Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
176.129 Creation of the special compensation fund.
Subdivision 1. Deposit of funds. The special compensation fund is created for the purposes provided for in this chapter and chapter 182. The state treasurer is the custodian of the special compensation fund. Sums paid to the commissioner pursuant to this section shall be deposited
* * *
Payments made for personal injuries that occurred prior to June 1, 1971, shall be assessed at the rate in effect on the date of occurrence.
Subd. 4a. Contribution rate adjustment. In determining the rate of adjustment as provided by subdivision 3, the commissioner shall determine the revenues received less claims received for the preceding 12 months ending June 30, 1984, and each June 30 thereafter.
If the result is: the range of adjustment is: over $15,000,000 -10% to 0% less than $15,000,000 but more than $10,000,000 -7% to +3% less than $10,000,000 but more than $5,000,000 -5% to +5% less than $5,000,000 but more than $0 -3% to +7% $0 but less than a $5,000,000 deficit 0% to +10% more than a $5,000,000 deficit +5% to +12%
The adjustment under this subdivision shall be used for assessments for calendar year 1984 and each year thereafter.
An amount assessed pursuant to this section is payable to the commissioner within 45 days of mailing notice of the amount due unless the commissioner orders otherwise.
The commissioner may allow an offset of the reimbursements due an employer pursuant to Minnesota Statutes 1990, section 176.131, and Minnesota Statutes 1994, section 176.132, against the assessment due under this section and may promulgate rules to establish the terms and conditions under which an employer will be allowed the offset.
Subd. 5. Repealed, 1984 c 432 art 2 s 55
Subd. 6. Payments out of fund. The workers' compensation division, a compensation judge, the workers' compensation court of appeals, or district court in cases before them shall direct the distribution of benefits provided by this chapter. These benefits are payable in the same manner as other payments of compensation.
Subd. 7. Refunds. In case deposit is or has been made under subdivision 2 and dependency later is shown, or if deposit is or has been made pursuant to subdivision 2 or 3 by mistake or inadvertence, or under circumstances that justice requires a refund, the state treasurer is authorized to refund the deposit under order of the commissioner, a compensation judge, the workers' compensation court of appeals, or a district court. There is appropriated to the commissioner from the fund an amount sufficient to make the refund and payment.
Subd. 8. Commissioner as administrator. The commissioner is the administrator of the special compensation fund. The special fund shall be designated a party in an action regarding any right, obligation, and liability of the special fund. The state treasurer, as custodian, does not have standing in an action determining any right, obligation, or liability of the special fund. As requested by the commissioner, the attorney general shall represent the special fund in all legal matters in which the special fund has an interest. The commissioner may designate one or more division employees to appear on behalf of the special fund in proceedings under this chapter. The division employees so designated need not be attorneys-at-law.
Subd. 9. Powers of fund. In addition to powers granted to the special compensation fund by this chapter the fund may do the following:
(a) sue and be sued in its own name;
(b) intervene in or commence an action under this chapter or any other law, including, but not limited to, intervention or action as a subrogee to the division's right in a third-party action, any proceeding under this chapter in which liability of the special compensation fund is an issue, or any proceeding which may result in other liability of the fund or to protect the legal right of the fund;
(c) enter into settlements including but not limited to structured, annuity purchase agreements with appropriate parties under this chapter. Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, any settlement may provide that the fund partially or totally denies liability for payment of benefits, and no determination of employer insurance status and liability under section 176.183, subdivision 2, shall be required for approval of the stipulation for a settlement;
(d) contract with another party to administer the special compensation fund;
(e) take any other action which an insurer is permitted by law to take in operating within this chapter; and
(f) conduct a financial audit of indemnity claim payments and assessments reported to the fund. This may be contracted by the fund to a private auditing firm.
Subd. 10. Penalty. Sums paid to the commissioner pursuant to this section shall be in the manner prescribed by the commissioner. The commissioner may impose a penalty payable to the assigned risk safety account of up to 15 percent of the amount due under this section but not less than $1,000 in the event payment is not made in the manner prescribed.
Subd. 11. Administrative provisions. The accounting, investigation, and legal costs necessary for the administration of the programs financed by the special compensation fund shall be paid from the fund during each biennium commencing July 1, 1981. Staffing and expenditures related to the administration of the special compensation fund shall be approved through the regular budget and appropriations process. All sums recovered by the special compensation fund as a result of action under section 176.061, or recoveries of payments made by the special compensation fund under section 176.183 or 176.191, or sums recovered under chapter 182, shall be credited to the special compensation fund.
* * *