Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
609.749 Harassment; stalking; penalties.
Subdivision 1. Definition. As used in this section, "harass" means to engage in intentional conduct which:
(1) the actor knows or has reason to know would cause the victim under the circumstances to feel frightened, threatened, oppressed, persecuted, or intimidated; and
* * *
(b) The conduct described in paragraph (a), clauses (4) and (5), may be prosecuted at the place where any call is either made or received. The conduct described in paragraph (a), clause (6), may be prosecuted where any letter, telegram, message, package, or other object is either sent or received.
(c) A peace officer may not make a warrantless, custodial arrest of any person for a violation of paragraph (a), clause (7).
Subd. 3. Aggravated violations. A person who commits any of the following acts is guilty of a felony:
(1) commits any offense described in subdivision 2 because of the victim's or another's actual or perceived race, color, religion, sex, sexual orientation, disability as defined in section 363.01, age, or national origin;
(2) commits any offense described in subdivision 2 by falsely impersonating another;
(3) commits any offense described in subdivision 2 and possesses a dangerous weapon at the time of the offense;
(4) engages in harassing conduct, as defined in subdivision 1, with intent to influence or otherwise tamper with a juror or a judicial proceeding or with intent to retaliate against a judicial officer, as defined in section 609.415, or a prosecutor, defense attorney, or officer of the court, because of that person's performance of official duties in connection with a judicial proceeding; or
(5) commits any offense described in subdivision 2 against a victim under the age of 18, if the actor is more than 36 months older than the victim.
Subd. 4. Second or subsequent violations; felony. A person is guilty of a felony who violates any provision of subdivision 2 during the time period between a previous conviction under this section; sections 609.221 to 609.2242; 518B.01, subdivision 14; 609.748, subdivision 6; or 609.713, subdivision 1 or 3; and the end of the ten years following discharge from sentence for that conviction.
Subd. 5. Pattern of harassing conduct. (a) A person who engages in a pattern of harassing conduct with respect to a single victim or one or more members of a single household which the actor knows or has reason to know would cause the victim under the circumstances to feel terrorized or to fear bodily harm and which does cause this reaction on the part of the victim, is guilty of a felony and may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than ten years or to payment of a fine of not more than $20,000, or both.
(b) For purposes of this subdivision, a "pattern of harassing conduct" means two or more acts within a five-year period that violate the provisions of any of the following:
(1) this section;
(2) section 609.713;
(3) section 609.224;
(4) section 609.2242;
(5) section 518B.01, subdivision 14;
(6) section 609.748, subdivision 6;
(7) section 609.605, subdivision 1, paragraph (b), clauses (3), (4), and (7);
(8) section 609.79;
(9) section 609.795;
(10) section 609.582;
(11) section 609.595; or
(12) section 609.765.
(c) When acts constituting a violation of this subdivision are committed in two or more counties, the accused may be prosecuted in any county in which one of the acts was committed for all acts constituting the pattern.
Subd. 6. Mental health assessment and treatment. (a) When a person is convicted of a felony offense under this section, or another felony offense arising out of a charge based on this section, the court shall order an independent professional mental health assessment of the offender's need for mental health treatment. The court may waive the assessment if an adequate assessment was conducted prior to the conviction.
(b) Notwithstanding section 13.42, 13.85, 144.335, or 260.161, the assessor has access to the following private or confidential data on the person if access is relevant and necessary for the assessment:
(1) medical data under section 13.42;
(2) welfare data under section 13.46;
(3) corrections and detention data under section 13.85;
(4) health records under section 144.335; and
(5) juvenile court records under section 260.161.
Data disclosed under this section may be used only for purposes of the assessment and may not be further disclosed to any other person, except as authorized by law.
(c) If the assessment indicates that the offender is in need of and amenable to mental health treatment, the court shall include in the sentence a requirement that the offender undergo treatment.
(d) The court shall order the offender to pay the costs of assessment under this subdivision unless the offender is indigent under section 563.01.
Subd. 7. Exception. Conduct is not a crime under this section if it is performed under terms of a valid license, to ensure compliance with a court order, or to carry out a specific lawful commercial purpose or employment duty, is authorized or required by a valid contract, or is authorized, required, or protected by state or federal law or the state or federal constitutions. Subdivision 2, clause (2), does not impair the right of any individual or group to engage in speech protected by the federal constitution, the state constitution, or federal or state law, including peaceful and lawful handbilling and picketing.
* * *