Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
609.28 Interfering with religious observance.
Subdivision 1. Interference. Whoever, by threats or violence, intentionally prevents another person from performing any lawful act enjoined upon or recommended to the person by the religion which the person professes is guilty of a misdemeanor.
Subd. 2. Physical interference prohibited. A person is guilty of a gross misdemeanor who intentionally and physically obstructs any individual's access to or egress from a religious establishment. This subdivision does not apply to the exclusion of a person from the establishment at the request of an official of the religious organization.
Subd. 3. Definition. For purposes of subdivision 2, a "religious establishment" is a building used for worship services by a religious organization and clearly identified as such by a posted sign or other means.
HIST: 1963 c 753 art 1 s 609.28; 1971 c 23 s 41; 1986 c 444; 1994 c 636 art 2 s 27