Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
609.40 Flags.
Subdivision 1. Definition. In this section "flag" means anything which is or purports to be the Stars and Stripes, the United States shield, the United States coat of arms, the Minnesota state flag, or a copy, picture, or representation of any of them.
Subd. 2. Acts prohibited. Whoever does any of the following is guilty of a misdemeanor:
(1) Intentionally and publicly mutilates, defiles, or casts contempt upon the flag; or
(2) Places on or attaches to the flag any word, mark, design, or advertisement not properly a part of such flag or exposes to public view a flag so altered; or
(3) Manufactures or exposes to public view an article of merchandise or a wrapper or receptacle for merchandise upon which the flag is depicted; or
(4) Uses the flag for commercial advertising purposes.
Subd. 3. Exceptions. This section does not apply to flags depicted on written or printed documents or periodicals or on stationery, ornaments, pictures, or jewelry, provided there are not unauthorized words or designs on such flags and provided the flag is not connected with any advertisement.
HIST: 1963 c 753 art 1 s 609.40; 1971 c 23 s 45