Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
282.01 Tax-forfeited lands; classification, sale.
Subdivision 1. Classification as conservation or nonconservation. It is the general policy of this state to encourage the best use of tax-forfeited lands, recognizing that some lands in public ownership should be retained and managed for public benefits while other lands should be returned to private ownership. Par
* * *
Subd. 1a. Conveyance; generally. Tax-forfeited lands may be sold by the county board to an organized or incorporated governmental subdivision of the state for any public purpose for which the subdivision is authorized to acquire property or may be released from the trust in favor of the taxing districts on application of a state agency for an authorized use at not less than their value as determined by the county board. The commissioner of revenue may convey by deed in the name of the state a tract of tax-forfeited land held in trust in favor of the taxing districts to a governmental subdivision for an authorized public use, if an application is submitted to the commissioner which includes a statement of facts as to the use to be made of the tract and the need therefor and the recommendation of the county board.
Subd. 1b. Conveyance; targeted neighborhood lands. (a) Notwithstanding subdivision 1a, in the case of tax-forfeited lands located in a targeted neighborhood, as defined in section 469.201, subdivision 10, outside the metropolitan area, as defined in section 473.121, subdivision 2, the commissioner of revenue may convey by deed in the name of the state any tract of tax-forfeited land held in trust in favor of the taxing districts, to a political subdivision that submits an application to the commissioner of revenue and the recommendation of the county board.
(b) Notwithstanding subdivision 1a, in the case of tax-forfeited lands located in a targeted neighborhood, as defined in section 469.201, subdivision 10, in a county in the metropolitan area, as defined in section 473.121, subdivision 2, the commissioner of revenue shall convey by deed in the name of the state any tract of tax-forfeited land held in trust in favor of the taxing districts, to a political subdivision that submits an application to the commissioner of revenue and the county board.
(c) The application under paragraph (a) or (b) must include a statement of facts as to the use to be made of the tract, the need therefor, and a resolution, adopted by the governing body of the political subdivision, finding that the conveyance of a tract of tax-forfeited land to the political subdivision is necessary to provide for the redevelopment of land as productive taxable property.
Subd. 1c. Deed of conveyance; form; approvals. The deed of conveyance must be on a form approved by the attorney general and must be conditioned on continued use for the purpose stated in the application. If, however, the governing body of the governmental subdivision by resolution determines that some other public use should be made of the lands, and the change of use is approved by the county board and an application for change of use is made to, and approved by, the commissioner, the changed use may be made without conveying the lands back to the state and securing a new conveyance for the new public use.
Subd. 1d. Reverter for failure to use; conveyance to state. When a governmental subdivision to which tax-forfeited land has been conveyed for a specified public use as provided in this section fails to put the land to that use, or to some other authorized public use as provided in this section, or abandons that use, the governing body of the subdivision shall authorize the proper officers to convey the land, or the part of the land not required for an authorized public use, to the state of Minnesota. The officers shall execute a deed of conveyance immediately. The conveyance is subject to the approval of the commissioner and its form must be approved by the attorney general. A sale, lease, transfer, or other conveyance of tax-forfeited lands by a housing and redevelopment authority, a port authority, an economic development authority, or a city as authorized by chapter 469 is not an abandonment of use and the lands shall not be reconveyed to the state nor shall they revert to the state. A certificate made by a housing and redevelopment authority, a port authority, an economic development authority, or a city referring to a conveyance by it and stating that the conveyance has been made as authorized by chapter 469 may be filed with the county recorder or registrar of titles, and the rights of reverter in favor of the state provided by subdivision 1e will then terminate. No vote of the people is required for the conveyance.
Subd. 1e. Notice and declaration of reversion. If the tax-forfeited land is not conveyed to the state in accordance with subdivision 1d, the commissioner of revenue shall by written instrument, in form approved by the attorney general, declare the land to have reverted to the state, and shall serve a notice of reversion, with a copy of the declaration, by certified mail upon the clerk or recorder of the governmental subdivision concerned. No declaration of reversion shall be made earlier than five years from the date of conveyance for failure to put land to the use specified or from the date of abandonment of that use if the lands have been put to that use. The commissioner shall file the original declaration in the commissioner's office, with verified proof of service. The governmental subdivision may appeal to the district court of the county in which the land lies by filing with the court administrator a notice of appeal, specifying the grounds of appeal and the description of the land involved, mailing a copy of the notice of appeal by certified mail to the commissioner of revenue, and filing a copy for record with the county recorder or registrar of titles, all within 30 days after the mailing of the notice of reversion. The appeal shall be tried by the court in like manner as a civil action. If no appeal is taken as provided in this subdivision, the declaration of reversion is final. The commissioner of revenue shall file for record with the county recorder or registrar of titles, of the county within which the land lies, a certified copy of the declaration of reversion and proof of service.
* * *