Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
609.581 Definitions.
Subdivision 1. Terms defined. For purpose of sections 609.582 and 609.583 the terms defined in this section have the meanings given them.
Subd. 2. Building. "Building" means a structure suitable for affording shelter for human beings including any appurtenant or connected structure.
Subd. 3. Dwelling. "Dwelling" means a building used as a permanent or temporary residence.
Subd. 4. Enters a building without consent. "Enters a building without consent" means:
(a) to enter a building without the consent of the person in lawful possession;
(b) to enter a building by using artifice, trick, or misrepresentation to obtain consent to enter from the person in lawful possession; or
(c) to remain within a building without the consent of the person in lawful possession.
Whoever enters a building while open to the general public does so with consent except when consent was expressly withdrawn before entry.
HIST: 1983 c 321 s 1