Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
609.74 Public nuisance.
Whoever by an act or failure to perform a legal duty intentionally does any of the following is guilty of maintaining a public nuisance, which is a misdemeanor:
(1) Maintains or permits a condition which unreasonably annoys, injures or endangers the safety, health, morals, comfort, or repose of any considerable number of members of the public; or
(2) Interferes with, obstructs, or renders dangerous for passage, any public highway or right-of-way, or waters used by the public; or
(3) Is guilty of any other act or omission declared by law to be a public nuisance and for which no sentence is specifically provided.
HIST: 1963 c 753 art 1 s 609.74; 1971 c 23 s 74; 1986 c 444