Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
504.23 Code violations, disclosure.
All code violation records pertaining to a particular parcel of real property and the buildings, improvements and dwelling units located thereon kept by any state, county or city agency charged by the governing body of the appropriate political subdivision with the responsibility for enforcing a state, county or city health, housing, building, fire prevention or housing maintenance code shall be available to all persons having a reasonable need for the information contained in the records relating to the premises, at reasonable times and upon reasonable notice to the custodian of the records, for inspection, examination, abstracting or copying at the expense of the person obtaining the information. The persons to whom the records shall be available under this section include but are not limited to the following persons and their representatives:
(a) any person having any legal or beneficial interest in the premises, including a tenant;
(b) any person considering in good faith the lease or purchase of the premises;
(c) any person authorized to request an inspection under section 566.19; and
(d) a party to any action related to the premises, including actions maintained pursuant to sections 504.18 and 566.18 to 566.33.
HIST: 1974 c 370 s 2; 1990 c 451 s 1