Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
[…] (12) the Minneapolis Teachers Retirement Fund Association,
established by chapter 354A;

(13) the St. Paul Teachers Retirement Fund Association,
established by chapter 354A;

(14) (13) the Minneapolis Employees Retirement Fund,
established by chapter 422A; and

(15) (14) the judges' retirement fund, established by
sections 490.121 to 490.132.

Sec. 37.

Minnesota Statutes 2004, section 356.315, is
amended by adding a subdivision to read:


Subd. 1a.

Coordinated plan members.

The applicable
benefit accrual rate is 1.5 percent.

Sec. 38.

Minnesota Statutes 2004, section 356.42,
subdivision 3, is amended to read:


Subd. 3.

Covered retirement plans.

The postretirement
adjustment provided in this section applies to the following
retirement funds:

(1) the general employees retirement plans of the Public
Employees Retirement Association;

(2) the public employees police and fire plan of the Public
Employees Retirement Association;

(3) the teachers retirement association;

(4) the State Patrol retirement plan;

(5) the state employees retirement plan of the Minnesota
State Retirement System;

(6) the Minneapolis Teachers Retirement Fund Association
established under chapter 354A;

(7) the St. Paul Teachers Retirement Fund Association
established under chapter 354A; and

(8) (7) the Duluth Teachers Retirement Fund Association
established under chapter 354A.

Sec. 39.

Minnesota Statutes 2004, section 356.465,
subdivision 3, is amended to read:


Subd. 3.

Covered retirement plans.

The provisions of
this section apply to the following retirement plans:

(1) the general state employees retirement plan of the
Minnesota State Retirement System established under chapter 352;

(2) the correctional state employees retirement plan of the
Minnesota State Retirement System established under chapter 352;

(3) the State Patrol retirement plan established under
chapter 352B;

(4) the legislators retirement plan established under
chapter 3A;

(5) the judges retirement plan established under chapter
490;

(6) the general employees retirement plan of the Public
Employees Retirement Association established under chapter 353;

(7) the public employees police and fire plan of the Public
Employees Retirement Association established under chapter 353;

(8) the teachers retirement plan established under chapter
354;

(9) the Duluth Teachers Retirement Fund Association
established under chapter 354A;

(10) the St. Paul Teachers Retirement Fund Association
established under chapter 354A;

(11) the Minneapolis Teachers Retirement Fund Association
established under chapter 354A;

(12) the Minneapolis employees retirement plan established
under chapter 422A;