Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
609.11 Minimum sentences of imprisonment.
Subdivision 1. Commitments without minimums. All commitments to the commissioner of corrections for imprisonment of the defendant are without minimum terms except when the sentence is to life imprisonment as required by law and except as otherwise provided in this chapter.
* * *
Subd. 6. No early release. Any defendant convicted and sentenced as required by this section is not eligible for probation, parole, discharge, or supervised release until that person has served the full term of imprisonment as provided by law, notwithstanding the provisions of sections 242.19, 243.05, 244.04, 609.12 and 609.135.
Subd. 7. Prosecutor shall establish. Whenever reasonable grounds exist to believe that the defendant or an accomplice used a firearm or other dangerous weapon or had in possession a firearm, at the time of commission of an offense listed in subdivision 9, the prosecutor shall, at the time of trial or at the plea of guilty, present on the record all evidence tending to establish that fact unless it is otherwise admitted on the record. The question of whether the defendant or an accomplice, at the time of commission of an offense listed in subdivision 9, used a firearm or other dangerous weapon or had in possession a firearm shall be determined by the court on the record at the time of a verdict or finding of guilt at trial or the entry of a plea of guilty based upon the record of the trial or the plea of guilty. The court shall determine on the record at the time of sentencing whether the defendant has been convicted of a second or subsequent offense in which the defendant or an accomplice, at the time of commission of an offense listed in subdivision 9, used a firearm or other dangerous weapon or had in possession a firearm.
Subd. 8. Motion by prosecutor. (a) Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (b), prior to the time of sentencing, the prosecutor may file a motion to have the defendant sentenced without regard to the mandatory minimum sentences established by this section. The motion shall be accompanied by a statement on the record of the reasons for it. When presented with the motion, or on its own motion, the court may sentence the defendant without regard to the mandatory minimum sentences established by this section if the court finds substantial and compelling reasons to do so. A sentence imposed under this subdivision is a departure from the sentencing guidelines.
(b) The court may not, on its own motion or the prosecutor's motion, sentence a defendant without regard to the mandatory minimum sentences established by this section if the defendant previously has been convicted of an offense listed in subdivision 9 in which the defendant used or possessed a firearm or other dangerous weapon.
Subd. 9. Applicable offenses. The crimes for which mandatory minimum sentences shall be served as provided in this section are: murder in the first, second, or third degree; assault in the first, second, or third degree; burglary; kidnapping; false imprisonment; manslaughter in the first or second degree; aggravated robbery; simple robbery; first-degree or aggravated first-degree witness tampering; criminal sexual conduct under the circumstances described in sections 609.342, subdivision 1, clauses (a) to (f); 609.343, subdivision 1, clauses (a) to (f); and 609.344, subdivision 1, clauses (a) to (e) and (h) to (j); escape from custody; arson in the first, second, or third degree; drive-by shooting under section 609.66, subdivision 1e; harassment and stalking under section 609.749, subdivision 3, clause (3); possession or other unlawful use of a firearm in violation of section 609.165, subdivision 1b, or 624.713, subdivision 1, clause (b), a felony violation of chapter 152; or any attempt to commit any of these offenses.
Subd. 10. Report on criminal cases involving a firearm. Beginning on July 1, 1994, every county attorney shall collect and maintain the following information on criminal complaints and prosecutions within the county attorney's office in which the defendant is alleged to have committed an offense listed in subdivision 9 while possessing or using a firearm:
(1) whether the case was charged or dismissed;
(2) whether the defendant was convicted of the offense or a lesser offense; and
(3) whether the mandatory minimum sentence required under this section was imposed and executed or was waived by the prosecutor or court.
No later than July 1 of each year, beginning on July 1, 1995, the county attorney shall forward this information to the sentencing guidelines commission upon forms prescribed by the commission.
HIST: 1963 c 753 art 1 s 609.11; 1969 c 743 s 1; 1971 c 845 s 15; 1974 c 32 s 1; 1975 c 378 s 8; 1977 c 130 s 2; 1978 c 723 art 2 s 2; 1979 c 258 s 1; 1981 c 227 s 1-7; 1983 c 274 s 15; 1986 c 351 s 5; 1989 c 290 art 3 s 27,28; 1991 c 279 s 25; 1993 c 326 art 13 s 23; 1994 c 576 s 46; 1994 c 636 art 3 s 5-8; 1996 c 408 art 4 s 4,5; 1997 c 96 s 4; 1998 c 367 art 2 s 4,5