Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
93.481 Permit to mine.
Subdivision 1. Prohibition against mining without a permit; application for a permit. Except as provided in this subdivision, after June 30, 1975, no person shall engage in or carry out a mining operation for metallic minerals within the state unless the person has first obtained a permit to mine from the commissioner. Any person engaging in or carrying out a mining operation as of the effective date of the rules promulgated under section 93.47 shall apply for a permit to mine within 180 days after the effective date of such rules. Any such existing mining operation may continue during the pendency of the application for the permit to mine. The person applying for a permit shall apply on forms prescribed by the commissioner and shall submit such information as the commissioner may require, including but not limited to the following:
(a) A proposed plan for the reclamation or restoration, or both, of any mining area affected by mining operations to be conducted on and after the date on which permits are required for mining under this section;
(b) A certificate issued by an insurance company authorized to do business in the United States that the applicant has a public liability insurance policy in force for the mining operation for which the permit is sought, or evidence that the applicant has satisfied other state or federal self-insurance requirements, to provide personal injury and property damage protection in an amount adequate to compensate any persons who might be damaged as a result of the mining operation or any reclamation or restoration operations connected with the mining operation;
(c) A bond which may be required pursuant to section 93.49; and
(d) A copy of the applicant's advertisement of the ownership, location, and boundaries of the proposed mining area and reclamation or restoration operations, which advertisement shall be published in a legal newspaper in the locality of the proposed site at least once a week for four successive weeks before the application is filed, except that if the application is for a permit to conduct lean ore stockpile removal the advertisement need be published only once.
Subd. 2. Commissioner's review; hearing; burden of proof. Within 120 days after receiving the application, or after receiving additional information requested, or after holding a hearing as provided in this section, the commissioner shall grant the permit applied for, with or without modifications or conditions, or deny the application. If written objections to the proposed application are filed with the commissioner within 30 days after the last publication required pursuant to this section or within seven days after publication in the case of an application to conduct lean ore stockpile removal, by any person owning property which will be affected by the proposed operation or by any federal, state, or local governmental agency having responsibilities affected by the proposed operations, a public hearing shall be held by the commissioner in the locality of the proposed operations within 30 days of receipt of such written objections and after appropriate notice and publication of the date, time, and location of the hearing. The commissioner shall determine that the reclamation or restoration planned for the operation complies with lawful requirements and can be accomplished under available technology and that a proposed reclamation or restoration technique is practical and workable under available technology.
Subd. 3. Term of permit; amendment. A permit issued by the commissioner pursuant to this section shall be granted for the term determined necessary by the commissioner for the completion of the proposed mining operation, including reclamation or restoration. A permit may be amended upon written application to the commissioner. If the commissioner determines that the proposed amendment constitutes a substantial change to the permit, the person applying for the amendment shall publish notice in the same manner as for a new permit, and a hearing shall be held if written objections are received in the same manner as for a new permit. An amendment may be granted by the commissioner if the commissioner determines that lawful requirements have been met.
Subd. 4. Revocation, modification, suspension. A permit is irrevocable during its term except as follows:
(a) The permittee has not commenced substantial construction of plant facilities or actual mining and reclamation or restoration operations covered by the permit within three years of issuance of the permit;
(b) A permit may be canceled at the request or with the consent of the permittee upon such conditions as the commissioner determines necessary for the protection of the public interests;
* * *