Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
609.08 Duress.
Except as provided in section 609.20, clause (3), when any crime is committed or participated in by two or more persons, any one of whom participates only under compulsion by another engaged therein, who by threats creates a reasonable apprehension in the mind of such participator that in case of refusal that participator is liable to instant death, such threats and apprehension constitute duress which will excuse such participator from criminal liability.
HIST: 1963 c 753 art 1 s 609.08; 1986 c 444