Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
85.015 State trails.
Subdivision 1. Acquisition. (a) The commissioner of natural resources shall establish, develop, maintain, and operate the trails designated in this section. Each trail shall have the purposes assigned to it in this section. The commissioner of natural resources may acquire lands by gift or purchase, in fee or easement, for the trail and facilities related to the trail.
* * *
Subd. 6. Minnesota Valley trail, Hennepin, Dakota, Scott, Carver, Sibley and Le Sueur counties. (a) The trail shall originate at Fort Snelling state park and thence extend generally southwesterly along the Minnesota river valley through Hennepin, Dakota, Scott, Carver, Sibley, and Le Sueur counties to the city of Le Sueur, and there terminate. The trail shall include the following state waysides: (a) Rice lake wayside, in Scott county; (b) Carver rapids wayside, in Scott county; (c) Lawrence wayside, in Scott county; (d) Belle Plaine wayside, in Carver, Scott, and Sibley counties; (e) Blakeley wayside, in Scott county; and (f) Rush river wayside, in Sibley county.
(b) The trail shall be developed primarily for riding and hiking. Motorized vehicles are prohibited from that portion of the trail on the north side of the Minnesota river, lying between Fort Snelling state park and Rice lake wayside.
(c) In establishing, developing, maintaining, and operating the trail the commissioner shall cooperate with local units of government and private individuals and groups whenever feasible.
Subd. 7. Blufflands trail system, Fillmore, Olmsted, Winona, and Houston counties. (a) The Root River trail shall originate at Chatfield in Fillmore county, and thence extend easterly in the Root river valley to the intersection of the river with Minnesota trunk highway No. 26 in Houston county, and extend to the Mississippi river.
(b) Additional trails shall be established that extend the Blufflands trail system to include La Crescent, Hokah, Caledonia, and Spring Grove in Houston county; Preston, Harmony, Fountain, Wykoff, Spring Valley, Mabel, Canton, and Ostrander in Fillmore county; Dover, Eyota, Stewartville, Byron, and Chester Woods county park in Olmsted county; and Winona, Minnesota City, Rollingstone, Altura, Lewiston, Utica, St. Charles, and Elba in Winona county. In addition to the criteria in section 86A.05, subdivision 4, these trails must utilize abandoned railroad rights-of-way where possible.
(c) The trails shall be developed primarily for nonmotorized riding and hiking.
Subd. 8. Sakatah Singing Hills trail, Blue Earth, Le Sueur, and Rice counties. (a) The trail shall originate at mile post 4.1 of the Chicago and Northwestern Railway Company right-of-way in the junction of Benning, Blue Earth county, and shall extend in a northeasterly direction along the railroad right-of-way to mile post 46.01 of the Chicago and Northwestern Railway at a point commonly known as Faribault Junction in Rice county, a distance of approximately 42 miles, and there terminate.
(b) The trail shall be developed primarily for riding and hiking. Motorized vehicles, except snowmobiles, are prohibited from the trail.
Subd. 9. Repealed, 1973 c 684 s 3
Subd. 10. Luce Line trail. (a) The trail shall originate at Gleason Lake in Plymouth Village, Hennepin county, and shall follow the route of the Chicago Northwestern Railroad.
(b) The trail shall be developed for multiuse wherever feasible. The department shall cooperate in maintaining its integrity for modes of use consistent with local ordinances.
(c) In establishing, developing, maintaining, and operating the trail, the commissioner shall cooperate with local units of government and private individuals and groups. Before acquiring any parcel of land for the trail, the commissioner of natural resources shall develop a management program for the parcel and conduct a public hearing on the proposed management program in the vicinity of the parcel to be acquired. The management program of the commissioner shall include but not be limited to the following: (a) fencing of portions of the trail where necessary to protect adjoining landowners; and (b) the maintenance of the trail in a litter free condition to the extent practicable.
(d) The commissioner shall not acquire any of the right-of-way of the Chicago Northwestern Railway Company until the abandonment of the line described in this subdivision has been approved by the interstate commerce commission. Compensation, in addition to the value of the land, shall include improvements made by the railroad, including but not limited to, bridges, trestles, public road crossings, or any portion thereof, it being the desire of the railroad that such improvements be included in the conveyance. The fair market value of the land and improvements shall be recommended by two independent appraisers mutually agreed upon by the parties. The fair market value thus recommended shall be reviewed by a review appraiser agreed to by the parties, and the fair market value thus determined, and supported by appraisals, may be the purchase price. The commissioner may exchange lands with landowners abutting the right-of-way described in this section to eliminate diagonally shaped separate fields.
Subd. 11. Willard Munger trail, Ramsey, Anoka, Washington, Chisago, Pine, and Carlton counties. (a) The trail shall originate in the vicinity of Arden Hills, Ramsey county, and thence extend northeasterly, traversing Anoka and Washington counties to the vicinity of Taylors Falls in Chisago county; thence northwesterly and northerly to St. Croix state park in Pine county; thence northerly to Jay Cooke state park in Carlton county, and there terminate.
(b) The trail shall be developed primarily for riding and hiking.
(c) Additional trails shall be established that extend the Willard Munger trail to include Proctor and Hermantown in St. Louis county.
* * *