Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
93.481 Permit to mine.
Subdivision 1. Prohibition against mining without a permit; application for a permit. Except as provided in this subdivision, after June 30, 1975, no person shall engage in or carry out a mining operation for metallic minerals within the state unless the person has first obtained a permit to mine from the commissioner. Any person engaging in
* * *
(d) A copy of the applicant's advertisement of the ownership, location, and boundaries of the proposed mining area and reclamation or restoration operations, which advertisement shall be published in a legal newspaper in the locality of the proposed site at least once a week for four successive weeks before the application is filed, except that if the application is for a permit to conduct lean ore stockpile removal the advertisement need be published only once.
Subd. 2. Commissioner's review; hearing; burden of proof. Within 120 days after receiving the application, or after receiving additional information requested, or after holding a hearing as provided in this section, the commissioner shall grant the permit applied for, with or without modifications or conditions, or deny the application. If written objections to the proposed application are filed with the commissioner within 30 days after the last publication required pursuant to this section or within seven days after publication in the case of an application to conduct lean ore stockpile removal, by any person owning property which will be affected by the proposed operation or by any federal, state, or local governmental agency having responsibilities affected by the proposed operations, a public hearing shall be held by the commissioner in the locality of the proposed operations within 30 days of receipt of such written objections and after appropriate notice and publication of the date, time, and location of the hearing. The commissioner shall determine that the reclamation or restoration planned for the operation complies with lawful requirements and can be accomplished under available technology and that a proposed reclamation or restoration technique is practical and workable under available technology.
Subd. 3. Term of permit; amendment. A permit issued by the commissioner pursuant to this section shall be granted for the term determined necessary by the commissioner for the completion of the proposed mining operation, including reclamation or restoration. A permit may be amended upon written application to the commissioner. If the commissioner determines that the proposed amendment constitutes a substantial change to the permit, the person applying for the amendment shall publish notice in the same manner as for a new permit, and a hearing shall be held if written objections are received in the same manner as for a new permit. An amendment may be granted by the commissioner if the commissioner determines that lawful requirements have been met.
Subd. 4. Revocation, modification, suspension. A permit is irrevocable during its term except as follows:
(a) The permittee has not commenced substantial construction of plant facilities or actual mining and reclamation or restoration operations covered by the permit within three years of issuance of the permit;
(b) A permit may be canceled at the request or with the consent of the permittee upon such conditions as the commissioner determines necessary for the protection of the public interests;
(c) Subject to the rights of the permittee to contest the commissioner's action under sections 14.57 to 14.59 and related sections, a permit may be modified or revoked by the commissioner in case of any breach of the terms or conditions thereof or in case of violation of law pertaining thereto by the permittee, or agents, or servants of the permittee, or in case the commissioner finds such modification or cancellation necessary to protect the public health or safety, or to protect the public interests in lands or waters against injury resulting in any manner or to any extent not expressly authorized by the permit, or to prevent injury to persons or property resulting in any manner or to any extent not so authorized, upon at least 30 days' written notice to the permittee, stating the grounds of the proposed modification or revocation or providing a reasonable time of not less than 15 days in which to take corrective action and giving the permittee an opportunity to be heard thereon;
(d) By written order to the permittee the commissioner may forthwith suspend operations under a permit if the commissioner finds it necessary in an emergency to protect the public health or safety or to protect public interests in lands or waters against imminent danger of substantial injury in any manner or to any extent not expressly authorized by the permit, or to protect persons or property against such danger, and may require the permittee to take any measures necessary to prevent or remedy such injury. No suspension order under this clause shall be in effect more than 30 days from the date thereof without giving the permittee at least ten days' written notice of the order and an opportunity to be heard thereon.
Subd. 5. Assignment. A permit may not be assigned or otherwise transferred without the written approval of the commissioner.
Subd. 6. Reclamation rules required before issuance of a permit to mine. Except for taconite and iron ore mining permits, no permit to mine metallic minerals may be issued by the commissioner until rules relating to reclamation of metallic mineral minelands have been amended, or new rules adopted, under sections 93.44 to 93.51 and in the manner provided in chapter 14, for the reclamation of minelands of the class for which the permit application is submitted. This section does not apply to metallic minerals which are mined incidentally to the mining of a mineral included in any mineland reclamation rule and covered by the permit to mine which has been issued for the mining project.
* * *