Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
609.487 Fleeing a peace officer in a motor vehicle.
Subdivision 1. Flee; definition. For purposes of this section, the term "flee" means to increase speed, extinguish motor vehicle headlights or taillights, or to use other means with intent to attempt to elude a peace officer following a signal given by any peace officer to the driver of a motor vehicle.
Subd. 2. Peace officer; definition. For purposes of this section, "peace officer" means:
(1) an employee of a political subdivision or state law enforcement agency who is licensed by the Minnesota board of peace officer standards and training, charged with the prevention and detection of crime and the enforcement of the general criminal laws of the state and who has the full power of arrest, and shall also include the Minnesota state patrol and Minnesota conservation officers; or
(2) a member of a duly organized state, county, or municipal law enforcement unit of another state charged with the duty to prevent and detect crime and generally enforce criminal laws, and granted full powers of arrest.
Subd. 2a. Motor vehicle; definition. For purposes of this section, "motor vehicle" has the meaning given it in section 169.01, subdivision 3, and includes a snowmobile, as defined in section 84.81, off-road recreational vehicles as defined in section 169.01, subdivision 86, and motorboats as defined in section 169.01, subdivision 87.
Subd. 3. Fleeing an officer. Whoever by means of a motor vehicle flees or attempts to flee a peace officer who is acting in the lawful discharge of an official duty, and the perpetrator knows or should reasonably know the same to be a peace officer, is guilty of a felony and may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than three years and one day or to payment of a fine of not more than $5,000, or both.
Subd. 4. Fleeing an officer; death; bodily injury. Whoever flees or attempts to flee by means of a motor vehicle a peace officer who is acting in the lawful discharge of an official duty, and the perpetrator knows or should reasonably know the same to be a peace officer, and who in the course of fleeing causes the death of a human being not constituting murder or manslaughter or any bodily injury to any person other than the perpetrator may be sentenced to imprisonment as follows:
(a) If the course of fleeing results in death, to imprisonment for not more than ten years or to payment of a fine of not more than $20,000, or both; or
(b) If the course of fleeing results in great bodily harm, to imprisonment for not more than seven years or to payment of a fine of not more than $14,000, or both; or
(c) If the course of fleeing results in substantial bodily harm, to imprisonment for not more than five years or to payment of a fine of not more than $10,000, or both.
Subd. 5. Revocation; fleeing peace officer offense. When a person is convicted of operating a motor vehicle in violation of subdivision 3 or 4, or an ordinance in conformity with those subdivisions, the court shall notify the commissioner of public safety and order the commissioner to revoke the driver's license of the person.
HIST: 1981 c 37 s 2; 1981 c 312 s 4; 1984 c 445 s 2,3; 1984 c 628 art 3 s 11; 1984 c 655 art 1 s 78; 1986 c 444; 1988 c 712 s 6; 1989 c 290 art 6 s 19; 1990 c 449 s 1; 1996 c 408 art 3 s 30; 1997 c 226 s 44; 1997 c 239 art 3 s 13; 1Sp1997 c 2 s 64