Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
609.5315 Disposition of forfeited property.
Subdivision 1. Disposition. If the court finds under section 609.5313, 609.5314, or 609.5318 that the property is subject to forfeiture, it shall order the appropriate agency to:
(1) destroy all weapons used, firearms, ammunition, and firearm accessories that the agency decides not to use for law enforcement purposes under clause (6), unless the agency determines that there is good reason not to destroy a particular item;
(2) sell property that is not required to be destroyed by law and is not harmful to the public and distribute the proceeds under subdivision 5;
(3) take custody of the property and remove it for disposition in accordance with law;
(4) forward the property to the federal drug enforcement administration;
(5) disburse money as provided under subdivision 5; or
(6) keep property other than money for official use by the agency and the prosecuting agency.
Subd. 2. Disposition of administratively forfeited property. If property is forfeited administratively under section 609.5314 or 609.5318 and no demand for judicial determination is made, the appropriate agency may dispose of the property in any of the ways listed in subdivision 1, except that the agency must destroy all forfeited weapons used, firearms, ammunition, and firearm accessories that the agency decides not to use for law enforcement purposes under subdivision 1, clause (6).
Subd. 3. Use by law enforcement. (a) Property kept under this section may be used only in the performance of official duties of the appropriate agency or prosecuting agency and may not be used for any other purpose. If an appropriate agency keeps a forfeited motor vehicle for official use, it shall make reasonable efforts to ensure that the motor vehicle is available for use and adaptation by the agency's officers who participate in the drug abuse resistance education program.
(b) Proceeds from the sale of property kept under this subdivision must be disbursed as provided in subdivision 5.
Subd. 4. Distribution of proceeds of the offense. Property that consists of proceeds derived from or traced to the commission of a designated offense or a violation of section 609.66, subdivision 1e, must be applied first to payment of seizure, storage, forfeiture, and sale expenses, and to satisfy valid liens against the property; and second, to any court-ordered restitution before being disbursed as provided under subdivision 5.
Subd. 5. Distribution of money. The money or proceeds from the sale of forfeited property, after payment of seizure, storage, forfeiture, and sale expenses, and satisfaction of valid liens against the property, must be distributed as follows:
(1) 70 percent of the money or proceeds must be forwarded to the appropriate agency for deposit as a supplement to the agency's operating fund or similar fund for use in law enforcement;
(2) 20 percent of the money or proceeds must be forwarded to the county attorney or other prosecuting agency that handled the forfeiture for deposit as a supplement to its operating fund or similar fund for prosecutorial purposes; and
(3) the remaining ten percent of the money or proceeds must be forwarded within 60 days after resolution of the forfeiture to the state treasury and credited to the general fund. Any local police relief association organized under chapter 423 which received or was entitled to receive the proceeds of any sale made under this section before the effective date of Laws 1988, chapter 665, sections 1 to 17, shall continue to receive and retain the proceeds of these sales.
Subd. 5a. Disposition of certain forfeited proceeds; prostitution. The proceeds from the sale of motor vehicles forfeited under section 609.5312, subdivision 3, after payment of seizure, storage, forfeiture, and sale expenses, and satisfaction of valid liens against the vehicle, shall be distributed as follows:
(1) 40 percent of the proceeds must be forwarded to the appropriate agency for deposit as a supplement to the agency's operating fund or similar fund for use in law enforcement;
(2) 20 percent of the proceeds must be forwarded to the city attorney or other prosecuting agency that handled the forfeiture for deposit as a supplement to its operating fund or similar fund for prosecutorial purposes; and
(3) the remaining 40 percent of the proceeds must be forwarded to the city treasury for distribution to neighborhood crime prevention programs.
Subd. 6. Reporting requirement. The appropriate agency shall provide a written record of each forfeiture incident to the state auditor. The record shall include the amount forfeited, date, and a brief description of the circumstances involved. The record shall also list the number of firearms forfeited and the make, model, and serial number of each firearm forfeited. Reports shall be made on a monthly basis in a manner prescribed by the state auditor. The state auditor shall report annually to the legislature on the nature and extent of forfeitures.
Subd. 7. Firearms. The agency shall make best efforts for a period of 90 days after the seizure of an abandoned or stolen firearm to protect the firearm from harm and return it to the lawful owner.
HIST: 1988 c 665 s 15; 1989 c 290 art 3 s 32; 1989 c 335 art 4 s 100; 1990 c 499 s 9; 1992 c 513 art 4 s 49; 1993 c 326 art 1 s 10-12; art 4 s 30; 1994 c 636 art 3 s 12-15; art 4 s 29