Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
609.595 Damage to property.
Subdivision 1. Criminal damage to property in the first degree. Whoever intentionally causes damage to physical property of another without the latter's consent may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than five years or to payment of a fine of not more than $10,000, or both, if:
(1) the damage to the property caused a reasonably foreseeable risk of bodily harm; or
(2) the property damaged belongs to a public utility or a common carrier and the damage impairs the service to the public rendered by them; or
(3) the damage reduces the value of the property by more than $500 measured by the cost of repair and replacement; or
(4) the damage reduces the value of the property by more than $250 measured by the cost of repair and replacement and the defendant has been convicted within the preceding three years of an offense under this subdivision or subdivision 2.
In any prosecution under clause (3), the value of any property damaged by the defendant in violation of that clause within any six-month period may be aggregated and the defendant charged accordingly in applying the provisions of this section; provided that when two or more offenses are committed by the same person in two or more counties, the accused may be prosecuted in any county in which one of the offenses was committed for all of the offenses aggregated under this paragraph.
Subd. 1a. Criminal damage to property in the second degree. (a) Whoever intentionally causes damage described in subdivision 2, paragraph (a), because of the property owner's or another's actual or perceived race, color, religion, sex, sexual orientation, disability as defined in section 363.01, age, or national origin is guilty of a felony and may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than one year and a day or to payment of a fine of not more than $3,000, or both.
(b) In any prosecution under paragraph (a), the value of property damaged by the defendant in violation of that paragraph within any six-month period may be aggregated and the defendant charged accordingly in applying this section. When two or more offenses are committed by the same person in two or more counties, the accused may be prosecuted in any county in which one of the offenses was committed for all of the offenses aggregated under this paragraph.
Subd. 2. Criminal damage to property in the third degree. (a) Except as otherwise provided in subdivision 1a, whoever intentionally causes damage to another person's physical property without the other person's consent may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than one year or to payment of a fine of not more than $3,000, or both, if the damage reduces the value of the property by more than $250 but not more than $500 as measured by the cost of repair and replacement.
(b) Whoever intentionally causes damage to another person's physical property without the other person's consent because of the property owner's or another's actual or perceived race, color, religion, sex, sexual orientation, disability as defined in section 363.01, age, or national origin may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than one year or to payment of a fine of not more than $3,000, or both, if the damage reduces the value of the property by not more than $250.
(c) In any prosecution under paragraph (a), the value of property damaged by the defendant in violation of that paragraph within any six-month period may be aggregated and the defendant charged accordingly in applying this section. When two or more offenses are committed by the same person in two or more counties, the accused may be prosecuted in any county in which one of the offenses was committed for all of the offenses aggregated under this paragraph.
Subd. 3. Criminal damage to property in the fourth degree. Whoever intentionally causes damage described in subdivision 2 under any other circumstances is guilty of a misdemeanor.
HIST: 1963 c 753 art 1 s 609.595; 1971 c 23 s 60; 1977 c 355 s 11; 1979 c 258 s 18; 1984 c 421 s 1; 1984 c 628 art 3 s 11; 1987 c 329 s 11; 1989 c 261 s 2-4