Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
609.322 Solicitation, inducement and promotion of prostitution.
Subdivision 1. Individuals under age 16. Whoever, while acting other than as a prostitute or patron, intentionally does any of the following may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than 20 years or to payment of a fine of not more than $40,000, or both:
(1) solicits or induces an individual under the age of 16 years to practice prostitution;
(2) promotes the prostitution of an individual under the age of 16 years; or
(3) receives profit, knowing or having reason to know that it is derived from the prostitution, or the promotion of the prostitution, of an individual under the age of 16 years.
Subd. 1a. Other offenses. Whoever, while acting other than as a prostitute or patron, intentionally does any of the following may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than 15 years or to payment of a fine of not more than $30,000, or both:
(1) solicits or induces an individual to practice prostitution; or
(2) promotes the prostitution of an individual; or
(3) receives profit, knowing or having reason to know that it is derived from the prostitution, or the promotion of the prostitution, of an individual.
Subd. 1b. Exceptions. Subdivisions 1, clause (3), and 1a, clause (3), do not apply to:
(1) a minor who is dependent on an individual acting as a prostitute and who may have benefited from or been supported by the individual's earnings derived from prostitution; or
(2) a parent over the age of 55 who is dependent on an individual acting as a prostitute, who may have benefited from or been supported by the individual's earnings derived from prostitution, and who did not know that the earnings were derived from prostitution; or
(3) the sale of goods or services to a prostitute in the ordinary course of a lawful business.
Subd. 2. Repealed, 1998 c 367 art 2 s 33
Subd. 3. Repealed, 1998 c 367 art 2 s 33
HIST: 1979 c 255 s 2; 1984 c 628 art 3 s 11; 1986 c 448 s 2; 1992 c 571 art 4 s 9; 1998 c 367 art 2 s 12-14