Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
97C.081 Fishing contests.
Subdivision 1. Restrictions. A person may not conduct a fishing contest on waters except as provided in this section.
Subd. 2. Contests without a permit. A person may conduct a fishing contest with entry fees of $10, or less, per person and total prizes valued at $2,000, or less, without a permit from the commissioner.
Subd. 3. Contests authorized by commissioner. The commissioner may, by rule or permit, allow fishing contests with entry fees over $10 per person or total prizes valued at more than $2,000.
If entry fees are over $25 per person, or total prizes are valued at more than $25,000, and if the applicant has either:
(1) not previously conducted a fishing contest requiring a permit under this subdivision; or
(2) ever failed to make required prize awards in a fishing contest conducted by the applicant, the commissioner may require the applicant to furnish the commissioner evidence of financial responsibility in the form of a surety bond or bank letter of credit in the amount of $25,000. Permits must be issued without a fee and if the commissioner does not deny the permit within 14 days, excluding holidays, after receipt of an application, the permit is granted.
Subd. 4. Restrictions. The commissioner may by rule establish restrictions on fishing contests to protect fish and fish habitat and for the safety of contest participants.
Subd. 5. Ice fishing contest in conjunction with raffle. An organization that is permitted under this section and licensed by the lawful gambling control board to conduct raffles may conduct a raffle in conjunction with an ice fishing contest. The organization may sell a combined ticket for a single price for the ice fishing contest and raffle, provided that the combined ticket states in at least eight-point type the amount of the price that applies to the ice fishing contest and the amount that applies to the raffle. All other provisions of sections 349.11 to 349.23 apply to the raffle.
HIST: 1986 c 386 art 3 s 17; 1991 c 259 s 23; 1993 c 231 s 49-51; 1993 c 269 s 25; 1Sp1995 c 1 s 33