Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
609.349 Voluntary relationships.
A person does not commit criminal sexual conduct under sections 609.342, clauses (a) and (b), 609.343, clauses (a) and (b), 609.344, clauses (a), (b), (d), and (e), and 609.345, clauses (a), (b), (d), and (e), if the actor and complainant were adults cohabiting in an ongoing voluntary sexual relationship at the time of the alleged offense, or if the complainant is the actor's legal spouse, unless the couple is living apart and one of them has filed for legal separation or dissolution of the marriage. Nothing in this section shall be construed to prohibit or restrain the prosecution for any other offense committed by one legal spouse against the other.
HIST: 1975 c 374 s 10; 1978 c 772 s 62; 1980 c 544 s 2; 1986 c 351 s 15; 1986 c 444