Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
243.166 Registration of predatory offenders.
Subdivision 1. Registration required. (a) A person shall register under this section if:
(1) the person was charged with or petitioned for a felony violation of or attempt to violate any of the following, and convicted of or adjudicated delinquent for that offense or another offense arising out of the same set of circumstances:
(i) murder under section 609.185, clause (2); or
(ii) kidnapping under section 609.25, involving a minor victim; or
(iii) criminal sexual conduct under section 609.342; 609.343; 609.344; 609.345; or 609.3451, subdivision 3; or
(iv) indecent exposure under section 617.23, subdivision 3; or
(2) the person was charged with or petitioned for falsely imprisoning a minor in violation of section 609.255, subdivision 2; soliciting a minor to engage in prostitution in violation of section 609.322 or 609.324; soliciting a minor to engage in sexual conduct in violation of section 609.352; using a minor in a sexual performance in violation of section 617.246; or possessing pictorial representations of minors in violation of section 617.247, and convicted of or adjudicated delinquent for that offense or another offense arising out of the same set of circumstances; or
(3) the person was convicted of a predatory crime as defined in section 609.108, and the offender was sentenced as a patterned sex offender or the court found on its own motion or that of the prosecutor that the crime was part of a predatory pattern of behavior that had criminal sexual conduct as its goal; or
(4) the person was convicted of or adjudicated delinquent for violating a law of the United States similar to the offenses described in clause (1), (2), or (3).
(b) A person also shall register under this section if:
* * *
(1) Each year, within 30 days of the anniversary date of the person's initial registration, the bureau of criminal apprehension shall mail a verification form to the last reported address of the person.
(2) The person shall mail the signed verification form back to the bureau of criminal apprehension within ten days after receipt of the form, stating on the form the current and last address of the person.
(3) If the person fails to mail the completed and signed verification form to the bureau of criminal apprehension within ten days after receipt of the form, the person shall be in violation of this section.
Subd. 5. Criminal penalty. A person required to register under this section who knowingly violates any of its provisions or intentionally provides false information to a corrections agent, law enforcement authority, or the bureau of criminal apprehension is guilty of a gross misdemeanor. A person convicted of or adjudicated delinquent for violating this section who previously has been convicted under this section is guilty of a felony.
Subd. 6. Registration period. (a) Notwithstanding the provisions of section 609.165, subdivision 1, a person required to register under this section shall continue to comply with this section until ten years have elapsed since the person initially registered in connection with the offense, or until the probation, supervised release, or conditional release period expires, whichever occurs later. For a person required to register under this section who is committed under section 253B.185, the ten-year registration period does not include the period of commitment.
(b) If a person required to register under this section fails to register following a change in residence, the commissioner of public safety may require the person to continue to register for an additional period of five years.
Subd. 7. Use of information. Except as otherwise provided in section 244.052, the information provided under this section is private data on individuals under section 13.01, subdivision 12. The information may be used only for law enforcement purposes.
* * *