Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
282.322 Forfeited lands list.
The county board of any county may at any time after the passage of Laws 1945, chapter 296, file a list of forfeited lands with the county auditor, if the board is of the opinion that such lands may be acquired by the state or any municipal subdivision thereof for public purposes. Upon the filing of such list the county auditor shall withhold said lands from repurchase. If no proceeding shall be started to acquire such lands by the state or some municipal subdivision thereof within one year after the filing of such list the county board shall withdraw said list and thereafter the owner shall have one year in which to repurchase as otherwise provided in Laws 1945, chapter 296.
HIST: 1945 c 296 s 10