Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
609.293 Sodomy.
Subdivision 1. Definition. "Sodomy" means carnally knowing any person by the anus or by or with the mouth.
Subd. 2. Repealed, 1977 c 130 s 10
Subd. 3. Repealed, 1977 c 130 s 10
Subd. 4. Repealed, 1977 c 130 s 10
Subd. 5. Consensual acts. Whoever, in cases not coming within the provisions of sections 609.342 or 609.344, voluntarily engages in or submits to an act of sodomy with another may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than one year or to payment of a fine of not more than $3,000, or both.
HIST: 1967 c 507 s 4; 1977 c 130 s 4; 1984 c 628 art 3 s 11