Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
609.135 Stay of imposition or execution of sentence.
Subdivision 1. Terms and conditions. (a) Except when a sentence of life imprisonment is required by law, or when a mandatory minimum sentence is required by section 609.11, any court may stay imposition or execution of sentence and:
* * *
officers may impose community work service for an offender's probation violation, consistent with section 243.05, subdivision 1; 244.19, subdivision 3a; or 401.02, subdivision 5.
No intermediate sanction may be ordered performed at a location that fails to observe applicable requirements or standards of chapter 181A or 182, or any rule promulgated under them.
(b) For purposes of this subdivision, subdivision 6, and section 609.14, the term "intermediate sanctions" includes but is not limited to incarceration in a local jail or workhouse, home detention, electronic monitoring, intensive probation, sentencing to service, reporting to a day reporting center, chemical dependency or mental health treatment or counseling, restitution, fines, day-fines, community work service, work service in a restorative justice program, work in lieu of or to work off fines and, with the victim's consent, work in lieu of or to work off restitution.
(c) A court may not stay the revocation of the driver's license of a person convicted of violating the provisions of section 169.121.
Subd. 1a. Failure to pay restitution or fine. If the court orders payment of restitution or a fine as a condition of probation and if the defendant fails to pay the restitution or a fine in accordance with the payment schedule or structure established by the court or the probation officer, the prosecutor or the defendant's probation officer may, on the prosecutor's or the officer's own motion or at the request of the victim, ask the court to hold a hearing to determine whether or not the conditions of probation should be changed or probation should be revoked. The defendant's probation officer shall ask for the hearing if the restitution or fine ordered has not been paid prior to 60 days before the term of probation expires. The court shall schedule and hold this hearing and take appropriate action, including action under subdivision 2, paragraph (g), before the defendant's term of probation expires.
Subd. 1b. Repealed, 1987 c 384 art 1 s 52
Subd. 1c. Failure to complete court-ordered treatment. If the court orders a defendant to undergo treatment as a condition of probation and if the defendant fails to successfully complete treatment at least 60 days before the term of probation expires, the prosecutor or the defendant's probation officer may ask the court to hold a hearing to determine whether the conditions of probation should be changed or probation should be revoked. The court shall schedule and hold this hearing and take appropriate action, including action under subdivision 2, paragraph (h), before the defendant's term of probation expires.
Subd. 2. Stay of sentence maximum periods. (a) If the conviction is for a felony the stay shall be for not more than four years or the maximum period for which the sentence of imprisonment might have been imposed, whichever is longer.
(b) If the conviction is for an enhanced gross misdemeanor violation of section 169.121 or 169.129, the stay shall be for not more than six years. The court shall provide for unsupervised probation for the last year of the stay unless the court finds that the defendant needs supervised probation for all or part of the last year.
* * *
(2) the defendant is likely to not pay the restitution or fine the defendant owes before the term of probation expires.
This one-year extension of probation for failure to pay restitution or a fine may be extended by the court for up to one additional year if the court finds, at another hearing conducted under subdivision 1a, that the defendant still has not paid the court-ordered restitution or fine that the defendant owes.
(i) Notwithstanding the maximum periods specified for stays of sentences under paragraphs (a) to (g), a court may extend a defendant's term of probation for up to three years if it finds, at a hearing conducted under subdivision 1c, that:
(1) the defendant has failed to complete court-ordered treatment successfully; and
(2) the defendant is likely not to complete court-ordered treatment before the term of probation expires.
Subd. 3. Motor vehicle offense report. The court shall report to the commissioner of public safety any stay of imposition or execution granted in the case of a conviction for an offense in which a motor vehicle, as defined in section 169.01, subdivision 3, is used.
Subd. 4. Jail as condition of probation. The court may, as a condition of probation, require the defendant to serve up to one year incarceration in a county jail, a county regional jail, a county workfarm, county workhouse or other local correctional facility, or require the defendant to pay a fine, or both. The court may allow the defendant the work release privileges of section 631.425 during the period of incarceration.
Subd. 5. Assaulting spouse stay conditions. If a person is convicted of assaulting a spouse or other person with whom the person resides, and the court stays imposition or execution of sentence and places the defendant on probation, the court must condition the stay upon the defendant's participation in counseling or other appropriate programs selected by the court.
* * *