Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
525.56 Guardian's or conservator's powers and duties.
Subdivision 1. A guardian or conservator shall be subject to the control and direction of the court at all times and in all things.
Subd. 2. The court shall grant to a guardian or conservator only those powers necessary to provide for the demonstrated needs of the ward or conservatee.
Subd. 3. The court may appoint a guardian of the person if it determines that all the powers and duties listed in this subdivision are needed to provide for the needs of the incapacitated person. The court may appoint a conservator of the person if it determines that a conservator is needed to provide for the needs of the incapacitated person through the exercise of some, but not all, of the powers and duties listed in this subdivision. The duties and powers of a guardian or those which the court may grant to a conservator of the person include, but are not limited to:
(1) The power to have custody of the ward or conservatee and the power to establish a place of abode within or without the state, except as otherwise provided in this clause. The ward or conservatee or any person interested in the ward's or conservatee's welfare may petition the court to prevent or to initiate a change in abode. A ward or conservatee may not be admitted to a regional treatment center by the guardian or conservator except (1) after a hearing pursuant to chapter 253B; (2) for outpatient services; or (3) for the purpose of receiving temporary care for a specific period of time not to exceed 90 days in any calendar year.
(2) The duty to provide for the ward's or conservatee's care, comfort and maintenance needs, including food, clothing, shelter, health care, social and recreational requirements, and, whenever appropriate, training, education, and habilitation or rehabilitation. The guardian or conservator has no duty to pay for these requirements out of personal funds. Whenever possible and appropriate, the guardian or conservator should meet these requirements through governmental benefits or services to which the ward or conservatee is entitled,
* * *