Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
124D.10 Charter schools.
Subdivision 1. Purposes. (a) The purpose of this section is to:
(1) improve pupil learning;
(2) increase learning opportunities for pupils;
(3) encourage the use of different and innovative teaching methods;
* * *
(1) a description of a program that carries out one or more of the purposes in subdivision 1;
(2) specific outcomes pupils are to achieve under subdivision 10;
(3) admission policies and procedures;
(4) management and administration of the school;
(5) requirements and procedures for program and financial audits;
(6) how the school will comply with subdivisions 8, 13, 16, and 23;
(7) assumption of liability by the charter school;
(8) types and amounts of insurance coverage to be obtained by the charter school;
(9) the term of the contract, which may be up to three years; and
(10) if the board of directors or the operators of the charter school provide special instruction and services for children with a disability under sections 125A.03 to 125A.24, and 125A.65, a description of the financial parameters within which the charter school will operate to provide the special instruction and services to children with a disability.
Subd. 7. Public status; exemption from statutes and rules. A charter school is a public school and is part of the state's system of public education. Except as provided in this section, a charter school is exempt from all statutes and rules applicable to a school, a board, or a district, although it may elect to comply with one or more provisions of statutes or rules.
Subd. 8. State and local requirements. (a) A charter school shall meet all applicable state and local health and safety requirements.
(b) A school sponsored by a school board may be located in any district, unless the school board of the district of the proposed location disapproves by written resolution. If such a board denies a request to locate within its boundaries a charter school sponsored by another school board, the sponsoring school board may appeal to the state board. If the state board authorizes the school, the state board must sponsor the school.
(c) A charter school must be nonsectarian in its programs, admission policies, employment practices, and all other operations. A sponsor may not authorize a charter school or program that is affiliated with a nonpublic sectarian school or a religious institution.
(d) Charter schools must not be used as a method of providing education or generating revenue for students who are being home-schooled.
(e) The primary focus of a charter school must be to provide a comprehensive program of instruction for at least one grade or age group from five through 18 years of age. Instruction may be provided to people younger than five years and older than 18 years of age.
(f) A charter school may not charge tuition.
(g) A charter school is subject to and must comply with chapter 363 and section 121A.04.
(h) A charter school is subject to and must comply with The Pupil Fair Dismissal Act, sections 121A.40 to 121A.56, and the Minnesota Public School Fee law, sections 123B.34 to 123B.39.
(i) A charter school is subject to the same financial audits, audit procedures, and audit requirements as a district. The audit must be consistent with the requirements of sections 123B.75 to 123B.83, except to the extent deviations are necessary because of the program at the school. The department of children, families, and learning, state auditor, or legislative auditor may conduct financial, program, or compliance audits.
(j) A charter school is a district for the purposes of tort liability under chapter 466.
Subd. 9. Admission requirements. A charter school may limit admission to:
(1) pupils within an age group or grade level;
(2) people who are eligible to participate in the graduation incentives program under section 124D.68; or
(3) residents of a specific geographic area where the percentage of the population of non-Caucasian people of that area is greater than the percentage of the non-Caucasian population in the congressional district in which the geographic area is located, and as long as the school reflects the racial and ethnic diversity of the specific area.
A charter school shall enroll an eligible pupil who submits a timely application, unless the number of applications exceeds the capacity of a program, class, grade level, or building. In this case, pupils must be accepted by lot.
A charter school may not limit admission to pupils on the basis of intellectual ability, measures of achievement or aptitude, or athletic ability.
Subd. 10. Pupil performance. A charter school must design its programs to at least meet the outcomes adopted by the state board for public school students. In the absence of state board requirements, the school must meet the outcomes contained in the contract with the sponsor. The achievement levels of the outcomes contained in the contract may exceed the achievement levels of any outcomes adopted by the state board for public school students.
Subd. 11. Employment and other operating matters. A charter school must employ or contract with necessary teachers, as defined by section 122A.15, subdivision 1, who hold valid licenses to perform the particular service for which they are employed in the school. The school may employ necessary employees who are not required to hold teaching licenses to perform duties other than teaching and may contract for other services. The school may discharge teachers and nonlicensed employees.
The board of directors also shall decide matters related to the operation of the school, including budgeting, curriculum and operating procedures.
Subd. 12. Pupils with a disability. A charter school must comply with sections 125A.02, 125A.03 to 125A.24, and 125A.65 and rules relating to the education of pupils with a disability as though it were a district.
Subd. 13. Length of school year. A charter school must provide instruction each year for at least the number of days required by section 120A.22, subdivision 5. It may provide instruction throughout the year according to sections 124D.12 to 124D.127 or 124D.128.
Subd. 14. Annual public reports. A charter school must report at least annually to its sponsor and the state board the information required by the sponsor or the state board. The reports are public data under chapter 13.
* * *