Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
120.02 Definitions.
Subdivision 1. For the purposes of this chapter the words, phrases and terms defined in this section shall have the meanings respectively ascribed to them.
Subd. 2. "Commissioner" means the commissioner of children, families, and learning.
Subd. 3. "District" means a school district.
Subd. 4. "Board" means a school board.
Subd. 5. "County board" means a board of county commissioners.
Subd. 6. "Superintendent" means superintendent of the school district involved.
Subd. 7. Repealed, 1975 c 162 s 42
Subd. 8. "Department" means the department of children, families, and learning.
Subd. 9. "Auditor" means county auditor.
Subd. 10. Repealed, 1975 c 162 s 42
Subd. 11. Repealed, 1978 c 706 s 69
Subd. 12. "State board" means state board of education.
Subd. 13. A common district is any school district validly created and existing as a common school district or joint common school district as of July 1, 1957, or pursuant to the terms of the education code.
Subd. 14. An independent district is any school district validly created and existing as an independent, consolidated, joint independent, county or a ten or more township district as of July 1, 1957, or pursuant to the education code.
Subd. 15. A special district is a district established by a charter granted by the legislature or by a home rule charter including any district which is designated a special independent school district by the legislature.
Subd. 16. Repealed, 1971 c 25 s 30
Subd. 17. Repealed, 1975 c 162 s 42
Subd. 18. School district tax is the tax levied and collected to provide the amount of money voted or levied by the district or the board for school purposes.
HIST: Ex1959 c 71 art 1 s 2; 1Sp1995 c 3 art 16 s 13