Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
609.3461 DNA analysis of sex offenders required.
Subdivision 1. Upon sentencing. The court shall order an offender to provide a biological specimen for the purpose of DNA analysis as defined in section 299C.155 when:
(1) the court sentences a person charged with violating or attempting to violate section 609.185, clause (2), 609.342, 609.343, 609.344, 609.345, or 617.23, subdivision 3, clause (2), who is convicted of violating one of those sections or of any offense arising out of the same set of circumstances;
(2) the court sentences a person as a patterned sex offender under section 609.108; or
(3) the juvenile court adjudicates a person a delinquent child who is the subject of a delinquency petition for violating or attempting to violate section 609.185, clause (2), 609.342, 609.343, 609.344, 609.345, or 617.23, subdivision 3, clause (2), and the delinquency adjudication is based on a violation of one of those sections or of any offense arising out of the same set of circumstances. The biological specimen or the results of the analysis shall be maintained by the bureau of criminal apprehension as provided in section 299C.155.
Subd. 2. Before release. If a person convicted of violating or attempting to violate section 609.185, clause (2), 609.342, 609.343, 609.344, 609.345, or 617.23, subdivision 3, clause (2), or initially charged with violating one of those sections and convicted of another offense arising out of the same set of circumstances, or sentenced as a patterned sex offender under section 609.108, and committed to the custody of the commissioner of corrections, or serving a term of imprisonment in this state under a reciprocal agreement although convicted in another state of an offense described in this subdivision or a similar law of the United States or any other state, has not provided a biological specimen for the purpose of DNA analysis, the commissioner of corrections or local corrections authority shall order the person to provide a biological specimen for the purpose of DNA analysis before completion of the person's term of imprisonment. The commissioner of corrections or local corrections authority shall forward the sample to the bureau of criminal apprehension.
Subd. 3. Offenders from other states. When the state accepts an offender from another state under the interstate compact authorized by section 243.16, the acceptance is conditional on the offender providing a biological specimen for the purposes of DNA analysis as defined in section 299C.155, if the offender was convicted of an offense described in subdivision 1 or a similar law of the United States or any other state. The specimen must be provided under supervision of staff from the department of corrections or a community corrections act county within 15 business days after the offender reports to the supervising agent. The cost of obtaining the biological specimen is the responsibility of the agency providing supervision.
HIST: 1989 c 290 art 4 s 16; 1991 c 232 s 2; 1991 c 285 s 11; 1993 c 326 art 10 s 15; art 13 s 32; 1998 c 367 art 3 s 12,13; art 6 s 15