Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
508A.01 Registration; purpose; definition.
Subdivision 1. Procedure. The procedures for registration under sections 508A.01 to 508A.85 provide an alternative to registration under chapter 508, and are intended for uncontested titles. Upon the written recommendation of the county recorder, the county board of county commissioners of any county, by resolution, may authorize the possessory title to real estate in that county to be registered in accordance with the provisions of and in the manner provided in sections 508A.01 to 508A.85. The resolution of the county board may limit the registration of possessory title to real estate to cases in which the applicant owns a tract of land of which a portion has already been registered pursuant to chapter 508.
Subd. 2. Purpose. The purpose of sections 508A.01 to 508A.85 is to provide a voluntary procedure for registration of certain possessory estates in land with certainty, at reasonable cost and speed, and without the necessity for the initial adjudication required by chapter 508, and to provide for initial registration of land under a certificate of possessory title ("CPT"). Upon the expiration of five years from the date the examiner's supplemental directive is filed on the CPT, the registrar of titles shall cancel the CPT and issue a certificate of title as provided in section 508A.85, subdivisions 2 and 3.
Subd. 3. Definition. For the purposes of sections 508A.01 to 508A.85, the term "possessory estate in land" means a fee simple estate held by an owner who (1) has been found on examination by the examiner of titles pursuant to section 508A.13 to be the record owner of the land described; and (2) has satisfied the examiner of titles that the owner is in actual or constructive possession of the land described.
HIST: 1982 c 396 s 1; 1983 c 92 s 23; 1986 c 444; 1996 c 338 art 1 s 5; 1997 c 7 art 1 s 164