Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
609.2663 Murder of an unborn child in the third degree.
Whoever, without intent to effect the death of any unborn child or person, causes the death of an unborn child by perpetrating an act eminently dangerous to others and evincing a depraved mind, without regard for human or fetal life, is guilty of murder of an unborn child in the third degree and may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than 25 years.
HIST: 1986 c 388 s 8