Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
257.541 Custody and visitation of children born outside of marriage.
Subdivision 1. Mother's right to custody. The biological mother of a child born to a mother who was not married to the child's father neither when the child was born nor when the child was conceived has sole custody of the child until paternity has been established under sections 257.51 to 257.74, or until custody is determined in a separate proceeding under section 518.156.
Subd. 2. Father's right to visitation and custody. (a) If paternity has been acknowledged under section 257.34 and paternity has been established under sections 257.51 to 257.74, the father's rights of visitation or custody are determined under sections 518.17 and 518.175.
(b) If paternity has not been acknowledged under section 257.34 and paternity has been established under sections 257.51 to 257.74, the biological father may petition for rights of visitation or custody in the paternity proceeding or in a separate proceeding under section 518.156.
Subd. 3. Father's right to visitation and custody; recognition of paternity. If paternity has been recognized under section 257.75, the father may petition for rights of visitation or custody in an independent action under section 518.156. The proceeding must be treated as an initial determination of custody under section 518.17. The provisions of chapter 518 apply with respect to the granting of custody and visitation. These proceedings may not be combined with any proceeding under chapter 518B.
HIST: 1983 c 308 s 3; 1987 c 403 art 3 s 96; 1990 c 574 s 3; 1Sp1993 c 1 art 6 s 34