469.174 Definitions.
Subdivision 1. Generally. In sections 469.174 to 469.179, the terms defined in this section have the meanings given them herein, unless the context indicates a different meaning.
Subd. 2. Authority. "Authority" means a rural development financing authority created pursuant to sections 469.142 to 469.151; a housing and redevelopment authority created pursuant to sections 469.00
* * *
(1) parcels consisting of 70 percent of the area of the district are occupied by buildings, streets, utilities, or other improvements and more than 50 percent of the buildings, not including outbuildings, are structurally substandard to a degree requiring substantial renovation or clearance; or
(2) the property consists of vacant, unused, underused, inappropriately used, or infrequently used railyards, rail storage facilities, or excessive or vacated railroad rights-of-way.
(b) For purposes of this subdivision, "structurally substandard" shall mean containing defects in structural elements or a combination of deficiencies in essential utilities and facilities, light and ventilation, fire protection including adequate egress, layout and condition of interior partitions, or similar factors, which defects or deficiencies are of sufficient total significance to justify substantial renovation or clearance.
(c) A building is not structurally substandard if it is in compliance with the building code applicable to new buildings or could be modified to satisfy the building code at a cost of less than 15 percent of the cost of constructing a new structure of the same square footage and type on the site. The municipality may find that a building is not disqualified as structurally substandard under the preceding sentence on the basis of reasonably available evidence, such as the size, type, and age of the building, the average cost of plumbing, electrical, or structural repairs, or other similar reliable evidence. The municipality may not make such a determination without an interior inspection of the property, but need not have an independent, expert appraisal prepared of the cost of repair and
* * *
(3) the authority found by resolution before the demolition or removal that the parcel was occupied by a structurally substandard building and that after demolition and clearance the authority intended to include the parcel within a district; and
(4) upon filing the request for certification of the tax capacity of the parcel as part of a district, the authority notifies the county auditor that the original tax capacity of the parcel must be adjusted as provided by section 469.177, subdivision 1, paragraph (h).
(e) For purposes of this subdivision, a parcel is not occupied by buildings, streets, utilities, or other improvements unless 15 percent of the area of the parcel contains improvements.
(f) For districts consisting of two or more noncontiguous areas, each area must qualify as a redevelopment district under paragraph (a) to be included in the district, and the entire area of the district must satisfy paragraph (a).
Subd. 10a. Renewal and renovation district. (a) "Renewal and renovation district" means a type of tax increment financing district consisting of a project, or portions of a project, within which the authority finds by resolution that:
(1)(i) parcels consisting of 70 percent of the area of the district are occupied by buildings, streets, utilities, or other improvements; (ii) 20 percent of the buildings are structurally substandard; and (iii) 30 percent of the other buildings require substantial renovation or clearance to remove existing conditions such as: inadequate street layout, incompatible uses or land use relationships, overcrowding of buildings on the land, excessive dwelling unit density, obsolete buildings not suitable for improvement or conversion, or other identified hazards to the health, safety, and general well-being of the community; and
(2) the conditions described in clause (1) are reasonably distributed throughout the geographic area of the district.
(b) For purposes of determining whether a building is structurally substandard, whether parcels are occupied by buildings or other improvements, or whether noncontiguous areas qualify, the provisions of subdivision 10, paragraphs (b), (c), and (d) apply.
Subd. 11. Housing district. "Housing district" means a type of tax increment financing district which consists of a project, or a portion of a project, intended for occupancy, in part, by persons or families of low and moderate income, as defined in chapter 462A, Title II of the National Housing Act of 1934, the National Housing Act of 1959, the United States Housing Act of 1937, as amended, Title V of the Housing Act of
* * *
low and moderate income housing consists of more than 20 percent of the total fair market value of the planned improvements in the development plan or agreement. The fair market value of the improvements may be determined using the cost of construction, capitalized income, or other appropriate method of estimating market value.
Subd. 12. Economic development district. "Economic development district" means a type of tax increment financing district which consists of any project, or portions of a project, not meeting the requirements found in the definition of redevelopment district, renewal and renovation district, soils condition district, mined underground space development district, or housing district, but which the authority finds to be in the public interest because:
(1) it will discourage commerce, industry, or manufacturing from moving their operations to another state or municipality; or
(2) it will result in increased employment in the state; or
(3) it will result in preservation and enhancement of the tax base of the state.
Subd. 13. Mined underground space development district. "Mined underground space development district" means a type of tax increment financing district consisting of a project, or portions of a project, for the development or redevelopment of mined underground space pursuant to sections 469.135 to 469.141.
* * *