Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
609.585 Double jeopardy.
Notwithstanding section 609.04, a prosecution for or conviction of the crime of burglary is not a bar to conviction of or punishment for any other crime committed on entering or while in the building entered.
HIST: 1963 c 753 art 1 s 609.585; 1993 c 326 art 4 s 31