Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
609.506 Prohibiting giving peace officer false name.
Subdivision 1. Misdemeanor. Whoever with intent to obstruct justice gives a fictitious name other than a nickname, or gives a false date of birth, or false or fraudulently altered identification card to a peace officer, as defined in section 626.84, subdivision 1, paragraph (c), when that officer makes inquiries incident to a lawful investigatory stop or lawful arrest, or inquiries incident to executing any other duty imposed by law, is guilty of a misdemeanor.
Subd. 2. Gross misdemeanor. Whoever with intent to obstruct justice gives the name and date of birth of another person to a peace officer, as defined in subdivision 1, when the officer makes inquiries incident to a lawful investigatory stop or lawful arrest, or inquiries incident to executing any other duty imposed by law, is guilty of a gross misdemeanor.
Subd. 3. Gross misdemeanor. Whoever in any criminal proceeding with intent to obstruct justice gives a fictitious name, other than a nickname, or gives a false date of birth to a court official is guilty of a misdemeanor. Whoever in any criminal proceeding with intent to obstruct justice gives the name and date of birth of another person to a court official is guilty of a gross misdemeanor. "Court official" includes a judge, referee, court administrator, or any employee of the court.
HIST: 1987 c 127 s 1; 1988 c 681 s 17; 1989 c 209 art 1 s 45; 1994 c 636 art 2 s 40