Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
243.166 Registration of predatory offenders.
Subdivision 1. Registration required. (a) A person shall register under this section if:
(1) the person was charged with or petitioned for a felony violation of or attempt to violate any of the following, and convicted of or adjudicated delinquent for that offense or another offense arising out of the same set of circumstances:
* * *
(iv) indecent exposure under section 617.23, subdivision 3; or
(2) the person was charged with or petitioned for falsely imprisoning a minor in violation of section 609.255, subdivision 2; soliciting a minor to engage in prostitution in violation of section 609.322 or 609.324; soliciting a minor to engage in sexual conduct in violation of section 609.352; using a minor in a sexual performance in violation of section 617.246; or possessing pictorial representations of minors in violation of section 617.247, and convicted of or adjudicated delinquent for that offense or another offense arising out of the same set of circumstances; or
(3) the person was convicted of a predatory crime as defined in section 609.108, and the offender was sentenced as a patterned sex offender or the court found on its own motion or that of the prosecutor that the crime was part of a predatory pattern of behavior that had criminal sexual conduct as its goal; or
(4) the person was convicted of or adjudicated delinquent for violating a law of the United States similar to the offenses described in clause (1), (2), or (3).
(b) A person also shall register under this section if:
(1) the person was convicted of or adjudicated delinquent in another state for an offense that would be a violation of a law described in paragraph (a) if committed in this state;
(2) the person enters the state as required in subdivision 3, paragraph (b); and
* * *
the person of the requirements of this section. The treatment facility shall also obtain the registration information required under this section and forward it to the bureau of criminal apprehension.
Subd. 3. Registration procedure. (a) A person required to register under this section shall register with the corrections agent as soon as the agent is assigned to the person. If the person does not have an assigned corrections agent or is unable to locate the assigned corrections agent, the person shall register with the law enforcement agency that has jurisdiction in the area of the person's residence.
(b) At least five days before the person starts living at a new address, including living in another state, the person shall give written notice of the new living address to the assigned corrections agent or to the law enforcement authority with which the person currently is registered. If the person will be living in a new state and that state has a registration requirement, the person shall also give written notice of the new address to the designated registration agency in the new state. The corrections agent or law enforcement authority shall, within two business days after receipt of this information, forward it to the bureau of criminal apprehension. The bureau of criminal apprehension shall, if it has not already been done, notify the law enforcement authority having primary jurisdiction in the community where the person will live of the new address. If the person is leaving the state, the bureau of criminal apprehension shall notify the registration authority in the new state of the new address.
* * *