Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
609.01 Name and construction.
Subdivision 1. Purposes. This chapter may be cited as the Criminal Code of 1963. Its provisions shall be construed according to the fair import of its terms, to promote justice, and to effect its purposes which are declared to be:
(1) To protect the public safety and welfare by preventing the commission of crime through the deterring effect of the sentences authorized, the rehabilitation of those convicted, and their confinement when the public safety and interest requires; and
(2) To protect the individual against the misuse of the criminal law by fairly defining the acts and omissions prohibited, authorizing sentences reasonably related to the conduct and character of the convicted person, and prescribing fair and reasonable postconviction procedures.
Subd. 2. Repealed, 1983 c 216 art 1 s 76
HIST: 1963 c 753 art 1 s 609.01