Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
Chapter 221
Section 221.0355
Topics
Recent History
221.0355 Uniform hazardous material and hazardous waste registration and permit requirements.
* * *
(j) "Public entity" means a carrier who is a federal or state agency or political subdivision.
(k) "Shipper" means a person who offers a designated hazardous material for shipment or who causes a designated hazardous material to be transported or shipped.
(l) "Uniform application" means the uniform motor carrier registration and permit application form established under the uniform program.
(m) "Uniform program" means the Uniform State Hazardous Materials Transportation Motor Carrier Registration and Permit Program established in the report submitted to the secretary of transportation pursuant to the "Hazardous Materials Transportation Uniform Safety Act of 1990," United States Code, title 49 appendix, section 1819, subsection (c).
Subd. 3. General requirements. Except as provided in subdivision 17, after October 1, 1994:
(a) No carrier, other than a public entity, may transport a hazardous material by motor vehicle in Minnesota unless it has complied with subdivision 4.
(b) No carrier, other than a public entity, may transport a hazardous waste in Minnesota unless it has complied with subdivisions 4 and 5.
(c) No shipper may offer a designated hazardous material for shipment or cause a designated hazardous material to be transported or shipped in Minnesota unless it has complied with subdivision 7.
(d) No carrier, other than a public entity, may transport a designated hazardous material by rail or water in Minnesota unless it has complied with subdivision 7a.
(e) No public entity may transport a hazardous material or hazardous waste by motor vehicle in Minnesota unless it has complied with subdivision 8.
Subd. 4. Hazardous material registration and permit. (a) A carrier with its principal place of business in Minnesota or that designates Minnesota as its base state, shall register its hazardous material transportation with and obtain a permit from the commissioner before transporting a hazardous material or hazardous waste in Minnesota. A carrier that designates another participating state as its base state shall register its hazardous material transportation with and obtain a permit from that state before transporting a hazardous material or hazardous waste in Minnesota.
(b) A carrier who is required to register its hazardous material transportation in Minnesota shall file parts I and II of the uniform application with the commissioner and pay an administrative processing fee of $50 and an apportioned vehicle registration fee. The amount of the apportioned vehicle registration fee must be calculated under subdivision 6.
* * *