Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
609.115 Presentence investigation.
Subdivision 1. Presentence investigation. (a) When a defendant has been convicted of a misdemeanor or gross misdemeanor, the court may, and when the defendant has been convicted of a felony, the court shall, before sentence is imposed, cause a presentence investigation and written report to be made to the court concerning the defendant's individual characteristics, circumstances, needs, potentialities, criminal record and social history, the circumstances of the offense and the harm caused by it to others and to the community. At the request of the prosecutor in a gross misdemeanor case, the court shall order that a presentence investigation and report be prepared. The investigation shall be made by a probation officer of the court, if there is one; otherwise it shall be made by the commissioner of corrections. The officer conducting the presentence or predispositional investigation shall make reasonable and good faith efforts to contact and provide the victim with the information required under section 611A.037, subdivision 2. Presentence investigations shall be conducted and summary hearings held upon reports and upon the sentence to be imposed upon the defendant in accordance with this section, section 244.10, and the Rules of Criminal Procedure.
(b) When the crime is a violation of sections 609.561 to 609.563, 609.5641, or 609.576 and involves a fire, the report shall include a description of the financial and physical harm the offense has had on the public safety personnel who responded to the fire. For purposes of this paragraph, "public safety personnel" means the state fire marshal; employees of the division of the state fire marshal; firefighters, regardless of whether the firefighters receive any remuneration for providing services; peace officers, as defined in section 626.05, subdivision 2; individuals providing emergency management services; and individuals providing emergency medical services.
(c) When the crime is a felony violation of chapter 152 involving the sale or distribution of a controlled substance, the report shall include a description of any adverse social or economic effects the offense has had on persons who reside in the neighborhood where the offense was committed.
(d) The report shall also include the information relating to crime victims required under section 611A.037, subdivision 1. If the court directs, the report shall include an estimate of the prospects of the defendant's rehabilitation and recommendations as to the sentence which should be imposed. In misdemeanor cases the report may be oral.
(e) When a defendant has been convicted of a felony, and before sentencing, the court shall cause a sentencing worksheet to be completed to facilitate the application of the Minnesota sentencing guidelines. The worksheet shall be submitted as part of the presentence investigation report.
(f) When a person is convicted of a felony for which the sentencing guidelines presume that the defendant will be committed to the commissioner of corrections under an executed sentence and no motion for a sentencing departure has been made by counsel, the court may, when there is no space available in the local correctional facility, commit the defendant to the custody of the commissioner of corrections, pending completion of the presentence investigation and report. When a defendant is convicted of a felony for which the sentencing guidelines do not presume that the defendant will be committed to the commissioner of corrections, or for which the sentencing guidelines presume commitment to the commissioner but counsel has moved for a sentencing departure, the court may commit the defendant to the commissioner with the consent of the commissioner, pending completion of the presentence investigation and report. The county of commitment shall return the defendant to the court when the court so orders.
Subd. 1a. Contents of worksheet. The supreme court shall promulgate rules uniformly applicable to all district courts for the form and contents of sentencing worksheets. These rules shall be promulgated by and effective on January 2, 1982.
Subd. 1b. Repealed, 1987 c 331 s 13
Subd. 1c. Repealed, 1987 c 331 s 13
Subd. 2. Life imprisonment report. If the defendant has been convicted of a crime for which a mandatory sentence of life imprisonment is provided by law, the probation officer of the court, if there is one, otherwise the commissioner of corrections, shall forthwith make a postsentence investigation and make a written report as provided by subdivision 1.
Subd. 3. Law enforcement agency disclosure requirements. All law enforcement agencies shall make available to the probation officer or the commissioner of corrections the criminal record and other relevant information relating to the defendant which they may have, when requested for the purposes of subdivisions 1 and 2.
Subd. 4. Confidential sources of information. Any report made pursuant to subdivision 1 shall be, if written, provided to counsel for all parties before sentence. The written report shall not disclose confidential sources of information unless the court otherwise directs. On the request of the prosecuting attorney or the defendant's attorney a summary hearing in chambers shall be held on any matter brought in issue, but confidential sources of information shall not be disclosed unless the court otherwise directs. If the presentence report is given orally the defendant or the defendant's attorney shall be permitted to hear the report.
Subd. 5. Report to commissioner. If the defendant is sentenced to the commissioner of corrections, a copy of any report made pursuant to this section and not made by the commissioner shall accompany the commitment.
Subd. 6. Report disclosure prohibited. Except as provided in subdivisions 4 and 5 or as otherwise directed by the court any report made pursuant to this section shall not be disclosed.
* * *