Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
609.491 Failure to appear; petty misdemeanor.
Subdivision 1. Considered guilty plea. If a person fails to appear in court on a charge that is a petty misdemeanor, the failure to appear is considered a plea of guilty and waiver of the right to trial, unless the person appears in court within ten days and shows that the person's failure to appear was due to circumstances beyond the person's control.
Subd. 2. Notice. A complaint charging a person with a petty misdemeanor must include a conspicuous notice of the provisions of subdivision 1.
HIST: 1989 c 333 s 5