Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
609.89 Computer theft.
Subdivision 1. Acts. Whoever does any of the following is guilty of computer theft and may be sentenced as provided in subdivision 2:
(a) Intentionally and without authorization or claim of right accesses or causes to be accessed any computer, computer system, computer network or any part thereof for the purpose of obtaining services or property; or
(b) Intentionally and without claim of right, and with intent to deprive the owner of use or possession, takes, transfers, conceals or retains possession of any computer, computer system, or any computer software or data contained in a computer, computer system, or computer network.
Subd. 2. Penalty. Anyone who commits computer theft may be sentenced as follows:
(a) To imprisonment for not more than ten years or to payment of a fine of not more than $50,000, or both, if the loss to the owner, or the owner's agent, or lessee is in excess of $2,500; or
(b) To imprisonment for not more than five years or to payment of a fine of not more than $10,000, or both, if the loss to the owner, or the owner's agent, or lessee is more than $500 but not more than $2,500; or
(c) In all other cases to imprisonment for not more than 90 days or to payment of a fine of not more than $700, or both.
HIST: 1982 c 534 s 3; 1984 c 628 art 3 s 11; 1986 c 444; 1994 c 636 art 2 s 52