Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
609.18 Definition.
For the purposes of sections 609.185, 609.19, 609.2661, and 609.2662, "premeditation" means to consider, plan or prepare for, or determine to commit, the act referred to prior to its commission.
HIST: 1963 c 753 art 1 s 609.18; 1986 c 388 s 2