Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
504.02 Cancellation of leases in certain cases; abandonment or surrender of possession.
Subdivision 1. Action to recover. (a) In case of a lease of real property, when the landlord has a subsisting right of reentry for the failure of the tenant to pay rent the landlord may bring an action to recover possession of the property and such action is equivalent to a demand for the rent and a reentry upon the property; but if, at any time before possession has been delivered to the plaintiff on recovery in the action, the lessee or a successor in interest as to the whole or any part of the property pays to the plaintiff or brings into court the amount of the rent then in arrears, with interest and costs of the action, and an attorney fee not exceeding $5, and performs the other covenants on the part of the lessee, the lessee or successor may be restored to the possession and hold the property according to the terms of the original lease unless an action is pending under section 566.03, subdivision 5, for recovery of the property alleging a material violation of the lease.
(b) If the tenant has paid to the plaintiff or brought into court the amount of rent in arrears but is unable to pay the interest, costs of the action, and attorney fees required by this subdivision, the court may permit the defendant to pay these amounts into court and be restored to possession within the same period of time, if any, which the court stays the issuance of the writ of restitution pursuant to section 566.09.
(c) Prior to or after commencement of an action to recover possession for nonpayment of rent, the parties may agree only in writing that partial payment of rent in arrears which is accepted by the landlord prior to issuance of the order granting restitution of the premises pursuant to section 566.09 may be applied to the balance due and does not waive the landlord's action to recover possession of the premises for nonpayment of rent.
(d) Rental payments under this subdivision must first be applied to rent claimed as due in the complaint from prior rental periods before applying any payment toward rent claimed in the complaint for the current rental period, unless the court finds that under the circumstances the claim for rent from prior rental periods has been waived.
Subd. 2. Lease greater than 20 years. (a) If the lease under which the right of reentry is claimed is a lease for a term of more than 20 years, reentry cannot be made into the land or such action commenced by the landlord unless, after default, the landlord shall serve upon the tenant, also upon all creditors having a lien of record legal or equitable upon the leased premises or any part thereof, a written notice that the lease will be canceled and terminated unless the payment or payments in default shall be made and the covenants in default shall be performed within 30 days after the service of such notice, or within such greater period as the lessor shall specify in the notice, and if such default shall not be removed within the period specified within the notice, then the right of reentry shall be complete at the expiration of the period and may be exercised as provided by law. If any such lease shall provide that the landlord, after default, shall give more than 30 days' notice in writing to the tenant of the landlord's intention to terminate the tenancy by reason of default in terms thereof, then the length of the notice to terminate shall be the same as provided for and required by the lease.
(b) As to such leases for a term of more than 20 years, if at any time before the expiration of six months after possession obtained by the plaintiff by abandonment or surrender of possession by the tenant or on recovery in the action, the lessee or a successor in interest as to the whole or part of the property, or any creditor having a lien legal or equitable upon the leased premises or any part thereof, pays to the plaintiff, or brings into court, the amount of rent then in arrears, with interest and the costs of the action, and performs the other covenants on the part of the lessee, the lessee or successor may be restored to the possession and hold the property according to the terms of the original lease. The provisions of this section shall not apply to any action or proceeding now pending in any of the courts of this state.
Subd. 3. Judgment to be recorded. Upon recovery of possession by the landlord in the action a certified copy of the judgment shall be recorded in the office of the county recorder of the county where the land is situated if unregistered land or in the office of the registrar of titles of such county if registered land and upon recovery of possession by the landlord by abandonment or surrender by the tenant an affidavit by the landlord or the landlord's attorney setting forth such fact shall be recorded in a like manner and such recorded certified copy of such judgment or such recorded affidavit shall be prima facie evidence of the facts stated therein in reference to the recovery of possession by such landlord.
HIST: (8187) RL s 3328; 1917 c 428 s 1; 1923 c 76 s 1; 1937 c 38 s 1; 1976 c 181 s 2; 1986 c 444; 1992 c 376 art 1 s 2; 1992 c 464 art 1 s 46; 1993 c 165 s 1