16A.152 Budget reserve and cash flow account.
Subdivision 1. Cash flow account established. (a) A cash flow account is created in the general fund in the state treasury. The commissioner of finance shall restrict part or all of the balance before reserves in the general fund as may be necessary to fund the cash flow account as provided by law.
* * *
Subd. 2. Additional revenues; priority. If on the basis of a forecast of general fund revenues and expenditures after November 1 in an odd-numbered year, the commissioner of finance determines that there will be a positive unrestricted budgetary general fund balance at the close of the biennium, the commissioner of finance must allocate money as follows:
(a) first, to the budget reserve until the total amount in the account equals $522,000,000; then
(b) 60 percent to the property tax reform account established in section 16A.1521; and
(c) 40 percent is an unrestricted balance in the general fund.
The amounts necessary to meet the requirements of this section are appropriated from the general fund within two weeks after the forecast is released.
Subd. 3. Use. The use of the budget reserve should be governed by principles based on the full economic cycle rather than the budget cycle. The budget reserve may be used when a negative budgetary balance is projected and when objective measures, such as reduced growth in total wages, retail sales, or employment, reflect downturns in the state's economy.
Subd. 4. Reduction. (a) If the commissioner determines that probable receipts for the general fund will be less than anticipated, and that the amount available for the remainder of the biennium will be less than needed, the commissioner shall, with the approval of the governor, and after consulting the legislative advisory commission, reduce the amount in the budget reserve account as needed to balance expenditures with revenue.
(b) An additional deficit shall, with the approval of the governor, and after consulting the legislative advisory commission, be made up by reducing unexpended allotments of any prior appropriation or transfer. Notwithstanding any other law to the contrary, the commissioner is empowered to defer or suspend prior statutorily created obligations which would prevent effecting such reductions.
(c) If the commissioner determines that probable receipts for any other fund, appropriation, or item will be less than anticipated, and that the amount available for the remainder of the term of the appropriation or for any allotment period will be less than needed, the commissioner shall notify the agency concerned and then reduce the amount allotted or to be allotted so as to prevent a deficit.
(d) In reducing allotments, the commissioner may consider other sources of revenue available to recipients of state appropriations and may apply allotment reductions based on all sources of revenue available.
(e) In like manner, the commissioner shall reduce allotments to an agency by the amount of any saving that can be made over previous spending plans through a reduction in prices or other cause.
Subd. 5. Restoration. The restoration of the budget reserve should be governed by principles based on the full economic cycle rather than the budget cycle. Restoration of the budget reserve should occur when objective measures, such as increased growth in total wages, retail sales, or employment, reflect upturns in the state's economy. The budget reserve should be restored before new or increased spending commitments are made.
Subd. 6. Notice to committees. The commissioner shall notify the committees on finance and taxes and tax laws of the senate and the committees on ways and means and taxes of the house of representatives of a reduction in an allotment under this section. The notice must be in writing and delivered within 15 days of the commissioner's act. The notice must specify:
(1) the amount of the reduction in the allotment;
(2) the agency and programs affected;
(3) the amount of any payment withheld; and
(4) any additional information the commissioner determines is appropriate.
Subd. 7. Delay; reduction. The commissioner may delay paying up to 15 percent of an appropriation to a special taxing district or a system of higher education in that entity's fiscal year for up to 60 days after the start of its next fiscal year. The delayed amount is subject to allotment reduction under subdivision 1.
* * *