Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
319A.03 Formation.
One or more natural professional persons may form a corporation pursuant to chapter 302A or 317A, organize a limited liability company pursuant to chapter 322B, or register a limited liability partnership according to chapter 323 for the purposes hereinafter set forth. In addition to providing the information required by the chapter under which the entity is formed, organized, or registered, the following information is also required in the forming, organizing, or registration document:
(1) the name of the corporation, limited liability company, or limited liability partnership, which must comply with section 319A.07;
(2) the purpose of the corporation, limited liability company, or limited liability partnership, which must comply with section 319A.04;
(3) that the shareholders of the corporation, members of the limited liability company, or partners in a limited liability partnership may only be professional persons licensed to render the kind of professional services that fit the purpose of the corporation, limited liability company, or limited liability partnership; and
(4) that the officers and directors of a corporation, the governors and managers of a limited liability company, and the partners of a limited liability partnership, other than the secretary and treasurer and their assistants, must be professional persons licensed to render the kind of professional services that fit the purpose of the corporation, limited liability company, or limited liability partnership.
HIST: 1973 c 40 s 3; 1981 c 270 s 132; 1987 c 384 art 2 s 78; 1989 c 304 s 137; 1992 c 517 art 1 s 23; 1995 c 128 art 3 s 6