Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
609.101 Surcharge on fines, assessments; minimum fines.
Subdivision 1. Repealed, 1998 c 367 art 8 s 26
Subd. 2. Minimum fines. Notwithstanding any other law, when a court sentences a person convicted of violating section 609.221, 609.222, 609.223, 609.2231, 609.224, 609.2242, 609.267, 609.2671, 609.2672, 609.342, 609.343, 609.344, or 609.345, it must impose a fine of not less than 30 percent of the maximum fine authorized by law nor more than the maximum fine authorized by law.
* * *
(c) The court shall collect the fine mandated by this subdivision and forward 70 percent of it to a local drug abuse prevention program existing or being implemented in the county in which the crime was committed. The court shall forward the remaining 30 percent to the state treasurer to be credited to the general fund. If more than one drug abuse prevention program serves the county in which the crime was committed, the court may designate on a case-by-case basis which program will receive the fine proceeds, giving consideration to the community in which the crime was committed, the funding needs of the program, the number of peace officers in each community certified to teach the program, and the number of children served by the program in each community. If no drug abuse prevention program serves communities in that county, the court shall forward 100 percent of the fine proceeds to the state treasurer to be credited to the general fund.
(d) The minimum fines required by this subdivision shall be collected as are other fines. Fine proceeds received by a local drug abuse prevention program must be used to support that program, and may be used for salaries of peace officers certified to teach the program. The drug abuse resistance education program must report receipt and use of money generated under this subdivision as prescribed by the drug abuse resistance education advisory council.
(e) As used in this subdivision, "drug abuse prevention program" and "program" include:
(1) the drug abuse resistance education program described in sections 299A.33 and 299A.331; and
(2) any similar drug abuse education and prevention program that includes the following components:
(A) instruction for students enrolled in kindergarten through grade six that is designed to teach students to recognize and resist pressures to experiment with controlled substances and alcohol;
(B) provisions for parental involvement;
(C) classroom instruction by uniformed law enforcement personnel;
(D) the use of positive student leaders to influence younger students not to use drugs; and
(E) an emphasis on activity-oriented techniques designed to encourage student-generated responses to problem-solving situations.
Subd. 4. Minimum fines; other crimes. Notwithstanding any other law:
(1) when a court sentences a person convicted of a felony that is not listed in subdivision 2 or 3, it must impose a fine of not less than 30 percent of the maximum fine authorized by law nor more than the maximum fine authorized by law; and
(2) when a court sentences a person convicted of a gross misdemeanor or misdemeanor that is not listed in subdivision 2, it must impose a fine of not less than 30 percent of the maximum fine authorized by law nor more than the maximum fine authorized by law, unless the fine is set at a lower amount on a uniform fine schedule established by the conference of chief judges in consultation with affected state and local agencies. This schedule shall be promulgated not later than January 1 of each year and shall become effective on August 1 of that year unless the legislature, by law, provides otherwise.
The minimum fine required by this subdivision is in addition to the surcharge or assessment required by subdivision 1 and is in addition to any sentence of imprisonment or restitution imposed or ordered by the court.
The court shall collect the fines mandated in this subdivision and, except for fines for traffic and motor vehicle violations governed by section 169.871 and section 299D.03 and fish and game violations governed by section 97A.065, forward 20 percent of the revenues to the state treasurer for deposit in the general fund.
Subd. 5. Waiver prohibited; reduction and installment payments. (a) The court may not waive payment of the minimum fine required by this section.
(b) If the defendant qualifies for the services of a public defender or the court finds on the record that the convicted person is indigent or that immediate payment of the fine would create undue hardship for the convicted person or that person's immediate family, the court may reduce the amount of the minimum fine to not less than $50.
(c) The court also may authorize payment of the fine in installments.
HIST: 1981 c 360 art 2 s 50; 1983 c 262 art 1 s 6; 1Sp1985 c 13 s 366; 1986 c 442 s 15; 1986 c 444; 1986 c 463 s 2; 1Sp1986 c 1 art 8 s 15; 1987 c 244 s 1; 1987 c 404 s 189; 1989 c 264 s 2; 1989 c 335 art 4 s 99; 1991 c 279 s 24,41; 1991 c 345 art 1 s 106; 1992 c 571 art 4 s 2,3; 1993 c 192 s 105; 1993 c 326 art 4 s 14; art 12 s 8-12,18; art 13 s 20-22; 1995 c 226 art 2 s 8-10; 1996 c 305 art 1 s 119; 1997 c 7 art 2 s 61; 1997 c 239 art 3 s 4; 1998 c 367 art 8 s 10