Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
487.08 Judicial officers; office abolished.
Subdivision 1. The office of judicial officer is abolished.
Subd. 2. Exception. Persons holding the office of judicial officer full time or part time on January 1, 1981, in St. Louis county, Steele county and Carlton county may continue to serve at the pleasure of the chief judge of the district under the terms and conditions of their appointment. The chief judge of the district may fill vacancies arising in the office of judicial officer, which office was in existence on January 1, 1981.
Subd. 3. The persons holding the office of judicial officer in Nobles and Rock, Brown, Nicollet, Morrison, Goodhue and Wabasha, Scott, and Polk counties on January 1, 1978, may continue to serve at the pleasure of the chief judge of the district under the terms and conditions of their appointments.
Subd. 4. Repealed, 1Sp1981 c 4 art 3 s 8
Subd. 5. All judicial officers are subject to the administrative authority and assignment power of the chief judge of the district as provided in section 484.69, subdivision 3. They shall be learned in the law, and shall hear and try matters as assigned to them by the chief judge. Their salary shall be fixed by the chief judge within the range established under section 480.181 and must not exceed the salary for referees under section 15A.083, subdivision 6. The supreme court must not approve aggregate performance increases for these employees that exceed an average of five percent per year.
HIST: 1971 c 951 s 8; 1973 c 679 s 5; 1977 c 432 s 25; 1978 c 750 s 3; 1Sp1981 c 4 art 3 s 5,6; 1982 c 608 s 2; 1989 c 335 art 3 s 29