee of any of the public higher education systems;
(3) an elected local official;
* * *