Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
609.561 Arson in the first degree.
Subdivision 1. Whoever unlawfully by means of fire or explosives, intentionally destroys or damages any building that is used as a dwelling at the time the act is committed, whether the inhabitant is present therein at the time of the act or not, or any building appurtenant to or connected with a dwelling whether the property of the actor or of another, commits arson in the first degree and may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than 20 years or to a fine of not more than $20,000, or both.
Subd. 2. Whoever unlawfully by means of fire or explosives, intentionally destroys or damages any building not included in subdivision 1, whether the property of the actor or another commits arson in the first degree and may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than 20 years or to a fine of not more than $35,000, or both if:
(a) Another person who is not a participant in the crime is present in the building at the time and the defendant knows that; or
(b) The circumstances are such as to render the presence of such a person therein a reasonable possibility.
Subd. 3. Whoever unlawfully by means of fire or explosives, intentionally destroys or damages any building not included in subdivision 1, whether the property of the actor or another, commits arson in the first degree if a combustible or flammable liquid is used to start or accelerate the fire and may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than 20 years or a fine of not more than $20,000, or both.
As used in this subdivision, "flammable liquid" means any liquid having a flash point below 100 degrees Fahrenheit and having a vapor pressure not exceeding 40 pounds per square inch (absolute) at 100 degrees Fahrenheit, but does not include intoxicating liquor as defined in section 340A.101. As used in this subdivision, "combustible liquid" means a liquid having a flash point at or above 100 degrees Fahrenheit.
HIST: 1976 c 124 s 4; 1984 c 628 art 3 s 11; 1986 c 444; 1994 c 636 art 2 s 42; 1995 c 186 s 100