Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
504.20 Interest on security deposits; withholding security deposits; damages.
Subdivision 1. Any deposit of money, the function of which is to secure the performance of a residential rental agreement or any part of such an agreement, other than a deposit which is exclusively an advance payment of rent, shall be governed by the provisions of this section.
* * *
after receipt of the tenant's mailing address or delivery instructions, as required in subdivision 3, shall be liable to the tenant for damages in an amount equal to the portion of the deposit withheld by the landlord and interest thereon as provided in subdivision 2, as a penalty, in addition to the portion of the deposit wrongfully withheld by the landlord and interest thereon.
Subd. 5. Upon termination of the landlord's interest in the premises, whether by sale, assignment, death, appointment of receiver or otherwise, the landlord or the landlord's agent shall, within 60 days of termination of the interest or when the successor in interest is required to return or otherwise account for the deposit to the tenant, whichever occurs first, do one of the following acts, either of which shall relieve the landlord or agent of further liability with respect to such deposit:
(a) transfer such deposit, or any remainder after any lawful deductions made under subdivision 3, with interest thereon as provided in subdivision 2, to the landlord's successor in interest and thereafter notify the tenant of such transfer and of the transferee's name and address; or
(b) return such deposit, or any remainder after any lawful deductions made under subdivision 3, with interest thereon as provided in subdivision 2, to the tenant.
Subd. 6. Upon termination of the landlord's interest in the premises, whether by sale, assignment, death, appointment of receiver or otherwise, the landlord's successor in interest shall have all of the rights and obligations of the landlord with respect to such deposit, except, that if tenant does not object to the stated amount within 20 days after written notice to tenant of the amount of deposit being transferred or assumed, the obligation of the landlord's successor to return such deposit shall be limited to the amount contained in such notice. Such notice shall contain a stamped envelope addressed to landlord's successor and may be given by mail or by personal service.
Subd. 7. The bad faith retention by a landlord of a deposit, the interest thereon, or any portion thereof, in violation of this section shall subject the landlord to punitive damages not to exceed $200 for each deposit in addition to the damages provided in subdivision 4. If the landlord has failed to comply with the provisions of subdivision 3 or 5, retention of a deposit shall be presumed to be in bad faith unless the landlord returns the deposit within two weeks after the commencement of any action for the recovery of the deposit.
Subd. 7a. No tenant may withhold payment of all or any portion of rent for the last payment period of a residential rental agreement, except an oral or written month to month residential rental agreement concerning which neither the tenant nor landlord has served a notice to quit, on the grounds that the deposit should serve as payment for the rent. Withholding all or any portion of rent for the last payment period of the residential rental agreement creates a rebuttable presumption that the tenant withheld the last payment on the grounds that the deposit should serve as payment for the rent. Any tenant who remains in violation of this subdivision after written demand and notice of this subdivision shall be liable to the landlord for damages in an amount equal to the portion of the deposit which the landlord is entitled to withhold under subdivision 3 other than to remedy the tenant's default in the payment of rent, plus interest on the deposit as provided in subdivision 2, as a penalty, in addition to the amount of rent withheld by the tenant in violation of this subdivision.
Subd. 7b. An action, including an action in conciliation court, for the recovery of a deposit on rental property may be brought in the county where the rental property is located, or at the option of the tenant, in the county of the landlord's residence.
Subd. 8. Any attempted waiver of this section by a landlord and tenant, by contract or otherwise, shall be void and unenforceable.
Subd. 9. The provisions of this section shall apply only to tenancies commencing or renewed on or after July 1, 1973. For the purposes of this section, estates at will shall be deemed to be renewed at the commencement of each rental period.
HIST: 1973 c 561 s 1; 1974 c 406 s 78; 1975 c 410 s 9; 1977 c 129 s 7; 1977 c 280 s 1-5; 1984 c 565 s 1; 1986 c 444; 1992 c 376 art 1 s 5-8; 1992 c 555 art 2 s 1,2; 1996 c 357 s 1,3
* NOTE: The reversion of the interest rate to four percent *provided by subdivision 2 is subject to review by the *legislature in the 1998 session. Laws 1996, chapter 357, *section 2.