Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
609.755 Acts of or relating to gambling.
Whoever does any of the following is guilty of a misdemeanor:
(1) makes a bet;
(2) sells or transfers a chance to participate in a lottery;
(3) disseminates information about a lottery, except a lottery conducted by an adjoining state, with intent to encourage participation therein;
(4) permits a structure or location owned or occupied by the actor or under the actor's control to be used as a gambling place; or
(5) except where authorized by statute, possesses a gambling device.
Clause (5) does not prohibit possession of a gambling device in a person's dwelling for amusement purposes in a manner that does not afford players an opportunity to obtain anything of value.
HIST: 1963 c 753 art 1 s 609.755; 1971 c 23 s 76; 1986 c 444; 1991 c 336 art 2 s 47; 1994 c 633 art 4 s 10