Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
609.662 Shooting victim; duty to render aid.
Subdivision 1. Definition. As used in this section, "reasonable assistance" means aid appropriate to the circumstances, and includes obtaining or attempting to obtain assistance from a conservation or law enforcement officer, or from medical personnel.
Subd. 2. Duty to render aid. (a) A person who discharges a firearm and knows or has reason to know that the discharge has caused bodily harm to another person, shall:
(1) immediately investigate the extent of the person's injuries; and
(2) render immediate reasonable assistance to the injured person.
(b) A person who violates this subdivision is guilty of a crime and may be sentenced as follows:
(1) if the injured person suffered death or great bodily harm as a result of the discharge, to imprisonment for not more than two years or to payment of a fine of not more than $4,000, or both;
(2) if the injured person suffered substantial bodily harm as a result of the discharge, to imprisonment for not more than one year and one day or to payment of a fine of not more than $3,000, or both;
(3) otherwise, to imprisonment for not more than one year or to payment of a fine of not more than $3,000, or both.
(c) Notwithstanding section 609.035 or 609.04, a prosecution for or conviction under this subdivision is not a bar to conviction of or punishment for any other crime committed by the defendant as part of the same conduct.
Subd. 3. Duty of witness. (a) A person who witnesses the discharge of a firearm and knows or has reason to know that the discharge caused bodily harm to a person shall:
(1) immediately investigate the extent of the injuries; and
(2) render immediate reasonable assistance to the injured person.
(b) A person who violates this subdivision is guilty of a crime and may be sentenced as follows:
(1) if the defendant was a companion of the person who discharged the firearm at the time of the discharge, to imprisonment for not more than one year or to payment of a fine of not more than $3,000, or both;
(2) otherwise, to imprisonment for not more than 90 days or to payment of a fine of not more than $700, or both.
Subd. 4. Defense. It is an affirmative defense to a charge under this section if the defendant proves by a preponderance of the evidence that the defendant failed to investigate or render assistance as required under this section because the defendant reasonably perceived that these actions could not be taken without a significant risk of bodily harm to the defendant or others.
Subd. 5. Repealed, 1994 c 623 art 5 s 3
HIST: 1991 c 243 s 2