Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
609.415 Definitions.
Subdivision 1. Definitions. As used in sections 609.415 to 609.465, and 609.515,
(1) "Public officer" means:
(a) an executive or administrative officer of the state or of a county, municipality or other subdivision or agency of the state;
(b) a member of the legislature or of a governing board of a county, municipality, or other subdivision of the state, or other governmental instrumentality within the state;
(c) a judicial officer;
(d) a hearing officer;
(e) a law enforcement officer; or
(f) any other person exercising the functions of a public officer.
(2) "Public employee" means a person employed by or acting for the state or a county, municipality, or other subdivision or governmental instrumentality of the state for the purpose of exercising their respective powers and performing their respective duties, and who is not a public officer.
(3) "Judicial officer" means a judge, court commissioner, referee, or any other person appointed by a judge or court to hear or determine a cause or controversy.
(4) "Hearing officer" means any person authorized by law or private agreement to hear or determine a cause or controversy who is not a judicial officer.
(5) "Political subdivision" means a county, town, statutory or home rule charter city, school district, special service district, or other municipal corporation of the state of Minnesota.
Subd. 2. A person who has been elected, appointed, or otherwise designated as a public officer or public employee is deemed such officer or employee although the person has not yet qualified therefor or entered upon the duties thereof.
HIST: 1963 c 753 art 1 s 609.415; 1983 c 359 s 88; 1986 c 444; 1992 c 592 s 16