Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
120.17 Children with a disability.
Subdivision 1. Special instruction for children with a disability. Every district shall provide special instruction and services, either within the district or in another district, for children with a disability who are residents of the district and who are disabled as set forth in section 120.03. Notwithstanding any age limits i
* * *
dispute resolution, mediation, or conciliation, Minnesota Rule of Evidence 408 applies. The department of children, families, and learning may reimburse the districts or directly pay the costs of lay advocates, not to exceed $150 per dispute, used in conjunction with alternative dispute resolution.
(d) The commissioner shall establish a mediation process to assist parents, school districts, or other parties to resolve disputes arising out of the identification, assessment, or educational placement of children with a disability. The mediation process must be offered as an informal alternative to the due process hearing provided under clause (e), but must not be used to deny or postpone the opportunity of a parent or guardian to obtain a due process hearing.
(e) Parents, guardians, and the district shall have an opportunity to obtain an impartial due process hearing initiated and conducted by and in the school district responsible for assuring that an appropriate program is provided in accordance with state board rules, if the parent or guardian continues to object to:
(1) a proposed formal educational assessment or proposed denial of a formal educational assessment of their child;
(2) the proposed placement of their child in, or transfer of their child to a special education program;
(3) the proposed denial of placement of their child in a special education program or the transfer of their child from a special education program;
(4) the proposed provision or addition of special education services for their child; or
(5) the proposed denial or removal of special education services for their child.
Within five business days after the request for a hearing, or as directed by the hearing officer, the objecting party shall provide the other party with a brief written statement of particulars of the objection, the reasons for the objection, and the specific remedies sought. The other party shall provide the objecting party with a written response to the statement of objections within five business days of receipt of the statement.
The hearing shall take place before an impartial hearing officer mutually agreed to by the school board and the parent or guardian. Within four business days of the receipt of the request for the hearing, if the parties have not agreed on the hearing officer, the school board shall request the commissioner to appoint a hearing officer. The school board shall include with the request the name of the person requesting the hearing, the name of the student, the attorneys involved, if any, and the date the hearing request was received. The hearing officer shall not be a school board member or employee of the school district where the child resides or of the child's school district of residence, an employee of any other public agency
* * *