Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
611.27 Financing the offices of district public defender.
Subdivision 1. County payment responsibility. (a) The total compensation and expenses, including office equipment and supplies, of the district public defender are to be paid by the county or counties comprising the judicial district.
* * *
Subd. 4. County portion of costs. That portion of subdivision 1 directing counties to pay the costs of public defense service shall not be in effect after January 1, 1995. This subdivision only relates to costs associated with felony, gross misdemeanor, juvenile, and misdemeanor public defense services. Notwithstanding the provisions of this subdivision, in the first, fifth, seventh, ninth, and tenth judicial districts, the cost of juvenile and misdemeanor public defense services for cases opened prior to January 1, 1995, shall remain the responsibility of the respective counties in those districts, even though the cost of these services may occur after January 1, 1995.
Subd. 5. District public defender budgets. The board of public defense may only fund those items and services in district public defender budgets which were included in the original budgets of district public defender offices as of January 1, 1990. All other public defense related costs remain the responsibility of the counties unless the state specifically appropriates for these. The cost of additional state funding of these items and services must be offset by reductions in local aids in the same manner as the original state takeover.
Subd. 6. District public defenders; reporting cases. The state board of public defense shall adopt and implement a uniform system for reporting of hours and cases by district public defenders. District public defenders shall provide whatever assistance the board requires in order to implement this reporting system.
Subd. 7. Public defender services; responsibility. Notwithstanding subdivision 4, the state's obligation for the costs of the public defender services is limited to the appropriations made to the board of public defense. Services and expenses in cases where adequate representation cannot be provided by the district public defender shall be the responsibility of the state board of public defense.
Subd. 8. Public defender services; state public defender review. In a case where the chief district public defender does not believe that the office can provide adequate representation, the chief public defender of the district shall immediately notify the state public defender.
Subd. 9. Public defender services; request to the court. The chief district public defender with the approval of the state public defender may request that the chief judge of the district court, or a district court judge designated by the chief judge, authorize appointment of counsel other than the district public defender in such cases.
Subd. 10. Public defender services; no permanent staff. The chief public defender may not request the court nor may the court order the addition of permanent staff under subdivision 7.
Subd. 11. Public defender services; appointment of counsel. If the court finds that the provision of adequate legal representation, including associated services, is beyond the ability of the district public defender to provide, the court shall order counsel to be appointed, with compensation and expenses to be paid under the provisions of this subdivision and subdivision 7. Counsel in such cases shall be appointed by the chief district public defender. If the court issues an order denying the request, the court shall make written findings of fact and conclusions of law. Upon denial, the chief district public defender may immediately appeal the order denying the request to the court of appeals and may request an expedited hearing.
* * *