Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
120.064 Results-oriented charter schools.
Subdivision 1. Purposes. (a) The purpose of this section is to:
(1) improve pupil learning;
(2) increase learning opportunities for pupils;
* * *
Subd. 2. Applicability. This section applies only to charter schools formed and operated under this section.
Subd. 3. Sponsor. A school board, private college, community college, state university, technical college, or the University of Minnesota may sponsor one or more charter schools.
Subd. 4. Formation of school. (a) A sponsor may authorize one or more licensed teachers under section 125.05, subdivision 1, to operate a charter school subject to approval by the state board of education. If a school board elects not to sponsor a charter school, the applicant may appeal the school board's decision to the state board of education if two members of the school board voted to sponsor the school. If the state board authorizes the school, the state board shall sponsor the school according to this section. The school shall be organized and operated as a cooperative under chapter 308A or nonprofit corporation under chapter 317A.
(b) Before the operators may form and operate a school, the sponsor must file an affidavit with the state board of education stating its intent to authorize a charter school. The affidavit must state the terms and conditions under which the sponsor would authorize a charter school. The state board must approve or disapprove the sponsor's proposed authorization within 60 days of receipt of the affidavit. Failure to obtain state board approval precludes a sponsor from authorizing the charter school that was the subject of the affidavit.
(c) The operators authorized to organize and operate a school shall hold an election for members of the school's board of directors in a timely manner after the school is operating. Any staff members who are employed at the school, including teachers providing instruction under a contract with a cooperative, and all parents of children enrolled in the school may participate in the election. Licensed teachers employed at the school, including teachers providing instruction under a contract with a cooperative, must be a majority of the members of the board of directors. A provisional board may operate before the election of the school's board of directors. Board of director meetings must comply with section 471.705.
(d) The granting or renewal of a charter by a sponsoring entity shall not be conditioned upon the bargaining unit status of the employees of the school.
Subd. 4a. Conversion of existing schools. A school board may convert one or more of its existing schools to charter schools under this section if 90 percent of the full-time teachers at the school sign a petition seeking conversion. The conversion must occur at the beginning of an academic year.
Subd. 5. Contract. The sponsor's authorization for a charter school shall be in the form of a written contract signed by the sponsor and the board of directors of the charter school. The contract for a charter school shall be in writing and contain at least the following:
(1) a description of a program that carries out one or more of the purposes in subdivision 1;
(2) specific outcomes pupils are to achieve under subdivision 10;
(3) admission policies and procedures;
(4) management and administration of the school;
(5) requirements and procedures for program and financial audits;
(6) how the school will comply with subdivisions 8, 13, 15, and 21;
(7) assumption of liability by the charter school;
(8) types and amounts of insurance coverage to be obtained by the charter school; and
(9) the term of the contract, which may be up to three years.
Subd. 6. Repealed, 1993 c 337 s 20
Subd. 7. Public status; exemption from statutes and rules. A charter school is a public school and is part of the state's system of public education. Except as provided in this section, a charter school is exempt from all statutes and rules applicable to a school, a school board, or a school district, although it may elect to comply with one or more provisions of statutes or rules.
Subd. 8. Requirements. (a) A charter school shall meet all applicable state and local health and safety requirements.
(b) A school sponsored by a school board may be located in any district, unless the school board of the district of the proposed location disapproves by written resolution. If such a school board denies a request to locate within its boundaries a charter school sponsored by another school board, the sponsoring school board may appeal to the state board of education. If the state board authorizes the school, the state board shall sponsor the school.
(c) A charter school must be nonsectarian in its programs, admission policies, employment practices, and all other operations. A sponsor may not authorize a charter school or program that is affiliated with a nonpublic sectarian school or a religious institution.
(d) Charter schools shall not be used as a method of providing education or generating revenue for students who are being home-schooled.
(e) The primary focus of a charter school must be to provide a comprehensive program of instruction for at least one grade or age group from five through 18 years of age. Instruction may be provided to people younger than five years and older than 18 years of age.
(f) A charter school may not charge tuition.
(g) A charter school is subject to and shall comply with chapter 363 and section 126.21.
(h) A charter school is subject to and shall comply with The Pupil Fair Dismissal Act, sections 127.26 to 127.39, and the Minnesota public school fee law, sections 120.71 to 120.76.
* * *