Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
609.66 Dangerous weapons.
Subdivision 1. Misdemeanor and gross misdemeanor crimes. (a) Whoever does any of the following is guilty of a crime and may be sentenced as provided in paragraph (b):
* * *
(i) a public or private elementary, middle, or secondary school building and its grounds, whether leased or owned by the school; and
(ii) the area within a school bus when that bus is being used to transport one or more elementary, middle, or secondary school students.
(d) This subdivision does not apply to:
(1) licensed peace officers, military personnel, or students participating in military training, who are performing official duties;
(2) persons who carry pistols according to the terms of a permit;
(3) persons who keep or store in a motor vehicle pistols in accordance with sections 624.714 and 624.715 or other firearms in accordance with section 97B.045;
(4) firearm safety or marksmanship courses or activities conducted on school property;
(5) possession of dangerous weapons, BB guns, or replica firearms by a ceremonial color guard;
(6) a gun or knife show held on school property; or
(7) possession of dangerous weapons, BB guns, or replica firearms with written permission of the principal.
Subd. 1e. Felony; drive-by shooting. (a) Whoever, while in or having just exited from a motor vehicle, recklessly discharges a firearm at or toward another motor vehicle or a building is guilty of a felony and may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than three years or to payment of a fine of not more than $6,000, or both.
(b) Any person who violates this subdivision by firing at or toward a person, or an occupied building or motor vehicle, may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than ten years or to payment of a fine of not more than $20,000, or both.
(c) For purposes of this subdivision, "motor vehicle" has the meaning given in section 609.52, subdivision 1, and "building" has the meaning given in section 609.581, subdivision 2.
Subd. 1f. Gross misdemeanor; transferring a firearm without background check. A person, other than a federally licensed firearms dealer, who transfers a pistol or semiautomatic military-style assault weapon to another without complying with the transfer requirements of section 624.7132, is guilty of a gross misdemeanor if the transferee possesses or uses the weapon within one year after the transfer in furtherance of a felony crime of violence, and if:
(1) the transferee was prohibited from possessing the weapon under section 624.713 at the time of the transfer; or
(2) it was reasonably foreseeable at the time of the transfer that the transferee was likely to use or possess the weapon in furtherance of a felony crime of violence.
Subd. 1g. Felony; possession in courthouse or certain state buildings. (a) A person who commits either of the following acts is guilty of a felony and may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than five years or to payment of a fine of not more than $10,000, or both:
(1) possesses a dangerous weapon, ammunition, or explosives within any courthouse complex; or
* * *