Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
609.266 Definitions.
The definitions in this subdivision apply to sections 609.21, subdivisions 3 and 4, and 609.2661 to 609.2691:
(a) "Unborn child" means the unborn offspring of a human being conceived, but not yet born.
(b) "Whoever" does not include the pregnant woman.
HIST: 1986 c 388 s 5