Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
609.2335 Financial exploitation of a vulnerable adult.
Subdivision 1. Crime. Whoever does any of the following acts commits the crime of financial exploitation:
(1) in breach of a fiduciary obligation recognized elsewhere in law, including pertinent regulations, contractual obligations, documented consent by a competent person, or the obligations of a responsible party under section 144.6501 intentionally fails to use the financial resources of the vulnerable adult to provide food, clothing, shelter, health care, therapeutic conduct, or supervision for the vulnerable adult; or
(2) in the absence of legal authority:
(i) acquires possession or control of an interest in funds or property of a vulnerable adult through the use of undue influence, harassment, or duress; or
(ii) forces, compels, coerces, or entices a vulnerable adult against the vulnerable adult's will to perform services for the profit or advantage of another.
Subd. 2. Defenses. Nothing in this section requires a facility or caregiver to provide financial management or supervise financial management for a vulnerable adult except as otherwise required by law.
Subd. 3. Criminal penalties. A person who violates subdivision 1, clause (1) or (2), item (i), may be sentenced as provided in section 609.52, subdivision 3. A person who violates subdivision 1, clause (2), item (ii), may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than one year or to payment of a fine of not more than $3,000, or both.
HIST: 1995 c 229 art 2 s 5