Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
609.3471 Records pertaining to victim identity confidential.
Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, no data contained in records or reports relating to petitions, complaints, or indictments issued pursuant to section 609.342; 609.343; 609.344; or 609.345 which specifically identifies a victim who is a minor shall be accessible to the public, except by order of the court. Nothing in this section authorizes denial of access to any other data contained in the records or reports, including the identity of the defendant.
HIST: 1984 c 573 s 9; 1985 c 119 s 1; 1986 c 351 s 13; 1Sp1986 c 3 art 1 s 73; 1987 c 331 s 9; 1992 c 571 art 1 s 26; 1993 c 13 art 1 s 49