Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
216A.085 Energy issues intervention office.
Subdivision 1. Creation. There is created within the department of public service an intervention office to represent the interests of Minnesota residents, businesses, and governments before bodies and agencies outside the state that make, interpret, or implement national and international energy policy.
Subd. 2. Duties. The intervention office shall determine those areas in which state intervention is most needed, most likely to have a positive impact, and most effective for the broad public interest of the state. The office shall seek recommendations from appropriate public and private sources before deciding which cases merit intervention.
Subd. 3. Staffing. The intervention office shall be under the control and supervision of the commissioner of the department of public service. The commissioner may hire staff or contract for outside services as needed to carry out the purposes of this section. The attorney general shall act as counsel in all intervention proceedings.
HIST: 1983 c 289 s 103; 1987 c 186 s 15