Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
18.80 Inspectors.
Subdivision 1. County agricultural inspectors. The county board shall appoint one or more county agricultural inspectors that meet the qualifications prescribed by rule. The appointment must be for a period of time which is sufficient to accomplish the duties assigned to this position. A notice of the appointment must be delivered to the commissioner within ten days of the appointment and it must establish the initial number of hours to be worked annually.
Subd. 2. Local weed inspectors. The supervisors of each town board and the mayor of each city shall act as local weed inspectors within their respective municipalities.
Subd. 3. Assistant weed inspectors. A municipality may appoint one or more assistants to act on behalf of the appointing authority as a weed inspector for the municipality. The appointed assistant or assistants have the power, authority, and responsibility of the town board members or the city mayor in the capacity of weed inspector.
HIST: 1992 c 500 s 6