Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
609.108 Mandatory increased sentences for certain patterned and predatory sex offenders; no prior conviction required.
Subdivision 1. Mandatory increased sentence. (a) A court shall commit a person to the commissioner of corrections for a period of time that is not less than double the presumptive sentence under the sentencing guidelines and not more than the statutory maximum, or if the statutory maximum is less than double the presumptive sentence, for a period of time that is equal to the statutory maximum, if:
(1) the court is imposing an executed sentence, based on a sentencing guidelines presumptive imprisonment sentence or a dispositional departure for aggravating circumstances or a mandatory minimum sentence, on a person convicted of committing or attempting to commit a violation of section 609.342, 609.343, 609.344, or 609.345, or on a person convicted of committing or attempting to commit any other crime listed in subdivision 3 if it reasonably appears to the court that the crime was motivated by the offender's sexual impulses or was part of a predatory pattern of behavior that had criminal sexual conduct as its goal;
(2) the court finds that the offender is a danger to public safety; and
(3) the court finds that the offender needs long-term treatment or supervision beyond the presumptive term of imprisonment and supervised release. The finding must be based on a professional assessment by an examiner experienced in evaluating sex offenders that concludes that the offender is a patterned sex offender. The assessment must contain the facts upon which the conclusion is based, with reference to the offense history of the offender or the severity of the current offense, the social history of the offender, and the results of an examination of the offender's mental status unless the offender refuses to be examined. The conclusion may not be based on testing alone. A patterned sex offender is one whose criminal sexual behavior is so engrained that the risk of reoffending is great without intensive psychotherapeutic intervention or other long-term controls.
(b) The court shall consider imposing a sentence under this section whenever a person is convicted of violating section 609.342 or 609.343.
Subd. 2. Increased statutory maximum. If the factfinder determines, at the time of the trial or the guilty plea, that a predatory offense was motivated by, committed in the course of, or committed in furtherance of sexual contact or penetration, as defined in section 609.341, and the court is imposing a sentence under subdivision 1, the statutory maximum imprisonment penalty for the offense is 40 years, notwithstanding the statutory maximum imprisonment penalty otherwise provided for the offense.
Subd. 3. Predatory crime. A predatory crime is a felony violation of section 609.185, 609.19, 609.195, 609.20, 609.205, 609.221, 609.222, 609.223, 609.24, 609.245, 609.25, 609.255, 609.342, 609.343, 609.344, 609.345, 609.365, 609.498, 609.561, or 609.582, subdivision 1.
Subd. 4. Danger to public safety. The court shall base its finding that the offender is a danger to public safety on any of the following factors:
(1) the crime involved an aggravating factor that would justify a durational departure from the presumptive sentence under the sentencing guidelines;
(2) the offender previously committed or attempted to commit a predatory crime or a violation of section 609.224 or 609.2242, including:
(i) an offense committed as a juvenile that would have been a predatory crime or a violation of section 609.224 or 609.2242 if committed by an adult; or
(ii) a violation or attempted violation of a similar law of any other state or the United States; or
(3) the offender planned or prepared for the crime prior to its commission.
Subd. 5. Departure from guidelines. A sentence imposed under subdivision 1 is a departure from the sentencing guidelines.
Subd. 6. Conditional release. At the time of sentencing under subdivision 1, the court shall provide that after the offender has completed the sentence imposed, less any good time earned by an offender whose crime was committed before August 1, 1993, the commissioner of corrections shall place the offender on conditional release for the remainder of the statutory maximum period, or for ten years, whichever is longer.
The conditions of release may include successful completion of treatment and aftercare in a program approved by the commissioner, satisfaction of the release conditions specified in section 244.05, subdivision 6, and any other conditions the commissioner considers appropriate. Before the offender is released, the commissioner shall notify the sentencing court, the prosecutor in the jurisdiction where the offender was sentenced, and the victim of the offender's crime, where available, of the terms of the offender's conditional release. If the offender fails to meet any condition of release, the commissioner may revoke the offender's conditional release and order that the offender serve all or a part of the remaining portion of the conditional release term in prison. The commissioner shall not dismiss the offender from supervision before the conditional release term expires.
Conditional release granted under this subdivision is governed by provisions relating to supervised release, except as otherwise provided in this subdivision, section 244.04, subdivision 1, or 244.05.
Subd. 7. Commissioner of corrections. The commissioner shall pay the cost of treatment of a person released under subdivision 6. This section does not require the commissioner to accept or retain an offender in a treatment program.
HIST: 1998 c 367 art 6 s 5