Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
504.18 Covenants of lessor or licensor.
Subdivision 1. In every lease or license of residential premises, whether in writing or parol, the lessor or licensor covenants:
(a) That the premises and all common areas are fit for the use intended by the parties.
(b) To keep the premises in reasonable repair during the term of the lease or license, except when the disrepair has been caused by the willful, malicious, or irresponsible conduct of the lessee or licensee or a person under the direction or control of the lessee or licensee.
(c) To maintain the premises in compliance with the applicable health and safety laws of the state, including the weatherstripping, caulking, storm window, and storm door energy efficiency standards for renter-occupied residences prescribed by section 216C.27, subdivisions 1 and 3, and of the local units of government where the premises are located during the term of the lease or license, except when violation of the health and safety laws has been caused by the willful, malicious, or irresponsible conduct of the lessee or licensee or a person under the direction or control of the lessee or licensee.
The parties to a lease or license of residential premises may not waive or modify the covenants imposed by this section.
Subd. 2. The lessor or licensor may agree with the lessee or licensee that the lessee or licensee is to perform specified repairs or maintenance, but only if the agreement is supported by adequate consideration and set forth in a conspicuous writing. No such agreement, however, may waive the provisions of subdivision 1 or relieve the lessor or licensor of the duty to maintain common areas of the premises.
Subd. 3. This section shall be liberally construed, and the opportunity to inspect the premises before concluding a lease or license shall not defeat the covenants established herein.
Subd. 4. The covenants contained herein shall be in addition to any covenants or conditions imposed by law or ordinance or by the terms of the lease or license.
Subd. 5. Nothing contained herein shall be construed to alter the liability of the lessor or licensor of residential premises for injury to third parties.
Subd. 6. The provisions of this section apply only to leases or licenses of residential premises concluded or renewed on or after June 15, 1971. For the purposes of this section estates at will shall be deemed to be renewed at the commencement of each rental period.
HIST: 1971 c 219 s 1; 1986 c 444; 1992 c 376 art 1 s 3