Section | Headnote |
10A.01 Definitions.
Subdivision 1. Application. For the purposes of sections 10A.01 to 10A.34, the terms defined in this section have the meanings given them unless the context clearly indicates otherwise.
* * *
(6) services for a constituent by a member of the legislature or a constitutional officer in the executive branch, performed from the beginning of the term of office to adjournment sine die of the legislature in the election year for the office held, and half the cost of services for a constituent by a member of the legislature or a constitutional officer in the executive branch performed from adjournment sine die to 60 days after adjournment sine die;
(7) payment for food and beverages provided to campaign volunteers while they are engaged in campaign activities;
(8) payment of expenses incurred by elected or appointed leaders of a legislative caucus in carrying out their leadership responsibilities;
(9) payment by a principal campaign committee of the candidate's expenses for serving in public office, other than for personal uses;
(10) costs of child care for the candidate's children when campaigning;
(11) fees paid to attend a campaign school;
(12) costs of a postelection party during the election year when a candidate's name will no longer appear on a ballot or the general election is concluded, whichever occurs first;
(13) interest on loans paid by a principal campaign committee on outstanding loans;
(14) filing fees;
(15) post-general election thank-you notes or advertisements in the news media;
(16) the cost of campaign material purchased to replace defective campaign material, if the defective material is destroyed without being used;
(17) contributions to a party unit; and
(18) other purchases or payments specified in board rules or advisory opinions as being for any purpose other than to influence the nomination or election of a candidate or to promote or defeat a ballot question.
The board must determine whether an activity involves a noncampaign disbursement within the meaning of this subdivision.
A noncampaign disbursement is considered to be made in the year in which the candidate made the purchase of goods or services or incurred an obligation to pay for goods or services.
Subd. 27. Political committee. "Political committee" means an association whose major purpose is to influence the nomination or election of a candidate or to promote or defeat a ballot question, other than a principal campaign committee or a political party unit.
Subd. 28. Political fund. "Political fund" means an accumulation of dues or voluntary contributions by an association other than a political committee, principal campaign committee, or party unit, if the accumulation is collected or expended to influence the nomination or election of a candidate or to promote or defeat a ballot question.
Subd. 29. Political party. "Political party" means a major political party or a minor political party. A political party is the aggregate of all its political party units in this state.
Subd. 30. Political party unit or party unit. "Political party unit" or "party unit" means the state committee or the party organization within a house of the legislature, congressional district, county, legislative district, municipality, or precinct.
Subd. 31. Political subdivision. "Political subdivision" means the metropolitan council, a metropolitan agency as defined in section 473.121, subdivision 5a, or a municipality as defined in section 471.345, subdivision 1.
Subd. 32. Population. "Population" means the population established by the most recent federal census, by a special census taken by the United States Bureau of the Census, by an estimate made by the metropolitan council, or by an estimate made by the state demographer under section 4A.02, whichever has the latest stated date of count or estimate.
Subd. 33. Principal. "Principal" means an individual or association that:
(1) spends more than $500 in the aggregate in any calendar year to engage a lobbyist, compensate a lobbyist, or authorize the expenditure of money by a lobbyist; or
(2) is not included in clause (1) and spends a total of at least $50,000 in any calendar year on efforts to influence legislative action, administrative action, or the official action of metropolitan governmental units, as described in section 10A.04, subdivision 6.
Subd. 34. Principal campaign committee. "Principal campaign committee" means a principal campaign committee formed under section 10A.105.
Subd. 35. Public official. "Public official" means any:
(1) member of the legislature;
(2) individual employed by the legislature as secretary of the senate, legislative auditor, chief clerk of the house, revisor of statutes, or researcher, legislative analyst, or attorney in the office of senate counsel and research or house research;
(3) constitutional officer in the executive branch and the officer's chief administrative deputy;
(4) solicitor general or deputy, assistant, or special assistant attorney general;
(5) commissioner, deputy commissioner, or assistant commissioner of any state department or agency as listed in section 15.01 or 15.06;
(6) member, chief administrative officer, or deputy chief administrative officer of a state board or commission that has either the power to adopt, amend, or repeal rules, or the power to adjudicate contested cases or appeals;
(7) individual employed in the executive branch who is authorized to adopt, amend, or repeal rules or adjudicate contested cases;
(8) executive director of the state board of investment;
(9) deputy of any official listed in clauses (7) and (8);
(10) judge of the workers' compensation court of appeals;
(11) administrative law judge or compensation judge in the state office of administrative hearings or referee in the department of economic security;
(12) member, regional administrator, division director, general counsel, or operations manager of the metropolitan council;
(13) member or chief administrator of a metropolitan agency;
(14) director of the division of alcohol and gambling enforcement in the department of public safety;
(15) member or executive director of the higher education facilities authority;
(16) member of the board of directors or president of the Minnesota world trade center corporation or Minnesota Technology, Inc.; or
* * *