Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
243.57 Contagious disease; removal of inmates.
In case of an epidemic of any infectious or contagious disease in any state correctional facility under control of the commissioner of corrections, by which the health or lives of the inmates may be endangered, the chief executive officer thereof, with the approval of the commissioner of corrections may cause the inmates so affected to be removed to some other secure and suitable place or places for care and treatment; and, if the facility is destroyed, in whole or in part, by fire or other casualty and becomes unsuitable for proper detention and custody of the inmates, the chief executive officer, with the approval of the commissioner, may remove them, or any number of inmates, to another safe and appropriate place as may be provided.
HIST: (10805) RL s 5442; 1959 c 263 s 2; 1979 c 102 s 13; 1981 c 192 s 16