Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
93.20 Rentals, royalties, form of lease.
Subdivision 1. Except as otherwise provided by law, the body of every lease for mining iron ore belonging to the state shall consist of the provisions set forth in subdivisions 4 to 36, omitting subdivision headings, with such insertions, changes, or additions as may be necessary to incorporate the royalty rates and other particulars applicable to each case or as may be authorized under subdivision 2.
* * *
Subd. 29. It is understood and agreed that in case any interest in the land covered by this lease or in any minerals therein is owned by anyone other than the state, this lease shall not be construed as authorizing any invasion of or trespass upon such other interest, that in case it shall be necessary to make use of any such other interest in connection with any operations hereunder, the part...... of the second part shall obtain all necessary legal rights therefor before proceeding therewith, that the part...... of the second part shall be liable for all damages to any such other interest caused by any operations hereunder, and that the state shall not incur or be subject to any liability therefor.
Subd. 30. In case it shall become impossible or impracticable at any time during the term of this lease to comply with the provisions hereof relating to sampling, analysis, shipping, or weighing of ore, or in case methods for any of said operations shall be developed which appear to be superior to those herein prescribed and which will not result in any loss or disadvantage to the state hereunder, the commissioner of natural resources, with the approval of the executive council, may make a supplemental agreement with the part..... of the second part, modifying this lease so as to authorize the adoption of such other methods for any of said operations so far as deemed expedient.
Subd. 31. All remittances by the part..... of the second part hereunder shall be made payable to the state treasurer and shall be transmitted to the commissioner of natural resources, who shall audit the same, take such action as may be necessary on account of any error or discrepancy discovered, and deposit all remittances found due with the state treasurer.
Subd. 32. The party of the first part reserves and shall at all times have a lien upon all ore mined and upon all improvements made by the part..... of the second part upon the land covered by this lease for any unpaid sums due hereunder.
Subd. 33. The part..... of the second part shall have the right at any time to terminate this lease in so far as it requires the part..... of the second part to mine ore on said land, or to pay royalty therefor, by delivering written notice of such intention to terminate to the commissioner of natural resources, who shall in writing acknowledge receipt of such notice, and this lease shall terminate 60 days after such delivery unless such notice is revoked by the part..... of the second part by further written notice delivered to the commissioner before the expiration of said 60 days, and all arrearages and sums which shall be due under this lease up to the time of such termination shall be paid upon settlement and adjustment thereof by the part..... of the second part.
Subd. 34. This lease is granted upon the express condition that if any sum owing hereunder by the part...... of the second part for rental, royalty, taxes, or otherwise shall remain unpaid after the expiration of 60 days from the time when the same became payable as herein provided, or in case the part..... of the second part or any agent or servant thereof shall knowingly or willfully make any false statement in any statement, report, or account submitted to the state or to the commissioner of natural resources or any agents of the commissioner pertaining to any matter hereunder, or in case the part..... of the second part shall fail to perform any of the covenants or conditions herein expressed to be performed by said part..... of the second part, then it shall be the duty of the commissioner of natural resources to cancel this lease, first having mailed or delivered to the part...... of the second part at least 20 days' notice in writing thereof, whereupon this lease shall terminate at the expiration of said 20 days, and the party of the first part shall reenter and again possess said premises as fully as if no lease had been given to the part..... of the second part, and the part..... of the second part and all persons claiming under such part..... shall be wholly excluded therefrom except as hereinafter provided, but such termination and reentry shall not relieve the part..... of the second part from any payment or other liability thereupon or theretofore incurred hereunder.
Subd. 35. It is mutually agreed that upon the termination of this lease, whether by expiration of the term thereof or by act of either party, the part..... of the second part shall have 90 days thereafter in which to remove all equipment, materials, railroad tracks, structures, and other property placed or erected by the part..... of the second part upon said land, and any such property not removed within said time shall become the property of the party of the first part; but the part..... of the second part shall not remove or impair any supports placed in any mine or mines on said land, or any timber or frame work necessary to the use or maintenance of shafts or other approaches to such mine or mines or tramways within the same. Subject thereto, it is understood and agreed that upon the termination of this lease by expiration of the term thereof or otherwise, the part.... of the second part will quietly and peaceably surrender possession of the land covered thereby to the party of the first part.
Subd. 36. The covenants, terms and conditions of this lease shall run with the land and shall extend to and bind all assignees and other successors in interest of the part..... of the second part.
* * *