Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
504.27 Remedies are additional.
The remedies provided in sections 504.24 to 504.26 are in addition to and shall not limit other rights or remedies available to landlords and tenants. Any provision, whether oral or written, of any lease or other agreement, whereby any provision of sections 504.24 to 504.27 is waived by a tenant is contrary to public policy and void. The provisions of sections 504.24 to 504.27 shall apply only to tenants as that term is defined in section 566.18, subdivision 2, and buildings as that term is defined in section 566.18, subdivision 7. The provisions of sections 504.24, 504.25, 504.255, and 504.26 apply to occupants and owners of residential real property which is the subject of a mortgage foreclosure or contract for deed cancellation and as to which the period for redemption or reinstatement of the contract has expired.
HIST: 1975 c 410 s 4; 1992 c 376 art 1 s 9