Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
237.25 Appeal from decision of commission.
Any party to a proceeding before the commission or the attorney general may make and perfect an appeal from the order in accordance with chapter 14.
If the court finds from an examination of the record that the commission erroneously rejected evidence which should have been admitted, it shall remand the proceedings to the commission with instructions to receive the evidence rejected and any rebutting evidence and make new findings and return them to the court for further review. In such case the commission, after notice to the parties in interest, shall proceed to rehear the matter in controversy, and receive the wrongfully rejected evidence and any rebutting evidence offered and make new findings, as upon the original hearing, and transmit it and the new record, properly certified, to the court of appeals, whereupon the matter shall be again considered in the court in the same manner as in an original appeal.
HIST: (5308) 1915 c 152 s 22; 1971 c 25 s 67; 1980 c 614 s 123; 1983 c 247 s 100