Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
609.53 Receiving stolen property.
Subdivision 1. Penalty. Except as otherwise provided in section 609.526, any person who receives, possesses, transfers, buys or conceals any stolen property or property obtained by robbery, knowing or having reason to know the property was stolen or obtained by robbery, may be sentenced in accordance with the provisions of section 609.52, subdivision 3.
Subd. 1a. Repealed, 1989 c 290 art 7 s 14
Subd. 2. Repealed, 1982 c 613 s 7
Subd. 2a. Repealed, 1982 c 613 s 7
Subd. 3. Repealed, 1989 c 290 art 7 s 14
Subd. 3a. Repealed, 1989 c 290 art 7 s 14
Subd. 4. Civil action; treble damages. Any person who has been injured by a violation of subdivision 1 or section 609.526 may bring an action for three times the amount of actual damages sustained by the plaintiff or $1,500, whichever is greater, and the costs of suit and reasonable attorney's fees.
Subd. 5. In this section, "value" has the meaning defined in section 609.52, subdivision 1, clause (3).
HIST: 1963 c 753 art 1 s 609.53; 1973 c 669 s 1; 1979 c 232 s 1,2; 1981 c 333 s 14-17; 1982 c 613 s 1-4; 1984 c 483 s 2; 1984 c 628 art 3 s 11; 1987 c 384 art 1 s 46,47; 1989 c 290 art 7 s 7,8