1998 Minnesota Statutes
- Search Minnesota Statutes
- About Minnesota Statutes
- 1998 Statutes New, Amended or Repealed
- 1998 Table of Chapters
Chapter 299C
Section 299C.147
Recent History
- 2002 Subd. 2 Amended 2002 c 233 s 3
- 2002 Subd. 3 Amended 2002 c 233 s 4
- 2002 Subd. 4 Amended 2002 c 233 s 5
- 2001 Subd. 2 Amended 2001 c 8 art 6 s 4
- 2000 Subd. 2 Amended 2000 c 377 s 2
- 2000 Subd. 3 Amended 2000 c 377 s 3
- 1998 299C.147 New 1998 c 367 art 7 s 6
299C.147 Conditional release data system.
Subdivision 1. Definition. As used in this section, "conditional release" means probation, conditional release, and supervised release.
Subd. 2. Establishment. The bureau shall administer and maintain a computerized data system for the purpose of assisting criminal justice agencies in monitoring and enforcing the conditions of conditional release imposed on criminal offenders by a sentencing court or the commissioner of corrections. The data in the system are private data as defined in section 13.02, subdivision 12, but are accessible to criminal justice agencies as defined in section 13.02, subdivision 3a, and to criminal justice agencies in other states in the conduct of their official duties.
Subd. 3. Authority to enter or retrieve data. Only criminal justice agencies may submit data to and obtain data from the conditional release data system. The commissioner of corrections may require that any or all information be submitted to the conditional release data system. A consent to the release of data in the conditional release data system from the individual who is the subject of the data is not effective.
Subd. 4. Procedures. The bureau shall adopt procedures to provide for the orderly collection, entry, retrieval, and deletion of data contained in the conditional release data system.
HIST: 1998 c 367 art 7 s 6