Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
487.191 Merger with district courts.
Except in the second, third, fourth, and seventh judicial districts, one year following certification to the secretary of state of intention to reorganize the trial courts by a majority of the district judges and a majority of the county or county municipal judges of a judicial district, there shall be one general trial court of the judicial district to be known as the district court, which shall also be a probate court. In the second, third, fourth, and seventh judicial districts, the judicial district reorganization shall become effective three months after certification to the secretary of state of intention to reorganize the trial courts by a majority of the district judges and a majority of the county judges of the second, third, fourth, and seventh judicial districts.
Upon the effective date of a judicial district reorganization, the district court, except in the second and fourth districts, shall also exercise the powers, duties, and jurisdiction conferred upon courts by this chapter and chapters 260, 484, 491, 492, 493, and 525.
Upon the effective date of a judicial district reorganization of the second or fourth districts, the district court shall also exercise the powers conferred upon courts by chapters 488A, 492, and 493.
Notwithstanding any other law, the county or county municipal judges of the district in office on the effective date of a reorganization shall be district judges and shall continue in office for the balance of the term for which they were elected or appointed and shall be entitled to run for reelection districtwide as incumbent judges of the district court. If a reorganization plan from the fourth judicial district is certified to the secretary of state prior to July 1, 1986, all candidates for judgeships in the fourth judicial district shall file and run for the office of district judge as if a reorganization plan, filed pursuant to this section, were in effect.
HIST: 1982 c 398 s 8; 1984 c 494 s 1; 1Sp1986 c 3 art 2 s 42