Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
609.065 Justifiable taking of life.
The intentional taking of the life of another is not authorized by section 609.06, except when necessary in resisting or preventing an offense which the actor reasonably believes exposes the actor or another to great bodily harm or death, or preventing the commission of a felony in the actor's place of abode.
HIST: 1963 c 753 art 1 s 609.065; 1978 c 736 s 1; 1986 c 444