Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
609.592 Possession of timber damage devices.
Whoever commits any of the following acts is guilty of a misdemeanor:
(1) possesses a device of iron, steel, ceramic, or other substance sufficiently hard to damage saws, wood processing, manufacturing, or transportation equipment, with the intent to use the device to hinder the logging or the processing of timber; or
(2) possesses a chemical or biological substance, mechanical equipment, or tool with the intent to use it or permit its use to damage timber processing, manufacturing, or transportation equipment.
HIST: 1991 c 180 s 2