Section | Headnote |
10A.01 Definitions.
Subdivision 1. Application. For the purposes of sections 10A.01 to 10A.34, the terms defined in this section have the meanings given them unless the context clearly indicates otherwise.
* * *
(5) a party or the party's representative appearing in a proceeding before a state board, commission, or agency of the executive branch unless the board, commission, or agency is taking administrative action;
(6) an individual while engaged in selling goods or services to be paid for by public funds;
(7) a news medium or its employees or agents while engaged in the publishing or broadcasting of news items, editorial comments, or paid advertisements which directly or indirectly urge official action;
(8) a paid expert witness whose testimony is requested by the body before which the witness is appearing, but only to the extent of preparing or delivering testimony; or
(9) a party or the party's representative appearing to present a claim to the legislature and communicating to legislators only by the filing of a claim form and supporting documents and by appearing at public hearings on the claim.
Subd. 22. Local official. "Local official" means a person who holds elective office in a political subdivision or who is appointed to or employed in a public position in a political subdivision in which the person has authority to make, to recommend, or to vote on as a member of the governing body, major decisions regarding the expenditure or investment of public money.
Subd. 23. Major political party. "Major political party" means a major political party as defined in section 200.02, subdivision 7.
Subd. 24. Metropolitan governmental unit. "Metropolitan governmental unit" means any of the seven counties in the metropolitan area as defined in section 473.121, subdivision 2, a regional railroad authority established by one or more of those counties under section 398A.03, a city with a population of over 50,000 located in the seven-county metropolitan area, the metropolitan council, or a metropolitan agency as defined in section 473.121, subdivision 5a.
Subd. 25. Minor political party. "Minor political party" means a minor political party as defined in section 200.02, subdivision 23.
Subd. 26. Noncampaign disbursement. "Noncampaign disbursement" means a purchase or payment of money or anything of value made, or an advance of credit incurred, or a donation in kind received, by a principal campaign committee for any of the following purposes:
(1) payment for accounting and legal services;
(2) return of a contribution to the source;
(3) repayment of a loan made to the principal campaign committee by that committee;
(4) return of a public subsidy;
(5) payment for food, beverages, entertainment, and facility rental for a fundraising event;
(6) services for a constituent by a member of the legislature or a constitutional officer in the executive branch, performed from the beginning of the term of office to adjournment sine die of the legislature in the election year for the office held, and half the cost of services for a constituent by a member of the legislature or a constitutional officer in the executive branch performed from adjournment sine die to 60 days after adjournment sine die;
(7) payment for food and beverages provided to campaign volunteers while they are engaged in campaign activities;
(8) payment of expenses incurred by elected or appointed leaders of a legislative caucus in carrying out their leadership responsibilities;
(9) payment by a principal campaign committee of the candidate's expenses for serving in public office, other than for personal uses;
(10) costs of child care for the candidate's children when campaigning;
(11) fees paid to attend a campaign school;
(12) costs of a postelection party during the election year when a candidate's name will no longer appear on a ballot or the general election is concluded, whichever occurs first;
(13) interest on loans paid by a principal campaign committee on outstanding loans;
(14) filing fees;
(15) post-general election thank-you notes or advertisements in the news media;
(16) the cost of campaign material purchased to replace defective campaign material, if the defective material is destroyed without being used;
(17) contributions to a party unit; and
* * *