Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
609.045 Foreign conviction or acquittal.
If an act or omission in this state constitutes a crime under both the laws of this state and the laws of another jurisdiction, a conviction or acquittal of the crime in the other jurisdiction shall not bar prosecution for the crime in this state unless the elements of both law and fact are identical.
HIST: 1963 c 753 art 1 s 609.045; 1983 c 152 s 1