Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
609.63 Forgery.
Subdivision 1. Whoever, with intent to injure or defraud, does any of the following is guilty of forgery and may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than three years or to payment of a fine of not more than $5,000, or both:
(1) Uses a false writing, knowing it to be false, for the purpose of identification or recommendation; or
(2) Without consent, places, or possesses with intent to place, upon any merchandise an identifying label or stamp which is or purports to be that of another craftsperson, tradesperson, packer, or manufacturer, or disposes or possesses with intent to dispose of any merchandise so labeled or stamped; or
(3) Falsely makes or alters a membership card purporting to be that of a fraternal, business, professional, or other association, or of any labor union, or possesses any such card knowing it to have been thus falsely made or altered; or
(4) Falsely makes or alters a writing, or possesses a falsely made or altered writing, evidencing a right to transportation on a common carrier; or
(5) Destroys, mutilates, or by alteration, false entry or omission, falsifies any record, account, or other document relating to a private business; or
(6) Without authority of law, destroys, mutilates, or by alteration, false entry, or omission, falsifies any record, account, or other document relating to a person, corporation, or business, or filed in the office of, or deposited with, any public office or officer; or
(7) Destroys a writing or object to prevent it from being produced at a trial, hearing, or other proceeding authorized by law.
Subd. 2. Whoever, with knowledge that it is forged, offers in evidence in any trial, hearing or other proceedings authorized by law, as genuine, any forged writing or object may be sentenced as follows:
(1) If the writing or object is offered in evidence in the trial of a felony charge, to imprisonment for not more than five years or to payment of a fine of not more than $10,000, or both; or
(2) In all other cases, to imprisonment for not more than three years or to payment of a fine of not more than $5,000, or both.
HIST: 1963 c 753 art 1 s 609.63; 1984 c 628 art 3 s 11; 1986 c 444