Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
609.666 Negligent storage of firearms.
Subdivision 1. Definitions. For purposes of this section, the following words have the meanings given.
(a) "Firearm" means a device designed to be used as a weapon, from which is expelled a projectile by the force of any explosion or force of combustion.
(b) "Child" means a person under the age of 18 years.
(c) "Loaded" means the firearm has ammunition in the chamber or magazine, if the magazine is in the firearm, unless the firearm is incapable of being fired by a child who is likely to gain access to the firearm.
Subd. 2. Access to firearms. A person is guilty of a gross misdemeanor who negligently stores or leaves a loaded firearm in a location where the person knows, or reasonably should know, that a child is likely to gain access, unless reasonable action is taken to secure the firearm against access by the child.
Subd. 3. Limitations. Subdivision 2 does not apply to a child's access to firearms that was obtained as a result of an unlawful entry.
HIST: 1993 c 326 art 1 s 18; 1996 c 408 art 4 s 11