Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
609.2672 Assault of an unborn child in the third degree.
Whoever does any of the following commits an assault of an unborn child in the third degree and is guilty of a misdemeanor:
(1) commits an act with intent to cause fear in a pregnant woman of immediate bodily harm or death to the unborn child; or
(2) intentionally inflicts or attempts to inflict bodily harm on an unborn child who is subsequently born alive.
HIST: 1986 c 388 s 13