Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
124D.10 Charter schools.
Subdivision 1. Purposes. (a) The purpose of this section is to:
(1) improve pupil learning;
(2) increase learning opportunities for pupils;
(3) encourage the use of different and innovative teaching methods;
* * *
(1) a description of a program that carries out one or more of the purposes in subdivision 1;
(2) specific outcomes pupils are to achieve under subdivision 10;
(3) admission policies and procedures;
(4) management and administration of the school;
(5) requirements and procedures for program and financial audits;
(6) how the school will comply with subdivisions 8, 13, 16, and 23;
(7) assumption of liability by the charter school;
(8) types and amounts of insurance coverage to be obtained by the charter school;
(9) the term of the contract, which may be up to three years; and
(10) if the board of directors or the operators of the charter school provide special instruction and services for children with a disability under sections 125A.03 to 125A.24, and 125A.65, a description of the financial parameters within which the charter school will operate to provide the special instruction and services to children with a disability.
Subd. 7. Public status; exemption from statutes and rules. A charter school is a public school and is part of the state's system of public education. Except as provided in this section, a charter school is exempt from all statutes and rules applicable to a school, a board, or a district, although it may elect to comply with one or more provisions of statutes or rules.
Subd. 8. State and local requirements. (a) A charter school shall meet all applicable state and local health and safety requirements.
(b) A school sponsored by a school board may be located in any district, unless the school board of the district of the proposed location disapproves by written resolution. If such a board denies a request to locate within its boundaries a charter school sponsored by another school board, the sponsoring school board may appeal to the state board. If the state board authorizes the school, the state board must sponsor the school.
(c) A charter school must be nonsectarian in its programs, admission policies, employment practices, and all other operations. A sponsor may not authorize a charter school or program that is affiliated with a nonpublic sectarian school or a religious institution.
(d) Charter schools must not be used as a method of providing education or generating revenue for students who are being home-schooled.
(e) The primary focus of a charter school must be to provide a comprehensive program of instruction for at least one grade or age group from five through 18 years of age. Instruction may be provided to people younger than five years and older than 18 years of age.
(f) A charter school may not charge tuition.
(g) A charter school is subject to and must comply with chapter 363 and section 121A.04.
(h) A charter school is subject to and must comply with The Pupil Fair Dismissal Act, sections 121A.40 to 121A.56, and the Minnesota Public School Fee law, sections 123B.34 to 123B.39.
* * *