Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
124D.03 Enrollment options program.
Subdivision 1. Establishment. An enrollment options program is established to enable any pupil to attend a school or program in a district in which the pupil does not reside, subject to the limitations in this section.
* * *
(b) A district that limits enrollment of nonresident pupils under paragraph (a) shall report to the commissioner by July 15 on the number of nonresident pupils denied admission due to the limitations on the enrollment of nonresident pupils.
Subd. 3. Pupil application procedures. In order that a pupil may attend a school or program in a nonresident district, the pupil's parent or guardian must submit an application to the nonresident district. Before submitting an application, the pupil and the pupil's parent or guardian must explore with a school guidance counselor, or other appropriate staff member employed by the district the pupil is currently attending, the pupil's academic or other reason for applying to enroll in a nonresident district. The pupil's application must identify the reason for enrolling in the nonresident district. The parent or guardian of a pupil must submit an application by January 15 for initial enrollment beginning the following school year. The application must be on a form provided by the department of children, families, and learning. A particular school or program may be requested by the parent. Once enrolled in a nonresident district, the pupil may remain enrolled and is not required to submit annual or periodic applications. To return to the resident district or to transfer to a different nonresident district, the parent or guardian of the pupil must provide notice to the resident district or apply to a different nonresident district by January 15 for enrollment beginning the following school year.
Subd. 4. Desegregation district transfers. (a) This subdivision applies to a transfer into or out of a district that has a desegregation plan approved by the commissioner of children, families, and learning.
(b) An application to transfer may be submitted at any time for enrollment beginning at any time.
(c) The parent or guardian of a pupil who is a resident of a district that has a desegregation plan must submit an application to the resident district. If the district accepts the application, it must forward the application to the nonresident district.
(d) The parent or guardian of a pupil who applies for enrollment in a nonresident district that has a desegregation plan must submit an application to the nonresident district.
(e) Each district must accept or reject an application it receives and notify the parent or guardian in writing within 30 calendar days of receiving the application. A notification of acceptance must include the date enrollment can begin.
(f) If an application is rejected, the district must state the reason for rejection in the notification. If a district that has a desegregation plan rejects an application for a reason related to the desegregation plan, the district must state with specificity how acceptance of the application would result in noncompliance with state board rules with respect to the school or program for which application was made.
* * *
Subd. 5. Nonresident district procedures. A district shall notify the parent or guardian in writing by February 15 whether the application has been accepted or rejected. If an application is rejected, the district must state in the notification the reason for rejection. The parent or guardian must notify the nonresident district by March 1 whether the pupil intends to enroll in the nonresident district. Notice of intent to enroll in the nonresident district obligates the pupil to attend the nonresident district during the following school year, unless the boards of the resident and the nonresident districts agree in writing to allow the pupil to transfer back to the resident district, or the pupil's parents or guardians change residence to another district. If a parent or guardian does not notify the nonresident district, the pupil may not enroll in that nonresident district during the following school year, unless the boards of the resident and nonresident district agree otherwise. The nonresident district must notify the resident district by March 15 of the pupil's intent to enroll in the nonresident district. The same procedures apply to a pupil who applies to transfer from one participating nonresident district to another participating nonresident district.
Subd. 6. Basis for decisions. The board must adopt, by resolution, specific standards for acceptance and rejection of applications. Standards may include the capacity of a program, class, or school building. The school board may not reject applications for enrollment in a particular grade level if the nonresident enrollment at that grade level does not exceed the limit set by the board under subdivision 2. Standards may not include previous academic achievement, athletic or other extracurricular ability, disabling conditions, proficiency in the English language, previous disciplinary proceedings, or the student's district of residence.
Subd. 7. Exceptions to deadlines. Notwithstanding subdivision 3, the following pupil application procedures apply:
(a) Upon agreement of the resident and nonresident districts, a pupil may submit an application to a nonresident district after January 15 for enrollment beginning the following school year.
(b) If, as a result of entering into, modifying, or terminating an agreement between boards, a pupil is assigned after December 1 to a different school for enrollment beginning at any time, the pupil, the pupil's siblings, or any other pupil residing in the pupil's residence may submit an application to a nonresident district at any time before July 1 for enrollment beginning the following school year.
(c) A pupil who becomes a resident of a district after December 1 may submit an application to a nonresident district on January 15 or any time after that date for enrollment beginning any time before the following December 1.
(d) If the commissioner of children, families, and learning and the commissioner of human rights determine that the policies, procedures, or practices of a district are in violation of Title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 (Public Law Number 88-352) or chapter 363, any pupil in the district may submit an application to a nonresident district at any time for enrollment beginning at any time.
* * *