Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
609.5316 Summary forfeitures.
Subdivision 1. Contraband. Except as otherwise provided in this subdivision, if the property is contraband, the property must be summarily forfeited and either destroyed or used by the appropriate agency for law enforcement purposes. Upon summary forfeiture, weapons used must be destroyed by the appropriate agency unless the agency decides to use the weapons for law enforcement purposes.
Subd. 2. Controlled substances. (a) Controlled substances listed in schedule I that are possessed, transferred, sold, or offered for sale in violation of chapter 152, are contraband and must be seized and summarily forfeited. Controlled substances listed in schedule I that are seized or come into the possession of peace officers, the owners of which are unknown, are contraband and must be summarily forfeited.
(b) Species of plants from which controlled substances in schedules I and II may be derived that have been planted or cultivated in violation of chapter 152 or of which the owners or cultivators are unknown, or that are wild growths, may be seized and summarily forfeited to the state. The appropriate agency or its authorized agent may seize the plants if the person in occupancy or in control of land or premises where the plants are growing or being stored fails to produce an appropriate registration or proof that the person is the holder of appropriate registration.
Subd. 3. Weapons, telephone cloning paraphernalia, and bullet-resistant vests. Weapons used are contraband and must be summarily forfeited to the appropriate agency upon conviction of the weapon's owner or possessor for a controlled substance crime; for any offense of this chapter or chapter 624, or for a violation of an order for protection under section 518B.01, subdivision 14. Bullet-resistant vests, as defined in section 609.486, worn or possessed during the commission or attempted commission of a crime are contraband and must be summarily forfeited to the appropriate agency upon conviction of the owner or possessor for a controlled substance crime or for any offense of this chapter. Telephone cloning paraphernalia used in a violation of section 609.894 are contraband and must be summarily forfeited to the appropriate agency upon a conviction. Notwithstanding this subdivision, weapons used, bullet-resistant vests worn or possessed, and telephone cloning paraphernalia may be forfeited without a conviction under sections 609.531 to 609.5315.
HIST: 1988 c 665 s 16; 1990 c 439 s 2; 1994 c 636 art 3 s 16,17; 1996 c 331 s 1; 1996 c 408 art 4 s 9