Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
609.165 Restoration of civil rights; possession of firearms.
Subdivision 1. Restoration. When a person has been deprived of civil rights by reason of conviction of a crime and is thereafter discharged, such discharge shall restore the person to all civil rights and to full citizenship, with full right to vote and hold office, the same as if such conviction had not taken place, and the order of discharge shall so provide.
Subd. 1a. Certain convicted felons ineligible to possess firearms. The order of discharge must provide that a person who has been convicted of a crime of violence, as defined in section 624.712, subdivision 5, is not entitled to ship, transport, possess, or receive a firearm until ten years have elapsed since the person was restored to civil rights and during that time the person was not convicted of any other crime of violence. Any person who has received such a discharge and who thereafter has received a relief of disability under United States Code, title 18, section 925, shall not be subject to the restrictions of this subdivision.
Subd. 1b. Violation and penalty. (a) Any person who has been convicted of a crime of violence, as defined in section 624.712, subdivision 5, and who ships, transports, possesses, or receives a firearm before ten years have elapsed since the person was restored to civil rights, commits a felony and may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than 15 years or to payment of a fine of not more than $30,000, or both.
(b) Nothing in this section shall be construed to bar a conviction and sentencing for a violation of section 624.713, subdivision 2.
Subd. 1c. Persons civilly committed. Notwithstanding subdivision 1, a person who has been deprived of civil rights by reason of conviction of a crime is not restored to civil rights as long as the person remains civilly committed under chapter 253B or Minnesota Statutes 1992, section 526.10, based in whole or in part on the same conduct as caused the person to be convicted of the crime.
Subd. 2. Discharge. The discharge may be:
(1) By order of the court following stay of sentence or stay of execution of sentence; or
(2) Upon expiration of sentence.
Subd. 3. Applicability. This section does not apply to a forfeiture of and disqualification for public office as provided in section 609.42, subdivision 2.
HIST: 1963 c 753 art 1 s 609.165; 1973 c 654 s 15; 1975 c 271 s 6; 1978 c 723 art 1 s 15; 1986 c 444; 1987 c 276 s 1; 1994 c 636 art 3 s 9; 1996 c 408 art 4 s 7; 1998 c 376 s 5