Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
609.2662 Murder of an unborn child in the second degree.
Whoever does either of the following is guilty of murder of an unborn child in the second degree and may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than 40 years:
(1) causes the death of an unborn child with intent to effect the death of that unborn child or another, but without premeditation; or
(2) causes the death of an unborn child, without intent to effect the death of any unborn child or person, while committing or attempting to commit a felony offense other than criminal sexual conduct in the first or second degree with force or violence.
HIST: 1986 c 388 s 7