Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
609.255 False imprisonment.
Subdivision 1. Definition. As used in this section, the following term has the meaning given it unless specific content indicates otherwise.
"Caretaker" means an individual who has responsibility for the care of a child as a result of a family relationship, or who has assumed responsibility for all or a portion of the care of a child.
Subd. 2. Intentional restraint. Whoever, knowingly lacking lawful authority to do so, intentionally confines or restrains someone else's child under the age of 18 years without consent of the child's parent or legal custodian, or any other person without the person's consent, is guilty of false imprisonment and may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than three years or to payment of a fine of not more than $5,000, or both.
Subd. 3. Unreasonable restraint of children. A parent, legal guardian, or caretaker who intentionally subjects a child under the age of 18 years to unreasonable physical confinement or restraint by means including but not limited to, tying, locking, caging, or chaining for a prolonged period of time and in a cruel manner which is excessive under the circumstances, is guilty of unreasonable restraint of a child and may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than one year or to payment of a fine of not more than $3,000, or both. If the confinement or restraint results in substantial bodily harm, that person may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than five years or to payment of not more than $10,000, or both.
HIST: 1963 c 753 art 1 s 609.255; 1983 c 217 s 2; 1984 c 628 art 3 s 11; 1986 c 444; 1988 c 655 s 1; 1989 c 290 art 6 s 12