Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
609.75 Gambling; definitions.
Subdivision 1. Lottery. (a) A lottery is a plan which provides for the distribution of money, property or other reward or benefit to persons selected by chance from among participants some or all of whom have given a consideration for the chance of being selected. A participant's payment for use of a 900 telephone number or another means of communication that results in payment to the sponsor of the plan constitutes consideration under this paragraph.
* * *
(c) Except as provided by section 349.40, acts in this state in furtherance of a lottery conducted outside of this state are included notwithstanding its validity where conducted.
(d) The distribution of property, or other reward or benefit by an employer to persons selected by chance from among participants who have made a contribution through a payroll or pension deduction campaign to a registered combined charitable organization, within the meaning of section 309.501, as a precondition to the chance of being selected, is not a lottery if:
(1) all of the persons eligible to be selected are employed by or retirees of the employer;
(2) the cost of the property or other reward or benefit distributed and all costs associated with the distribution are borne by the employer; and
(3) the total amount actually expended by the employer to obtain the property or other rewards or benefits distributed by the employer during the calendar year does not exceed $500.
Subd. 2. Bet. A bet is a bargain whereby the parties mutually agree to a gain or loss by one to the other of specified money, property or benefit dependent upon chance although the chance is accompanied by some element of skill.
Subd. 3. What are not bets. The following are not bets:
(1) A contract to insure, indemnify, guarantee or otherwise compensate another for a harm or loss sustained, even though the loss depends upon chance.
(2) A contract for the purchase or sale at a future date of securities or other commodities.
(3) Offers of purses, prizes or premiums to the actual contestants in any bona fide contest for the determination of skill, speed, strength, endurance, or quality or to the bona fide owners of animals or other property entered in such a contest.
(4) The game of bingo when conducted in compliance with sections 349.11 to 349.23.
(5) A private social bet not part of or incidental to organized, commercialized, or systematic gambling.
(6) The operation of equipment or the conduct of a raffle under sections 349.11 to 349.22, by an organization licensed by the gambling control board or an organization exempt from licensing under section 349.166.
(7) Pari-mutuel betting on horse racing when the betting is conducted under chapter 240.
(8) The purchase and sale of state lottery tickets under chapter 349A.
Subd. 4. Gambling device. A gambling device is a contrivance which for a consideration affords the player an opportunity to obtain something of value, other than free plays, automatically from the machine or otherwise, the award of which is determined principally by chance. "Gambling device" also includes a video game of chance, as defined in subdivision 8.
Subd. 5. Gambling place. A gambling place is a location or structure, stationary or movable, or any part thereof, wherein, as one of its uses, betting is permitted or promoted, a lottery is conducted or assisted or a gambling device is operated.
* * *