Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
609.025 Jurisdiction of state.
A person may be convicted and sentenced under the law of this state if the person:
(1) Commits an offense in whole or in part within this state; or
(2) Being without the state, causes, aids or abets another to commit a crime within the state; or
(3) Being without the state, intentionally causes a result within the state prohibited by the criminal laws of this state.
It is not a defense that the defendant's conduct is also a criminal offense under the laws of another state or of the United States or of another country.
HIST: 1963 c 753 art 1 s 609.025; Ex1971 c 27 s 44; 1986 c 444