Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
609.376 Definitions.
Subdivision 1. Terms defined. For the purposes of sections 609.255 and 609.376 to 609.38, the following terms have the meanings given unless specific content indicates otherwise.
Subd. 2. Child. "Child" means any person under the age of 18 years.
Subd. 3. Caretaker. "Caretaker" means an individual who has responsibility for the care of a child as a result of a family relationship or who has assumed responsibility for all or a portion of the care of a child.
Subd. 4. Complainant. "Complainant" means a person alleged to have been a victim of a violation of section 609.255, subdivision 3, 609.377, or 609.378, but need not be the person who signs the complaint.
HIST: 1983 c 217 s 3