Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
237.626 Promotion activities.
A telephone company may promote the use of its services by offering a waiver of part or all of a recurring or a nonrecurring charge, a redemption coupon, or a premium with the purchase of a service. Section 237.09 does not apply to promotions under this section, but the customer group to which the promotion is available must be based on reasonable distinctions among customers. No single promotion may be effective for longer than 90 days at a time. The service being promoted must have a price that is above the incremental cost of the service, including amortized cost of the promotion. A promotion may take effect the day after the notice is filed with the commission. The notice must identify customers to whom the promotion is available and include cost information demonstrating that the revenue from the service covers incremental cost, including cost of the promotion. A telephone company that offers a promotion under this section shall file a report on the promotion with the commission and the department within 90 days of the conclusion of the promotion.
HIST: 1992 c 493 s 8