Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
609.466 Medical assistance fraud.
Any person who, with the intent to defraud, presents a claim for reimbursement, a cost report or a rate application, relating to the payment of medical assistance funds pursuant to chapter 256B, to the state agency, which is false in whole or in part, is guilty of an attempt to commit theft of public funds and may be sentenced accordingly.
HIST: 1976 c 188 s 5