Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
504.05 Rent liability; destroyed untenantable tenements.
The lessee or occupant of any building which, without the fault or neglect of that lessee or occupant, is destroyed or is so injured by the elements or any other cause as to be untenantable or unfit for occupancy, is not liable thereafter to pay rent to the lessor or owner thereof, unless otherwise expressly provided by written agreement; and the lessee or occupant may thereupon quit and surrender possession of such premises.
HIST: (8190) RL s 3331; 1986 c 444