Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
287.241 Statement of tax due or exemption; recording or registering of documents.
Subdivision 1. No deed, instrument, or writing, taxable under the provisions of section 287.21, shall be recorded or registered by the county recorder or the registrar of titles unless it shall contain the statement of the grantor or grantee, or any successor in interest, setting forth the amount of tax due under this chapter or that it is exempt from tax. The county recorder or registrar of titles shall record or register any such document when the statement sets forth that the transfer is tax exempt, and shall refuse to record or register any such document on which documentary stamps in the amount stated thereon have not been affixed. The validity or effectiveness of an instrument as between the parties thereto, and as to any person who would otherwise be bound thereby, shall not be affected by the failure to comply herewith; nor if an instrument is accepted for recording or filing contrary to the provisions hereof, shall the failure to comply herewith destroy or impair the record thereof as notice.
Subd. 2. No deed or instrument providing for the transfer of title to real estate as subject to the tax as provided in section 287.21 and no executory contract for the sale of land shall be recorded in the office of the county recorder or the registrar of titles unless such deed or instrument shall be accompanied by a notice from the county auditor that a certificate of value was filed in the auditor's office as provided in section 272.115.
Subd. 3. Repealed, 1977 c 423 art 4 s 11
Subd. 4. Repealed, 1977 c 423 art 4 s 11
HIST: 1963 c 831 s 1; 1971 c 838 s 1; 1973 c 582 s 3; 1974 c 253 s 1,2; 1976 c 181 s 2; 1977 c 423 art 4 s 10; 1986 c 444