Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
319A.02 Definitions.
Subdivision 1. For the purposes of sections 319A.01 to 319A.22 the terms defined in this section have the meanings given them.
Subd. 2. "Professional service" means personal service rendered by a professional pursuant to a license or certificate issued by the state of Minnesota to practice medicine and surgery pursuant to sections 147.01 to 147.22, chiropractic pursuant to sections 148.01 to 148.105, registered nursing pursuant to sections 148.171 to 148.285, optometry pursuant to sections 148.52 to 148.62, psychology pursuant to sections 148.88 to 148.98, dentistry pursuant to sections 150A.01 to 150A.12, pharmacy pursuant to sections 151.01 to 151.40, podiatric medicine pursuant to Laws 1987, chapter 108, sections 1 to 16, veterinary medicine pursuant to sections 156.001 to 156.14, architecture, engineering, surveying, landscape architecture, geoscience, and certified interior design pursuant to sections 326.02 to 326.15, accountancy pursuant to sections 326.17 to 326.229, or law pursuant to sections 481.01 to 481.17, or pursuant to a license or certificate issued by another state pursuant to similar laws.
Subd. 2a. Professional health service. (a) Individuals who furnish professional services pursuant to a license or certificate issued by the state of Minnesota to practice medicine pursuant to sections 147.01 to 147.22, chiropractic pursuant to sections 148.01 to 148.106, registered nursing pursuant to sections 148.171 to 148.285, optometry pursuant to sections 148.52 to 148.62, psychology pursuant to sections 148.88 to 148.98, dentistry pursuant to sections 150A.01 to 150A.12, pharmacy pursuant to sections 151.01 to 151.40, or podiatric medicine pursuant to sections 153.01 to 153.26 are specifically authorized to practice any of these categories of services in combination if the individuals are organized under this chapter.
(b) This authorization does not authorize an individual to practice any profession, or furnish a professional service, for which the individual is not licensed, but otherwise applies regardless of any contrary provision of a licensing statute or rules adopted pursuant to that statute, related to practicing and organizing in combination with other health services professionals.
(c) A professional corporation may not adopt, implement, or follow a policy, procedure, or practice that would give a board grounds for disciplinary action against a professional who follows, agrees to, or acquiesces in the policy, procedure, or practice.
(d) This subdivision expires on December 31, 1998.
Subd. 3. "Professional" means a natural person who is licensed by the laws of the state of Minnesota or similar laws of another state to render professional service.
Subd. 4. "Professional corporation" means a corporation organized under sections 319A.01 to 319A.22 for the purpose of rendering professional service.
Subd. 5. "Foreign professional corporation" means a corporation, limited liability company, or limited liability partnership organized under laws other than the laws of this state for a purpose for which a professional corporation may be organized hereunder.
Subd. 6. "Board" means an agency of the state of Minnesota which has jurisdiction to grant a license to render professional service of a type which a professional corporation is authorized to render. In the case of a professional corporation formed to practice law, "board" means the board of professional responsibility.
Subd. 7. "Corporation" as used in this chapter includes a limited liability company organized under chapter 322B and a limited liability partnership. With respect to a limited liability company, references in this chapter to articles of incorporation, bylaws, directors, officers, shareholders and shares of stock shall refer to articles of organization, operating agreement, governors, managers, members and membership interests, respectively. With respect to a limited liability partnership and except as otherwise provided in section 319A.08, references in this chapter to articles of incorporation and bylaws refer to partnership agreement; references to directors, officers, and shareholders refer to partners; and references to shares of stock refer to partnership interests.
HIST: 1973 c 40 s 2; 1974 c 504 s 1; 1977 c 256 s 3; 1978 c 549 s 1; 1978 c 674 s 34; 1979 c 21 s 1; 1986 c 444; 1987 c 108 s 16; 1987 c 345 s 12; 1989 c 194 s 21; 1991 c 199 art 2 s 1; 1992 c 507 s 2; 1992 c 517 art 1 s 21,22; 1992 c 542 s 4; 1993 c 137 s 17; 1994 c 539 s 1,2; 1995 c 58 s 1; 1995 c 206 s 3; 1997 c 76 s 1
* NOTE: This section is repealed by Laws 1997, chapter 22, *article 2, section 9, effective January 1, 1999. Laws 1997, *chapter 22, article 2, section 10.