Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
609.377 Malicious punishment of a child.
A parent, legal guardian, or caretaker who, by an intentional act or a series of intentional acts with respect to a child, evidences unreasonable force or cruel discipline that is excessive under the circumstances is guilty of malicious punishment of a child and may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than one year or to payment of a fine of not more than $3,000, or both. If the punishment results in substantial bodily harm, that person may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than five years or to payment of a fine of not more than $10,000, or both. If the punishment results in great bodily harm, that person may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than ten years or to payment of a fine of not more than $20,000, or both. If the punishment is to a child under the age of four and causes bodily harm to the head, eyes, neck, or otherwise causes multiple bruises to the body, the person may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than five years or a fine of $10,000, or both.
HIST: 1983 c 217 s 4; 1984 c 628 art 3 s 11; 1988 c 655 s 2; 1989 c 290 art 6 s 16; 1990 c 542 s 18; 1994 c 636 art 2 s 37