Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
141.30 Inspection.
(a) The office or a delegate may inspect the instructional books and records, classrooms, dormitories, tools, equipment and classes of any school or applicant for license at any reasonable time. The office may require the submission of a certified public audit, or if there is no such audit available the office or a delegate may inspect the financial books and records of the school. In no event shall such financial information be used by the office to regulate or set the tuition or fees charged by the school.
(b) No agent or employee of the state of Minnesota shall divulge to any person other than a member of the office, or duly constituted law enforcement official, any data obtained from an inspection of the financial records of a school, except in connection with a legal or administrative proceeding commenced to enforce a requirement of law.
HIST: 1969 c 866 s 10; 1973 c 714 s 18; 1986 c 444; 1992 c 513 art 1 s 27; 1995 c 212 art 3 s 59