Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
281.23 Notice.
Subdivision 1. Duty of auditor. In case any parcel of land bid in for the state at any tax judgment sale has not been redeemed by 120 days before the expiration of the period of redemption of such parcel, it shall be the duty of the county auditor thereupon forthwith to give notice of expiration of the time for redemption of such parcel, as herein provided; provided, that delay in giving such notice shall not affect the validity thereof.
* * *
Such notice shall be posted by the auditor in the auditor's office, subject to public inspection, and shall remain so posted until at least one week after the date of the last publication of notice, as hereinafter provided. Proof of such posting shall be made by the certificate of the auditor, filed in the auditor's office.
Subd. 3. Publication. As soon as practicable after the posting of the notice prescribed in subdivision 2, the county auditor shall cause to be published for two successive weeks in the official newspaper of the county, the notice prescribed by subdivision 2.
Subd. 4. Proof of publication. Proof of publication of such notice affidavit, as provided by law, shall be filed in the office of the county auditor. A single published notice shall be sufficient for all parcels of land bid in at the same tax judgment sale, having the same period of redemption, and covered by a notice or notices kept posted during the time of the publication, as hereinbefore provided.
Subd. 5. Mailing of notice. Forthwith after the commencement of such publication, the county auditor shall cause the notice of expiration of redemption to be mailed by certified mail, return receipt requested, to all real property taxpayers and fee owners and in addition to those parties who have filed their addresses pursuant to section 276.041. Proof of such mailing shall be made by the certificate of the auditor filed in the auditor's office. Failure to receive the notice shall not operate to postpone or excuse any default.
Subd. 5a. Definition. In this section, "occupied parcel" means a parcel containing a structure subject to property taxation.
Subd. 6. Service of notice. (a) Forthwith after the commencement of such publication or mailing the county auditor shall deliver to the sheriff of the county or any other person not less than 18 years of age a sufficient number of copies of such notice of expiration of redemption for service upon the persons in possession of all parcels of such land as are actually occupied and documentation if the certified mail notice was returned as undeliverable or the notice was not mailed to the address associated with the property. Within 30 days after receipt thereof, the sheriff or other person serving the notice shall make such investigation as may be necessary to ascertain whether or not the parcels covered by such notice are actually occupied parcels, and shall serve a copy of such notice of expiration of redemption upon the person in possession of each parcel found to be an occupied parcel, in the manner prescribed for serving summons in a civil action. The sheriff or other person serving the notice shall make prompt return to the auditor as to all notices so served and as to all parcels found vacant and unoccupied. Such return shall be made upon a copy of such notice and shall be prima facie evidence of the facts therein stated.
If the notice is served by the sheriff, the sheriff shall receive from the county, in addition to other compensation prescribed by law, such fees and mileage for service on persons in possession as are prescribed by law for such service in other cases, and shall also receive such compensation for making investigation and return as to vacant and unoccupied lands as the county board may fix, subject to appeal to the district court as in case of other claims against the county. As to either service upon persons in possession or return as to vacant lands, the sheriff shall charge mileage only for one trip if the occupants of more than two tracts are served simultaneously, and in such case mileage shall be prorated and charged equitably against all such owners.
* * *