Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
237.163 Use and regulation of public right-of-way.
Subdivision 1. Legislative finding. The legislature finds, and establishes the principle that, it is in the state's interest that the use and regulation of public rights-of-way be carried on in a fair, efficient, competitively neutral, and substantially uniform manner, while recognizing such regulation must reflec
* * *
(b) Upon affirmation by the governing body of the denial, revocation, or fee imposition, the telecommunications right-of-way user shall have the right to have the matter resolved by binding arbitration. Binding arbitration must be before an arbitrator agreed to by both the local government unit and the telecommunications right-of-way user. If the parties cannot agree on an arbitrator, the matter must be resolved by a three-person arbitration panel made up of one arbitrator selected by the local government unit, one arbitrator selected by the telecommunications right-of-way user and one person selected by the other two arbitrators. The costs and fees of a single arbitrator shall be borne equally by the local government unit and the telecommunications right-of-way user.
In the event there is a third arbitrator, each party shall bear the expense of its own arbitrator and shall jointly and equally bear with the other party the expense of the third arbitrator and of the arbitration.
Each party to the arbitration shall pay its own costs, disbursements, and attorney fees.
Subd. 6. Fees. (a) A local government unit may recover its right-of-way management costs by imposing a fee for registration, a fee for each right-of-way permit, or, when appropriate, a fee applicable to a particular telecommunications right-of-way user when that user causes the local government unit to incur costs as a result of actions or inactions of that user. A local government unit may not recover from a telecommunications right-of-way user costs caused by another entity's activity in the right-of-way.
(b) Fees, or other right-of-way obligations, imposed by a local government unit on telecommunications right-of-way users under this section must be:
(1) based on the actual costs incurred by the local government unit in managing the public right-of-way;
(2) based on an allocation among all users of the public right-of-way, including the local government unit itself, which shall reflect the proportionate costs imposed on the local government unit by each of the various types of uses of the public rights-of-way;
(3) imposed on a competitively neutral basis; and
(4) imposed in a manner so that above-ground uses of public rights-of-way do not bear costs incurred by the local government unit to regulate underground uses of public rights-of-way.
(c) The rights, duties, and obligations regarding the use of the public right-of-way imposed under this section must be applied to all users of the public right-of-way, including the local government unit while recognizing regulation must reflect the distinct engineering, construction, operation, maintenance and public and worker safety requirements, and standards applicable to various users of the public rights-of-way. For users subject to the franchising authority of a local government unit, to the extent those rights, duties, and obligations are addressed in the terms of an applicable franchise agreement, the terms of the franchise shall prevail over any conflicting provision in an ordinance.
Subd. 7. Additional right-of-way provisions. (a) In managing the public rights-of-way and in imposing fees under this section, no local government unit may:
(1) unlawfully discriminate among telecommunications right-of-way users;
(2) grant a preference to any telecommunications right-of-way user;
(3) create or erect any unreasonable requirement for entry to the public rights-of-way by telecommunications right-of-way users; or
(4) require a telecommunications right-of-way user to obtain a franchise or pay for the use of the right-of-way.
(b) A telecommunications right-of-way user need not apply for or obtain right-of-way permits for facilities that are located in public rights-of-way on May 10, 1997, for which the user has obtained the required consent of the local government unit, or that are otherwise lawfully occupying the public right-of-way. However, the telecommunications right-of-way user may be required to register and to obtain a right-of-way permit for an excavation or obstruction of existing facilities within the public right-of-way after May 10, 1997.
(c) Data and documents exchanged between a local government unit and a telecommunications right-of-way user are subject to the terms of chapter 13. A local government unit not complying with this paragraph is subject to the penalties set forth in section 13.08.
(d) A local government unit may not collect a fee imposed under this section through the provision of in-kind services by a telecommunications right-of-way user, nor may a local government unit require the provision of in-kind services as a condition of consent to use the local government unit's public right-of-way.
Subd. 8. Uniform statewide standards. (a) To ensure the safe and convenient use of public rights-of-way in the state, the public utilities commission shall develop and adopt by June 1, 1999, statewide construction standards for the purposes of achieving substantial statewide uniformity in construction standards where appropriate, providing competitive neutrality among telecommunications right-of-way users, and permitting efficient use of technology. The standards shall govern:
(1) the terms and conditions of right-of-way construction, excavation, maintenance, and repair; and
* * *