Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
504.25 Unlawful ouster or exclusion; penalty.
A landlord, agent of the landlord or person acting under the landlord's direction or control who unlawfully and intentionally removes or excludes a tenant from lands or tenements or intentionally interrupts or causes the interruption of electrical, heat, gas or water services to the tenant with intent to unlawfully remove or exclude the tenant from lands or tenements is guilty of a misdemeanor. In any trial under this subdivision, it shall be presumed that the landlord, agent or other person acting under the landlord's direction or control interrupted or caused the interruption of the service with intent to unlawfully remove or exclude the tenant from lands or tenements, if it is established by evidence that the landlord, an agent or other person acting under the landlord's direction or control intentionally interrupted or caused the interruption of the service to the tenant. The burden is upon the landlord to rebut the presumption.
HIST: 1975 c 410 s 2; 1986 c 444