Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
609.095 Limits of sentences.
(a) The legislature has the exclusive authority to define crimes and offenses and the range of the sentences or punishments for their violation. No other or different sentence or punishment shall be imposed for the commission of a crime than is authorized by this chapter or other applicable law.
(b) Except as provided in section 152.18 or upon agreement of the parties, a court may not refuse to adjudicate the guilt of a defendant who tenders a guilty plea in accordance with Minnesota Rules of Criminal Procedure, rule 15, or who has been found guilty by a court or jury following a trial.
(c) Paragraph (b) does not supersede Minnesota Rules of Criminal Procedure, rule 26.04.
HIST: 1963 c 753 art 1 s 609.095; 1998 c 367 art 6 s 1