Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
609.13 Convictions of felony or gross misdemeanor; when deemed misdemeanor or gross misdemeanor.
Subdivision 1. Felony. Notwithstanding a conviction is for a felony:
(1) The conviction is deemed to be for a misdemeanor or a gross misdemeanor if the sentence imposed is within the limits provided by law for a misdemeanor or gross misdemeanor as defined in section 609.02; or
(2) The conviction is deemed to be for a misdemeanor if the imposition of the prison sentence is stayed, the defendant is placed on probation, and the defendant is thereafter discharged without a prison sentence.
Subd. 2. Gross misdemeanor. Notwithstanding that a conviction is for a gross misdemeanor, the conviction is deemed to be for a misdemeanor if:
(1) The sentence imposed is within the limits provided by law for a misdemeanor as defined in section 609.02; or
(2) If the imposition of the sentence is stayed, the defendant is placed on probation, and the defendant is thereafter discharged without sentence.
Subd. 3. Misdemeanors. If a defendant is convicted of a misdemeanor and is sentenced, or if the imposition of sentence is stayed, and the defendant is thereafter discharged without sentence, the conviction is deemed to be for a misdemeanor for purposes of determining the penalty for a subsequent offense.
HIST: 1963 c 753 art 1 s 609.13; 1971 c 937 s 21; 1986 c 435 s 6; 1986 c 444; 1993 c 326 art 2 s 10