Section | Headnote |
10A.01 Definitions.
Subdivision 1. Application. For the purposes of sections 10A.01 to 10A.34, the terms defined in this section have the meanings given them unless the context clearly indicates otherwise.
* * *
Subd. 3. Advance of credit. "Advance of credit" means any money owed for goods provided or services rendered. "Advance of credit" does not mean a loan as defined in subdivision 21.
Subd. 4. Approved expenditure. "Approved expenditure" means an expenditure made on behalf of a candidate by an entity other than the principal campaign committee of the candidate, if the expenditure is made with the authorization or expressed or implied consent of, or in cooperation or in concert with, or at the request or suggestion of the candidate, the candidate's principal campaign committee, or the candidate's agent. An approved expenditure is a contribution to that candidate.
Subd. 5. Associated business. "Associated business" means an association from which the individual receives compensation in excess of $50, except for actual and reasonable expenses, in any month as a director, officer, owner, member, partner, employer or employee, or whose securities the individual holds worth $2,500 or more at fair market value.
Subd. 6. Association. "Association" means a group of two or more persons, who are not all members of an immediate family, acting in concert.
Subd. 7. Ballot question. "Ballot question" means a question or proposition that is placed on the ballot and that may be voted on by all voters of the state. "Promoting or defeating a ballot question" includes activities related to qualifying the question for placement on the ballot.
Subd. 7a. Repealed by amendment, 1999 c 220 s 1
Subd. 7b. Renumbered subdivision 13
Subd. 8. Board. "Board" means the state campaign finance and public disclosure board.
Subd. 9. Campaign expenditure. "Campaign expenditure" or "expenditure" means a purchase or payment of money or anything of value, or an advance of credit, made or incurred for the purpose of influencing the nomination or election of a candidate or for the purpose of promoting or defeating a ballot question.
An expenditure is considered to be made in the year in which the candidate made the purchase of goods or services or incurred an obligation to pay for goods or services.
An expenditure made for the purpose of defeating a candidate is considered made for the purpose of influencing the nomination or election of that candidate or any opponent of that candidate.
Except as provided in clause (1), "expenditure" includes the dollar value of a donation in kind.
"Expenditure" does not include:
(1) noncampaign disbursements as defined in subdivision 26;
(2) services provided without compensation by an individual volunteering personal time on behalf of a candidate, ballot question, political committee, political fund, principal campaign committee, or party unit; or
(3) the publishing or broadcasting of news items or editorial comments by the news media.
Subd. 9a. Renumbered subdivision 16
* * *
(13) interest on loans paid by a principal campaign committee on outstanding loans;
(14) filing fees;
(15) post-general election thank-you notes or advertisements in the news media;
(16) the cost of campaign material purchased to replace defective campaign material, if the defective material is destroyed without being used;
(17) contributions to a party unit; and
(18) other purchases or payments specified in board rules or advisory opinions as being for any purpose other than to influence the nomination or election of a candidate or to promote or defeat a ballot question.
The board must determine whether an activity involves a noncampaign disbursement within the meaning of this subdivision.
A noncampaign disbursement is considered to be made in the year in which the candidate made the purchase of goods or services or incurred an obligation to pay for goods or services.
Subd. 27. Political committee. "Political committee" means an association whose major purpose is to influence the nomination or election of a candidate or to promote or defeat a ballot question, other than a principal campaign committee or a political party unit.
Subd. 28. Political fund. "Political fund" means an accumulation of dues or voluntary contributions by an association other than a political committee, principal campaign committee, or party unit, if the accumulation is collected or expended to influence the nomination or election of a candidate or to promote or defeat a ballot question.
Subd. 29. Political party. "Political party" means a major political party or a minor political party. A political party is the aggregate of all its political party units in this state.
Subd. 30. Political party unit or party unit. "Political party unit" or "party unit" means the state committee or the party organization within a house of the legislature, congressional district, county, legislative district, municipality, or precinct.
Subd. 31. Political subdivision. "Political subdivision" means the metropolitan council, a metropolitan agency as defined in section 473.121, subdivision 5a, or a municipality as defined in section 471.345, subdivision 1.
Subd. 32. Population. "Population" means the population established by the most recent federal census, by a special census taken by the United States Bureau of the Census, by an estimate made by the metropolitan council, or by an estimate made by the state demographer under section 4A.02, whichever has the latest stated date of count or estimate.
Subd. 33. Principal. "Principal" means an individual or association that:
(1) spends more than $500 in the aggregate in any calendar year to engage a lobbyist, compensate a lobbyist, or authorize the expenditure of money by a lobbyist; or
* * *