Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
243.166 Registration of predatory offenders.
Subdivision 1. Registration required. (a) A person shall register under this section if:
(1) the person was charged with or petitioned for a felony violation of or attempt to violate any of the following, and convicted of or adjudicated delinquent for that offense or another offense arising out of the same set of circumstances:
* * *
of this section. When a person who is required to register under subdivision 1, paragraph (c), is released from commitment, the treatment facility shall notify the person of the requirements of this section. The treatment facility shall also obtain the registration information required under this section and forward it to the bureau of criminal apprehension.
Subd. 3. Registration procedure. (a) A person required to register under this section shall register with the corrections agent as soon as the agent is assigned to the person. If the person does not have an assigned corrections agent or is unable to locate the assigned corrections agent, the person shall register with the law enforcement agency that has jurisdiction in the area of the person's residence.
(b) At least five days before the person starts living at a new address, including living in another state, the person shall give written notice of the new living address to the assigned corrections agent or to the law enforcement authority with which the person currently is registered. If the person will be living in a new state and that state has a registration requirement, the person shall also give written notice of the new address to the designated registration agency in the new state. The corrections agent or law enforcement authority shall, within two business days after receipt of this information, forward it to the bureau of criminal apprehension. The bureau of criminal apprehension shall, if it has not
* * *
(1) Each year, within 30 days of the anniversary date of the person's initial registration, the bureau of criminal apprehension shall mail a verification form to the last reported address of the person.
(2) The person shall mail the signed verification form back to the bureau of criminal apprehension within ten days after receipt of the form, stating on the form the current and last address of the person.
(3) If the person fails to mail the completed and signed verification form to the bureau of criminal apprehension within ten days after receipt of the form, the person shall be in violation of this section.
Subd. 5. Criminal penalty. A person required to register under this section who knowingly violates any of its provisions or intentionally provides false information to a corrections agent, law enforcement authority, or the bureau of criminal apprehension is guilty of a gross misdemeanor. A person convicted of or adjudicated delinquent for violating this section who previously has been convicted under this section is guilty of a felony.
Subd. 6. Registration period. (a) Notwithstanding the provisions of section 609.165, subdivision 1, a person required to register under this section shall continue to comply with this section until ten years have elapsed since the person initially registered in connection with the offense, or until the probation, supervised release, or conditional release period expires, whichever occurs later. For a person required to register under this section who is committed under section 253B.185, the ten-year registration period does not include the period of commitment.
* * *