Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
508A.06 Contents of application; claimants' rights, privileges.
The application shall set forth substantially:
(1) The full name and address of the applicant; if the application is made by any person acting in behalf of another, the application shall likewise state the full name and address of the person so acting, and the capacity in which the person acts; if the applicant is not an individual, the application shall include the full legal name and type of entity, the state of organization, and the address of its principal place of business;
(2) Whether the applicant is or is not married and if married, the full name and address of the spouse; whether the applicant is or is not 18 years of age or older; whether or not the applicant is under any legal incapacity, and if so the nature of the incapacity; and whether the applicant has ever been divorced and if so, when, where, and by what court the divorce was granted;
(3) A correct description of the land, together with the estimated market value of the fee simple interest in it, exclusive of improvements, according to the last official assessment;
(4) The estate or interest of the applicant in the land, and whether or not it is subject to an estate of homestead;
(5) The names of all persons or parties, except the applicant, who appear of record, or who are known to the applicant to have or to claim any right, title, estate, lien, or interest in the land and the nature and character of it;
(6) Whether the land is occupied or unoccupied; if occupied by any other person than the applicant, it shall state the full name and address of each occupant and the nature of the estate, interest, lien, or charge which the occupant or occupants have, or claim to have, in the land;
(7) Whether the land is subject to any lien or encumbrance, recorded or unrecorded, together with the character and amount of the same, and the name and post office address of each holder thereof; if recorded, it shall state the place, book, and page of record;
(8) If the application is on behalf of a minor, it shall state the age of the minor and that a duly certified copy of the letters of guardianship has been recorded with the county recorder in the county in which the land is situated;
(9) When a required address is unknown to the applicant after due and diligent search, it shall be so stated;
(10) The facts supporting applicant's claim to a possessory estate in land as defined in section 508A.01, subdivision 3.
HIST: 1982 c 396 s 6; 1983 c 92 s 24; 1986 c 444; 1996 c 338 art 1 s 6