Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
120.17 Children with a disability.
Subdivision 1. Special instruction for children with a disability. Every district shall provide special instruction and services, either within the district or in another district, for children with a disability who are residents of the district and who are disabled as set forth in section 120.03. Notwithstanding any age limits i
* * *
(g) On May 1 of each year, the state board shall count the actual number of Minnesota resident kindergarten and elementary students and the actual number of Minnesota resident secondary students enrolled and receiving education services at the Minnesota state academy for the deaf and the Minnesota state academy for the blind. The state board shall deposit in the state treasury an amount equal to all tuition received less:
(1) the total number of students on May 1 less 175, times the ratio of the number of kindergarten and elementary students to the total number of students on May 1, times the general education formula allowance; plus
(2) the total number of students on May 1 less 175, times the ratio of the number of secondary students on May 1 to the total number of students on May 1, times 1.3, times the general education formula allowance.
(h) The sum provided by the calculation in clause (g), subclauses (1) and (2), must be deposited in the state treasury and credited to the general operation account of the academy for the deaf and the academy for the blind.
(i) There is annually appropriated to the department of children, families, and learning for the Faribault academies the tuition amounts received and credited to the general operation account of the academies under this section. A balance in an appropriation under this paragraph does not cancel but is available in successive fiscal years.
Subd. 8. Repealed, 1973 c 683 s 30
Subd. 8a. Residence of child under special conditions. The legal residence of a child with a disability placed in a foster facility for care and treatment when:
(1) parental rights have been terminated by court order;
(2) parent or guardian is not living within the state;
(3) no other school district residence can be established; or
(4) parent or guardian having legal custody of the child is an inmate of a Minnesota correctional facility or is a resident of a halfway house under the supervision of the commissioner of corrections;
shall be the school district in which the child resides. The school board of the district of residence shall provide the same educational program for such child as it provides for all resident children with a disability in the district.
Subd. 9. Special instruction. No resident of a district who is eligible for special instruction and services pursuant to this section shall be denied provision of this instruction and service on a shared time basis because of attendance at a nonpublic school defined in section 123.932, subdivision 3. If a resident pupil with a disability attends a nonpublic school located within the district of residence, the district shall provide necessary transportation for that pupil within the district between the nonpublic school and the educational facility where special instruction and services are provided on a shared time basis. If a resident pupil with a disability attends a nonpublic school located in another district and if no agreement exists pursuant to section 124A.034, subdivision 1 or 1a, for the provision of special instruction and services on a shared time basis to that pupil by the district of attendance and where the special instruction and services are provided within the district of residence, the district of residence shall provide necessary transportation for that pupil between the boundary of the district of residence and the educational facility. The district of residence may provide necessary transportation for that pupil between its boundary and the nonpublic school attended, but the nonpublic school shall pay the cost of transportation provided outside the district boundary.
Subd. 10. Nonresident education; billing. All tuition billing for the education of nonresident children pursuant to this section shall be done on uniform forms prescribed by the commissioner. The billing shall contain an itemized statement of costs which are being charged to the district of residence. One copy of each such billing shall be filed with the commissioner.
Subd. 11. Transportation aid agreements. Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivisions 4, 5a, and 6, when a child receives special instruction and services in a day program outside the resident district, the resident district and the nonresident district where the child is placed may enter into an agreement providing for the nonresident district to pay the cost of any particular transportation categories specified in section 124.225, subdivision 1, and claim transportation aid for those categories. In this case, the nonresident district may not obtain any payment from the resident district for the categories covered by the agreement.
Subd. 11a. MS 1993 Supp Renumbered 120.1701 subd 3
Subd. 11b. MS 1993 Supp Renumbered 120.1701 subd 4
Subd. 12. MS 1993 Supp Renumbered 120.1701 subd 5
Subd. 13. MS 1986 Repealed, 1987 c 398 art 3 s 41
Subd. 14. MS 1993 Supp Renumbered 120.1701 subd 12
Subd. 14a. MS 1993 Supp Renumbered 120.1701 subd 13
Subd. 15. Third party payment. Nothing in this section relieves an insurer or similar third party from an otherwise valid obligation to pay, or changes the validity of an obligation to pay, for services rendered to a child with a disability, and the child's family.
* * *