Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
609.671 Environment; criminal penalties.
Subdivision 1. Definitions. The definitions in this subdivision apply to this section.
(a) "Agency" means the pollution control agency.
* * *
(4) fails to file a discharge monitoring report or other document required for compliance with a national pollutant discharge elimination system or state disposal system permit.
(e) A person convicted under paragraph (d) may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than one year, or to payment of a fine of not less than $2,500 and not more than $25,000 per day of violation, or both. A person convicted for a second or subsequent offense may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than two years, or to payment of a fine of not more than $50,000 per day of violation, or both.
Subd. 9. False statements; tampering. (a) A person is guilty of a felony who knowingly:
(1) makes any false material statement, representation, or certification in; omits material information from; or alters, conceals, or fails to file or maintain a notice, application, record, report, plan, manifest, permit, license, or other document required under sections 103F.701 to 103F.761; chapter 115 or 116; the hazardous waste transportation requirements of chapter 221; or rules adopted under these laws; or
(2) falsifies, tampers with, renders inaccurate, or fails to install any monitoring device or method required to be maintained or followed for the purpose of compliance with sections 103F.701 to 103F.761, chapter 115 or 116, or rules adopted under these laws.
(b) Except as provided in paragraph (c), a person convicted under this subdivision may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than two years, or to payment of a fine of not more than $10,000, or both.
(c) A person convicted under this subdivision for a violation related to a notice or report required by an air permit issued by the agency as provided in United States Code, title 42, section 7661a(a), as amended through January 1, 1991, may be sentenced to payment of a fine of not more than $10,000 per day of violation.
Subd. 10. Failure to report a release of a hazardous substance or an extremely hazardous substance. (a) A person is, upon conviction, subject to a fine of up to $25,000 or imprisonment for up to two years, or both, who:
(1) is required to report the release of a hazardous substance under United States Code, title 42, section 9603, or the release of an extremely hazardous substance under United States Code, title 42, section 11004;
(2) knows that a hazardous substance or an extremely hazardous substance has been released; and
(3) fails to provide immediate notification of the release of a reportable quantity of a hazardous substance or an extremely hazardous substance to the state emergency response center, or a firefighting or law enforcement organization.
(b) For a second or subsequent conviction under this subdivision, the violator is subject to a fine of up to $50,000 or imprisonment for not more than five years, or both.
(c) For purposes of this subdivision, a "hazardous substance" means a substance on the list established under United States Code, title 42, section 9602.
(d) For purposes of this subdivision, an "extremely hazardous substance" means a substance on the list established under United States Code, title 42, section 11002.
(e) For purposes of this subdivision, a "reportable quantity" means a quantity that must be reported under United States Code, title 42, section 9602 or 11002.
Subd. 11. Infectious waste. A person who knowingly disposes of or arranges for the disposal of infectious waste as defined in section 116.76 at a location or in a manner that is prohibited by section 116.78 is guilty of a gross misdemeanor and may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than one year, or to payment of a fine of not more than $10,000, or both. A person convicted a second or subsequent time under this subdivision is guilty of a felony and may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than two years, or to payment of a fine of not more than $25,000, or both.
Subd. 12. Air pollution. (a) A person is guilty of a felony who knowingly:
(1) causes a violation of a national emission standard for a hazardous air pollutant adopted under United States Code, title 42, section 7412; or
(2) causes a violation of an emission standard, limitation, or operational limitation for a hazardous air pollutant established in a permit issued by the pollution control agency.
A person convicted under this paragraph may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than three years, or to payment of a fine of not more than $50,000 per day of violation, or both.
(b) A person is guilty of a misdemeanor who knowingly violates:
(1) a requirement of chapter 116, or a rule adopted under that chapter, that is an applicable requirement of the federal Clean Air Act, as defined in Federal Register, volume 57, page 32295;
(2) a condition of an air emission permit issued by the agency under chapter 116 or a rule adopted under that chapter; or
(3) a requirement to pay a fee based on air emissions under chapter 116 or a rule adopted under that chapter.
A person convicted under this paragraph may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than 90 days, or to payment of a fine of not more than $10,000 per day of violation, or both.
Subd. 13. Solid waste disposal. (a) A person is guilty of a gross misdemeanor who:
(1) knowingly disposes of solid waste at, transports solid waste to, or arranges for disposal of solid waste at a location that does not have a required permit for the disposal of solid waste; and
(2) does so in exchange for or in expectation of money or other consideration.
(b) A person convicted under this subdivision may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than one year, or to payment of a fine of not more than $15,000, or both.
* * *