Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
609.64 Recording, filing of forged instrument.
Whoever intentionally presents for filing, registering, or recording, or files, registers, or records a false or forged instrument relating to or affecting real or personal property in a public office entitled to file, register, or record such instrument when genuine may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than three years or to payment of a fine of not more than $5,000, or both.
HIST: 1963 c 753 art 1 s 609.64; 1984 c 628 art 3 s 11