Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
243.18 Work required.
Subdivision 1. Renumbered 244.04 subd 1a
Subd. 2. Sanction for failure to work. All inmates are required to work. An inmate who fails to perform an available work assignment shall be sanctioned either by not earning good time or by serving a disciplinary confinement period, as appropriate, for any day on which the inmate does not perform the work assignment. The commissioner may excuse an inmate from work only for illness, physical disability, or to participate in an education or treatment program.
Subd. 3. Repealed, 1994 c 636 art 6 s 34
HIST: (10808) RL s 5445; 1907 c 206 s 1; 1927 c 232 s 1; 1959 c 263 s 2; 1963 c 753 art 2 s 3; 1967 c 398 s 4; 1978 c 723 art 1 s 19; 1979 c 102 s 13; 1980 c 417 s 10,16; 1986 c 444; 1989 c 290 art 2 s 4; 1993 c 326 art 9 s 1,2; 1994 c 636 art 6 s 9,10,33