Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
609.02 Definitions.
Subdivision 1. Crime. "Crime" means conduct which is prohibited by statute and for which the actor may be sentenced to imprisonment, with or without a fine.
Subd. 2. Felony. "Felony" means a crime, other than an enhanced gross misdemeanor, for which a sentence of imprisonment for more than one year may be imposed.
Subd. 2a. Enhanced gross misdemeanor. "Enhanced gross misdemeanor" means a crime for which a sentence of not more than two years imprisonment in a correctional facility or a fine of not more than $3,000, or both, may be imposed.
Subd. 3. Misdemeanor. "Misdemeanor" means a crime for which a sentence of not more than 90 days or a fine of not more than $700, or both, may be imposed.
Subd. 4. Gross misdemeanor. "Gross misdemeanor" means any crime which is not a felony or misdemeanor. The maximum fine which may be imposed for a gross misdemeanor is $3,000.
Subd. 4a. Petty misdemeanor. "Petty misdemeanor" means a petty offense which is prohibited by statute, which does not constitute a crime and for which a sentence of a fine of not more than $200 may be imposed.
Subd. 5. Conviction. "Conviction" means any of the following accepted and recorded by the court:
(1) A plea of guilty; or
(2) A verdict of guilty by a jury or a finding of guilty by the court.
Subd. 6. Dangerous weapon. "Dangerous weapon" means any firearm, whether loaded or unloaded, or any device designed as a weapon and capable of producing death or great bodily harm, any combustible or flammable liquid or other device or instrumentality that, in the manner it is used or intended to be used, is calculated or likely to produce death or great bodily harm, or any fire that is used to produce death or great bodily harm.
As used in this subdivision, "flammable liquid" means any liquid having a flash point below 100 degrees Fahrenheit and having a vapor pressure not exceeding 40 pounds per square inch (absolute) at 100 degrees Fahrenheit but does not include intoxicating liquor as defined in section 340A.101. As used in this subdivision, "combustible liquid" is a liquid having a flash point at or above 100 degrees Fahrenheit.
Subd. 7. Bodily harm. "Bodily harm" means physical pain or injury, illness, or any impairment of physical condition.
* * *