Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
504A.001 Definitions.
Subdivision 1. Applicability. For the purposes of this chapter, the terms defined in this section have the meanings given them.
Subd. 2. Commercial tenant. "Commercial tenant" means a person paying rent in a residential building defined in subdivision 10 who is not a residential tenant, as defined in subdivision 11.
Subd. 3. Evict or eviction. "Evict" or "eviction" means to remove a renter or occupant from or otherwise recover possession of real property by process of law.
Subd. 4. Inspector. "Inspector" means the person charged by the governing body of the political subdivision in which a residential building is situated, with the responsibility of enforcing provisions of local law, the breach of which could constitute a violation as defined in subdivision 13, clause (1). If there is no such person, "inspector" means the county agent of a board of health as authorized under section 145A.04 or the chair of the board of county commissioners, and in the case of a manufactured home park, the state department of health or its designee.
Subd. 5. Landlord. "Landlord" means an owner of real property, a contract for deed vendee, receiver, executor, trustee, lessee, agent, or other person directly or indirectly in control of rental property.
Subd. 6. Lease. "Lease" means a written or oral agreement to rent real property, other than a hotel as defined in section 327.70, for any period of time.
Subd. 7. Neighborhood organization. "Neighborhood organization" means a nonprofit corporation incorporated under chapter 317A that:
(1) designates in its articles of incorporation or bylaws a specific geographic community to which its activities are limited; and
(2) is formed for the purposes of promoting community safety, crime prevention, and housing quality in a nondiscriminatory manner.
For purposes of this chapter, an action taken by a neighborhood organization with the written permission of a residential tenant means, with respect to a building with multiple dwelling units, an action taken by the neighborhood organization with the written permission of the residential tenants of a majority of the occupied units.
Subd. 8. Person. "Person" means a natural person, corporation, limited liability company, partnership, or unincorporated association.
Subd. 9. Renter. "Renter" means a residential or commercial tenant or other person that rents or leases real property.
Subd. 10. Residential building. "Residential building" means:
(1) a building used in whole or in part as a dwelling, including single family homes, multiple family units such as apartments, and structures containing both dwelling units and units used for nondwelling purposes, and includes a manufactured home park; or
(2) an unoccupied building which was previously used in whole or in part as a dwelling and which constitutes a nuisance under section 561.01.
Subd. 11. Residential tenant. "Residential tenant" means a person who is occupying a dwelling in a residential building under a lease or contract, whether oral or written, that requires the payment of money or exchange of services, all other regular occupants of that dwelling unit, or a resident of a manufactured home park.
Subd. 12. Tenancy at will. "Tenancy at will" means a tenancy established without a written lease.
Subd. 13. Violation. "Violation" means:
(1) a violation of a state, county or city health, safety, housing, building, fire prevention, or housing maintenance code applicable to the building;
(2) a violation of section 504A.125, subdivision 1, paragraph (a), clause (1) or (2);
(3) a violation of section 504A.701, subdivision 1; or
(4) a violation of lease for the rental of a dwelling in a building.
HIST: 1998 c 253 s 1