144A.04 Qualifications for license.
Subdivision 1. Compliance required. No nursing home license shall be issued to a facility unless the commissioner of health determines that the facility complies with the requirements of this section.
* * *
Subd. 5. Administrators. Except as otherwise provided by this subdivision, a nursing home must have a full time licensed nursing home administrator serving the facility. In any nursing home of less than 31 beds, the director of nursing services may also serve as the licensed nursing home administrator. Two nursing homes under common ownership having a total of 150 beds or less and located within 75 miles of each other may share the services of a licensed administrator if the administrator divides full-time work week between the two facilities in proportion to the number of beds in each facility. Every nursing home shall have a person-in-charge on the premises at all times in the absence of the licensed administrator. The name of the person in charge must be posted in a conspicuous place in the facility. The commissioner of health shall by rule promulgate minimum education and experience requirements for persons-in-charge, and may promulgate rules specifying the times of day during which a licensed administrator must be on the nursing home's premises. In the absence of rules adopted by the commissioner governing the division of an administrator's time between two nursing homes, the administrator shall designate and post the times the administrator will be on site in each home on a regular basis. A nursing home may employ as its administrator the administrator of a hospital licensed pursuant to sections 144.50 to 144.56 if the individual is licensed as a nursing home administrator pursuant to section 144A.20 and the nursing home and hospital have a combined total of 150 beds or less and are located within one mile of each other. A nonproprietary retirement home having fewer than 15 licensed nursing home beds may share the services of a licensed administrator with a nonproprietary nursing home, having fewer than 150 licensed nursing home beds, that is located within 25 miles of the retirement home. A nursing home which is located in a facility licensed as a hospital pursuant to sections 144.50 to 144.56, may employ as its administrator the administrator of the hospital if the individual meets minimum education and long term care experience criteria set by rule of the commissioner of health.
Subd. 5a. Shared administrators. (a) Notwithstanding subdivision 5, two nonprofit nursing homes may share the services of a licensed administrator if the two homes have a total of 60 beds or less and are located within 20 miles of each other in St. Louis county. The administrator must divide the full-time work week between the two facilities in proportion to the number of beds in each facility.
(b) Notwithstanding subdivision 5, the administrator of a hospital licensed pursuant to sections 144.50 to 144.56 may serve as the nursing home administrator of a hospital-attached nursing home and another nursing home located within one mile if the hospital and nursing homes are under common ownership, the total nursing home beds do not exceed 152 beds, and the hospital administrator is licensed pursuant to section 144A.20.
Subd. 6. Managerial employee or licensed administrator; employment prohibitions. A nursing home may not employ as a managerial employee or as its licensed administrator any person who was a managerial employee or the licensed administrator of another facility during any period of time in the previous two-year period:
(a) During which time of employment that other nursing home incurred the following number of uncorrected violations which were in the jurisdiction and control of the managerial employee or the administrator:
(1) two or more uncorrected violations or one or more repeated violations which created an imminent risk to direct resident care or safety; or
(2) four or more uncorrected violations or two or more repeated violations of any nature for which the fines are in the four highest daily fine categories prescribed in rule; or
(b) who was convicted of a felony or gross misdemeanor that relates to operation of the nursing home or directly affects resident safety or care, during that period.
Subd. 7. Minimum nursing staff requirement. Notwithstanding the provisions of Minnesota Rules, part 4655.5600, the minimum staffing standard for nursing personnel in certified nursing homes is as follows:
(a) The minimum number of hours of nursing personnel to be provided in a nursing home is the greater of two hours per resident per 24 hours or 0.95 hours per standardized resident day.
(b) For purposes of this subdivision, "hours of nursing personnel" means the paid, on-duty, productive nursing hours of all nurses and nursing assistants, calculated on the basis of any given 24-hour period. "Productive nursing hours" means all on-duty hours during which nurses and nursing assistants are engaged in nursing duties. Examples of nursing duties may be found in Minnesota Rules, parts 4655.5900, 4655.6100, and 4655.6400. Not included are vacations, holidays, sick leave, in-service classroom training, or lunches. Also not included are the nonproductive nursing hours of the in-service training director. In homes with more than 60 licensed beds, the hours of the director of nursing are excluded. "Standardized resident day" means the sum of the number of residents in each case mix class multiplied by the case mix weight for that resident class, as found in Minnesota Rules, part 9549.0059, subpart 2, calculated on the basis of a facility's census for any given day. For the purpose of determining a facility's census, the commissioner of health shall exclude the resident days claimed by the facility for resident therapeutic leave or bed hold days.
(c) Calculation of nursing hours per standardized resident day is performed by dividing total hours of nursing personnel for a given period by the total of standardized resident days for that same period.
(d) A nursing home that is issued a notice of noncompliance under section 144A.10, subdivision 5, for a violation of this subdivision, shall be assessed a civil fine of $300 for each day of noncompliance, subject to section 144A.10, subdivisions 7 and 8.
* * *