1998 Minnesota Statutes
- Search Minnesota Statutes
- About Minnesota Statutes
- 1998 Statutes New, Amended or Repealed
- 1998 Table of Chapters
Chapter 256B
Section 256B.0916
Recent History
- 2024 Subd. 10 Repealed 2024 c 127 art 46 s 48
- 2024 Subd. 10 Repealed 2024 c 125 art 1 s 48
- 2021 Subd. 2 Repealed 2021 c 7 art 13 s 79
- 2021 Subd. 3 Repealed 2021 c 7 art 13 s 79
- 2021 Subd. 4 Repealed 2021 c 7 art 13 s 79
- 2021 Subd. 5 Repealed 2021 c 7 art 13 s 79
- 2021 Subd. 8 Repealed 2021 c 7 art 13 s 79
- 2021 Subd. 11 Repealed 2021 c 7 art 13 s 79
- 2021 Subd. 12 Repealed 2021 c 7 art 13 s 79
- 2016 Subd. 8 Amended 2016 c 143 s 1
- 2015 Subd. 2 Amended 2015 c 71 art 7 s 30
- 2015 Subd. 11 Amended 2015 c 71 art 7 s 31
- 2015 Subd. 12 New 2015 c 71 art 7 s 32
- 2014 Subd. 6 Repealed 2014 c 262 art 4 s 9
- 2014 Subd. 6a Repealed 2014 c 262 art 4 s 9
- 2013 Subd. 11 New 2013 c 108 art 7 s 8
- 2012 Subd. 7 Amended 2012 c 216 art 9 s 23
- 2009 Subd. 2 Amended 2009 c 79 art 8 s 50
- 2005 Subd. 10 New 2005 c 4 art 8 s 46
- 2004 Subd. 2 Amended 2004 c 288 art 3 s 24
- 2002 Subd. 1 Repealed 2002 c 220 art 14 s 20
- 2002 Subd. 5 Amended 2002 c 220 art 14 s 6
- 2001 Subd. 6a New 2001 c 9 art 3 s 43
- 2001 Subd. 7 Amended 2001 c 9 art 3 s 44
- 2001 Subd. 9 Amended 2001 c 9 art 3 s 45
- 2000 Subd. 1 Amended 2000 c 488 art 11 s 7
- 1999 256B.0916 Amended 1999 c 245 art 4 s 61
- 1998 256B.0916 Amended 1998 c 407 art 4 s 39
256B.0916 Expansion of home and community-based services; management and allocation responsibilities.
(a) The commissioner shall expand availability of home and community-based services for persons with mental retardation and related conditions to the extent allowed by federal law and regulation and shall assist counties in transferring persons from semi-independent living services to home and community-based services. The commissioner may transfer funds from the state semi-independent living services account available under section 252.275, subdivision 8, and state community social services aids available under section 256E.15 to the medical assistance account to pay for the nonfederal share of nonresidential and residential home and community-based services authorized under section 256B.092 for persons transferring from semi-independent living services.
(b) Upon federal approval, county boards are not responsible for funding semi-independent living services as a social service for those persons who have transferred to the home and community-based waiver program as a result of the expansion under this subdivision. The county responsibility for those persons transferred shall be assumed under section 256B.092. Notwithstanding the provisions of section 252.275, the commissioner shall continue to allocate funds under that section for semi-independent living services and county boards shall continue to fund services under sections 256E.06 and 256E.14 for those persons who cannot access home and community-based services under section 256B.092.
(c) Eighty percent of the state funds made available to the commissioner under section 252.275 as a result of persons transferring from the semi-independent living services program to the home and community-based services program shall be used to fund additional persons in the semi-independent living services program.
(d) Beginning August 1, 1998, the commissioner shall issue an annual report on the home and community-based waiver for persons with mental retardation or related conditions, that includes a list of the counties in which less than 95 percent of the allocation provided, excluding the county waivered services reserve, has been committed for two or more quarters during the previous state fiscal year. For each listed county, the report shall include the amount of funds allocated but not used, the number and ages of individuals screened and waiting for services, the services needed, a description of the technical assistance provided by the commissioner to assist the counties in jointly planning with other counties in order to serve more persons, and additional actions which will be taken to serve those screened and waiting for services.
(e) The commissioner shall make available to interested parties, upon request, financial information by county including the amount of resources allocated for the home and community-based waiver for persons with mental retardation and related conditions, the resources committed, the number of persons screened and waiting for services, the type of services requested by those waiting, and the amount of allocated resources not committed.
HIST: 1Sp1993 c 1 art 4 s 8; 1998 c 407 art 4 s 39