Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
237.461 Enforcement.
Subdivision 1. Actions. This chapter and rules and orders of the commission adopted under this chapter may be enforced by any one or combination of: criminal prosecution, action to recover civil penalties, injunction, action to compel performance, and other appropriate action.
Subd. 2. Civil penalty. A person who knowingly and intentionally violates a provision of this chapter or rule or order of the commission adopted under this chapter shall forfeit and pay to the state a penalty, in an amount to be determined by the court, of at least $100 and not more than $5,000 for each day of each violation. The civil penalties provided for in this section may be recovered by a civil action brought by the attorney general in the name of the state. Amounts recovered under this section must be paid into the state treasury.
HIST: 1990 c 598 s 2; 1995 c 156 s 6
* NOTE: The amendment to subdivision 2 by Laws 1995, chapter *156, section 6, expires January 1, 2006. Laws 1995, chapter *156, section 25.