Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
609.905 Criminal forfeiture.
Subdivision 1. Forfeiture. When a person is convicted of violating section 609.903, the court may order the person to forfeit to the prosecuting authority any real or personal property subject to forfeiture under this section. Property subject to forfeiture is real and personal property that was used in the course of, intended for use in the course of, derived from, or realized through conduct in violation of section 609.903. A court may not order the forfeiture of property that has been used to pay reasonable attorney fees in connection with a criminal proceeding under section 609.903. The term includes property constituting an interest in or means of control or influence over the enterprise involved in the violation of section 609.902 and any property constituting proceeds derived from the violation of section 609.902, including:
(1) a position, office, appointment, tenure, commission, or employment contract that was acquired or maintained in violation of section 609.903 or through which the person conducted or participated in the conduct of the affairs of an enterprise in violation of section 609.903 or that afforded the person a source of influence or control over the affairs of an enterprise that the person exercised in violation of section 609.903;
(2) any compensation, right, or benefit derived from a position, office, appointment, tenure, commission, or employment contract described in this section that accrued to the person during the period of conduct in violation of section 609.903;
(3) any interest in, security of, claim against, or property or contractual right affording the person a source of influence or control over the affairs of an enterprise that the person exercised in violation of section 609.903; and
(4) any amount payable or paid under any contract for goods or services that was awarded or performed in violation of section 609.903.
Subd. 2. Other property of defendant. The district court may order criminal forfeiture of any other property of the defendant up to the value of the property that is unreachable if any property subject to criminal forfeiture under subdivision 1:
(1) cannot be located;
(2) has been sold to a bona fide purchaser for value;
(3) has been placed beyond the jurisdiction of the court;
(4) has been substantially diminished in value by the conduct of the defendant;
(5) has been commingled with other property that cannot be divided without difficulty or undue injury to innocent persons; or
(6) is otherwise unreachable without undue injury to an innocent person.
HIST: 1989 c 286 s 9