Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
566.175 Unlawful removal or exclusion; recovery of possession.
Subdivision 1. Unlawful exclusion or removal. For purposes of this section, "unlawfully removed or excluded" means actual or constructive removal or exclusion. Actual or constructive removal or exclusion may include the termination of utilities, or the removal of doors, windows, or locks. Any tenant who is unlawfully removed or excluded from lands or tenements which are demised or let to the tenant may recover possession of the premises in the following manner:
(a) The tenant shall present a verified petition to the county or municipal court of the county in which the premises are located, which petition shall:
(1) describe the premises of which possession is claimed and the owner, as defined in section 566.18, subdivision 3, of the premises;
(2) specifically state the facts and grounds that demonstrate that the removal or exclusion was unlawful including a statement that no judgment and writ of restitution have been issued under section 566.09 in favor of the owner and against petitioner as to the premises and executed in accordance with section 566.17; and
(3) ask for possession thereof.
(b) If it clearly appears from the specific grounds and facts stated in the verified petition or by separate affidavit of petitioner or the petitioner's counsel or agent that the removal or exclusion was unlawful, the court shall immediately order that petitioner have possession of the premises.
(c) The petitioner shall furnish monetary or other security if any as the court deems appropriate under the circumstances for payment of all costs and damages the defendant may sustain if the order is subsequently found to have been obtained wrongfully. In determining the appropriateness of any security the court shall consider petitioner's ability to afford monetary security.
(d) The court shall direct the order to the sheriff or any constable of the county in which the premises is located and the sheriff or constable shall execute the order immediately by making a demand upon the defendant, if found, or the defendant's agent or other person in charge of the premises, for possession of the premises. If the defendant fails to comply with the demand, the officer shall take whatever assistance may be necessary and immediately place the petitioner in possession of the premises. If the defendant or the defendant's agent or other person in control of the premises cannot be found and if there is no person in charge of the premises detained so that no demand can be made, the officer shall immediately enter into possession of the premises and place the petitioner in possession of the premises. The officer shall also serve the order and verified petition or affidavit without delay upon the defendant or agent, in the same manner as a summons is required to be served in a civil action in district court.
Subd. 2. Motion for dissolution or modification of order. The defendant by written motion and notice served by mail or personally upon petitioner or petitioner's attorney at least two days prior to the hearing date on the motion may obtain dissolution or modification of the order for possession, issued pursuant to subdivision 1, clause (b), unless the petitioner proves the facts and grounds upon which the writ is issued. A defendant bringing a motion pursuant to this subdivision may recover possession of the premises only in accordance with sections 566.03 to 566.17 or otherwise provided by law. Upon the dissolution of the order, the court shall tax costs to petitioner, subject to the provisions of section 563.01, and may allow damages and reasonable attorney's fees for the wrongful granting of the order for possession. If the order is affirmed the court shall tax costs against defendant and may allow petitioner reasonable attorney's fees.
Subd. 3. Finality of order. An order issued under subdivision 1, clause (b), or affirmed, modified or dissolved under subdivision 2 is a final order for purposes of appeal and either party aggrieved by the order may appeal within ten days after the entry of the order. If the party appealing remains in possession of the premises, bond shall be conditioned to pay all costs of the appeal, to abide by the order the court may make and to pay all rent and other damages justly accruing to the party excluded from possession during the pendency of the appeal.
Subd. 4. Waiver of legal rights invalid. Any provisions, whether oral or written, of any lease or other agreement whereby any provision of this section is waived by a tenant is contrary to public policy and void.
Subd. 5. Purpose. The purpose of this section is to provide an additional and summary remedy for tenants unlawfully removed or excluded from rental property and except as where expressly provided in this section, sections 566.03 to 566.17 shall not apply to proceedings under this section.
Subd. 6. Application. This section applies to:
(1) tenants as defined in section 566.18, subdivision 2, and including occupants and owners of residential real property which is the subject of a mortgage foreclosure or contract for deed cancellation and as to which the period for redemption or reinstatement of the contract has expired;
(2) buildings as that term is defined in section 566.18, subdivision 7; and
(3) landlords as the term "owner" is defined in section 566.18, subdivision 3, but also including mortgagees and contract for deed vendors.
HIST: 1975 c 410 s 5; 1986 c 444; 1989 c 328 art 2 s 8; 1992 c 376 art 1 s 12