Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
609.251 Double jeopardy; kidnapping.
Notwithstanding section 609.04, a prosecution for or conviction of the crime of kidnapping is not a bar to conviction of or punishment for any other crime committed during the time of the kidnapping.
HIST: 1983 c 139 s 2; 1993 c 326 art 4 s 16