Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
120.101 Compulsory instruction.
Subdivision 1. Parental responsibility. The parent of a child is primarily responsible for assuring that the child acquires knowledge and skills that are essential for effective citizenship.
* * *
Subd. 5c. Education records. (a) A school district from which a student is transferring must transmit the student's educational records, within ten business days of a request, to the school district in which the student is enrolling. School districts must make reasonable efforts to determine the school district in which a transferring student is next enrolling in order to comply with this subdivision.
(b) A school district that transmits a student's educational records to another school district or other educational entity to which the student is transferring must include in the transmitted records information about disciplinary action taken as a result of any incident in which the student possessed or used a dangerous weapon.
Subd. 5d. Withdrawal from school. Any student between 16 and 18 years old who seeks to withdraw from school, and the student's parent or guardian must:
(1) attend a meeting with school personnel to discuss the educational opportunities available to the student, including alternative educational opportunities; and
(2) sign a written election to withdraw from school.
Subd. 6. Curriculum. Instruction must be provided in at least the following subject areas:
(1) basic communication skills including reading and writing, literature, and fine arts;
(2) mathematics and science;
(3) social studies including history, geography, and government; and
(4) health and physical education.
Instruction, textbooks, and materials must be in the English language. Another language may be used pursuant to sections 126.262 to 126.265.
Subd. 7. Requirements for instructors. A person who is providing instruction to a child must meet at least one of the following requirements:
(1) hold a valid Minnesota teaching license in the field and for the grade level taught;
(2) be directly supervised by a person holding a valid Minnesota teaching license;
(3) successfully complete a teacher competency examination;
(4) provide instruction in a school that is accredited by an accrediting agency, recognized according to section 123.935, subdivision 7, or recognized by the state board of education;
(5) hold a baccalaureate degree; or
(6) be the parent of a child who is assessed according to the procedures in subdivision 8.
Any person providing instruction in a public school must meet the requirements of clause (1).
Subd. 8. Assessment of performance. (a) Each year the performance of every child who is not enrolled in a public school must be assessed using a nationally norm-referenced standardized achievement examination. The superintendent of the district in which the child receives instruction and the person in charge of the child's instruction must agree about the specific examination to be used and the administration and location of the examination.
(b) To the extent the examination in paragraph (a) does not provide assessment in all of the subject areas in subdivision 6, the parent must assess the child's performance in the applicable subject area. This requirement applies only to a parent who provides instruction and does not meet the requirements of subdivision 7, clause (1), (2), or (3).
* * *