Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
257.651 Default order of parentage.
In an action to determine the existence of the father and child relationship under sections 257.51 to 257.74, if the alleged father fails to appear at a hearing after service duly made and proved, the court shall enter a default judgment or order of paternity.
HIST: 1995 c 257 art 4 s 7