Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
168.042 Administrative impoundment of plates.
Subdivision 1. Definitions. (a) For purposes of this section, the following terms have the meanings given.
* * *
Subd. 5. Temporary permit. If the self-propelled motor vehicle is registered to the violator, the officer shall issue a temporary vehicle permit that is valid for seven days when the officer issues the notices under subdivision 4. If the self-propelled motor vehicle is registered in the name of another, the officer shall issue a temporary vehicle permit that is valid for 45 days when the notices are issued under subdivision 3. The permit must be in a form determined by the registrar and whenever practicable must be posted on the left side of the inside rear window of the vehicle. A permit is valid only for the vehicle for which it is issued.
Subd. 6. Vehicles subject to impoundment orders. Within seven days after issuance of the impoundment notice, a person who receives a notice of impoundment and impoundment order shall surrender all registration plates subject to the impoundment order that were not seized by a peace officer under subdivision 4. Registration plates required to be surrendered under this subdivision must be surrendered to a Minnesota police department, sheriff, or the state patrol, along with a copy of the impoundment order. A law enforcement agency receiving registration plates under this subdivision shall destroy the plates and notify the commissioner that they have been destroyed. The notification to the commissioner shall also include a copy of the impoundment order.
Subd. 7. Vehicle not owned by violator. A violator may file a sworn statement with the commissioner within seven days of the issuance of an impoundment order stating any material information relating to the impoundment order, including that the vehicle has been sold or destroyed and supplying the date, name, location, and address of the person or entity that purchased or destroyed the vehicle. The commissioner shall rescind the impoundment order if the violator shows that the impoundment order was not properly issued.
Subd. 8. Reissuance of registration plates. (a) The commissioner shall rescind the impoundment order of a person subject to an order under this section, other than the violator, if:
(1) the violator had a valid driver's license on the date of the violation and the person files with the commissioner an acceptable sworn statement containing the following information:
(i) that the person is the registered owner of the vehicle from which the plates have been impounded under this section;
(ii) that the person is the current owner and possessor of the vehicle used in the violation;
(iii) the date on which the violator obtained the vehicle from the registered owner;
(iv) the residence addresses of the registered owner and the violator on the date the violator obtained the vehicle from the registered owner;
(v) that the person was not a passenger in the vehicle at the time of the violation; and
(vi) that the person knows that the violator may not drive, operate, or be in physical control of a vehicle without a valid driver's license; or
(2) the violator did not have a valid driver's license on the date of the violation and the person made a report to law enforcement before the violation stating that the vehicle had been taken from the person's possession or was being used without permission.
(b) A person who has failed to make a report as provided in paragraph (a), clause (2), may be issued special registration plates under subdivision 12 for a period of one year from the effective date of the impoundment order. At the next registration renewal following this period, the person may apply for regular registration plates.
(c) If the order is rescinded, the owner shall receive new registration plates at no cost, if the plates were seized and destroyed.
Subd. 9. Administrative review. At any time during the effective period of an impoundment order, a person may request in writing a review of the impoundment order by the commissioner. On receiving a request, the commissioner or the commissioner's designee shall review the order, the evidence upon which the order was based, and any other material information brought to the attention of the commissioner, and determine whether sufficient cause exists to sustain the order. The commissioner shall report in writing the results of the review within 15 days of receiving the request. The review provided in this subdivision is not subject to the contested case provisions of the Administrative Procedure Act in sections 14.01 to 14.69. As a result of this review, the commissioner may authorize the issuance at no cost of new registration plates to the registered owner of the vehicle if the registered owner's license or driving privileges were not revoked as a result of the violation.
Review under this subdivision shall take place, if possible, at the same time as any administrative review of the person's license revocation under section 169.123, subdivision 5b.
Subd. 10. Petition for judicial review. (a) Within 30 days following receipt of a notice and order of impoundment under this section, a person may petition the court for review. The petition must include the petitioner's date of birth, driver's license number, and date of the violation. The petition shall state with specificity the grounds upon which the petitioner seeks rescission of the order for impoundment. The petition may be combined with any petition filed under section 169.123, subdivision 5c.
* * *