Key: (1) language to be deleted (2) new language
[…] knowing or having reason to know the minor is present.
For purposes of this section, "sexual contact" has the
meaning given in section 609.341, subdivision 11, paragraph (a),
clauses (i) and (iv), but does not include the intentional
touching of the clothing covering the immediate area of the
buttocks. Sexual contact also includes the intentional removal
or attempted removal of clothing covering the complainant's
intimate parts or undergarments, if the action is performed with
sexual or aggressive intent.
Sec. 20. Minnesota Statutes 1994, section 609.485,
subdivision 2, is amended to read:
Subd. 2. [ACTS PROHIBITED.] Whoever does any of the
following may be sentenced as provided in subdivision 4:
(1) escapes while held in lawful custody on a charge or
conviction of a crime, or while held in lawful custody on an
allegation or adjudication of a delinquent act while 18 years of
age;
(2) transfers to another, who is in lawful custody on a
charge or conviction of a crime, or introduces into an
institution in which the latter is confined, anything usable in
making such escape, with intent that it shall be so used;
(3) having another in lawful custody on a charge or
conviction of a crime, intentionally permits the other to
escape; or
(4) escapes while in a facility designated under section
253B.18, subdivision 1, pursuant to a court commitment order
after a finding of not guilty by reason of mental illness or
mental deficiency of a crime against the person, as defined in
section 253B.02, subdivision 4a. Notwithstanding section
609.17, no person may be charged with or convicted of an attempt
to commit a violation of this clause; or
(5) escapes while in a facility designated under section
253B.18, subdivision 1, pursuant to a court commitment order
under section 253B.185 or 526.10.
For purposes of clause (1), "escapes while held in lawful
custody" includes absconding from electronic monitoring or
absconding after removing an electronic monitoring device from
the person's body.
Sec. 21. Minnesota Statutes 1994, section 609.485,
subdivision 4, is amended to read: