Section | Headnote |
544.36 Ad damnum; limitation.
In a pleading in a civil action which sets forth an unliquidated claim for relief, whether an original claim, cross-claim, or third-party claim, if a recovery of money is demanded in an amount less than $50,000, the amount shall be stated. If a recovery of money in an amount greater than $50,000 is demanded, the pleading shall state merely that recovery of reasonable damages in an amount greater than $50,000 is sought.
This section may be superseded by an amendment to the rules of civil procedure adopted after July 31, 1978.
HIST: 1978 c 738 s 3