Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
609.748 Harassment; restraining order.
Subdivision 1. Definition. For the purposes of this section, the following terms have the meanings given them in this subdivision.
* * *
(c) The temporary restraining order is in effect until a hearing is held on the issuance of a restraining order under subdivision 5. The court shall hold the hearing on the issuance of a restraining order within 14 days after the temporary restraining order is issued unless (1) the time period is extended upon written consent of the parties; or (2) the time period is extended by the court for one additional 14-day period upon a showing that the respondent has not been served with a copy of the temporary restraining order despite the exercise of due diligence or if service is made by published notice under subdivision 3 and the petitioner files the affidavit required under that subdivision.
Subd. 5. Restraining order. (a) The court may grant a restraining order ordering the respondent to cease or avoid the harassment of another person or to have no contact with that person if all of the following occur:
(1) the petitioner has filed a petition under subdivision 3;
(2) the sheriff has served respondent with a copy of the temporary restraining order obtained under subdivision 4, and with notice of the time and place of the hearing, or service has been made by publication under subdivision 3, paragraph (b); and
(3) the court finds at the hearing that there are reasonable grounds to believe that the respondent has engaged in harassment.
A restraining order may be issued only against the respondent named in the petition; except that if the respondent is an organization, the order may be issued against and apply to all of the members of the organization. Relief granted by the restraining order must be for a fixed period of not more than two years. When a referee presides at the hearing on the petition, the restraining order becomes effective upon the referee's signature.
(b) An order issued under this subdivision must be personally served upon the respondent.
Subd. 6. Violation of restraining order. (a) A person who violates a restraining order issued under this section is subject to the penalties provided in paragraphs (b) to (d).
(b) Except as otherwise provided in paragraphs (c) and (d), when a temporary restraining order or a restraining order is granted under this section and the respondent knows of the order, violation of the order is a misdemeanor.
(c) A person is guilty of a gross misdemeanor who knowingly violates the order during the time period between a previous conviction under this subdivision; sections 609.221 to 609.224; 609.2242; 518B.01, subdivision 14; 609.713, subdivisions 1 or 3; or 609.749; and the end of the five years following discharge from sentence for that conviction.
(d) A person is guilty of a felony and may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than five years or to payment of a fine of not more than $10,000, or both, if the person knowingly violates the order:
(1) during the time period between the first of two or more previous convictions under this subdivision or sections 518B.01, subdivision 14; 609.221 to 609.224; 609.2242; 609.713, subdivision 1 or 3; 609.749; and the end of the five years following discharge from sentence for that conviction;
* * *