Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
609.145 Credit for prior imprisonment.
Subdivision 1. When a person has been imprisoned pursuant to a conviction which is set aside and is thereafter convicted of a crime growing out of the same act or omission, the period of imprisonment to which the person is sentenced is reduced by the period of the prior imprisonment and the time earned thereby in diminution of sentence.
Subd. 2. A sentence of imprisonment upon conviction of a felony is reduced by the period of confinement of the defendant following the conviction and before the defendant's commitment to the commissioner of corrections for execution of sentence unless the court otherwise directs.
HIST: 1963 c 753 art 1 s 609.145; 1978 c 723 art 1 s 14; 1986 c 444