Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
609.52 Theft.
Subdivision 1. Definitions. In this section:
(1) "Property" means all forms of tangible property, whether real or personal, without limitation including documents of value, electricity, gas, water, corpses, domestic animals, dogs, pets, fowl, and heat supplied by pipe or conduit by municipalities or public utility companies and articles, as defined in clause (4), representing trade secrets, which articles shall be deemed for the purposes of Extra Session Laws 1967, chapter 15 to include any trade secret represented by the article.
* * *
(9) "Services" include but are not limited to labor, professional services, transportation services, electronic computer services, the supplying of hotel accommodations, restaurant services, entertainment services, advertising services, telecommunication services, and the supplying of equipment for use.
(10) "Motor vehicle" means a self-propelled device for moving persons or property or pulling implements from one place to another, whether the device is operated on land, rails, water, or in the air.
Subd. 2. Acts constituting theft. Whoever does any of the following commits theft and may be sentenced as provided in subdivision 3:
(1) intentionally and without claim of right takes, uses, transfers, conceals or retains possession of movable property of another without the other's consent and with intent to deprive the owner permanently of possession of the property; or
(2) having a legal interest in movable property, intentionally and without consent, takes the property out of the possession of a pledgee or other person having a superior right of possession, with intent thereby to deprive the pledgee or other person permanently of the possession of the property; or
(3) obtains for the actor or another the possession, custody, or title to property of or performance of services by a third person by intentionally deceiving the third person with a false representation which is known to be false, made with intent to defraud, and which does defraud the person to whom it is made. "False representation" includes without limitation:
* * *
(5) intentionally commits any of the acts listed in this subdivision but with intent to exercise temporary control only and:
(i) the control exercised manifests an indifference to the rights of the owner or the restoration of the property to the owner; or
(ii) the actor pledges or otherwise attempts to subject the property to an adverse claim; or
(iii) the actor intends to restore the property only on condition that the owner pay a reward or buy back or make other compensation; or
(6) finds lost property and, knowing or having reasonable means of ascertaining the true owner, appropriates it to the finder's own use or to that of another not entitled thereto without first having made reasonable effort to find the owner and offer and surrender the property to the owner; or
(7) intentionally obtains property or services, offered upon the deposit of a sum of money or tokens in a coin or token operated machine or other receptacle, without making the required deposit or otherwise obtaining the consent of the owner; or
(8) intentionally and without claim of right converts any article representing a trade secret, knowing it to be such, to the actor's own use or that of another person or makes a copy of an article representing a trade secret, knowing it to be such, and intentionally and without claim of right converts the same to the actor's own use or that of another person. It shall be a complete defense to any prosecution under this clause for the defendant to show that information comprising the trade secret was rightfully known
* * *
accused may be prosecuted in any county in which one of the offenses was committed for all of the offenses aggregated under this paragraph.
Subd. 4. Wrongfully obtained public assistance; consideration of disqualification. When determining the sentence for a person convicted of theft by wrongfully obtaining public assistance, as defined in section 256.98, subdivision 1, the court shall consider the fact that, under section 256.98, subdivision 8, the person will be disqualified from receiving public assistance as a result of the person's conviction.
HIST: 1963 c 753 art 1 s 609.52; 1967 c 178 s 1; Ex1967 c 15 s 1-3; 1971 c 23 s 55; 1971 c 25 s 92; 1971 c 697 s 1; 1971 c 717 s 1; 1971 c 796 s 1; 1971 c 845 s 14; 1975 c 244 s 1; 1976 c 112 s 1; 1976 c 188 s 6; 1977 c 396 s 1; 1978 c 674 s 60; 1979 c 258 s 15; 1981 c 120 s 1; 1981 c 299 s 1; 1983 c 238 s 1; 1983 c 331 s 10; 1984 c 419 s 1; 1984 c 466 s 1; 1984 c 483 s 1; 1984 c 628 art 3 s 5; 1985 c 243 s 7,8; 1986 c 378 s 1; 1986 c 435 s 10; 1986 c 444; 1987 c 254 s 9; 1987 c 329 s 8-10; 1988 c 712 s 7; 1989 c 290 art 7 s 5; 1991 c 279 s 32; 1991 c 292 art 5 s 80; 1992 c 510 art 2 s 14; 1994 c 636 art 2 s 41; 1995 c 244 s 20; 1996 c 408 art 3 s 31,32; 1997 c 66 s 79; 1997 c 239 art 3 s 17; 1998 c 367 art 2 s 18