Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
609.556 Definitions.
Subdivision 1. For the purposes of sections 609.556 to 609.576 and 609.611, the terms defined in this section have the meanings given them.
Subd. 2. "Property of another" means a building or other property, whether real or personal, in which a person other than the accused has an interest which the accused has no authority to defeat or impair even though the accused may also have an interest in the building or property.
Subd. 3. "Building" in addition to its ordinary meaning includes any tent, watercraft, structure or vehicle that is customarily used for overnight lodging of a person or persons. If a building consists of two or more units separately secured or occupied, each unit shall be deemed a separate building.
HIST: 1976 c 124 s 3; 1977 c 347 s 63