Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
243.52 Discipline; prevention of escape.
If any inmate of any adult correctional facility either under the control of the commissioner of corrections or licensed by the commissioner of corrections under section 241.021 assaults any correctional officer or any other person or inmate, the assaulted person may use force in defense of the assault. If any inmate attempts to damage the buildings or appurtenances, resists the lawful authority of any correctional officer, refuses to obey the correctional officer's reasonable demands, or attempts to escape, the correctional officer may enforce obedience and discipline or prevent escape by the use of force. If any inmate resisting lawful authority is wounded or killed by the use of force by the correctional officer or assistants, that conduct is authorized under this section.
As used in this section, "use of force" means conduct which is defined by sections 609.06 to 609.066.
HIST: (10800) RL s 5438; 1983 c 264 s 6; 1985 c 220 s 4; 1986 c 444; 1994 c 636 art 6 s 33; 1995 c 70 s 1