Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
609.352 Solicitation of children to engage in sexual conduct.
Subdivision 1. Definitions. As used in this section:
(a) "child" means a person under the age of 15 years;
(b) "sexual conduct" means sexual contact of the individual's primary genital area, sexual penetration as defined in section 609.341, or sexual performance as defined in section 617.246; and
(c) "solicit" means commanding, entreating, or attempting to persuade a specific person.
Subd. 2. Prohibited act. A person 18 years of age or older who solicits a child to engage in sexual conduct with intent to engage in sexual conduct is guilty of a felony and may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than three years, or to payment of a fine of not more than $5,000, or both.
Subd. 3. Defenses. Mistake as to age is not a defense to a prosecution under this section.
HIST: 1986 c 445 s 3