Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
609.02 Definitions.
Subdivision 1. Crime. "Crime" means conduct which is prohibited by statute and for which the actor may be sentenced to imprisonment, with or without a fine.
* * *
Subd. 3. Misdemeanor. "Misdemeanor" means a crime for which a sentence of not more than 90 days or a fine of not more than $700, or both, may be imposed.
Subd. 4. Gross misdemeanor. "Gross misdemeanor" means any crime which is not a felony or misdemeanor. The maximum fine which may be imposed for a gross misdemeanor is $3,000.
Subd. 4a. Petty misdemeanor. "Petty misdemeanor" means a petty offense which is prohibited by statute, which does not constitute a crime and for which a sentence of a fine of not more than $200 may be imposed.
Subd. 5. Conviction. "Conviction" means any of the following accepted and recorded by the court:
(1) A plea of guilty; or
(2) A verdict of guilty by a jury or a finding of guilty by the court.
Subd. 6. Dangerous weapon. "Dangerous weapon" means any firearm, whether loaded or unloaded, or any device designed as a weapon and capable of producing death or great bodily harm, any combustible or flammable liquid or other device or instrumentality that, in the manner it is used or intended to be used, is calculated or likely to produce death or great bodily harm, or any fire that is used to produce death or great bodily harm.
As used in this subdivision, "flammable liquid" means any liquid having a flash point below 100 degrees Fahrenheit and having a vapor pressure not exceeding 40 pounds per square inch (absolute) at 100 degrees Fahrenheit but does not include intoxicating liquor as defined in section 340A.101. As used in this subdivision, "combustible liquid" is a liquid having a flash point at or above 100 degrees Fahrenheit.
Subd. 7. Bodily harm. "Bodily harm" means physical pain or injury, illness, or any impairment of physical condition.
Subd. 7a. Substantial bodily harm. "Substantial bodily harm" means bodily injury which involves a temporary but substantial disfigurement, or which causes a temporary but substantial loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ, or which causes a fracture of any bodily member.
Subd. 8. Great bodily harm. "Great bodily harm" means bodily injury which creates a high probability of death, or which causes serious permanent disfigurement, or which causes a permanent or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ or other serious bodily harm.
Subd. 9. Mental state. (1) When criminal intent is an element of a crime in this chapter, such intent is indicated by the term "intentionally," the phrase "with intent to," the phrase "with intent that," or some form of the verbs "know" or "believe."
(2) "Know" requires only that the actor believes that the specified fact exists.
* * *
(4) "With intent to" or "with intent that" means that the actor either has a purpose to do the thing or cause the result specified or believes that the act, if successful, will cause that result.
(5) Criminal intent does not require proof of knowledge of the existence or constitutionality of the statute under which the actor is prosecuted or the scope or meaning of the terms used in that statute.
(6) Criminal intent does not require proof of knowledge of the age of a minor even though age is a material element in the crime in question.
Subd. 10. Assault. "Assault" is:
(1) An act done with intent to cause fear in another of immediate bodily harm or death; or
(2) The intentional infliction of or attempt to inflict bodily harm upon another.
Subd. 11. Second or subsequent violation or offense. "Second or subsequent violation" or "second or subsequent offense" means that prior to the commission of the violation or offense, the actor has been adjudicated guilty of a specified similar violation or offense.
Subd. 12. Repealed, 1993 c 326 art 2 s 34
Subd. 13. Repealed, 1993 c 326 art 2 s 34
Subd. 14. Electronic monitoring device. As used in sections 609.135, subdivision 5a, 611A.07, and 629.72, subdivision 2a, "electronic monitoring device" means a radio frequency transmitter unit that is worn at all times on the person of a defendant in conjunction with a receiver unit that is located in the victim's residence or on the victim's person. The receiver unit emits an audible and visible signal whenever the defendant with a transmitter unit comes within a designated distance from the receiver unit.
* * *