1997 Minnesota Statutes
- Search Minnesota Statutes
- About Minnesota Statutes
- 1997 Statutes New, Amended or Repealed
- 1997 Table of Chapters
Chapter 86B
Section 86B.415
Recent History
- 2025 Subd. 7 Amended 2025 c 1 art 4 s 5
- 2024 Subd. 11 Amended 2024 c 90 art 1 s 18
- 2019 Subd. 7 Amended 2019 c 4 art 3 s 34
- 2012 Subd. 1 Amended 2012 c 277 art 1 s 13
- 2012 Subd. 1a New 2012 c 277 art 1 s 14
- 2012 Subd. 2 Amended 2012 c 277 art 1 s 15
- 2009 Subd. 11 Amended 2009 c 176 art 2 s 9
- 2005 Subd. 1 Amended 2005 c 1 art 2 s 58
- 2005 Subd. 2 Amended 2005 c 1 art 2 s 59
- 2005 Subd. 3 Amended 2005 c 1 art 2 s 60
- 2005 Subd. 4 Amended 2005 c 1 art 2 s 61
- 2005 Subd. 5 Amended 2005 c 1 art 2 s 62
- 2005 Subd. 6 Amended 2005 c 1 art 2 s 63
- 2005 Subd. 11 New 2005 c 1 art 2 s 64
- 2004 Subd. 7 Amended 2004 c 243 s 37
- 2003 Subd. 8 Amended 2003 c 128 art 1 s 47
- 1999 86B.415 Amended 1999 c 231 s 112
- 1999 Subd. 7a Repealed 1999 c 231 s 207
- 1998 Subd. 1 Amended 1998 c 401 s 28
- 1998 Subd. 7a New 1998 c 401 s 29
- 1995 Subd. 7 Amended 1995 c 220 s 73
- 1995 Subd. 8 Amended 1995 c 220 s 74
86B.415 License fees.
Subdivision 1. Watercraft 19 feet or less. The fee for a watercraft license for watercraft 19 feet or less in length is $12 except:
(1) for watercraft 19 feet in length or less that is offered for rent or lease, the fee is $6;
(2) for a canoe, kayak, sailboat, sailboard, paddle boat, or rowing shell 19 feet in length or less, the fee is $7;
(3) for a watercraft 19 feet in length or less used by a nonprofit corporation for teaching boat and water safety, the fee is as provided in subdivision 4; and
(4) for a watercraft owned by a dealer under a dealer's license, the fee is as provided in subdivision 5.
Subd. 2. Watercraft over 19 feet. Except as provided in subdivisions 3, 4, and 5, the watercraft license fee:
(1) for a watercraft more than 19 feet but less than 26 feet in length is $20;
(2) for a watercraft 26 feet but less than 40 feet in length is $30; and
(3) for a watercraft 40 feet in length or longer is $40.
Subd. 3. Watercraft over 19 feet for hire. The license fee for a watercraft more than 19 feet in length for hire with an operator is $50 each.
Subd. 4. Watercraft used by nonprofit corporation for teaching. The watercraft license fee for a watercraft used by a nonprofit organization for teaching boat and water safety is $3 each.
Subd. 5. Dealer's license. There is no separate fee for watercraft owned by a dealer under a dealer's license. The fee for a dealer's license is $30.
Subd. 6. Transfer or duplicate license. The fee to transfer a watercraft license or be issued a duplicate license is $3.
Subd. 7. Watercraft surcharge. A $5 surcharge is placed on each watercraft licensed under subdivisions 1 to 5 for control, public awareness, law enforcement, monitoring, and research of nuisance aquatic exotic species such as zebra mussel, purple loosestrife, and Eurasian water milfoil in public waters and public wetlands.
Subd. 8. Registrar's fee. In addition to the license fee, a fee of $2 shall be charged for a watercraft license:
(1) issued through the registrar or a deputy registrar of motor vehicles and the additional fee shall be disposed of in the manner provided in section 168.33, subdivision 2; or
(2) issued through the commissioner and the additional fee shall be deposited in the state treasury and credited to the water recreation account.
Subd. 9. Disposition of receipts. Money received for watercraft licenses shall be deposited in the state treasury and credited to the water recreation account.
Subd. 10. Accounting. The commissioner of natural resources, in agreement with the commissioner of public safety, may prescribe the accounting and procedural requirements necessary to assure efficient handling of watercraft registrations and license fees by deputy registrars. Deputy registrars shall strictly comply with these accounting and procedural requirements.
HIST: 1990 c 391 art 9 s 24; 1991 c 199 art 1 s 12; 1991 c 254 art 2 s 19; 1992 c 594 s 10; 1993 c 235 s 3; 1995 c 220 s 73,74