Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
549.01 Agreement as to fees of attorney.
A party shall have an unrestricted right to agree with an attorney as to compensation for services, and the measure and mode thereof; but certain sums may be allowed to the prevailing party for expenses in an action, which are termed costs.
HIST: (9470) RL s 4337; 1986 c 444