Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
609.502 Interference with dead body; reporting.
Subdivision 1. Concealing evidence. Whoever interferes with the body or scene of death with intent to mislead the coroner or conceal evidence is guilty of a gross misdemeanor.
Subd. 2. Failure to report. (a) A person in charge of a cemetery who has knowledge that the body of a deceased person interred in the cemetery has been unlawfully removed shall:
(1) immediately report the occurrence to local law enforcement authorities; and
(2) inform the next of kin of the deceased person, if known, within three business days of the discovery of the body's removal unless the person making the report has been instructed in writing by law enforcement authorities that informing the next of kin would compromise an active law enforcement investigation.
(b) A person who violates either clause (1) or (2) is guilty of a misdemeanor.
HIST: 1976 c 257 s 2; 1990 c 402 s 2