Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
120.101 Compulsory instruction.
Subdivision 1. Parental responsibility. The parent of a child is primarily responsible for assuring that the child acquires knowledge and skills that are essential for effective citizenship.
* * *
(b) When the pupil enrolls, the enrolling official must provide the parent or guardian who enrolls the pupil with a written explanation of the provisions of this subdivision.
(c) A pupil under the age of seven who is withdrawn from enrollment in the public school under paragraph (a) is no longer subject to the compulsory attendance provisions of this chapter.
In a school district that had adopted a policy to exempt children under seven from this subdivision, the school district's chief attendance officer must keep the truancy enforcement authorities supplied with a copy of the school board's current policy certified by the clerk of the school board.
Subd. 5b. Repealed, 1993 c 224 art 12 s 32; 1993 c 374 s 22
Subd. 5c. Education records. (a) A school district from which a student is transferring must transmit the student's educational records, within ten business days of a request, to the school district in which the student is enrolling. School districts must make reasonable efforts to determine the school district in which a transferring student is next enrolling in order to comply with this subdivision.
(b) A school district that transmits a student's educational records to another school district or other educational entity to which the student is transferring must include in the transmitted records information about disciplinary action taken as a result of any incident in which the student possessed or used a dangerous weapon.
Subd. 5d. Withdrawal from school. Any student between 16 and 18 years old who seeks to withdraw from school, and the student's parent or guardian must:
(1) attend a meeting with school personnel to discuss the educational opportunities available to the student, including alternative educational opportunities; and
(2) sign a written election to withdraw from school.
Subd. 6. Curriculum. Instruction must be provided in at least the following subject areas:
(1) basic communication skills including reading and writing, literature, and fine arts;
(2) mathematics and science;
(3) social studies including history, geography, and government; and
(4) health and physical education.
Instruction, textbooks, and materials must be in the English language. Another language may be used pursuant to sections 126.262 to 126.265.
Subd. 7. Requirements for instructors. A person who is providing instruction to a child must meet at least one of the following requirements:
(1) hold a valid Minnesota teaching license in the field and for the grade level taught;
(2) be directly supervised by a person holding a valid Minnesota teaching license;
(3) successfully complete a teacher competency examination;
(4) provide instruction in a school that is accredited by an accrediting agency, recognized according to section 123.935, subdivision 7, or recognized by the state board of education;
(5) hold a baccalaureate degree; or
(6) be the parent of a child who is assessed according to the procedures in subdivision 8.
Any person providing instruction in a public school must meet the requirements of clause (1).
Subd. 8. Assessment of performance. (a) Each year the performance of every child who is not enrolled in a public school must be assessed using a nationally norm-referenced standardized achievement examination. The superintendent of the district in which the child receives instruction and the person in charge of the child's instruction must agree about the specific examination to be used and the administration and location of the examination.
(b) To the extent the examination in paragraph (a) does not provide assessment in all of the subject areas in subdivision 6, the parent must assess the child's performance in the applicable subject area. This requirement applies only to a parent who provides instruction and does not meet the requirements of subdivision 7, clause (1), (2), or (3).
(c) If the results of the assessments in paragraphs (a) and (b) indicate that the child's performance on the total battery score is at or below the 30th percentile or one grade level below the performance level for children of the same age, the parent shall obtain additional evaluation of the child's abilities and performance for the purpose of determining whether the child has learning problems.
(d) A child receiving instruction from a nonpublic school, person, or institution that is accredited by an accrediting agency, recognized according to section 123.935, subdivision 7, or recognized by the state board of education, is exempt from the requirements of this subdivision.
Subd. 9. Legitimate exemptions. A parent, guardian, or other person having control of a child may apply to a school district to have the child excused from attendance for the whole or any part of the time school is in session during any school year. Application may be made to any member of the board, a truant officer, a principal, or the superintendent. The school board of the district in which the child resides may approve the application upon the following being demonstrated to the satisfaction of that board:
(1) That the child's bodily or mental condition is such as to prevent attendance at school or application to study for the period required; or
(2) That for the school years 1988-1989 through 1999-2000 the child has already completed the studies ordinarily required in the 10th grade and that for the school years beginning with the 2000-2001 school year the child has already completed the studies ordinarily required to graduate from high school; or
* * *