Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
609.546 Motor vehicle tampering.
A person is guilty of a misdemeanor who intentionally:
(1) rides in or on a motor vehicle knowing that the vehicle was taken and is being driven by another without the owner's permission; or
(2) tampers with or enters into or on a motor vehicle without the owner's permission.
HIST: 1989 c 290 art 7 s 9