Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
282.241 Repurchase after forfeiture.
The owner at the time of forfeiture, or the owner's heirs, devisees, or representatives, or any person to whom the right to pay taxes was given by statute, mortgage, or other agreement, may repurchase any parcel of land claimed by the state to be forfeited to the state for taxes unless before the time repurchase is made the parcel is sold under installment payments, or otherwise, by the state as provided by law, or is under mineral prospecting permit or lease, or proceedings have been commenced by the state or any of its political subdivisions or by the United States to condemn such parcel of land. The parcel of land may be repurchased for the sum of all delinquent taxes and assessments computed under section 282.251, together with penalties, interest, and costs, that accrued or would have accrued if the parcel of land had not forfeited to the state. Except for property which was homesteaded on the date of forfeiture, such repurchase shall be permitted during one year only from the date of forfeiture, and in any case only after the adoption of a resolution by the board of county commissioners determining that thereby undue hardship or injustice resulting from the forfeiture will be corrected, or that permitting such repurchase will promote the use of such lands that will best serve the public interest. If the county board has good cause to believe that a repurchase installment payment plan for a particular parcel is unnecessary and not in the public interest, the county board may require as a condition of repurchase that the entire repurchase price be paid at the time of repurchase. A repurchase shall be subject to any easement, lease, or other encumbrance granted by the state prior thereto, and if said land is located within a restricted area established by any county under Laws 1939, chapter 340, such repurchase shall not be permitted unless said resolution with respect thereto is adopted by the unanimous vote of the board of county commissioners.
HIST: 1945 c 296 s 1; 1947 c 490 s 1; 1949 c 461 s 1; 1951 c 514 s 1; 1953 c 471 s 1; 1955 c 612 s 1; 1957 c 32 s 1; 1957 c 832 s 1; 1975 c 316 s 1; 1986 c 444; 1987 c 268 art 7 s 51; 1992 c 511 art 2 s 29; 1993 c 11 s 2